Yahoo Finance UK report covering UroGen Pharma Ltd. (URGN) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why URGN Stock surged +5.01% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
UroGen Pharma Ltd. (URGN) carries a Roarable Rating of E (Strong Sell) with 24/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is URGN stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-03, UroGen Pharma Ltd. (NASDAQ: URGN) is rated E (Strong Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 24/100 at a spot price of $34.36 (+5.01% 1D, market cap $1.60B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 3/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 7/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 5/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 8/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 3/20. Across 1015 tracked Health Care issuers, URGN ranks #935 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does URGN compare to CMPS and NBTX in the Health Care sector?
▼
Within the Health Care sector (Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations), URGN carries a Roarable E (24/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 88.7%, and ROIC of -35.0%. By comparison, CMPS (COMPASS Pathways Plc American Depository Shares) holds a D- grade (40/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $1.60B) and NBTX (Nanobiotix S.A.) posts a D grade (49/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $1.59B). Among the 5-stock peer group, URGN leads on earnings multiple (N/A) while MLYS leads on capital efficiency (-28.4% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for URGN?
▼
Per URGN's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001668243), UroGen Pharma Ltd. generated $109.8M in revenue (+21.4% YoY), -$153.5M in net income, and -$162.7M in free cash flow against $200.5M in total assets and $122.2M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Health Care with deep daily trading liquidity. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
FRED Regime × Technicals: 52% of 52W Range • RSI-14 at 29.7 (OVERSOLD (<32))
20D Institutional Volume Accumulation (±10.7% realized swing band)
Dilution Drag (+2.48% YoY Shares) & executive Form 4 sales trim 16 pts from alignment
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a URGN Turnaround Squeeze
While URGN currently carries a cautious 24/100 (E) rating due to Insider Conviction & Share Dilution (4/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.
Established market leader in Health Care with deep daily trading liquidity.
Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($39.90) and Max Pain ($36.08) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $53.35.
Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Dilution Drag (+2.48% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.
Why URGN Stock surged +5.01% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
UroGen Pharma Ltd. (URGN) surged +5.01% to $34.36, trading at 52% of its 52-week range ($16.5 – $50.81). Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (-35% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 52% of its 52-week range ($16.5 – $50.81) with RSI-14 at 29.7 (OVERSOLD (<32)).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±10.7% around $34.36 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable E (Strong Sell) backed by 88.7% gross margin and $0 annual free cash flow.
Seeking Alpha report covering UroGen Pharma Ltd. (URGN) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo! Finance Canada report covering UroGen Pharma Ltd. (URGN) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Investing.com report covering UroGen Pharma Ltd. (URGN) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Simply Wall St report covering UroGen Pharma Ltd. (URGN) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering UroGen Pharma Ltd. (URGN) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Titan report covering UroGen Pharma Ltd. (URGN) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Investing.com report covering UroGen Pharma Ltd. (URGN) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Agios Pharmaceuticals (AGIO) possesses the right combination of the two key ingredients for a likely earnings beat in its upcoming report. Get prepared with the key expectations.
Five-year Olympus follow-up data published in Therapeutic Advances in Urology reinforce the long-term durability of response with JELMYTOResults demonstrate sustained disease control through extended follow-up among pati
Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring URGN)
- ✓Walkthrough of URGN's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
- ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
- ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
URGN Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +21.4% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on URGN today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for URGN. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (URGN)
1. Head-to-Head Health Care Peer Comparison (URGN vs. CMPS, NBTX, MLYS, RARE)
Industry: Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations (489 Tracked Issuers)Across 1015 tracked Health Care securities in the Roarable RQD universe, UroGen Pharma Ltd. (URGN) ranks #935 by composite RQD confidence (24/100, grade E) and #291 by equity capitalization ($1.60B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, URGN leads on earnings valuation at N/A trailing P/E, while MLYS leads on capital efficiency and profitability with -28.4% ROIC and — gross margin. NBTX currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 49/100 (D) compared with URGN at 24/100 (E).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| URGN
ACTIVE
UroGen Pharma Ltd. | E | 24/100 | — | 88.7% | -35.0% | +5.01% | $1.60B | Benchmark Subject |
| CMPS COMPASS Pathways Plc American Depository Shares | D- | 40/100 | — | — | -35.0% | -27.31% | $1.60B | /cmps-vs-urgn → |
| NBTX Nanobiotix S.A. | D | 49/100 | — | — | — | -10.39% | $1.59B | /nbtx-vs-urgn → |
| MLYS Mineralys Therapeutics Inc. | E | 33/100 | — | — | -28.4% | -14.47% | $1.61B | /mlys-vs-urgn → |
| RARE Ultragenyx Pharmaceutical Inc. | E | 23/100 | — | — | -35.0% | +1.24% | $1.59B | /rare-vs-urgn → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001668243 ↗In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), UroGen Pharma Ltd. (URGN) reported GAAP revenue of $109.8M (+21.4% vs. FY2024 revenue of $90.4M , and +32.7% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of -$153.5M, operating cash flow of -$162.4M, and free cash flow of -$162.7M (-67.7% YoY). On the balance sheet, URGN closed FY2025 with $200.5M in total assets against $122.2M in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 0.20, Piotroski F-Score: 3/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $109.8M | -$153.5M | -$162.4M | -$162.7M | $200.5M | $122.2M |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $90.4M | -$126.9M | -$96.8M | -$97.1M | $285.7M | $121.7M |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-31 | $82.7M | -$102.2M | -$76.4M | -$76.4M | — | — |
3. URGN Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs URGN stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-03, UroGen Pharma Ltd. (NASDAQ: URGN) is rated E (Strong Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 24/100 at a spot price of $34.36 (+5.01% 1D, market cap $1.60B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 3/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 7/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 5/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 8/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 3/20. Across 1015 tracked Health Care issuers, URGN ranks #935 in composite RQD confidence.
How does URGN compare to CMPS and NBTX in the Health Care sector?
Within the Health Care sector (Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations), URGN carries a Roarable E (24/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 88.7%, and ROIC of -35.0%. By comparison, CMPS (COMPASS Pathways Plc American Depository Shares) holds a D- grade (40/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $1.60B) and NBTX (Nanobiotix S.A.) posts a D grade (49/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $1.59B). Among the 5-stock peer group, URGN leads on earnings multiple (N/A) while MLYS leads on capital efficiency (-28.4% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for URGN?
Per URGN's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001668243), UroGen Pharma Ltd. generated $109.8M in revenue (+21.4% YoY), -$153.5M in net income, and -$162.7M in free cash flow against $200.5M in total assets and $122.2M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Health Care with deep daily trading liquidity. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is URGN trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
URGN last traded at $34.36 (+5.01% on volume of 2,039,058 shares), positioning the stock -13.88% below its 50-day simple moving average ($39.90) and +9.25% above its 200-day simple moving average ($31.45). Across its 52-week range of $16.50 to $50.81, URGN sits at the 52.1% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 29.7 (OVERSOLD (<32)) and an implied next-earnings move of ±10.7% ($30.68 to $38.04).
URGN — UroGen Pharma Ltd.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
1. Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
UroGen Pharma Ltd. (URGN) earns a live Roarable RQD composite score of 24/100, corresponding to a E letter grade (Roarable Strong Sell) at a spot price of $34.36 (+5.01% 1D, market capitalization $1.60B).
- Fundamental Cash Engine (3/20): Anchored by return on invested capital (ROIC) of -35.0%, gross margin of 88.7%, operating margin of -60.0%, and free cash flow yield of -9.94%.
- Whale 13F & Options Flow (7/20) + Insider Conviction (3/20): Tracks institutional 13F accumulation, CBOE options call/put positioning, and SEC Form 4 / Congressional PTR filings.
- Macro Regime Fit (8/20) + Forensic Balance Sheet (5/20): Incorporates a 1.00x equity beta, Altman Z-Score of 0.20, Piotroski F-Score of 3/9, and Debt/Equity of N/A.
2. Business Model, Unit Margins & SEC Financial Trajectory
Per the Roarable profile, UroGen Pharma Ltd. Is a NASDAQ-listed issuer in the Health Care sector, within the Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations industry. The profile identifies the company by its market capitalization of $1.6B. The reported gross margin of 88.7% per the market data section indicates a high-margin revenue base, but the source does not state how that revenue is generated.
In its latest audited SEC EDGAR 10-K filing for FY2025 (filed 2025-12-31), UroGen Pharma Ltd. (URGN) reported $109.8M in annual revenue (up from $90.4M in FY2024, +21.4% YoY) and -$153.5M in GAAP net income. Over the multi-year SEC filing window from FY2023 ($82.7M revenue, -$102.2M net income) through FY2025, URGN scaled operating cash flow to -$162.4M and free cash flow to -$162.7M, backed by $200.5M in total assets against $122.2M in total debt.
3. Institutional Bull vs. Bear Thesis & Valuation Tradeoff
- 🐂 Primary Bull Case (E • RQD 24/100): Established market leader in Health Care with deep daily trading liquidity. Free cash flow yield of -9.94% and institutional whale pillar of 7/20. With Fundamental Cash Engine at 3/20 and Institutional Whale Flow at 7/20, sustained execution supports upside toward the upper end of the $16.50 – $50.81 52-week range.
- 🐻 Primary Bear Case & Valuation Risk: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Investors must weigh current valuation against -60.0% operating margins and a 1.00x macro beta.
4. 2nd-Order Butterfly Ripples & Key Questions to Watch
Upstream and downstream dependencies, sector correlations, and second-order bottlenecks are therefore — The only sector context available is the classification of Health Care and the Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations industry, with a beta of 1.0 per the market data. A prospective investor should note that the absence of mapped links means the graph cannot identify ripple effects from partners, suppliers, or competitors.
- Key Question #1: Can URGN sustain or expand its -60.0% operating margin and -35.0% ROIC against Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations peers over the next 4 quarters?
- Key Question #2: Following FY2025 revenue of $109.8M and free cash flow of -$162.7M, how will capital allocation balance growth reinvestment against $122.2M in total debt?
- Key Question #3: How sensitive is URGN's equity valuation to Health Care capital spending cycles and macro interest-rate shifts (Beta 1.00x)?
URGN Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for UroGen Pharma Ltd. (URGN) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Yahoo Finance UK report covering UroGen Pharma Ltd. (URGN) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Seeking Alpha report covering UroGen Pharma Ltd. (URGN) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo! Finance Canada report covering UroGen Pharma Ltd. (URGN) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Investing.com report covering UroGen Pharma Ltd. (URGN) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Simply Wall St report covering UroGen Pharma Ltd. (URGN) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering UroGen Pharma Ltd. (URGN) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Titan report covering UroGen Pharma Ltd. (URGN) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Investing.com report covering UroGen Pharma Ltd. (URGN) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
URGN Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $34.36?
Gross margin of 88.7% and revenue growth from $82.7M to $109.8M show a high-margin product base scaling over FY 2023–FY 2025.
The street is overcomplicating UroGen Pharma Ltd. (URGN). Gross margin of 88.7% and revenue growth from $82.7M to $109.8M show a high-margin product base scaling over FY 2023–FY 2025.. With an RQD score of 24/100 (E) and Forensic Balance Sheet at 5/20, any positive earnings surprise or guidance raise forces underweight funds to chase above $35.34.
@BearTrap_Alert Fair point on current EV/EBITDA multiples, but you're ignoring the forward operating leverage in Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations. If gross margin (88.7%) holds, EPS grows into the multiple faster than bears think.
Negative ROIC of -35%, FCF of -$162.7M in FY 2025, and an Altman Z of 0.2 indicate the business is burning cash in distressed-range fin
Careful chasing URGN at $32.72. Negative ROIC of -35%, FCF of -$162.7M in FY 2025, and an Altman Z of 0.2 indicate the business is burning cash in distressed-range financial condition.. Gross margin is 88.7%, but operating margin is -60.0%, which shows SG&A and reinvestment are eating into bottom-line EPS. Target $26.50 on multiple compression.