Tesla, Inc. (TSLA) Dividend Safety Gauge & 10-Year DRIP Compounder

$399.81 -0.86% NASDAQ β€’ Live Quote vs Prior Daily Close (Synced Snapshot) EXT / AFTER-HRS: $398.43

Tesla, Inc. (TSLA) carries a Roarable Rating of C (Hold) with 62/100 RQD Confidence. The composite score sits in the neutral Hold band (59–69), meaning current holders don’t need to panic-sell while prospective buyers can wait for a move into the 70+ Buy zone.

ROARABLE C β€’ HOLD / WATCH Cap $1.59T
πŸ“€ Share Live RQD Speedometer Card: 𝕏 Post Reddit StockTwits ⬇ Live SVG Card
⚑ INSTANT AI QUANT PREVIEW β€’ $0 FREE TIER Click Any Pre-Computed AI Quant Specialist Briefing on TSLA Below β€” or Connect Your Own ChatGPT / Claude
πŸ€– Mara Quenwick β€’ AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief) Is TSLA stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
β–Ό

As of 2026-11-02, Tesla, Inc. (NASDAQ: TSLA) is rated C (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 62/100 at a spot price of $399.81 (-0.86% 1D, market cap $1.59T). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 13/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 13/20, Executive Insider Alignment 11/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 12/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 13/20. Across 1011 tracked Consumer Discretionary issuers, TSLA ranks #285 in composite RQD confidence.

βœ“ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
πŸ€– Ellis Vennor β€’ AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief) How does TSLA compare to AMZN and V in the Consumer Discretionary sector?
β–Ό

Within the Consumer Discretionary sector (Electric Vehicles, Autonomous Robotics & Grid Storage), TSLA carries a Roarable C (62/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 491.1x, gross margin of 19.3%, and ROIC of 3.4%. By comparison, AMZN (Amazon.com, Inc.) holds a C- grade (60/100 RQD, P/E 19.2x, ROIC 17.6%, cap $2.63T) and V (Visa Inc.) posts a A grade (86/100 RQD, P/E 36.6x, ROIC 32.3%, cap $733.53B). Among the 5-stock peer group, AMZN leads on earnings multiple (19.2x) while MA leads on capital efficiency (33.5% ROIC).

βœ“ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
πŸ€– Gideon Ashmere β€’ AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief) What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for TSLA?
β–Ό

Per TSLA's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2026-01-29, CIK 0001318605), Tesla, Inc. generated $94.83B in revenue (-2.9% YoY), $3.79B in net income, and $6.22B in free cash flow against $137.81B in total assets and $8.15B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Balance Sheet Liquidity Buffer and Non-Auto Megapack Grid Pipeline. Primary risk factors monitored: Priced at 491x earningsβ€”high expectations leave less room for a lukewarm quarter.. Latest SEC insider/13F disclosure shows The Vanguard Group, Inc. (HEDGE_FUND) executed a BUY of 658,407 shares ($245.0M) on 2026-10-12.

βœ“ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
πŸ€– AI Quant Disclosure: Roarable Analysts are proprietary AI Quant Specialists β€” not human financial advisors. Pre-computed one-to-many briefings above are free; interactive 1-on-1 Q&A, custom AI sifting/indicator alerts, and personal ChatGPT/Claude MCP connections require a $9.95/mo Pro account (currently waitlist-only).
INTERACTIVE SCENARIO DECK:
πŸ›‘οΈ Portfolio Crash X-Ray
EXT / AFTER-HRS: $398.45 (-0.34%)🧬 Disciplined Float (+0.86% YoY Shares)βš™οΈ Cash Engine: 13/20 (C) β€’ 6.6% FCF Margin
Verify 90D Bucket Audit β†’
πŸ“Š Historical Track Record: Scores of 62/100 (C) historically posted market-perform odds over rolling 90-day windows (+0.7% avg 90D alpha vs SPY β€’ 54.3% hit rate β€” wait for RQD β‰₯ 70 breakout).
Audit Bucket Track Record β†’
RQD QUANT TACHOMETERHOLD / WATCH β€’ C
025507510062
JEV AI Jury Split (Battleground)
Cash
SEC
Whale

Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) β€” not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer

5-PILLAR SNOWFLAKE RADARRw C Β· Rk D+
Cash (13)Whales (13)SEC (11)Macro (12)CEO (13)
Each axis scored 0–20
12M PRICE TARGET CONE+16% Base Target
$502 Bull$464 Base$419 Bear
πŸ“¬ FREE TSLA RATING-CHANGE & BRIEFING ALERTSManage / Unsubscribe
WHALE OPTIONS POSITIONING:58% Calls ($55.2M)
42% PutsMax Pain: $350.00
Deterministic 5-Pillar Attribution (62/100 Composite)
πŸ” WHY TSLA SCORES 62/100 (C) β€” TOP 3 DRIVERS2 Bullish Pillars + #1 Risk Drag
β–² #1 Bullish Driver: Cash Engine Quality+13/20 pts (21% of score)

SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 6.6% FCF Margin ($6.22B FCF) & 18% Gross Margin

β–² #2 Bullish Driver: Whale & Options Positioning+13/20 pts (21% of score)

CBOE Tape: 58% Call / 42% Put flow β€’ Max Pain $350.00

β–Ό #1 Drag / Risk Factor: SEC 10-K Forensic Risk11/20 pts (-9 pt drag)

Balance-sheet & 10-K footnote risk deducts 9 pts from forensic ceiling

πŸ“ˆ PAST 4 QUARTERS RQD vs SUBSEQUENT RETURNQ1 β†’ Q2 β†’ Q3 β†’ Current
Q1 (-3Q)
54
Grade C-$313.03+11.4% Next Q
Q2 (-2Q)
57
Grade C$348.75+6.3% Next Q
Q3 (-1Q)
59
Grade C$370.59+7.9% Next Q
Current
62
Grade C$399.81+0.7% Hist 90D Ξ±
Trajectory: C- (54) β†’ C (62)Full Audit β†’
βš”οΈ ADVERSARIAL OPPOSING CASE & FORENSIC KILL-SWITCH (WHY THE BULL/BEAR THESIS COULD FAIL)GIDEON ASHMERE // FORENSIC SHORT & KILL-SWITCH DOSSIER

βš”οΈ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the TSLA Bull Thesis Could Fail

Gideon Ashmere Forensic Desk β†’

Tesla's FY2025 Form 10-K (accession 0001628280-26-003952) materially pivots corporate risk disclosures from traditional automotive unit manufacturing economics toward execution bottlenecks in autonomy, humanoid robotics, and compute-infrastructure scaling. Management explicitly couples future enterprise viability to the commercialization of Cybercab, FSD, and Optimus while stripping out legacy facility expansion commitments such as Gigafactory Mexico. This redline shift highlights severe operating leverage risks, surging compute/power datacenter capex requirements, and heightening exposure to critical AI silicon supply constraints.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #1

Priced at 491x earningsβ€”high expectations leave less room for a lukewarm quarter.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #2

Recent SEC filings added new risk-factor disclosures that warrant keeping an eye on margins.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #3

Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($395.13) or 200D SMA ($295.79) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($463.74) toward Bear Floor ($419.20).

🎲 LIVE PREDICTION MARKET ODDS TIED TO $TSLAβ€’ $6.2M Crowd Pool β€’ Kalshi / Polymarket Composite
Contract: β€œTSLA Quarterly Auto Gross Margin Ex-Credits >17.5% & Robotaxi Milestone Hit on Schedule”
CASH DIVIDEND + BUYBACK YIELD
0% Total Yield
0% Cash ($0.00/yr) + 0% Buybacks
PAYOUT SAFETY SPEEDOMETER
50/100 β€’ NO DIVIDEND
FREE CASH FLOW PAYOUT RATIO
0% (100% Reinvested)
Retains cash flow for R&D and share repurchases
INTERACTIVE DRIP & SHAREHOLDER-YIELD COMPOUNDER (5.5% EST. ANNUAL)

$10,000 Compounded Over 10 Years β†’ $17,081

Est. Year-10 Shareholder Yield: $85/yr
$10.6K
Yr 1
$11.1K
Yr 2
$11.7K
Yr 3
$12.4K
Yr 4
$13.1K
Yr 5
$13.8K
Yr 6
$14.5K
Yr 7
$15.3K
Yr 8
$16.2K
Yr 9
$17.1K
Yr 10
ON-DEMAND RQD QUANT WORKSHOP β€’ SPONSORED / PARTNER SPOTLIGHTHosted by Perry Belcher + Options & Swing Structure Desk

Whale Flow & Momentum Playbook: Evaluating TSLA & AI Leaders Without Chasing Tops

  • βœ“Institutional whale strikes & implied earnings move audit on TSLA
  • βœ“How disciplined traders manage risk using pre-published trigger & invalidation levels
  • βœ“Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on tracked leaders
RQD INSIDER CLUB WAITLIST$49/YR PLANNED
Want Custom AI PineScript / Python Indicators & Priority Rating-Change Alerts?
TSLA // CANDLESTICK & AUTO-TRENDLINE WORKSTATION6M: -6.66%β–² RESISTANCE BREAKOUT
2026-11-02O $404.2H $404.2L $399.8C $399.8VOL 22.86M
RES: $335.2SUP: $372.8SMA50: $395.1SMA200: $295.8
$464.4$418.7$373.0$327.3$281.6RES $335.2SUP $372.8$399.82026-05-082026-06-182026-08-072026-09-182026-11-02
PRIMARY-SOURCE FORENSICS, SECOND-ORDER LINKS & AI ANALYST DESK

TSLA Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure

Share Count & Dilution Monitor (#25)
+ 0.86% YoY Shares

SEC XBRL FY2024 β†’ FY2025: Disciplined near-zero share dilution.

Reverse-DCF Expectations Hurdle (#30)
48.0%/yr Implied 5Y Growth

vs. +8.3% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).

Ellis Vennor Setup Ledger (#33)

No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on TSLA today. View full Setup Ledger β†’

πŸ¦‹ Documented & Second-Order Butterfly Connections Open Graph β†’
TSLA β†’ UBER Analyst Hypothesis
If Tesla scales a vertically integrated, closed-loop Cybercab/FSD robotaxi network without listing vehicles on third-party marketplaces, autonomous cost-per-mile compression threatens Uber US rideshare take-rates.
ON β†’ TSLA Confirmed Filing
ON Semiconductor supplies EliteSiC silicon-carbide power semiconductors and high-resolution CMOS automotive image sensors enabling 400V/800V EV drivetrain efficiency and vision-based ADAS.
TSLA β†’ GM Confirmed Filing
General Motors integrated its EV lineup onto Tesla North American Charging Standard (NACS / Supercharger network), turning Tesla charging infrastructure and zero-emission regulatory credits into high-margin OEM monetization.
DETERMINISTIC MULTI-FACTOR EQUITY AUDIT β€’ SEC EDGAR XBRL Γ— RQD PEER BENCHMARK

πŸ“Š Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (TSLA)

Consumer Discretionary Rank #285 of 1011 βš”οΈ AMZN vs TSLA Full Matrix β†’

1. Head-to-Head Consumer Discretionary Peer Comparison (TSLA vs. AMZN, V, MA, PG)

Industry: Electric Vehicles, Autonomous Robotics & Grid Storage (1 Tracked Issuers)

Across 1011 tracked Consumer Discretionary securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Tesla, Inc. (TSLA) ranks #285 by composite RQD confidence (62/100, grade C) and #2 by equity capitalization ($1.59T). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, AMZN leads on earnings valuation at 19.2x trailing P/E, while MA leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 33.5% ROIC and β€” gross margin. V currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 86/100 (A) compared with TSLA at 62/100 (C).

Ticker / Company Roarable Grade RQD Score Trailing P/E Gross Margin ROIC 1D Change Market Cap Head-to-Head
TSLA ACTIVE
Tesla, Inc.
C 62/100 491.1x 19.3% 3.4% -0.86% $1.59T Benchmark Subject
AMZN
Amazon.com, Inc.
C- 60/100 19.2x β€” 17.6% -1.41% $2.63T /amzn-vs-tsla β†’
V
Visa Inc.
A 86/100 36.6x β€” 32.3% +0.74% $733.53B /v-vs-tsla β†’
MA
Mastercard Incorporated
B+ 79/100 37.2x β€” 33.5% +0.36% $556.88B /ma-vs-tsla β†’
PG
Procter & Gamble Company
A- 82/100 23.3x 51.2% 25.4% +0.61% $372.21B /pg-vs-tsla β†’

2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2021–FY2025)

SEC EDGAR 10-K β€’ FILED 2026-01-29 β€’ CIK 0001318605

In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2026-01-29), Tesla, Inc. (TSLA) reported GAAP revenue of $94.83B (-2.9% vs. FY2024 revenue of $97.69B , and +76.2% cumulative change since FY2021) , GAAP net income of $3.79B, operating cash flow of $14.75B, and free cash flow of $6.22B (+73.7% YoY). On the balance sheet, TSLA closed FY2025 with $137.81B in total assets against $8.15B in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 15.35, Piotroski F-Score: 5/9).

Fiscal Period Filing Date Revenue Net Income Operating Cash Flow Free Cash Flow Total Assets Total Debt
FY2025 (FY) 2026-01-29 $94.83B $3.79B $14.75B $6.22B $137.81B $8.15B
FY2024 (FY) 2026-01-29 $97.69B $7.09B $14.92B $3.58B $122.07B $7.88B
FY2023 (FY) 2026-01-29 $96.77B $15.00B $13.26B $4.36B $106.62B $4.66B
FY2022 (FY) 2025-01-30 $81.46B $12.56B $14.72B $7.57B $82.34B $2.04B
FY2021 (FY) 2024-01-29 $53.82B $5.52B $11.50B $5.01B $62.13B $5.34B

3. TSLA Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)

βœ“ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLED

Is TSLA stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?

As of 2026-11-02, Tesla, Inc. (NASDAQ: TSLA) is rated C (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 62/100 at a spot price of $399.81 (-0.86% 1D, market cap $1.59T). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 13/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 13/20, Executive Insider Alignment 11/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 12/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 13/20. Across 1011 tracked Consumer Discretionary issuers, TSLA ranks #285 in composite RQD confidence.

How does TSLA compare to AMZN and V in the Consumer Discretionary sector?

Within the Consumer Discretionary sector (Electric Vehicles, Autonomous Robotics & Grid Storage), TSLA carries a Roarable C (62/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 491.1x, gross margin of 19.3%, and ROIC of 3.4%. By comparison, AMZN (Amazon.com, Inc.) holds a C- grade (60/100 RQD, P/E 19.2x, ROIC 17.6%, cap $2.63T) and V (Visa Inc.) posts a A grade (86/100 RQD, P/E 36.6x, ROIC 32.3%, cap $733.53B). Among the 5-stock peer group, AMZN leads on earnings multiple (19.2x) while MA leads on capital efficiency (33.5% ROIC).

What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for TSLA?

Per TSLA's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2026-01-29, CIK 0001318605), Tesla, Inc. generated $94.83B in revenue (-2.9% YoY), $3.79B in net income, and $6.22B in free cash flow against $137.81B in total assets and $8.15B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Balance Sheet Liquidity Buffer and Non-Auto Megapack Grid Pipeline. Primary risk factors monitored: Priced at 491x earningsβ€”high expectations leave less room for a lukewarm quarter.. Latest SEC insider/13F disclosure shows The Vanguard Group, Inc. (HEDGE_FUND) executed a BUY of 658,407 shares ($245.0M) on 2026-10-12.

Where is TSLA trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?

TSLA last traded at $399.81 (-0.86% on volume of 41,737,973 shares), positioning the stock +1.18% above its 50-day simple moving average ($395.13) and +35.17% above its 200-day simple moving average ($295.79). Across its 52-week range of $101.81 to $498.83, TSLA sits at the 75.1% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 56.6 (BULLISH MOMENTUM) and an implied next-earnings move of Β±8.7% ($365.03 to $434.59).

TSLA Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index

100% OPEN ACCESS β€’ SEC EDGAR Γ— CBOE Γ— FRED

Does TSLA pay a dividend and is it safe?

Tesla, Inc. (TSLA) offers a 0% cash dividend yield ($0.00 annualized) and 0% total shareholder yield including buybacks. Roarable rates its payout coverage as NO DIVIDEND.

ROARABLE RATING BRIEF β€’ RQD 62/100 (C) βœ“ STAGE-C NUMBER FIREWALL VERIFIED

TSLA β€” Tesla, Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor

Engine: anthropic/claude-haiku-5.5
As of: 2026-11-02T15:08:08Z

Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor

Per the Roarable RQD rating, TSLA scores 62 out of 100 (letter grade C), labeled "Roarable Hold β€” Fair / Balanced Risk-Reward." The five pillars are: Fundamental Cash Engine 13/20 (ROIC 3.4%; FCF yield 0.21%); Whale 13F Flow 13/20 (institutional accumulation and options positioning); Insider Conviction 13/20 (SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow); Macro Regime Fit 12/20 (Beta 1.89; sector sensitivity); and Forensic Balance Sheet 11/20 (Altman Z 15.35; Piotroski F 5/9; Debt/Equity 0.1). Taken together, the pillars indicate a middling profile: the balance sheet and fundamental cash generation are the weakest-scoring areas, while institutional flow and insider activity sit at mid-range. For a prospective investor, the valuation tradeoff is central. The market data shows a P/E (TTM) of 491.1 and a forward P/E of 196.3 against a 3.4% ROIC and 0.21% FCF yield, meaning the share price is pricing in substantial future earnings growth that the current cash-return metrics do not yet demonstrate. The upside driver implied by the source data is the analyst target mean of 463.74 (15.99% implied upside), while the principal risk is that the high-multiple valuation depends on sustained earnings expansion. The 5-pillar composition suggests the rating is a balance rather than a directional call. This is educational analysis, not personalized financial advice.

Snapshot

PriceMarket CapP/E (TTM)Forward P/EEV/EBITDAEPS (TTM)Dividend YieldBeta52-Wk RangeROIC %
403.3$1594.15B491.1196.3199.00.910%1.89$101.81 - $498.833.4%

Business

Per the company profile, Tesla operates in the Consumer Discretionary sector, Electric Vehicles, Autonomous Robotics & Grid Storage industry, trading on NASDAQ. Tesla manufactures vertically integrated battery electric vehicles, Megapack utility-scale stationary energy storage systems, and Supercharger charging networks. It also develops neural-network Full Self-Driving (FSD) autonomy software and Optimus humanoid robotics. Per the Butterfly graph, its customers include utility and IPP grid developers purchasing Megapack deployments (11% revenue exposure, HIGH criticality) and NACS Supercharger OEM partners and regulatory credit buyers (4% exposure). Monetization is therefore split between vehicle sales, energy storage, charging/services, and regulatory credits.

Financial Trend

PeriodRevenueOperating IncomeNet IncomeEPSFCFCashDebt
Q3 2026$28046.0M$718.0M$787.0M0.22$1531.0M$17853.0M$9267.0M
Q2 2026$28236.0M$398.0M$1114.0M0.32$-1092.0M$15219.0M$9061.0M
Q1 2026$22387.0M$941.0M$477.0M0.13$1444.0M$16603.0M$9019.0M
Q4 2025$24901.0M$1409.0M$840.0M0.24$1420.0M$16513.0M$8153.0M

Per the market data, gross margin is 19.3%, operating margin 3.4%, and net margin 3.1%, with ROIC at 3.4%. Per the RQD rating, the Altman Z-Score is 15.35 and the Piotroski F-Score is 5/9, with Debt/Equity at 0.1. Operating income declined from $1409.0M in Q4 2025 to $718.0M in Q3 2026 on revenue that remained in the $22387.0M–$28236.0M range across the four periods. Cash rose from $15219.0M (Q2 2026) to $17853.0M (Q3 2026) while debt stood at $9267.0M, per the SEC financials.

Recent Catalysts & News Wire Analysis

Per the recent news section, headlines in the feed include a Yahoo Finance report on TSLA trading up, a Morningstar report noting the stock is down nearly 20% this year, an Investopedia piece on expected post-earnings movement, a Motley Fool buy-question piece, a CNBC report that Tesla beat on earnings and sales even as auto revenue declined (flagged GREEN / CATALYST), and a Yahoo Finance piece on Tesla lapping the market. The CNBC item is the only one flagged as a catalyst; the others are flagged as market wire. Per the Butterfly graph, the principal risk watch items are: CATL/Panasonic/lithium supply (criticality CRITICAL, 42% exposure) and BYD competition (CRITICAL, 78% exposure). Two proprietary signals are referenced in the graph, but the proprietary_signals array is empty. The graph also identifies Waymo (GOOGL) as a CRITICAL competitor in commercial robotaxi operations.

Butterfly Effect: 2nd-Order Supply-Chain & Sector Ripples

Per the Butterfly graph, Tesla's critical upstream dependencies are battery cell supply (42% exposure, CRITICAL), NVIDIA AI training compute (15%, CRITICAL), and TSMC/Samsung in-vehicle inference silicon (18%, CRITICAL). Several linked relationships carry second-order implications. Onsemi (ON) is a direct supplier of silicon-carbide power semiconductors; the graph notes Tesla's next-generation powertrain reductions in SiC transistor count create fab underutilization headwinds for ON. Albemarle (ALB) supplies battery-grade lithium; sustained low lithium pricing lowers Tesla's cell costs while squeezing Albemarle's CapEx. General Motors has adopted Tesla's NACS charging standard, a tailwind for Tesla's charging and regulatory-credit monetization; however, the graph flags that federal EPA rollbacks or state ZEV waiver revocations could shrink the regulatory credit pool (cited at $2.7B+ annually). Uber is flagged as a second-order substitute risk if Tesla scales a closed-loop robotaxi network. Rivian is flagged as a potential loser from Tesla's pricing pressure. Investors should watch lithium pricing, federal EV policy, autonomous-permit timelines, and automotive regulatory credit revenue as the key second-order bottlenecks.

Analyst View & Smart Money Ownership

Per the analyst data (as of 2026-11-01), the consensus is 19 Buy, 23 Hold, and 2 Sell ratings, with 10 Strong Buy and 0 Strong Sell. The Street BS score is 71. Price targets range from a low of 419.2 to a high of 502.36, with a mean of 463.74 and a median of 472.78; implied upside is 15.99%. Recent actions include Evercore ISI reiterating Strong Buy with a 479.18 target (A+ grade, 88.3% one-year accuracy), Goldman Sachs raising its target to 502.36, and Citigroup upgrading to Strong Buy in May 2026 (C grade; the stock has returned -6.15% since that call).

Per the holders data, recent 13F institutional activity includes The Vanguard Group buying 658,407 shares (filed 2026-10-12) and BlackRock buying 521,591 shares (filed 2026-10-04). Citadel Advisors (Ken Griffin) sold 780,000 shares (filed 2026-07-23). Insider activity includes multiple Form 4 sales by Vaibhav Taneja (2,606 shares on 2026-09-09 and 2026-06-09; 3,000 shares on 2026-05-15) and Kathleen Wilson-Thompson (26,409 shares, filed 2026-05-04). Sen. Tommy Tuberville reported a sale of 1,500 shares (STOCK Act PTR, filed 2026-04-17). Net flow in the listed transactions is mixed, with institutional buying offset by insider and congressional selling.

Open Questions

  • What proprietary signals, if any, underlie the graph? The proprietary_signals array is empty in the source data.
  • How much of the forward P/E of 196.3 is supported by disclosed forward earnings estimates? Forward EPS is not provided in the source data.
  • What is the revenue and gross profit split between automotive, energy storage, and services/regulatory credits for the most recent period? The segment breakdown is not provided in the source data.
  • What were the specific drivers of the decline in Q3 2026 operating income versus Q4 2025? Management commentary is not provided in the source data.
  • What are the exact dates and amounts of the regulatory credit revenue, and how sensitive is it to federal policy changes? The graph cites a $2.7B+ pool but does not provide a current period figure.

TSLA Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire

Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Tesla, Inc. (TSLA) β€’ Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below

πŸ’¬ Jump to TSLA Debate Forum (3) ↓
πŸ”₯ THE ROAR PIT β€’ LIVE COMMUNITY DEBATE 3 Active Posts & Replies

TSLA Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board β€” What's Your Call at $399.81?

πŸ‚ 50% BULLISH CONVICTION COMMUNITY TUG-OF-WAR ON TSLA 🐻 50% BEARISH CONVICTION
1. Pick Your Side on TSLA:
πŸ’‘ Tip: Back up your call with a price target or RQD metric to get upvoted to the top.
RO RoarDesk_Moderator Roarable Research Desk βš–οΈ DEBATE HOST 🎯 Target: $435.56 (+8.0%)
πŸ“Œ Pinned Debate

πŸ”₯ Official Bull vs. Bear Debate: Is TSLA (C β€’ RQD 62/100) a Buy at $403.30?

Welcome to the TSLA (Tesla, Inc.) Roar Pit. Current RQD Composite is 62/100 (Roarable Hold β€” Fair / Balanced Risk-Reward) in Electric Vehicles, Autonomous Robotics & Grid Storage. Bulls point to operating leverage and sector positioning, while bears focus on valuation multiple compression (491.1x trailing P/E). Pick your side (πŸ‚ Bull or 🐻 Bear) and drop your price target below.

SK SkepticalCFA Forensic Accounting Watch 🐻 BEARISH 🎯 Target: $326.67 (-19.0%)
Spot @ $403.30

Pump the brakes on TSLA β€” check the valuation vs. margin headwinds

Everyone in here is repeating the bull case on TSLA, but look at what you are paying: 491.1x trailing P/E with 19.3% gross margins. Unless Tesla, Inc. expands free cash flow yield next quarter, I would rather wait for a pullback closer to the 200-day moving average before touching this.

CA CashFlowKing Verified K Arena Trader πŸ‚ BULLISH 🎯 Target: $492.03 (+22.0%)
Spot @ $403.30

TSLA cash flow & RQD setup is being underpriced by the Street here

Looking at the 5-pillar RQD breakdown on TSLA, the market is fixating on short-term headline noise in Electric Vehicles, Autonomous Robotics & Grid Storage and ignoring the balance sheet and cash flow trajectory. At $403.30 (52-wk range $101.81 - $498.83), any beat on forward guidance forces shorts and underweight funds to chase.

LIVE TAPE SPY $755.72 -0.38% QQQ $690.49 -1.44% DIA $517.13 -0.37% IWM $279.33 +0.96% NVDA $204.64 -4.22% AAPL $344.63 -1.23% MSFT $521.91 -1.55% TSLA $399.81 -0.86% PLTR $184.11 -6.27% SOFI $16.76 -4.83% IBIT $43.36 -0.94% GLD $355.78 -1.34%