Tuya stock has had a difficult stretch over the past few years, which puts fresh focus on whether the current US$1.60 share price makes sense relative to what the business is actually earning. For investors looking at Tu
Why TUYA Stock Traded Steady Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Tuya Inc. each representing one Class A Ordinary Share (TUYA) carries a Roarable Rating of D+ (Sell) with 56/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is TUYA stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-03, Tuya Inc. each representing one Class A Ordinary Share (NYSE: TUYA) is rated D+ (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 56/100 at a spot price of $1.60 (0.00% 1D, market cap $981.3M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 13/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 3/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 18/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 6/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 16/20. Across 715 tracked Technology issuers, TUYA ranks #269 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does TUYA compare to RPD and COUR in the Technology sector?
▼
Within the Technology sector (Computer Software: Prepackaged Software), TUYA carries a Roarable D+ (56/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 17.6x, gross margin of 48.2%, and ROIC of 6.9%. By comparison, RPD (Rapid7 Inc.) holds a C grade (64/100 RQD, P/E 49.2x, ROIC 15.9%, cap $1.00B) and COUR (Coursera Inc.) posts a D grade (44/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $1.00B). Among the 5-stock peer group, TUYA leads on earnings multiple (17.6x) while RPD leads on capital efficiency (15.9% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for TUYA?
▼
Per TUYA's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001829118), Tuya Inc. each representing one Class A Ordinary Share generated $321.8M in revenue (+7.8% YoY), $57.9M in net income, and $81.0M in free cash flow against $1.13B in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
Altman Z-Score 6.21 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 8/9
SEC Form 4 / 13F Thermometer: 80% Net Buy • Cannibal Buyback (-2.36% YoY Shares)
Put hedging (50% put share) caps near-term gamma upside (-16 pts vs max)
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the TUYA Bull Thesis Could Fail
Even with a 56/100 (D+) score, TUYA faces multiple-compression risk if 17.6x trailing P/E re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.
Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.
Dilution & Margin Drag: Cannibal Buyback (-2.36% YoY Shares) — any gross margin slip below 45.7% triggers an automatic RQD downgrade.
Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($1.73) or 200D SMA ($2.02) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($1.59) toward Bear Floor ($1.24).
Why TUYA Stock Traded Steady Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Tuya Inc. each representing one Class A Ordinary Share (TUYA) slipped 0.00% to $1.60, trading at 4% of its 52-week range ($1.56 – $2.61). Stretched risk/reward at 18x P/E (7% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 4% of its 52-week range ($1.56 – $2.61) with RSI-14 at 41.7 (NEUTRAL RANGE).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±6.1% around $1.60 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable D+ (Sell) backed by 48.2% gross margin and $81.0M annual free cash flow.
Co-built with Tuya Smart, the 6kWh AC-coupled battery upgrades existing rooftop solar systems with Level 4 AI energy managementMUNICH, Oct. 26, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Conow, an AI-native digital energy ecosystem brand
Tuya trades around US$1.72 after a bumpy few years for shareholders, and the recent share price level raises a simple question for you as an investor. Is the current quote a fair reflection of what the business earns tod
Tuya (NYSE: TUYA) outlined a shift toward a profitable SaaS profile, centered on its cloud-agnostic IoT software platform. Management highlighted forecasted operating margin expansion, tied to a larger mix of software su
Tuya (TUYA) has drawn attention after recent trading left the stock near US$1.70. The share price has declined over the past month and past 3 months as investors reassess this China-based AI cloud platform provider. Rece
This under-the-radar small-cap tech stock boasts a Superscore of 76 from our Hidden Gems Primary database, part of The Motley Fool's Moneyball Database system. Here's why.
Tuya Smart (NYSE: TUYA; HKEX: 2391), a global AI cloud platform service provider, is showcasing its latest advances in physical AI at IFA 2026 under the theme "Hey Tuya."
Tuya Smart (NYSE: TUYA; HKEX: 2391), a global AI cloud platform service provider, today unveiled Doova, its new AI home companion robot, at IFA 2026. Designed for seniors living alone, Doova moves beyond the traditional
Tuya (NYSE:TUYA) reported second-quarter 2026 revenue of $92.9 million, up 16% from a year earlier and accelerating from 8.3% growth in the first quarter, as its platform-as-a-service business and smart home and robot pr
Tuya Inc. (NYSE:TUYA) is one of the 10 Best Technology Penny Stocks with Huge Upside Potential. On June 12, Tuya Inc. (NYSE:TUYA) announced a partnership with Zeroth to develop consumer-grade embodied intelligence soluti
Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring TUYA)
- ✓Walkthrough of TUYA's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
- ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
- ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
TUYA Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +7.8% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on TUYA today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for TUYA. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (TUYA)
1. Head-to-Head Technology Peer Comparison (TUYA vs. RPD, COUR, NABL, GDYN)
Industry: Computer Software: Prepackaged Software (222 Tracked Issuers)Across 715 tracked Technology securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Tuya Inc. each representing one Class A Ordinary Share (TUYA) ranks #269 by composite RQD confidence (56/100, grade D+) and #353 by equity capitalization ($981.3M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, TUYA leads on earnings valuation at 17.6x trailing P/E, while RPD leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 15.9% ROIC and 70.3% gross margin. GDYN currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 66/100 (C+) compared with TUYA at 56/100 (D+).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TUYA
ACTIVE
Tuya Inc. each representing one Class A Ordinary Share | D+ | 56/100 | 17.6x | 48.2% | 6.9% | 0.00% | $981.3M | Benchmark Subject |
| RPD Rapid7 Inc. | C | 64/100 | 49.2x | 70.3% | 15.9% | -10.30% | $1.00B | /rpd-vs-tuya → |
| COUR Coursera Inc. | D | 44/100 | — | 54.6% | -35.0% | +9.22% | $1.00B | /cour-vs-tuya → |
| NABL N-able Inc. | D+ | 58/100 | — | 76.9% | 2.5% | -2.32% | $955.9M | /nabl-vs-tuya → |
| GDYN Grid Dynamics Holdings Inc. (Class A) | C+ | 66/100 | 79.6x | 34.6% | -0.7% | +2.47% | $1.10B | /gdyn-vs-tuya → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001829118 ↗In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Tuya Inc. each representing one Class A Ordinary Share (TUYA) reported GAAP revenue of $321.8M (+7.8% vs. FY2024 revenue of $298.6M , and +39.9% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $57.9M, operating cash flow of $81.0M, and free cash flow of $81.0M (+0.9% YoY). On the balance sheet, TUYA closed FY2025 with $1.13B in total assets against $0 in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 6.21, Piotroski F-Score: 8/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $321.8M | $57.9M | $81.0M | $81.0M | $1.13B | — |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $298.6M | $5.0M | $80.4M | $80.4M | $1.10B | — |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-31 | $230.0M | -$60.3M | $36.4M | $36.4M | — | — |
3. TUYA Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs TUYA stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-03, Tuya Inc. each representing one Class A Ordinary Share (NYSE: TUYA) is rated D+ (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 56/100 at a spot price of $1.60 (0.00% 1D, market cap $981.3M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 13/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 3/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 18/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 6/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 16/20. Across 715 tracked Technology issuers, TUYA ranks #269 in composite RQD confidence.
How does TUYA compare to RPD and COUR in the Technology sector?
Within the Technology sector (Computer Software: Prepackaged Software), TUYA carries a Roarable D+ (56/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 17.6x, gross margin of 48.2%, and ROIC of 6.9%. By comparison, RPD (Rapid7 Inc.) holds a C grade (64/100 RQD, P/E 49.2x, ROIC 15.9%, cap $1.00B) and COUR (Coursera Inc.) posts a D grade (44/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $1.00B). Among the 5-stock peer group, TUYA leads on earnings multiple (17.6x) while RPD leads on capital efficiency (15.9% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for TUYA?
Per TUYA's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001829118), Tuya Inc. each representing one Class A Ordinary Share generated $321.8M in revenue (+7.8% YoY), $57.9M in net income, and $81.0M in free cash flow against $1.13B in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is TUYA trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
TUYA last traded at $1.60 (0.00% on volume of 514,145 shares), positioning the stock -7.51% below its 50-day simple moving average ($1.73) and -20.79% below its 200-day simple moving average ($2.02). Across its 52-week range of $1.56 to $2.61, TUYA sits at the 3.8% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 41.7 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±6.1% ($1.50 to $1.70).
TUYA — Tuya Inc. each representing one Class A Ordinary Share: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
1. Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
Tuya Inc. Each representing one Class A Ordinary Share (TUYA) earns a live Roarable RQD composite score of 56/100, corresponding to a D+ letter grade (Roarable Sell) at a spot price of $1.60 (0.00% 1D, market capitalization $981.3M).
- Fundamental Cash Engine (13/20): Anchored by return on invested capital (ROIC) of 6.9%, gross margin of 48.2%, operating margin of 3.6%, and free cash flow yield of 7.96%.
- Whale 13F & Options Flow (3/20) + Insider Conviction (16/20): Tracks institutional 13F accumulation, CBOE options call/put positioning, and SEC Form 4 / Congressional PTR filings.
- Macro Regime Fit (6/20) + Forensic Balance Sheet (18/20): Incorporates a 1.00x equity beta, Altman Z-Score of 6.21, Piotroski F-Score of 8/9, and Debt/Equity of N/A.
2. Business Model, Unit Margins & SEC Financial Trajectory
Tuya Inc. Each representing one Class A Ordinary Share (TUYA) is a NYSE-listed issuer. Its sector is Technology and its industry is Computer Software: Prepackaged Software. — for the specific products sold, customer base, or detailed revenue model. The profile confirms only the sector, industry, exchange, and market capitalization.
In its latest audited SEC EDGAR 10-K filing for FY2025 (filed 2025-12-31), Tuya Inc. Each representing one Class A Ordinary Share (TUYA) reported $321.8M in annual revenue (up from $298.6M in FY2024, +7.8% YoY) and $57.9M in GAAP net income. Over the multi-year SEC filing window from FY2023 ($230.0M revenue, -$60.3M net income) through FY2025, TUYA scaled operating cash flow to $81.0M and free cash flow to $81.0M, backed by $1.13B in total assets against $0 in total debt.
3. Institutional Bull vs. Bear Thesis & Valuation Tradeoff
- 🐂 Primary Bull Case (D+ • RQD 56/100): Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction. Clean SEC annual filing review with no major hidden accounting time-bombs. With Fundamental Cash Engine at 13/20 and Institutional Whale Flow at 3/20, sustained execution supports upside toward the upper end of the $1.56 – $2.61 52-week range.
- 🐻 Primary Bear Case & Valuation Risk: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity. Investors must weigh 17.6x trailing P/E and 44.3x EV/EBITDA against 3.6% operating margins and a 1.00x macro beta.
4. 2nd-Order Butterfly Ripples & Key Questions to Watch
Operating in Computer Software: Prepackaged Software (Technology), TUYA carries a macro regime beta of 1.00 and gross margin of 48.2%.
- Key Question #1: Can TUYA sustain or expand its 3.6% operating margin and 6.9% ROIC against Computer Software: Prepackaged Software peers over the next 4 quarters?
- Key Question #2: Following FY2025 revenue of $321.8M and free cash flow of $81.0M, how will capital allocation balance growth reinvestment against $0 in total debt?
- Key Question #3: How sensitive is TUYA's 16.4x forward P/E multiple to Technology capital spending cycles and macro interest-rate shifts (Beta 1.00x)?
TUYA Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Tuya Inc. each representing one Class A Ordinary Share (TUYA) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Tuya stock has had a difficult stretch over the past few years, which puts fresh focus on whether the current US$1.60 share price makes sense relative to what the business is actually earning. For investors looking at Tu
Co-built with Tuya Smart, the 6kWh AC-coupled battery upgrades existing rooftop solar systems with Level 4 AI energy managementMUNICH, Oct. 26, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Conow, an AI-native digital energy ecosystem brand
Tuya trades around US$1.72 after a bumpy few years for shareholders, and the recent share price level raises a simple question for you as an investor. Is the current quote a fair reflection of what the business earns tod
Tuya (NYSE: TUYA) outlined a shift toward a profitable SaaS profile, centered on its cloud-agnostic IoT software platform. Management highlighted forecasted operating margin expansion, tied to a larger mix of software su
Tuya (TUYA) has drawn attention after recent trading left the stock near US$1.70. The share price has declined over the past month and past 3 months as investors reassess this China-based AI cloud platform provider. Rece
This under-the-radar small-cap tech stock boasts a Superscore of 76 from our Hidden Gems Primary database, part of The Motley Fool's Moneyball Database system. Here's why.
Tuya Smart (NYSE: TUYA; HKEX: 2391), a global AI cloud platform service provider, is showcasing its latest advances in physical AI at IFA 2026 under the theme "Hey Tuya."
Tuya Smart (NYSE: TUYA; HKEX: 2391), a global AI cloud platform service provider, today unveiled Doova, its new AI home companion robot, at IFA 2026. Designed for seniors living alone, Doova moves beyond the traditional
TUYA Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $1.60?
Forensic balance sheet scores 18/20 with an Altman Z of 6.21, a Piotroski F of 8/9, and cash of $890.7M against a 2025 net income of $5
Picked up a starter position in TUYA in my $100K Virtual Cash book at $1.60. Forensic balance sheet scores 18/20 with an Altman Z of 6.21, a Piotroski F of 8/9, and cash of $890.7M against a 2025 net income of $57.9M.. Trading inside a $1.56–$2.61 52-week range with 7.96% FCF yield gives solid downside support if Computer Software: Prepackaged Software multiples expand this quarter.
@MultipleCompression Shorting a 3/20 institutional whale-flow stock at $1.60 is dangerous when funds are rotating into Technology.
Whale 13F flow scores only 5/20, the weakest pillar, leaving the stock without clear institutional accumulation to support the rating.
Careful chasing TUYA at $1.60. Whale 13F flow scores only 5/20, the weakest pillar, leaving the stock without clear institutional accumulation to support the rating.. Gross margin is 48.2%, but operating margin is 3.6%, which shows SG&A and reinvestment are eating into bottom-line EPS. Target $1.20 on multiple compression.