Investing.com report covering TechPrecision Corporation (TPCS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why TPCS Stock dropped -3.25% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
TechPrecision Corporation (TPCS) carries a Roarable Rating of E (Strong Sell) with 31/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is TPCS stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-02, TechPrecision Corporation (NASDAQ: TPCS) is rated E (Strong Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 31/100 at a spot price of $5.35 (-3.25% 1D, market cap $56.0M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 4/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 13/20, Executive Insider Alignment 3/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 9/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 3/20. Across 485 tracked Industrials issuers, TPCS ranks #406 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does TPCS compare to AIOS and VATE in the Industrials sector?
▼
Within the Industrials sector (Metal Fabrications), TPCS carries a Roarable E (31/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 15.7%, and ROIC of -10.6%. By comparison, AIOS (AIOS Tech Inc. (Class A)) holds a D- grade (42/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC 29.9%, cap $77.6M) and VATE (INNOVATE Corp.) posts a D- grade (41/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC 85.0%, cap $79.1M). Among the 5-stock peer group, TPCS leads on earnings multiple (N/A) while VATE leads on capital efficiency (85.0% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for TPCS?
▼
Per TPCS's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2026-03-31, CIK 0001328792), TechPrecision Corporation generated $31.6M in revenue (-7.0% YoY), -$1.7M in net income, and -$3.3M in free cash flow against $32.8M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Industrials with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
20D Institutional Volume Accumulation (±10.1% realized swing band)
FRED Regime × Technicals: 72% of 52W Range • RSI-14 at 54.4 (NEUTRAL RANGE)
Dilution Drag (+2.48% YoY Shares) & executive Form 4 sales trim 16 pts from alignment
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a TPCS Turnaround Squeeze
While TPCS currently carries a cautious 31/100 (E) rating due to Insider Conviction & Share Dilution (4/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.
Established market leader in Industrials with deep daily trading liquidity.
Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($5.47) and Max Pain ($5.62) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $6.63.
Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Dilution Drag (+2.48% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.
Why TPCS Stock dropped -3.25% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
TechPrecision Corporation (TPCS) dropped -3.25% to $5.35, trading at 72% of its 52-week range ($2.88 – $6.31). Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (-11% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 72% of its 52-week range ($2.88 – $6.31) with RSI-14 at 54.4 (NEUTRAL RANGE).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±10.1% around $5.35 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable E (Strong Sell) backed by 15.7% gross margin and $0 annual free cash flow.
Yahoo! Finance Canada report covering TechPrecision Corporation (TPCS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance Singapore report covering TechPrecision Corporation (TPCS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Investing.com India report covering TechPrecision Corporation (TPCS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
https://www.dars.gov.et/ report covering TechPrecision Corporation (TPCS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Revenue jumped 23% as defense contractor executes turnaround at Stadco subsidiary.
Yahoo Finance coverage on TPCS stock catalysts, institutional flow, and earnings outlook.
WESTMINSTER, MA / ACCESS Newswire / August 6, 2026 / TechPrecision Corporation (NASDAQ:TPCS) ("TechPrecision" or "the Company"), a custom manufacturer of precision, large-scale fabrication components and precision, large
Despite a dip in revenue, Techprecision Corp (TPCS) outlines a robust backlog and optimistic projections for fiscal 2027, aiming to double EBITDA and enhance profitability.
The Company achieves gross margin expansion of 300 bps for the fiscal 2026 full year period.FY 2027 guidance - Revenue growth +10% to $35.0M-$37.0M, EBITDA growth +80% to $3.0M-$4.0M WESTMINSTER, MA / ACCESS Newswire / J
Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring TPCS)
- ✓Walkthrough of TPCS's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
- ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
- ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
TPCS Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. -7.0% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on TPCS today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for TPCS. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (TPCS)
1. Head-to-Head Industrials Peer Comparison (TPCS vs. AIOS, VATE, ZKIN, ZJK)
Industry: Metal Fabrications (47 Tracked Issuers)Across 485 tracked Industrials securities in the Roarable RQD universe, TechPrecision Corporation (TPCS) ranks #406 by composite RQD confidence (31/100, grade E) and #400 by equity capitalization ($56.0M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, TPCS leads on earnings valuation at N/A trailing P/E, while VATE leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 85.0% ROIC and 16.0% gross margin. ZJK currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 62/100 (C) compared with TPCS at 31/100 (E).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TPCS
ACTIVE
TechPrecision Corporation | E | 31/100 | — | 15.7% | -10.6% | -3.25% | $56.0M | Benchmark Subject |
| AIOS AIOS Tech Inc. (Class A) | D- | 42/100 | — | 72.0% | 29.9% | -4.04% | $77.6M | /aios-vs-tpcs → |
| VATE INNOVATE Corp. | D- | 41/100 | — | 16.0% | 85.0% | -5.00% | $79.1M | /vate-vs-tpcs → |
| ZKIN ZK International Group Co. Ltd Ordinary Share | D- | 43/100 | — | 5.7% | — | 0.00% | $80.2M | /zkin-vs-tpcs → |
| ZJK ZJK Industrial Co. Ltd. (Class A) | C | 62/100 | — | 43.7% | 25.7% | -8.00% | $96.5M | /zjk-vs-tpcs → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2026-03-31 • CIK 0001328792In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2026-03-31), TechPrecision Corporation (TPCS) reported GAAP revenue of $31.6M (-7.0% vs. FY2024 revenue of $34.0M , and +0.2% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of -$1.7M, operating cash flow of $6.0K, and free cash flow of -$3.3M (+31.0% YoY). On the balance sheet, TPCS closed FY2025 with $32.8M in total assets against $0 in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 1.71, Piotroski F-Score: 3/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2026-03-31 | $31.6M | -$1.7M | $6.0K | -$3.3M | $32.8M | — |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2025-03-31 | $34.0M | -$2.7M | -$599.0K | -$4.7M | $32.2M | $19.0K |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2024-03-31 | $31.6M | -$7.0M | $728.0K | $728.0K | — | — |
3. TPCS Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs TPCS stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-02, TechPrecision Corporation (NASDAQ: TPCS) is rated E (Strong Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 31/100 at a spot price of $5.35 (-3.25% 1D, market cap $56.0M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 4/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 13/20, Executive Insider Alignment 3/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 9/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 3/20. Across 485 tracked Industrials issuers, TPCS ranks #406 in composite RQD confidence.
How does TPCS compare to AIOS and VATE in the Industrials sector?
Within the Industrials sector (Metal Fabrications), TPCS carries a Roarable E (31/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 15.7%, and ROIC of -10.6%. By comparison, AIOS (AIOS Tech Inc. (Class A)) holds a D- grade (42/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC 29.9%, cap $77.6M) and VATE (INNOVATE Corp.) posts a D- grade (41/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC 85.0%, cap $79.1M). Among the 5-stock peer group, TPCS leads on earnings multiple (N/A) while VATE leads on capital efficiency (85.0% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for TPCS?
Per TPCS's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2026-03-31, CIK 0001328792), TechPrecision Corporation generated $31.6M in revenue (-7.0% YoY), -$1.7M in net income, and -$3.3M in free cash flow against $32.8M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Industrials with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is TPCS trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
TPCS last traded at $5.35 (-3.25% on volume of 29,507 shares), positioning the stock -2.19% below its 50-day simple moving average ($5.47) and +18.63% above its 200-day simple moving average ($4.51). Across its 52-week range of $2.88 to $6.31, TPCS sits at the 72.0% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 54.4 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±10.1% ($4.81 to $5.89).
TPCS Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index
100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FREDWhy is TPCS stock moving today?
Why TPCS Stock dropped -3.25% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash. Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (-11% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
TPCS — TechPrecision Corporation: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
Per the Roarable RQD rating, TPCS scores 31 out of 100 with a letter grade of E, labeled "Roarable Strong Sell — Forensic Risk / Avoid." The five pillars are:
- Fundamental Cash Engine: 4 / 20. Per the RQD rating, ROIC is -10.6% and FCF yield is -5.82%. This is the weakest pillar in terms of cash generation, indicating the business is currently not converting capital into positive returns or free cash flow.
- Whale 13F Flow: 13 / 20. The rating cites institutional accumulation and options positioning as a moderate contributor. This is the strongest pillar, though the source data does not itemize the specific holders behind it.
- Insider Conviction: 3 / 20. Per the RQD rating, SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow is weak, which offers limited evidence of insider confidence.
- Macro Regime Fit: 9 / 20. Per the RQD rating, beta is 1.0 and sector sensitivity is noted. The stock is assessed as moderately exposed to broader market movement without a clear macro tailwind.
- Forensic Balance Sheet: 2 / 20. Per the RQD rating, Altman Z is 1.71, Piotroski F is 3/9, and Debt/Equity is 0.5. This pillar drives much of the forensic risk flag.
For a prospective investor, the practical takeaway is that the rating emphasizes weak cash generation and balance sheet strength as the dominant risks, with institutional interest as the only meaningful offset. An investor weighing upside drivers would need evidence that operating losses are narrowing, which the source financials only partially support. Valuation tradeoffs are difficult to assess because P/E and EV/EBITDA are unavailable, so the price of $5.53 cannot be benchmarked against earnings. Second-order risk centers on whether a thinly traded micro-cap with negative margins can sustain operations without further financing. This is an analytical framing, not personalized advice.
Business
TechPrecision Corporation (TPCS) is a NASDAQ-listed issuer in the Industrials sector, operating in the Metal Fabrications industry. Per the company profile, it is classified within Industrials and Metal Fabrications. The source data does not describe its specific products, customer base, or revenue model beyond its sector classification. Reported revenue levels appear in the financial trend section below.
Financial Trend
| Period | Revenue | Operating Income | Net Income | EPS | FCF | Cash | Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY 2025 | $31.6M | $-1.1M | $-1.7M | N/A | $-3.3M | $0.1M | N/A |
| FY 2024 | $34.0M | $-2.2M | $-2.7M | N/A | $-4.7M | $0.2M | $0.0M |
| FY 2023 | $31.6M | $-4.6M | $-7.0M | N/A | $0.7M | N/A | N/A |
Per the SEC financials, the company reported operating and net losses across all three periods, with FY 2025 showing a narrower loss than FY 2024. Per the market data, gross margin is 15.7%, operating margin is -3.4%, and net margin is -5.3%. Per the Roarable RQD rating, ROIC is -10.6%, Altman Z is 1.71, and Piotroski F is 3/9. The balance sheet shows Debt/Equity of 0.5, though reported cash is only $0.1M for FY 2025.
Recent Catalysts & News Wire Analysis
Per the recent news feed, the most specific catalyst is a report that TechPrecision extended the maturity date on a $4.5 million revolving loan with Beacon Bank. The remaining headlines are largely unrelated to TPCS fundamentals: a seasonal returns chart for Mingteng International (MTEN), a seasonal chart for JL Mag Rare-Earth (6680.HK), an Investing.com-attributed Form 8-K filing dated 28 October, and an item with a mislabeled source referencing an unrelated EPS surprise. All items are marked with a YELLOW light and MARKET WIRE impact label. Per the Butterfly Supply-Chain Graph, the supply chain is recorded as NONE, with no butterfly links and no proprietary signals.
Open Questions
- What specific operating and product activities generate the reported revenue, and who are the principal customers?
- What are the terms, collateral, and covenants of the Beacon Bank revolving loan, and how much liquidity remains available?
- Why are cash balances reported at only $0.1M against negative FCF of $-3.3M in FY 2025, and how is the gap being funded?
- What drove the 52-week range of $2.88 to $6.31, and what catalysts underlie recent price movement?
- Who are the institutional holders contributing to the whale flow pillar, and what are their position sizes?
TPCS Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for TechPrecision Corporation (TPCS) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Investing.com report covering TechPrecision Corporation (TPCS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo! Finance Canada report covering TechPrecision Corporation (TPCS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance Singapore report covering TechPrecision Corporation (TPCS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Investing.com India report covering TechPrecision Corporation (TPCS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
https://www.dars.gov.et/ report covering TechPrecision Corporation (TPCS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Revenue jumped 23% as defense contractor executes turnaround at Stadco subsidiary.
Yahoo Finance coverage on TPCS stock catalysts, institutional flow, and earnings outlook.
WESTMINSTER, MA / ACCESS Newswire / August 6, 2026 / TechPrecision Corporation (NASDAQ:TPCS) ("TechPrecision" or "the Company"), a custom manufacturer of precision, large-scale fabrication components and precision, large
TPCS Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $5.35?
🔥 Official Bull vs. Bear Debate: Is TPCS (E • RQD 31/100) a Buy at $5.53?
Welcome to the TPCS (TechPrecision Corporation) Roar Pit. Current RQD Composite is 31/100 (Roarable Strong Sell — Forensic Risk / Avoid) in Metal Fabrications. Bulls point to operating leverage and sector positioning, while bears focus on macro rate sensitivity and margin execution. Pick your side (🐂 Bull or 🐻 Bear) and drop your price target below.
Pump the brakes on TPCS — check the valuation vs. margin headwinds
Everyone in here is repeating the bull case on TPCS, but look at what you are paying: current EV/EBITDA multiples with 15.7% gross margins. Unless TechPrecision Corporation expands free cash flow yield next quarter, I would rather wait for a pullback closer to the 200-day moving average before touching this.
TPCS cash flow & RQD setup is being underpriced by the Street here
Looking at the 5-pillar RQD breakdown on TPCS, the market is fixating on short-term headline noise in Metal Fabrications and ignoring the balance sheet and cash flow trajectory. At $5.53 (52-wk range $2.88 - $6.31), any beat on forward guidance forces shorts and underweight funds to chase.