Barron's report covering Tenaya Therapeutics Inc. (TNYA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why TNYA Stock dropped -7.78% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Tenaya Therapeutics Inc. (TNYA) carries a Roarable Rating of D- (Sell) with 40/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is TNYA stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-03, Tenaya Therapeutics Inc. (NASDAQ: TNYA) is rated D- (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 40/100 at a spot price of $0.37 (-7.78% 1D, market cap $83.7M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 8/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 9/20, Executive Insider Alignment 10/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 8/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 5/20. Across 1016 tracked Health Care issuers, TNYA ranks #466 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does TNYA compare to ATRA and OKYO in the Health Care sector?
▼
Within the Health Care sector (Biotechnology: Biological Products (No Diagnostic Substances)), TNYA carries a Roarable D- (40/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of —, and ROIC of -35.0%. By comparison, ATRA (Atara Biotherapeutics Inc.) holds a D grade (49/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC 85.0%, cap $80.4M) and OKYO (OKYO Pharma Limited) posts a D grade (49/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $77.1M). Among the 5-stock peer group, TNYA leads on earnings multiple (N/A) while ATRA leads on capital efficiency (85.0% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for TNYA?
▼
Per TNYA's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001858848), Tenaya Therapeutics Inc. generated $0 in revenue, -$90.6M in net income, and -$68.9M in free cash flow against $146.9M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Health Care with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
Altman Z-Score 3.80 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 3/9
20D Institutional Volume Accumulation (±12.5% realized swing band)
Disciplined Float (+0.72% YoY Shares) & executive Form 4 sales trim 15 pts from alignment
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a TNYA Turnaround Squeeze
While TNYA currently carries a cautious 40/100 (D-) rating due to Insider Conviction & Share Dilution (5/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.
Established market leader in Health Care with deep daily trading liquidity.
Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($0.57) and Max Pain ($0.39) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $1.64.
Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Disciplined Float (+0.72% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.
Why TNYA Stock dropped -7.78% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Tenaya Therapeutics Inc. (TNYA) dropped -7.78% to $0.37, trading at 2% of its 52-week range ($0.36 – $1.56). Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (-35% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 2% of its 52-week range ($0.36 – $1.56) with RSI-14 at 27.5 (OVERSOLD (<32)).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±12.5% around $0.37 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable D- (Sell) backed by 52% gross margin and $0 annual free cash flow.
ChartMill report covering Tenaya Therapeutics Inc. (TNYA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance UK report covering Tenaya Therapeutics Inc. (TNYA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo! Finance Canada report covering Tenaya Therapeutics Inc. (TNYA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
https://www.siam.in/ report covering Tenaya Therapeutics Inc. (TNYA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
https://www.dars.gov.et/ report covering Tenaya Therapeutics Inc. (TNYA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Gainers MaxCyte (NASDAQ:MXCT) shares rose 34.5% to $1.3 during Wednesday's regular session. The company's market cap stands at $102.6 million. Liquidia (NASDAQ:LQDA) stock moved upwards by 26.29% to $33.86.
Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring TNYA)
- ✓Walkthrough of TNYA's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
- ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
- ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
TNYA Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +6.0% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on TNYA today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for TNYA. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (TNYA)
1. Head-to-Head Health Care Peer Comparison (TNYA vs. ATRA, OKYO, TVGN, LENZ)
Industry: Biotechnology: Biological Products (No Diagnostic Substances) (156 Tracked Issuers)Across 1016 tracked Health Care securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Tenaya Therapeutics Inc. (TNYA) ranks #466 by composite RQD confidence (40/100, grade D-) and #676 by equity capitalization ($83.7M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, TNYA leads on earnings valuation at N/A trailing P/E, while ATRA leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 85.0% ROIC and — gross margin. ATRA currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 49/100 (D) compared with TNYA at 40/100 (D-).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TNYA
ACTIVE
Tenaya Therapeutics Inc. | D- | 40/100 | — | — | -35.0% | -7.78% | $83.7M | Benchmark Subject |
| ATRA Atara Biotherapeutics Inc. | D | 49/100 | — | — | 85.0% | -6.10% | $80.4M | /atra-vs-tnya → |
| OKYO OKYO Pharma Limited | D | 49/100 | — | — | — | -2.00% | $77.1M | /okyo-vs-tnya → |
| TVGN Tevogen Inc. | E | 30/100 | — | — | -35.0% | -2.48% | $92.8M | /tvgn-vs-tnya → |
| LENZ LENZ Therapeutics Inc. | E | 25/100 | — | 96.0% | -27.8% | -12.61% | $95.8M | /lenz-vs-tnya → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001858848In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Tenaya Therapeutics Inc. (TNYA) reported GAAP revenue of $0 (N/A vs. FY2024 revenue of $0 ) , GAAP net income of -$90.6M, operating cash flow of -$68.3M, and free cash flow of -$68.9M (+24.7% YoY). On the balance sheet, TNYA closed FY2025 with $146.9M in total assets against $0 in total debt (Altman Z-Score: N/A, Piotroski F-Score: 3/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $0 | -$90.6M | -$68.3M | -$68.9M | $146.9M | — |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $0 | -$111.1M | -$90.5M | -$91.5M | $119.9M | — |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-31 | $0 | -$124.1M | -$102.1M | -$102.1M | — | — |
3. TNYA Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs TNYA stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-03, Tenaya Therapeutics Inc. (NASDAQ: TNYA) is rated D- (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 40/100 at a spot price of $0.37 (-7.78% 1D, market cap $83.7M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 8/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 9/20, Executive Insider Alignment 10/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 8/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 5/20. Across 1016 tracked Health Care issuers, TNYA ranks #466 in composite RQD confidence.
How does TNYA compare to ATRA and OKYO in the Health Care sector?
Within the Health Care sector (Biotechnology: Biological Products (No Diagnostic Substances)), TNYA carries a Roarable D- (40/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of —, and ROIC of -35.0%. By comparison, ATRA (Atara Biotherapeutics Inc.) holds a D grade (49/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC 85.0%, cap $80.4M) and OKYO (OKYO Pharma Limited) posts a D grade (49/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $77.1M). Among the 5-stock peer group, TNYA leads on earnings multiple (N/A) while ATRA leads on capital efficiency (85.0% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for TNYA?
Per TNYA's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001858848), Tenaya Therapeutics Inc. generated $0 in revenue, -$90.6M in net income, and -$68.9M in free cash flow against $146.9M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Health Care with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is TNYA trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
TNYA last traded at $0.37 (-7.78% on volume of 2,657,962 shares), positioning the stock -35.09% below its 50-day simple moving average ($0.57) and -47.89% below its 200-day simple moving average ($0.71). Across its 52-week range of $0.36 to $1.56, TNYA sits at the 0.8% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 27.5 (OVERSOLD (<32)) and an implied next-earnings move of ±12.5% ($1.00 to $0.42).
TNYA Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index
100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FREDWhy is TNYA stock moving today?
Why TNYA Stock dropped -7.78% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash. Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (-35% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
TNYA — Tenaya Therapeutics Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
Per the Roarable RQD rating, TNYA scores 46 out of 100, a letter grade of D, with the verdict label "Roarable Sell — Underperform / Distribution Warning." The five pillars are: Fundamental Cash Engine at 8/20 (ROIC -35%; FCF yield 0%), Whale 13F Flow at 13/20 (institutional accumulation and options positioning), Insider Conviction at 5/20 (SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow), Macro Regime Fit at 10/20 (beta 1.0; sector sensitivity), and Forensic Balance Sheet at 10/20 (Altman Z 2.5; Piotroski F 3/9; Debt/Equity 0.5).
Weakest pillar is Insider Conviction, followed closely by the Fundamental Cash Engine. Per the SEC financials, FY 2025 free cash flow was $-68.9M against reported cash of $100.5M, so the cash engine is consuming capital rather than generating it. Whale flow is the strongest pillar at 13/20, which indicates some institutional positioning, though the source data does not break out the direction or size of those positions. Upside drivers for a prospective investor would need to come from a change in the cash-consumption trajectory, which the source data does not show. Valuation tradeoffs are difficult to assess because P/E, forward P/E, EV/EBITDA, and EPS are all unavailable in the source data. Investors should weigh the stock's price of $0.37 against a market cap of $90.8M and a 52-week range of $0.36 to $1.56 as indicators of market sentiment rather than valuation.
Business
Tenaya Therapeutics Inc. is a NASDAQ-listed issuer in the Health Care sector, within the Biotechnology: Biological Products (No Diagnostic Substances) industry, per the profile. Per the SEC financials, the company reports revenue of $0.0M in each of FY 2023, FY 2024, and FY 2025, indicating no reported revenue in the source data. Customers and the specific products or programs are not available in source data. Income is not generated in the reported periods, as net losses are shown in each year.
Financial Trend
| Period | Revenue | Operating Income | Net Income | EPS | FCF | Cash | Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY 2025 | $0.0M | $-93.3M | $-90.6M | N/A | $-68.9M | $100.5M | N/A |
| FY 2024 | $0.0M | $-115.9M | $-111.1M | N/A | $-91.5M | $4.3M | N/A |
| FY 2023 | $0.0M | $-131.2M | $-124.1M | N/A | $-102.1M | N/A | N/A |
Per the SEC financials, operating losses narrowed from $-131.2M in FY 2023 to $-93.3M in FY 2025, and free cash flow outflow narrowed from $-102.1M to $-68.9M over the same period. Gross, operating, and net margins are each reported as 0% in the market data, and ROIC is -35%. Per the Roarable RQD rating, the Altman Z-Score is 2.5 and the Piotroski F-Score is 3 of 9, with a Debt/Equity ratio of 0.5. Reported cash rose from $4.3M in FY 2024 to $100.5M in FY 2025, though the source data does not explain the funding source for that change.
Recent Catalysts & News Wire Analysis
Per the recent news and catalysts section, six headlines are tagged to TNYA, each labeled YELLOW with the impact label MARKET WIRE. Sources include Barron's, ChartMill, Yahoo Finance UK, Yahoo! Finance Canada, and two additional outlets. Several headlines are generic summaries of market action and institutional positioning and do not identify a specific clinical, regulatory, or financing event. One headline references a price of $0.39 with support at $0.37 and resistance at $0.41, and another references a 7.11% rise to $0.58; these price-level headlines are not reconciled with the current price of $0.37 in the market data. Per the Butterfly Supply-Chain Graph, no supply-chain links and no proprietary signals are recorded. Key risk watch items per the source data are the cash-consumption trend in the financials and the pillar scores, and the conflicting price references across headlines.
Butterfly Effect: 2nd-Order Supply-Chain & Sector Ripples
Per the Butterfly Supply-Chain Graph, the supply chain is listed as NONE, with no butterfly links. Not available in source data for upstream dependencies, downstream customers, or sector correlations beyond the sector and industry classification. Second-order bottlenecks cannot be identified from the source data. Investors should watch for the disclosure of supplier, partner, or customer relationships in future filings, as these are absent here.
Open Questions
- What specific clinical, regulatory, or financing events underlie the reported cash balance increase from $4.3M to $100.5M between FY 2024 and FY 2025?
- What is the company's expected trajectory for free cash flow, given that it was negative in every reported period?
- Which institutional holders and insiders account for the 13/20 whale-flow and 5/20 insider-conviction pillar scores, and in what direction are they trading?
- Why do the news headlines reference price levels of $0.39, $0.58, and support and resistance zones that differ from the current $0.37 price in the market data?
- What analyst estimates, valuation multiples, and EPS figures would be needed to assess the stock's valuation relative to its losses?
TNYA Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Tenaya Therapeutics Inc. (TNYA) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Barron's report covering Tenaya Therapeutics Inc. (TNYA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
ChartMill report covering Tenaya Therapeutics Inc. (TNYA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance UK report covering Tenaya Therapeutics Inc. (TNYA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo! Finance Canada report covering Tenaya Therapeutics Inc. (TNYA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
https://www.siam.in/ report covering Tenaya Therapeutics Inc. (TNYA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
https://www.dars.gov.et/ report covering Tenaya Therapeutics Inc. (TNYA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Gainers MaxCyte (NASDAQ:MXCT) shares rose 34.5% to $1.3 during Wednesday's regular session. The company's market cap stands at $102.6 million. Liquidia (NASDAQ:LQDA) stock moved upwards by 26.29% to $33.86.
TNYA Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $0.37?
🔥 Official Bull vs. Bear Debate: Is TNYA (D • RQD 46/100) a Buy at $0.37?
Welcome to the TNYA (Tenaya Therapeutics Inc.) Roar Pit. Current RQD Composite is 46/100 (Roarable Sell — Underperform / Distribution Warning) in Biotechnology: Biological Products (No Diagnostic Substances). Bulls point to operating leverage and sector positioning, while bears focus on macro rate sensitivity and margin execution. Pick your side (🐂 Bull or 🐻 Bear) and drop your price target below.
Pump the brakes on TNYA — check the valuation vs. margin headwinds
Everyone in here is repeating the bull case on TNYA, but look at what you are paying: current EV/EBITDA multiples with tightening sector spreads. Unless Tenaya Therapeutics Inc. expands free cash flow yield next quarter, I would rather wait for a pullback closer to the 200-day moving average before touching this.
TNYA cash flow & RQD setup is being underpriced by the Street here
Looking at the 5-pillar RQD breakdown on TNYA, the market is fixating on short-term headline noise in Biotechnology: Biological Products (No Diagnostic Substances) and ignoring the balance sheet and cash flow trajectory. At $0.37 (52-wk range $0.36 - $1.56), any beat on forward guidance forces shorts and underweight funds to chase.