Stocktwits report covering TaoWeave Inc. (TWAV) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why TWAV Stock dropped -3.05% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
TaoWeave Inc. (TWAV) carries a Roarable Rating of D- (Sell) with 36/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is TWAV stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-03, TaoWeave Inc. (NASDAQ: TWAV) is rated D- (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 36/100 at a spot price of $1.27 (-3.05% 1D, market cap $5.1M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 9/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 4/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 10/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 8/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 5/20. Across 715 tracked Technology issuers, TWAV ranks #514 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does TWAV compare to GITS and YYAI in the Technology sector?
▼
Within the Technology sector (Computer Software: Programming Data Processing), TWAV carries a Roarable D- (36/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of —, and ROIC of -35.0%. By comparison, GITS (Global Interactive Technologies Inc.) holds a E grade (31/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $6.7M) and YYAI (AiRWA Inc.) posts a E grade (24/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -3.2%, cap $3.2M). Among the 5-stock peer group, TWAV leads on earnings multiple (N/A) while YYAI leads on capital efficiency (-3.2% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for TWAV?
▼
Per TWAV's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0000746210), TaoWeave Inc. generated $8.3M in revenue (-29.5% YoY), -$6.4M in net income, and -$3.0M in free cash flow against $8.2M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Technology with deep daily trading liquidity. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
Altman Z-Score 3.80 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 2/9
SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 0% FCF Margin ($0 FCF) & 52% Gross Margin
Put hedging (50% put share) caps near-term gamma upside (-16 pts vs max)
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a TWAV Turnaround Squeeze
While TWAV currently carries a cautious 36/100 (D-) rating due to Whale & Options Positioning (4/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.
Established market leader in Technology with deep daily trading liquidity.
Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($1.44) and Max Pain ($1.33) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $3.32.
Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Disciplined Float (+0.72% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.
Why TWAV Stock dropped -3.05% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
TaoWeave Inc. (TWAV) dropped -3.05% to $1.27, trading at 27% of its 52-week range ($0.58 – $3.16). Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (-35% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 27% of its 52-week range ($0.58 – $3.16) with RSI-14 at 42.3 (NEUTRAL RANGE).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±12.5% around $1.27 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable D- (Sell) backed by 52% gross margin and $0 annual free cash flow.
TradingView report covering TaoWeave Inc. (TWAV) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance UK report covering TaoWeave Inc. (TWAV) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
kalkine.ca report covering TaoWeave Inc. (TWAV) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo! Finance Canada report covering TaoWeave Inc. (TWAV) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
https://www.siam.in/ report covering TaoWeave Inc. (TWAV) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering TaoWeave Inc. (TWAV) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring TWAV)
- ✓Walkthrough of TWAV's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
- ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
- ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
TWAV Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. -29.5% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on TWAV today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for TWAV. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (TWAV)
1. Head-to-Head Technology Peer Comparison (TWAV vs. GITS, YYAI, CNET, CDLX)
Industry: Computer Software: Programming Data Processing (72 Tracked Issuers)Across 715 tracked Technology securities in the Roarable RQD universe, TaoWeave Inc. (TWAV) ranks #514 by composite RQD confidence (36/100, grade D-) and #673 by equity capitalization ($5.1M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, TWAV leads on earnings valuation at N/A trailing P/E, while YYAI leads on capital efficiency and profitability with -3.2% ROIC and 12.9% gross margin. CDLX currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 37/100 (D-) compared with TWAV at 36/100 (D-).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TWAV
ACTIVE
TaoWeave Inc. | D- | 36/100 | — | — | -35.0% | -3.05% | $5.1M | Benchmark Subject |
| GITS Global Interactive Technologies Inc. | E | 31/100 | — | 96.0% | -35.0% | -2.50% | $6.7M | /gits-vs-twav → |
| YYAI AiRWA Inc. | E | 24/100 | — | 12.9% | -3.2% | +6.37% | $3.2M | /yyai-vs-twav → |
| CNET ZW Data Action Technologies Inc. | E | 27/100 | — | 7.7% | -35.0% | +11.29% | $3.2M | /cnet-vs-twav → |
| CDLX Cardlytics Inc. | D- | 37/100 | — | — | -35.0% | +16.57% | $10.5M | /cdlx-vs-twav → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0000746210 ↗In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), TaoWeave Inc. (TWAV) reported GAAP revenue of $8.3M (-29.5% vs. FY2024 revenue of $11.8M , and -34.1% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of -$6.4M, operating cash flow of -$3.0M, and free cash flow of -$3.0M (+11.5% YoY). On the balance sheet, TWAV closed FY2025 with $8.2M in total assets against $0 in total debt (Altman Z-Score: N/A, Piotroski F-Score: 2/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $8.3M | -$6.4M | -$3.0M | -$3.0M | $8.2M | — |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $11.8M | -$4.0M | -$3.4M | -$3.4M | $5.3M | — |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-31 | $12.6M | -$4.4M | -$3.0M | -$3.0M | — | — |
3. TWAV Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs TWAV stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-03, TaoWeave Inc. (NASDAQ: TWAV) is rated D- (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 36/100 at a spot price of $1.27 (-3.05% 1D, market cap $5.1M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 9/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 4/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 10/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 8/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 5/20. Across 715 tracked Technology issuers, TWAV ranks #514 in composite RQD confidence.
How does TWAV compare to GITS and YYAI in the Technology sector?
Within the Technology sector (Computer Software: Programming Data Processing), TWAV carries a Roarable D- (36/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of —, and ROIC of -35.0%. By comparison, GITS (Global Interactive Technologies Inc.) holds a E grade (31/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $6.7M) and YYAI (AiRWA Inc.) posts a E grade (24/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -3.2%, cap $3.2M). Among the 5-stock peer group, TWAV leads on earnings multiple (N/A) while YYAI leads on capital efficiency (-3.2% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for TWAV?
Per TWAV's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0000746210), TaoWeave Inc. generated $8.3M in revenue (-29.5% YoY), -$6.4M in net income, and -$3.0M in free cash flow against $8.2M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Technology with deep daily trading liquidity. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is TWAV trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
TWAV last traded at $1.27 (-3.05% on volume of 30,147 shares), positioning the stock -11.81% below its 50-day simple moving average ($1.44) and -10.56% below its 200-day simple moving average ($1.42). Across its 52-week range of $0.58 to $3.16, TWAV sits at the 26.7% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 42.3 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±12.5% ($1.11 to $1.43).
TWAV — TaoWeave Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
1. Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
TaoWeave Inc. (TWAV) earns a live Roarable RQD composite score of 36/100, corresponding to a D- letter grade (Roarable Sell) at a spot price of $1.27 (-3.05% 1D, market capitalization $5.1M).
- Fundamental Cash Engine (9/20): Anchored by return on invested capital (ROIC) of -35.0%, gross margin of —, operating margin of —, and free cash flow yield of —.
- Whale 13F & Options Flow (4/20) + Insider Conviction (5/20): Tracks institutional 13F accumulation, CBOE options call/put positioning, and SEC Form 4 / Congressional PTR filings.
- Macro Regime Fit (8/20) + Forensic Balance Sheet (10/20): Incorporates a 1.00x equity beta, Altman Z-Score of N/A, Piotroski F-Score of 2/9, and Debt/Equity of N/A.
2. Business Model, Unit Margins & SEC Financial Trajectory
TaoWeave Inc. (TWAV) is a NASDAQ-listed issuer in the Technology sector, classified under Computer Software: Programming Data Processing..0B on a rounded basis, and the market data lists $5.6M. Reported revenue is — for each of FY 2023, FY 2024, and FY 2025, so the source does not show a revenue-generating operating base.
In its latest audited SEC EDGAR 10-K filing for FY2025 (filed 2025-12-31), TaoWeave Inc. (TWAV) reported $8.3M in annual revenue (up from $11.8M in FY2024, -29.5% YoY) and -$6.4M in GAAP net income. Over the multi-year SEC filing window from FY2023 ($12.6M revenue, -$4.4M net income) through FY2025, TWAV scaled operating cash flow to -$3.0M and free cash flow to -$3.0M, backed by $8.2M in total assets against $0 in total debt.
3. Institutional Bull vs. Bear Thesis & Valuation Tradeoff
- 🐂 Primary Bull Case (D- • RQD 36/100): Established market leader in Technology with deep daily trading liquidity. Free cash flow yield of — and institutional whale pillar of 4/20. With Fundamental Cash Engine at 9/20 and Institutional Whale Flow at 4/20, sustained execution supports upside toward the upper end of the $0.58 – $3.16 52-week range.
- 🐻 Primary Bear Case & Valuation Risk: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Investors must weigh current valuation against — operating margins and a 1.00x macro beta.
4. 2nd-Order Butterfly Ripples & Key Questions to Watch
Sector correlations beyond the Technology / Computer Software classification and the beta of 1. An investor should note that the absence of mapped links means second-order ripples cannot be evaluated from the source, and the company's apparent lack of revenue makes conventional customer-concentration analysis inapplicable.
- Key Question #1: Can TWAV sustain or expand its — operating margin and -35.0% ROIC against Computer Software: Programming Data Processing peers over the next 4 quarters?
- Key Question #2: Following FY2025 revenue of $8.3M and free cash flow of -$3.0M, how will capital allocation balance growth reinvestment against $0 in total debt?
- Key Question #3: How sensitive is TWAV's equity valuation to Technology capital spending cycles and macro interest-rate shifts (Beta 1.00x)?
TWAV Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for TaoWeave Inc. (TWAV) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Stocktwits report covering TaoWeave Inc. (TWAV) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering TaoWeave Inc. (TWAV) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance UK report covering TaoWeave Inc. (TWAV) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
kalkine.ca report covering TaoWeave Inc. (TWAV) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo! Finance Canada report covering TaoWeave Inc. (TWAV) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
https://www.siam.in/ report covering TaoWeave Inc. (TWAV) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering TaoWeave Inc. (TWAV) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TWAV Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $1.27?
Macro regime fit is the strongest RQD pillar at 13 / 20 with beta of 1.0, and the stock trades at $1.45 after a 10.83% single-day rally
Don't sleep on TWAV's setup in Technology. Macro regime fit is the strongest RQD pillar at 13 / 20 with beta of 1.0, and the stock trades at $1.45 after a 10.83% single-day rally noted in the news feed.. Beta of 1.0 means it moves fast when momentum turns, and the 5-pillar RQD gauge (36/100) backs up the fundamental quality.
@MultipleCompression Shorting a 4/20 institutional whale-flow stock at $1.31 is dangerous when funds are rotating into Technology.
Reported revenue is $0.0M in every period, ROIC is -35%, FCF yield is 0%, and net losses widened to -$6.4M in FY 2025.
Sitting on the sidelines or leaning short TWAV above $1.31. Reported revenue is $0.0M in every period, ROIC is -35%, FCF yield is 0%, and net losses widened to -$6.4M in FY 2025.. Until Fundamental Cash Engine (9/20) and FCF yield (0.0%) inflect higher, upside is capped near $3.16.