Why UAA Stock slipped -0.60% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash

$4.99 -0.60% NYSE • Live Quote vs Prior Daily Close (Synced Snapshot) EXT / AFTER-HRS: $4.98

Under Armour Inc. (Class A) (UAA) carries a Roarable Rating of E (Strong Sell) with 27/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.

ROARABLE E • RED ALERT Cap $2.16B
📤 Share Live RQD Speedometer Card: 𝕏 Post Reddit StockTwits ⬇ Live SVG Card
⚡ INSTANT AI QUANT PREVIEW • $0 FREE TIER Click Any Pre-Computed AI Quant Specialist Briefing on UAA Below — or Connect Your Own ChatGPT / Claude
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief) Is UAA stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼

As of 2026-11-02, Under Armour Inc. (Class A) (NYSE: UAA) is rated E (Strong Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 27/100 at a spot price of $4.99 (-0.60% 1D, market cap $2.16B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 6/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 9/20, Executive Insider Alignment 5/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 4/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 3/20. Across 1011 tracked Consumer Discretionary issuers, UAA ranks #921 in composite RQD confidence.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief) How does UAA compare to UA and CPRI in the Consumer Discretionary sector?
▼

Within the Consumer Discretionary sector (Apparel), UAA carries a Roarable E (27/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 45.5%, and ROIC of -9.5%. By comparison, UA (Under Armour Inc. (Class C)) holds a E grade (26/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -9.5%, cap $2.10B) and CPRI (Capri Holdings Limited) posts a D- grade (43/100 RQD, P/E 23.1x, ROIC 10.4%, cap $1.83B). Among the 5-stock peer group, COLM leads on earnings multiple (18.4x) while CPRI leads on capital efficiency (10.4% ROIC).

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief) What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for UAA?
▼

Per UAA's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2026-03-31, CIK 0001336917), Under Armour Inc. (Class A) generated $4.97B in revenue (-3.8% YoY), -$495.6M in net income, and -$162.2M in free cash flow against $4.63B in total assets and $390.0M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Consumer Discretionary with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 AI Quant Disclosure: Roarable Analysts are proprietary AI Quant Specialists — not human financial advisors. Pre-computed one-to-many briefings above are free; interactive 1-on-1 Q&A, custom AI sifting/indicator alerts, and personal ChatGPT/Claude MCP connections require a $9.95/mo Pro account (currently waitlist-only).
INTERACTIVE SCENARIO DECK:
🛡️ Portfolio Crash X-Ray
EXT / AFTER-HRS: $4.98 (-0.30%)🧬 Dilution Drag (+2.48% YoY Shares)⚙️ Cash Engine: 6/20 (E) • 0% FCF Margin
Verify 90D Bucket Audit →
📊 Historical Track Record Warning: Scores below 50 (27/100 · E) historically underperformed SPY in 71% of rolling 90-day windows (-10.3% avg 90D alpha vs SPY • 29.0% hit rate).
Audit Bucket Track Record →
RQD QUANT TACHOMETERRED ALERT • E
025507510027
3-of-3 JEV AI Jury Bearish Warning
Cash
SEC
Whale

Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer

5-PILLAR SNOWFLAKE RADARRw E · Rk E
Cash (6)Whales (9)SEC (5)Macro (4)CEO (3)
Each axis scored 0–20
12M PRICE TARGET CONE-14% Base Target
$9 Bull$4 Base$3 Bear
📬 FREE UAA RATING-CHANGE & BRIEFING ALERTSManage / Unsubscribe
WHALE OPTIONS SNAPSHOT: — (No Active Options Snapshot on file for UAA)Realized 20D OHLCV Swing Band: ±8.7%
Deterministic 5-Pillar Attribution (27/100 Composite)
🔍 WHY UAA SCORES 27/100 (E) — TOP 3 DRIVERS2 Bullish Pillars + #1 Risk Drag
▲ #1 Bullish Driver: Whale & Options Positioning+9/20 pts (33% of score)

20D Institutional Volume Accumulation (±8.7% realized swing band)

▲ #2 Bullish Driver: Cash Engine Quality+6/20 pts (22% of score)

SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 0% FCF Margin ($0 FCF) & 45.5% Gross Margin

▼ #1 Drag / Risk Factor: Insider Conviction & Share Dilution4/20 pts (-16 pt drag)

Dilution Drag (+2.48% YoY Shares) & executive Form 4 sales trim 16 pts from alignment

📈 PAST 4 QUARTERS RQD vs SUBSEQUENT RETURNQ1 → Q2 → Q3 → Current
Q1 (-3Q)
19
Grade E$4.93-3.4% Next Q
Q2 (-2Q)
22
Grade E$4.76-3.4% Next Q
Q3 (-1Q)
24
Grade E$4.60+8.5% Next Q
Current
27
Grade E$4.99-10.3% Hist 90D α
Trajectory: E (19) → E (27)Full Audit →
⚔️ ADVERSARIAL OPPOSING CASE & FORENSIC KILL-SWITCH (WHY THE BULL/BEAR THESIS COULD FAIL)CONTRARIAN TURNAROUND & SHORT-SQUEEZE DOSSIER

⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a UAA Turnaround Squeeze

Gideon Ashmere Forensic Desk →

While UAA currently carries a cautious 27/100 (E) rating due to Insider Conviction & Share Dilution (4/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.

🚀 Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #1

Established market leader in Consumer Discretionary with deep daily trading liquidity.

🚀 Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #2

Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($4.86) and Max Pain ($5.24) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $8.56.

🚀 Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #3

Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Dilution Drag (+2.48% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.

🎲 LIVE PREDICTION MARKET ODDS TIED TO $UAA• $2.4M Crowd Pool • Kalshi / Polymarket Composite
Contract: “UAA Beats Next Quarter EPS Consensus (Dec 29, 2026) & Holds Above 200D SMA”
AUTOMATED RQD QUANT DESK MOVER BRIEFINGFull Market News Desk →

Why UAA Stock slipped -0.60% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash

Under Armour Inc. (Class A) (UAA) slipped -0.60% to $4.99, trading at 21% of its 52-week range ($4.13 – $8.15). Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (-10% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.

  • ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 21% of its 52-week range ($4.13 – $8.15) with RSI-14 at 56.5 (BULLISH MOMENTUM).
  • ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±8.7% around $4.99 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
  • ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable E (Strong Sell) backed by 45.5% gross margin and $0 annual free cash flow.
Live UAA Headlines & Catalysts
CATALYSTYahoo • 13h ago
3 Penny Stocks With Revenue Growth Up To 72% To Watch

AI is pulling record amounts of money into chips, data centers, and the digital plumbing that keeps information flowing, as seen in Marvell’s huge all stock deal for Lumentum. When big buyers hunt for capacity and compon

ON-DEMAND RQD QUANT WORKSHOP • SPONSORED / PARTNER SPOTLIGHTHosted by Perry Belcher & Roarable Forensic Quant Desk

Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring UAA)

  • ✓Walkthrough of UAA's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
  • ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
  • ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
RQD INSIDER CLUB WAITLIST$49/YR PLANNED
Want Custom AI PineScript / Python Indicators & Priority Rating-Change Alerts?
UAA // CANDLESTICK & AUTO-TRENDLINE WORKSTATION6M: -17.93%📐 HORIZONTAL RANGE
2026-11-02O $4.76H $5.02L $4.76C $4.99VOL 7.32M
RES: $8.86SUP: $3.52SMA50: $4.86SMA200: $5.94
$7.73$6.78$5.83$4.88$3.92RES $8.86SUP $3.52$4.992026-05-042026-06-172026-08-042026-09-172026-11-02
PRIMARY-SOURCE FORENSICS, SECOND-ORDER LINKS & AI ANALYST DESK

UAA Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure

Share Count & Dilution Monitor (#25)

Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).

Reverse-DCF Expectations Hurdle (#30)
8.0%/yr Implied 5Y Growth

vs. -3.8% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).

Ellis Vennor Setup Ledger (#33)

No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on UAA today. View full Setup Ledger →

🦋 Documented & Second-Order Butterfly Connections Open Graph →

No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for UAA. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.

AI Analyst Theses, Washington Policy & Company Video
🎬 No recent verified company-specific video clip queued for UAA today (we never pad ticker pages with unrelated generic clips). Browse Macro Video Desk →
DETERMINISTIC MULTI-FACTOR EQUITY AUDIT • SEC EDGAR XBRL × RQD PEER BENCHMARK

📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (UAA)

Consumer Discretionary Rank #921 of 1011 ⚔️ UA vs UAA Full Matrix →

1. Head-to-Head Consumer Discretionary Peer Comparison (UAA vs. UA, CPRI, COLM, GIII)

Industry: Apparel (27 Tracked Issuers)

Across 1011 tracked Consumer Discretionary securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Under Armour Inc. (Class A) (UAA) ranks #921 by composite RQD confidence (27/100, grade E) and #407 by equity capitalization ($2.16B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, COLM leads on earnings valuation at 18.4x trailing P/E, while CPRI leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 10.4% ROIC and 62.3% gross margin. COLM currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 68/100 (C+) compared with UAA at 27/100 (E).

Ticker / Company Roarable Grade RQD Score Trailing P/E Gross Margin ROIC 1D Change Market Cap Head-to-Head
UAA ACTIVE
Under Armour Inc. (Class A)
E 27/100 — 45.5% -9.5% -0.60% $2.16B Benchmark Subject
UA
Under Armour Inc. (Class C)
E 26/100 — 45.5% -9.5% -0.61% $2.10B /ua-vs-uaa →
CPRI
Capri Holdings Limited
D- 43/100 23.1x 62.3% 10.4% +16.31% $1.83B /cpri-vs-uaa →
COLM
Columbia Sportswear Company
C+ 68/100 18.4x 50.5% 9.2% +6.05% $3.26B /colm-vs-uaa →
GIII
G-III Apparel Group LTD.
C 62/100 — 39.4% 6.3% -0.26% $1.30B /giii-vs-uaa →

2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)

SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2026-03-31 • CIK 0001336917

In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2026-03-31), Under Armour Inc. (Class A) (UAA) reported GAAP revenue of $4.97B (-3.8% vs. FY2024 revenue of $5.16B , and -12.9% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of -$495.6M, operating cash flow of -$75.1M, and free cash flow of -$162.2M (+28.9% YoY). On the balance sheet, UAA closed FY2025 with $4.63B in total assets against $390.0M in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 1.67, Piotroski F-Score: 4/9).

Fiscal Period Filing Date Revenue Net Income Operating Cash Flow Free Cash Flow Total Assets Total Debt
FY2025 (FY) 2026-03-31 $4.97B -$495.6M -$75.1M -$162.2M $4.63B $390.0M
FY2024 (FY) 2025-03-31 $5.16B -$201.3M -$59.3M -$228.0M $4.63B $595.2M
FY2023 (FY) 2024-03-31 $5.70B $232.0M $354.0M $354.0M — —

3. UAA Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)

✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLED

Is UAA stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?

As of 2026-11-02, Under Armour Inc. (Class A) (NYSE: UAA) is rated E (Strong Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 27/100 at a spot price of $4.99 (-0.60% 1D, market cap $2.16B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 6/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 9/20, Executive Insider Alignment 5/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 4/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 3/20. Across 1011 tracked Consumer Discretionary issuers, UAA ranks #921 in composite RQD confidence.

How does UAA compare to UA and CPRI in the Consumer Discretionary sector?

Within the Consumer Discretionary sector (Apparel), UAA carries a Roarable E (27/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 45.5%, and ROIC of -9.5%. By comparison, UA (Under Armour Inc. (Class C)) holds a E grade (26/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -9.5%, cap $2.10B) and CPRI (Capri Holdings Limited) posts a D- grade (43/100 RQD, P/E 23.1x, ROIC 10.4%, cap $1.83B). Among the 5-stock peer group, COLM leads on earnings multiple (18.4x) while CPRI leads on capital efficiency (10.4% ROIC).

What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for UAA?

Per UAA's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2026-03-31, CIK 0001336917), Under Armour Inc. (Class A) generated $4.97B in revenue (-3.8% YoY), -$495.6M in net income, and -$162.2M in free cash flow against $4.63B in total assets and $390.0M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Consumer Discretionary with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

Where is UAA trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?

UAA last traded at $4.99 (-0.60% on volume of 7,960,208 shares), positioning the stock +2.67% above its 50-day simple moving average ($4.86) and -15.99% below its 200-day simple moving average ($5.94). Across its 52-week range of $4.13 to $8.15, UAA sits at the 21.4% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 56.5 (BULLISH MOMENTUM) and an implied next-earnings move of ±8.7% ($4.56 to $5.42).

UAA Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index

100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FRED

Why is UAA stock moving today?

Why UAA Stock slipped -0.60% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash. Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (-10% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.

ROARABLE RATING BRIEF • RQD 27/100 (E) ✓ STAGE-C NUMBER FIREWALL VERIFIED

UAA — Under Armour Inc. (Class A): What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor

Engine: anthropic/claude-haiku-5.5
As of: 2026-11-02T15:26:34Z

Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor

Per the Roarable RQD rating, UAA scores 27 out of 100 with a letter grade of E, labeled "Roarable Strong Sell — Forensic Risk / Avoid." Across the five pillars, the fundamental cash engine scores 6 out of 20 (ROIC -9.5%; FCF yield -7.52%), indicating the business is currently not generating returns above its cost of capital and is consuming cash on a free-cash-flow basis. Whale 13F flow scores 9 out of 20 (institutional accumulation and options positioning), a mid-low reading. Insider conviction scores 3 out of 20 (SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow), the weakest pillar in the set. Macro regime fit scores 4 out of 20 (beta 1.0; sector sensitivity). Forensic balance sheet scores 5 out of 20 (Altman Z 1.67; Piotroski F 4/9; Debt/Equity 0.27), signaling elevated distress and quality concerns even though leverage is modest. For a prospective investor, the composite points to weak earnings power, negative cash generation, and limited insider confidence as the dominant considerations. Any upside case would depend on a turnaround in operating margins and cash flow, which the source data does not yet show. The rating reflects the current data and is not a recommendation.

Financial Trend

PeriodRevenueOperating IncomeNet IncomeEPSFCFCashDebt
FY 2025$4966.4M$-163.1M$-495.6MN/A$-162.2M$464.6M$390.0M
FY 2024$5164.3M$-185.2M$-201.3MN/A$-228.0M$726.9M$595.2M
FY 2023$5701.9M$229.8M$232.0MN/A$354.0MN/AN/A

Per the SEC financials, revenue declined from $5701.9M in FY 2023 to $4966.4M in FY 2025, and operating income moved from $229.8M to $-163.1M over the same span. Market data shows a gross margin of 45.5%, an operating margin of -3.3%, and a net margin of -10%. Per the Roarable RQD rating, the Altman Z-Score is 1.67 and the Piotroski F-Score is 4/9, both consistent with forensic-risk flags. Debt/Equity is 0.27, and cash fell from $726.9M in FY 2024 to $464.6M in FY 2025.

Recent Catalysts & News Wire Analysis

Six news items are listed, all tagged to UAA and all carrying a YELLOW light and MARKET WIRE impact label. They are from Yahoo! Finance Canada, The Globe and Mail, MarketBeat (two items), Simply Wall St, and StockStory. Headlines reference quote and history pages, benchmarking against peers, institutional share acquisitions (including a Vontobel Holding Ltd. position), a Simply Wall St explainer on recent price action, a StockStory piece framing UAA among stocks to research or question, and a MarketBeat analyst-research roundup. The summaries are generic and do not disclose specific earnings figures, guidance changes, or deal terms. The butterfly supply-chain graph lists no supply-chain links and no proprietary signals. Market action shows the stock up 5.46% on volume of 7,319,351.

Open Questions

  • What drove the revenue decline from FY 2023 to FY 2025, and is the trend expected to reverse?
  • What is the forward earnings outlook, given that P/E, forward P/E, and EPS are all unavailable in the source data?
  • What is the composition of the Class A share structure and of institutional and insider holdings, since the holders section is empty?
  • What is the company's debt maturity profile and cash runway, given the FCF deficit and the decline in cash?
  • What specific catalysts are behind the recent news flow, since the news summaries do not disclose financial or operational details?

UAA Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire

Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Under Armour Inc. (Class A) (UAA) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below

💬 Jump to UAA Debate Forum (3) ↓
🔥 THE ROAR PIT • LIVE COMMUNITY DEBATE 3 Active Posts & Replies

UAA Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $4.99?

🐂 33% BULLISH CONVICTION COMMUNITY TUG-OF-WAR ON UAA 🐻 67% BEARISH CONVICTION
1. Pick Your Side on UAA:
💡 Tip: Back up your call with a price target or RQD metric to get upvoted to the top.
RO RoarDesk_Moderator Roarable Research Desk 🐻 BEARISH 🎯 Target: $4.42 (-12.0%)
📌 Pinned Debate

🔥 Official Bull vs. Bear Debate: Is UAA (E • RQD 27/100) a Buy at $5.02?

Welcome to the UAA (Under Armour Inc. (Class A)) Roar Pit. Current RQD Composite is 27/100 (Roarable Strong Sell — Forensic Risk / Avoid) in Apparel. Bulls point to operating leverage and sector positioning, while bears focus on macro rate sensitivity and margin execution. Pick your side (🐂 Bull or 🐻 Bear) and drop your price target below.

RE RedlineAuditor Forensic Accounting Watch 🐻 BEARISH 🎯 Target: $3.77 (-24.9%)
Spot @ $5.02

Pump the brakes on UAA — check the valuation vs. margin headwinds

Everyone in here is repeating the bull case on UAA, but look at what you are paying: current EV/EBITDA multiples with 45.5% gross margins. Unless Under Armour Inc. (Class A) expands free cash flow yield next quarter, I would rather wait for a pullback closer to the 200-day moving average before touching this.

MA MacroHawk_NYC Verified K Arena Trader 🐂 BULLISH 🎯 Target: $6.17 (+22.9%)
Spot @ $5.02

UAA cash flow & RQD setup is being underpriced by the Street here

Looking at the 5-pillar RQD breakdown on UAA, the market is fixating on short-term headline noise in Apparel and ignoring the balance sheet and cash flow trajectory. At $5.02 (52-wk range $4.13 - $8.15), any beat on forward guidance forces shorts and underweight funds to chase.

LIVE TAPE SPY $755.72 -0.38% QQQ $690.49 -1.44% DIA $517.13 -0.37% IWM $279.33 +0.96% NVDA $204.64 -4.22% AAPL $344.63 -1.23% MSFT $521.91 -1.55% TSLA $399.81 -0.86% PLTR $184.11 -6.27% SOFI $16.76 -4.83% IBIT $43.36 -0.94% GLD $355.78 -1.34%