Yahoo Finance report covering Tennant Company (TNC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why TNC Stock slipped -0.30% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Tennant Company (TNC) carries a Roarable Rating of D (Sell) with 51/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is TNC stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-02, Tennant Company (NYSE: TNC) is rated D (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 51/100 at a spot price of $66.44 (-0.30% 1D, market cap $1.14B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 13/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 6/20, Executive Insider Alignment 13/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 6/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 13/20. Across 485 tracked Industrials issuers, TNC ranks #234 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does TNC compare to FLNC and PSIX in the Industrials sector?
▼
Within the Industrials sector (Industrial Machinery/Components), TNC carries a Roarable D (51/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 25.9x, gross margin of 40.2%, and ROIC of 9.0%. By comparison, FLNC (Fluence Energy Inc. (Class A)) holds a E grade (21/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -12.5%, cap $1.12B) and PSIX (Power Solutions International Inc.) posts a C grade (64/100 RQD, P/E 9.8x, ROIC 63.1%, cap $1.12B). Among the 5-stock peer group, PSIX leads on earnings multiple (9.8x) while PSIX leads on capital efficiency (63.1% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for TNC?
▼
Per TNC's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0000097134), Tennant Company generated $1.20B in revenue (-6.5% YoY), $43.8M in net income, and $43.3M in free cash flow against $1.27B in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Industrials with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 3.6% FCF Margin ($43.3M FCF) & 40.2% Gross Margin
Altman Z-Score 3.13 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 6/9
Macro rate sensitivity & RSI-14 (49.6) create a -14 pt regime headwind
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a TNC Turnaround Squeeze
While TNC currently carries a cautious 51/100 (D) rating due to Macro Regime Fit (6/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.
Established market leader in Industrials with deep daily trading liquidity.
Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($67.60) and Max Pain ($69.76) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $96.53.
Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Cannibal Buyback (-1.52% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.
Why TNC Stock slipped -0.30% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Tennant Company (TNC) slipped -0.30% to $66.44, trading at 20% of its 52-week range ($60.18 – $91.93). Stretched risk/reward at 26x P/E (9% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 20% of its 52-week range ($60.18 – $91.93) with RSI-14 at 49.6 (NEUTRAL RANGE).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±5.4% around $66.44 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable D (Sell) backed by 40.2% gross margin and $43.3M annual free cash flow.
Seeking Alpha report covering Tennant Company (TNC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering Tennant Company (TNC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering Tennant Company (TNC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Tennant Company (TNC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Tennant Company (TNC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
ad-hoc-news.de report covering Tennant Company (TNC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
https://www.siam.in/ report covering Tennant Company (TNC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Tennant Q3 2026: adjusted EPS beat at $1.40 while revenue missed; robotics sales jumped 71% and orders rose 9.5% as guidance was reaffirmed.
Industrial cleaning equipment manufacturer Tennant Company fell short of the market’s revenue expectations in Q3 2026, but revenue rose 6.3% year on year to $322.3 million. On the other hand, the company’s outlook for th
Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring TNC)
- ✓Walkthrough of TNC's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
- ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
- ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
TNC Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. -6.5% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on TNC today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for TNC. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (TNC)
1. Head-to-Head Industrials Peer Comparison (TNC vs. FLNC, PSIX, LNN, EMAT)
Industry: Industrial Machinery/Components (208 Tracked Issuers)Across 485 tracked Industrials securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Tennant Company (TNC) ranks #234 by composite RQD confidence (51/100, grade D) and #240 by equity capitalization ($1.14B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, PSIX leads on earnings valuation at 9.8x trailing P/E, while PSIX leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 63.1% ROIC and 25.6% gross margin. LNN currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 68/100 (C+) compared with TNC at 51/100 (D).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TNC
ACTIVE
Tennant Company | D | 51/100 | 25.9x | 40.2% | 9.0% | -0.30% | $1.14B | Benchmark Subject |
| FLNC Fluence Energy Inc. (Class A) | E | 21/100 | — | 13.1% | -12.5% | -6.08% | $1.12B | /flnc-vs-tnc → |
| PSIX Power Solutions International Inc. | C | 64/100 | 9.8x | 25.6% | 63.1% | -5.48% | $1.12B | /psix-vs-tnc → |
| LNN Lindsay Corporation | C+ | 68/100 | 14.6x | 32.0% | 16.1% | +1.18% | $1.08B | /lnn-vs-tnc → |
| EMAT Evolution Metals & Technologies Corp. | E | 31/100 | — | — | -3.0% | -1.79% | $1.07B | /emat-vs-tnc → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0000097134In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Tennant Company (TNC) reported GAAP revenue of $1.20B (-6.5% vs. FY2024 revenue of $1.29B , and -3.2% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $43.8M, operating cash flow of $65.0M, and free cash flow of $43.3M (-37.1% YoY). On the balance sheet, TNC closed FY2025 with $1.27B in total assets against $0 in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 3.13, Piotroski F-Score: 6/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $1.20B | $43.8M | $65.0M | $43.3M | $1.27B | — |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $1.29B | $83.7M | $89.7M | $68.8M | $1.19B | — |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-31 | $1.24B | $109.5M | $188.4M | $188.4M | — | — |
3. TNC Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs TNC stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-02, Tennant Company (NYSE: TNC) is rated D (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 51/100 at a spot price of $66.44 (-0.30% 1D, market cap $1.14B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 13/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 6/20, Executive Insider Alignment 13/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 6/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 13/20. Across 485 tracked Industrials issuers, TNC ranks #234 in composite RQD confidence.
How does TNC compare to FLNC and PSIX in the Industrials sector?
Within the Industrials sector (Industrial Machinery/Components), TNC carries a Roarable D (51/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 25.9x, gross margin of 40.2%, and ROIC of 9.0%. By comparison, FLNC (Fluence Energy Inc. (Class A)) holds a E grade (21/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -12.5%, cap $1.12B) and PSIX (Power Solutions International Inc.) posts a C grade (64/100 RQD, P/E 9.8x, ROIC 63.1%, cap $1.12B). Among the 5-stock peer group, PSIX leads on earnings multiple (9.8x) while PSIX leads on capital efficiency (63.1% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for TNC?
Per TNC's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0000097134), Tennant Company generated $1.20B in revenue (-6.5% YoY), $43.8M in net income, and $43.3M in free cash flow against $1.27B in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Industrials with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is TNC trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
TNC last traded at $66.44 (-0.30% on volume of 205,799 shares), positioning the stock -1.72% below its 50-day simple moving average ($67.60) and -12.43% below its 200-day simple moving average ($75.87). Across its 52-week range of $60.18 to $91.93, TNC sits at the 19.7% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 49.6 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±5.4% ($62.85 to $70.03).
TNC Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index
100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FREDWhy is TNC stock moving today?
Why TNC Stock slipped -0.30% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash. Stretched risk/reward at 26x P/E (9% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
TNC — Tennant Company: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
Per the Roarable RQD rating, TNC scores 51 out of 100, a letter grade of D, with the verdict "Roarable Sell — Underperform / Distribution Warning." The five pillars are:
- Fundamental Cash Engine (13 / 20): Per the RQD rating, this pillar reflects ROIC of 9% and an FCF yield of 3.81%. Both figures are moderate, and the FCF yield is modest relative to the stock's valuation multiples.
- Whale / 13F Flow (6 / 20): Per the RQD rating, institutional accumulation and options positioning score weakly. The source data does not itemize the underlying 13F holdings, so the drivers of this low score cannot be traced further.
- Insider Conviction (13 / 20): Per the RQD rating, SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow scores mid-range. Specific transactions are not itemized in the source data.
- Macro Regime Fit (6 / 20): Per the RQD rating, beta of 1.0 and sector sensitivity score weakly, indicating the stock tracks the broad market without a clear regime-based tailwind.
- Forensic Balance Sheet (13 / 20): Per the RQD rating, Altman Z of 3.13, Piotroski F of 6/9, and Debt/Equity of 0.5 score mid-range, pointing to a balance sheet that is not a primary source of concern but is not a standout strength.
Investor implications (educational, not personalized advice): The lowest-scoring pillars (Whale Flow and Macro Regime Fit) suggest limited institutional momentum and no strong macro tailwind. Valuation is the central tradeoff: per the market data, trailing P/E is 25.9 and forward P/E is 24.1, which is elevated against the operating margin of 5.7% and net margin of 3.6%. A prospective investor would need to weigh whether the 1.93% dividend yield and balance-sheet stability justify that multiple given thin current margins and a declining revenue and earnings trend across the reported periods.
Snapshot
Business
Tennant Company (TNC) is a NYSE-listed issuer in the Industrials sector, operating within the Industrial Machinery/Components industry. Per the company profile, it carries a market capitalization of $1.1B. Per the market data, the company reports a gross margin of 40.2%, operating margin of 5.7%, and net margin of 3.6%. Specific product lines, customer segments, and revenue-model details are not available in source data.
Recent Catalysts & News Wire Analysis
- Earnings event (YELLOW, MARKET WIRE): Per the news wire, Tennant Company is scheduled to report third-quarter 2026 results on November 2, 2026.
- Margin pressure narrative (YELLOW, MARKET WIRE): A Seeking Alpha headline characterizes TNC as an overvalued dividend stock facing margin pressures.
- Q3 preview (YELLOW, MARKET WIRE): A TradingView piece previews Q3 earnings expectations.
- Institutional position change (YELLOW, MARKET WIRE): A MarketBeat item reports Kopion Asset Management LLC increasing its TNC holdings.
- Peer comparison (GREEN, CATALYST): A Yahoo Finance piece on Q2 earnings outperformers lists TNC alongside water infrastructure stocks, the only item in the feed flagged GREEN.
Risk watch items: the upcoming Q3 print, the margin-pressure narrative, and the declining revenue and earnings trend in the SEC financials. Proprietary signals: none. Per the Butterfly Supply-Chain Graph, the supply chain is listed as NONE with no butterfly links.
Open Questions
- What drove the revenue and net income declines across FY 2023 to FY 2025, and what are the component-level causes?
- What are the cash and debt balances, and what are the reported EPS figures for each fiscal period?
- What are the actual Q3 2026 results against expectations once released on November 2, 2026?
- Which institutional holders and insiders are driving the Whale Flow and Insider Conviction pillar scores?
- What is the supply-chain structure and customer concentration behind the Industrial Machinery/Components exposure?
TNC Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Tennant Company (TNC) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Yahoo Finance report covering Tennant Company (TNC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Seeking Alpha report covering Tennant Company (TNC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering Tennant Company (TNC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering Tennant Company (TNC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Tennant Company (TNC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Tennant Company (TNC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
ad-hoc-news.de report covering Tennant Company (TNC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
https://www.siam.in/ report covering Tennant Company (TNC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TNC Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $66.44?
🔥 Official Bull vs. Bear Debate: Is TNC (D • RQD 51/100) a Buy at $66.64?
Welcome to the TNC (Tennant Company) Roar Pit. Current RQD Composite is 51/100 (Roarable Sell — Underperform / Distribution Warning) in Industrial Machinery/Components. Bulls point to operating leverage and sector positioning, while bears focus on macro rate sensitivity and margin execution. Pick your side (🐂 Bull or 🐻 Bear) and drop your price target below.
Pump the brakes on TNC — check the valuation vs. margin headwinds
Everyone in here is repeating the bull case on TNC, but look at what you are paying: 25.9x trailing P/E with 40.2% gross margins. Unless Tennant Company expands free cash flow yield next quarter, I would rather wait for a pullback closer to the 200-day moving average before touching this.
TNC cash flow & RQD setup is being underpriced by the Street here
Looking at the 5-pillar RQD breakdown on TNC, the market is fixating on short-term headline noise in Industrial Machinery/Components and ignoring the balance sheet and cash flow trajectory. At $66.64 (52-wk range $60.18 - $91.93), any beat on forward guidance forces shorts and underweight funds to chase.