Walle Brings Capital Market Expertise and Extensive Audit Partner Experience to Ur-EnergyCASPER, WY / ACCESS Newswire / November 2, 2026 / (NYSE American:URG)(TSX:URE) ("Ur-Energy" or the "Company"), America's largest an
Why URG Stock dropped -4.97% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Ur Energy Inc (Canada) (URG) carries a Roarable Rating of E (Strong Sell) with 26/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is URG stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-03, Ur Energy Inc (Canada) (NYSE: URG) is rated E (Strong Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 26/100 at a spot price of $0.85 (-4.97% 1D, market cap $338.9M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 9/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 3/20, Executive Insider Alignment 8/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 3/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 3/20. Across 270 tracked Materials issuers, URG ranks #251 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does URG compare to VOXR and VGZ in the Materials sector?
▼
Within the Materials sector (Precious Metals), URG carries a Roarable E (26/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 0.3%, and ROIC of -35.0%. By comparison, VOXR (Vox Royalty Corp.) holds a D grade (46/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $318.3M) and VGZ (Vista Gold Corp) posts a D- grade (39/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $363.5M). Among the 5-stock peer group, IDR leads on earnings multiple (19.6x) while IDR leads on capital efficiency (11.4% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for URG?
▼
Per URG's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001375205), Ur Energy Inc (Canada) generated $27.2M in revenue (-19.3% YoY), -$74.9M in net income, and -$66.7M in free cash flow against $272.5M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Materials with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 0% FCF Margin ($0 FCF) & 0.3% Gross Margin
Altman Z-Score 3.80 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 2/9
Dilution Drag (+2.48% YoY Shares) & executive Form 4 sales trim 16 pts from alignment
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a URG Turnaround Squeeze
While URG currently carries a cautious 26/100 (E) rating due to Insider Conviction & Share Dilution (4/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.
Established market leader in Materials with deep daily trading liquidity.
Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($1.11) and Max Pain ($0.89) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $2.26.
Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Dilution Drag (+2.48% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.
Why URG Stock dropped -4.97% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Ur Energy Inc (Canada) (URG) dropped -4.97% to $0.85, trading at 4% of its 52-week range ($0.79 – $2.15). Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (-35% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 4% of its 52-week range ($0.79 – $2.15) with RSI-14 at 39.9 (NEUTRAL RANGE).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±12.5% around $0.85 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable E (Strong Sell) backed by 0.3% gross margin and $0 annual free cash flow.
Uranium stocks have bounced, but upcoming earnings will test whether the rebound can survive weak growth, profitability and balance-sheet risks.
Program to focus on near-mine expansion and high-priority regional targets as part of multi-asset growth strategyCASPER, WY / ACCESS Newswire / October 29, 2026 / (NYSE American:URG)(TSX:URE) ("Ur-Energy" or the "Company
Investing.com -- Nuclear and uranium stocks have declined an average of 43% since the Russell 2000's peak on August 14, compared to the broader index's 8% decline, according to a recent note from B Riley Securities analy
B. Riley Securities analyst Nick Giles maintains Ur-Energy (AMEX:URG) with a Buy and lowers the price target from $2.5 to $2.
Ur Energy (NYSEAMERICAN:URG) President and CEO Matt Gili outlined the uranium producer’s expansion plans in Wyoming, emphasizing the company’s in-situ recovery, or ISR, operations at Lost Creek and Shirley Basin and its
On August 11, Ur-Energy (NYSEAMERICAN:URG) held its second quarter 2026 earnings call, and the numbers behind it show a uranium producer moving from promise to production. The company drummed more yellowcake in the quart
Uranium producer ramps production with Shirley Basin now online.
Yahoo Finance coverage on URG stock catalysts, institutional flow, and earnings outlook.
Full Operations at Shirley Basin Positions Ur-Energy as the Largest U.S. ISR Uranium Producer CASPER, WY / ACCESS Newswire / August 10, 2026 /Ur-Energy Inc. (NYSE American:URG)(TSX:URE) ("Ur-Energy" or the "Company"), Am
Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring URG)
- ✓Walkthrough of URG's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
- ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
- ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
URG Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. -19.3% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on URG today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for URG. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (URG)
1. Head-to-Head Materials Peer Comparison (URG vs. VOXR, VGZ, IDR, TRX)
Industry: Precious Metals (74 Tracked Issuers)Across 270 tracked Materials securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Ur Energy Inc (Canada) (URG) ranks #251 by composite RQD confidence (26/100, grade E) and #193 by equity capitalization ($338.9M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, IDR leads on earnings valuation at 19.6x trailing P/E, while IDR leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 11.4% ROIC and 61.8% gross margin. IDR currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 55/100 (D+) compared with URG at 26/100 (E).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| URG
ACTIVE
Ur Energy Inc (Canada) | E | 26/100 | — | 0.3% | -35.0% | -4.97% | $338.9M | Benchmark Subject |
| VOXR Vox Royalty Corp. | D | 46/100 | — | — | — | -5.57% | $318.3M | /voxr-vs-urg → |
| VGZ Vista Gold Corp | D- | 39/100 | — | — | -35.0% | -3.49% | $363.5M | /vgz-vs-urg → |
| IDR Idaho Strategic Resources Inc. | D+ | 55/100 | 19.6x | 61.8% | 11.4% | -5.22% | $310.0M | /idr-vs-urg → |
| TRX TRX Gold Corporation | D | 45/100 | — | — | — | -8.03% | $307.2M | /trx-vs-urg → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001375205In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Ur Energy Inc (Canada) (URG) reported GAAP revenue of $27.2M (-19.3% vs. FY2024 revenue of $33.7M , and +53.9% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of -$74.9M, operating cash flow of -$43.1M, and free cash flow of -$66.7M (+17.6% YoY). On the balance sheet, URG closed FY2025 with $272.5M in total assets against $0 in total debt (Altman Z-Score: N/A, Piotroski F-Score: 2/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $27.2M | -$74.9M | -$43.1M | -$66.7M | $272.5M | — |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $33.7M | -$53.2M | -$71.9M | -$81.0M | $194.1M | — |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-31 | $17.7M | -$30.7M | -$17.0M | -$17.0M | — | — |
3. URG Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs URG stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-03, Ur Energy Inc (Canada) (NYSE: URG) is rated E (Strong Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 26/100 at a spot price of $0.85 (-4.97% 1D, market cap $338.9M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 9/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 3/20, Executive Insider Alignment 8/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 3/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 3/20. Across 270 tracked Materials issuers, URG ranks #251 in composite RQD confidence.
How does URG compare to VOXR and VGZ in the Materials sector?
Within the Materials sector (Precious Metals), URG carries a Roarable E (26/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 0.3%, and ROIC of -35.0%. By comparison, VOXR (Vox Royalty Corp.) holds a D grade (46/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $318.3M) and VGZ (Vista Gold Corp) posts a D- grade (39/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $363.5M). Among the 5-stock peer group, IDR leads on earnings multiple (19.6x) while IDR leads on capital efficiency (11.4% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for URG?
Per URG's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001375205), Ur Energy Inc (Canada) generated $27.2M in revenue (-19.3% YoY), -$74.9M in net income, and -$66.7M in free cash flow against $272.5M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Materials with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is URG trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
URG last traded at $0.85 (-4.97% on volume of 7,599,121 shares), positioning the stock -23.42% below its 50-day simple moving average ($1.11) and -40.97% below its 200-day simple moving average ($1.44). Across its 52-week range of $0.79 to $2.15, URG sits at the 4.4% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 39.9 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±12.5% ($1.00 to $0.96).
URG Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index
100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FREDWhy is URG stock moving today?
Why URG Stock dropped -4.97% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash. Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (-35% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
URG — Ur Energy Inc (Canada): What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
Per the Roarable RQD rating, URG carries an RQD Score of 26 out of 100, a letter grade of E, and the verdict label "Roarable Strong Sell — Forensic Risk / Avoid." The Fundamental Cash Engine pillar scores 9 of 20, reflecting ROIC of -35% and an FCF yield of -18.72%; for a prospective investor, this indicates the business is currently not generating returns on invested capital or free cash flow. The Whale 13F Flow pillar scores 3 of 20 (institutional accumulation and options positioning), suggesting weak institutional support in the source data. The Insider Conviction pillar scores 3 of 20 (SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow), indicating limited insider-side confirmation. The Macro Regime Fit pillar scores 3 of 20, with a Beta of 1.0 and sector sensitivity noted, meaning the stock's market sensitivity is at parity with the market but the rating flags weak alignment with the current regime. The Forensic Balance Sheet pillar scores 8 of 20, reflecting an Altman Z-Score of 2.5, a Piotroski F-Score of 2/9, and Debt/Equity of 0.5. Taken together, the rating frames the stock as a high-risk, low-conviction setup. Valuation tradeoffs are difficult to assess because P/E, Forward P/E, EV/EBITDA, and EPS are not available in source data, so upside cannot be grounded in earnings-based multiples from this dataset.
Financial Trend
| Period | Revenue | Operating Income | Net Income | EPS | FCF | Cash | Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY 2025 | $27.2M | $-69.4M | $-74.9M | N/A | $-66.7M | $123.9M | N/A |
| FY 2024 | $33.7M | $-63.1M | $-53.2M | N/A | $-81.0M | $76.1M | N/A |
| FY 2023 | $17.7M | $-30.8M | $-30.7M | N/A | $-17.0M | N/A | N/A |
Per the SEC financials, the company reported operating losses in each period shown, with FY 2025 operating income at $-69.4M and net income at $-74.9M. Per the Snapshot data, gross margin is 0.3%, operating margin is -60%, and net margin is -60%. Per the Roarable RQD rating, ROIC is -35%, the Altman Z-Score is 2.5, and the Piotroski F-Score is 2/9. Cash is reported at $123.9M for FY 2025, up from $76.1M in FY 2024, while debt is not available in source data; the Debt/Equity ratio of 0.5 is cited in the RQD rating.
Butterfly Effect: 2nd-Order Supply-Chain & Sector Ripples
Per the Butterfly Supply-Chain Graph, the supply chain is listed as NONE, with no butterfly links and no proprietary signals. Upstream and downstream dependencies, sector correlations, and second-order bottlenecks are not available in source data beyond the sector classification of Materials and industry of Precious Metals.
Open Questions
- What are the P/E, Forward P/E, EV/EBITDA, and EPS (TTM) values, given that the source data lists them as unavailable?
- What is the debt balance behind the reported Debt/Equity ratio of 0.5, since debt is listed as N/A in every reported period?
- What drove the FY 2025 revenue decline from $33.7M to $27.2M, and what is the company's operating and revenue outlook?
- What is the cash burn trajectory, and how does the $123.9M cash position compare with the $-66.7M FY 2025 free cash flow?
- Which supply-chain, institutional, and insider signals, if any, exist beyond those reflected in the RQD pillar scores?
URG Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Ur Energy Inc (Canada) (URG) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Walle Brings Capital Market Expertise and Extensive Audit Partner Experience to Ur-EnergyCASPER, WY / ACCESS Newswire / November 2, 2026 / (NYSE American:URG)(TSX:URE) ("Ur-Energy" or the "Company"), America's largest an
Uranium stocks have bounced, but upcoming earnings will test whether the rebound can survive weak growth, profitability and balance-sheet risks.
Program to focus on near-mine expansion and high-priority regional targets as part of multi-asset growth strategyCASPER, WY / ACCESS Newswire / October 29, 2026 / (NYSE American:URG)(TSX:URE) ("Ur-Energy" or the "Company
Investing.com -- Nuclear and uranium stocks have declined an average of 43% since the Russell 2000's peak on August 14, compared to the broader index's 8% decline, according to a recent note from B Riley Securities analy
B. Riley Securities analyst Nick Giles maintains Ur-Energy (AMEX:URG) with a Buy and lowers the price target from $2.5 to $2.
Ur Energy (NYSEAMERICAN:URG) President and CEO Matt Gili outlined the uranium producer’s expansion plans in Wyoming, emphasizing the company’s in-situ recovery, or ISR, operations at Lost Creek and Shirley Basin and its
On August 11, Ur-Energy (NYSEAMERICAN:URG) held its second quarter 2026 earnings call, and the numbers behind it show a uranium producer moving from promise to production. The company drummed more yellowcake in the quart
Uranium producer ramps production with Shirley Basin now online.
URG Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $0.85?
🔥 Official Bull vs. Bear Debate: Is URG (E • RQD 26/100) a Buy at $0.90?
Welcome to the URG (Ur Energy Inc (Canada)) Roar Pit. Current RQD Composite is 26/100 (Roarable Strong Sell — Forensic Risk / Avoid) in Precious Metals. Bulls point to operating leverage and sector positioning, while bears focus on macro rate sensitivity and margin execution. Pick your side (🐂 Bull or 🐻 Bear) and drop your price target below.
Pump the brakes on URG — check the valuation vs. margin headwinds
Everyone in here is repeating the bull case on URG, but look at what you are paying: current EV/EBITDA multiples with 0.3% gross margins. Unless Ur Energy Inc (Canada) expands free cash flow yield next quarter, I would rather wait for a pullback closer to the 200-day moving average before touching this.
URG cash flow & RQD setup is being underpriced by the Street here
Looking at the 5-pillar RQD breakdown on URG, the market is fixating on short-term headline noise in Precious Metals and ignoring the balance sheet and cash flow trajectory. At $0.90 (52-wk range $0.79 - $2.15), any beat on forward guidance forces shorts and underweight funds to chase.