Why VALE Stock advanced +1.88% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash

$11.39 +1.88% NYSE • Live Quote vs Prior Daily Close (Synced Snapshot) EXT / AFTER-HRS: $11.41

VALE S.A. American (VALE) carries a Roarable Rating of D+ (Sell) with 52/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.

ROARABLE D+ • SELL / AVOID Cap $47.73B
📤 Share Live RQD Speedometer Card: 𝕏 Post Reddit StockTwits ⬇ Live SVG Card
⚡ INSTANT AI QUANT PREVIEW • $0 FREE TIER Click Any Pre-Computed AI Quant Specialist Briefing on VALE Below — or Connect Your Own ChatGPT / Claude
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief) Is VALE stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼

As of 2026-11-02, VALE S.A. American (NYSE: VALE) is rated D+ (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 52/100 at a spot price of $11.39 (+1.88% 1D, market cap $47.73B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 11/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 6/20, Executive Insider Alignment 16/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 7/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 12/20. Across 270 tracked Materials issuers, VALE ranks #88 in composite RQD confidence.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief) How does VALE compare to FCX and RIO in the Materials sector?
▼

Within the Materials sector (Metal Mining), VALE carries a Roarable D+ (52/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 32.8x, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 9.9%. By comparison, FCX (Freeport-McMoRan Inc.) holds a C grade (65/100 RQD, P/E 43.1x, ROIC 21.5%, cap $94.98B) and RIO (Rio Tinto Plc) posts a D+ grade (53/100 RQD, P/E 32.8x, ROIC 9.9%, cap $104.57B). Among the 5-stock peer group, VALE leads on earnings multiple (32.8x) while SCCO leads on capital efficiency (41.0% ROIC).

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief) What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for VALE?
▼

For VALE S.A. American (VALE), key quantitative strengths include Clean SEC annual filing review with no major hidden accounting time-bombs. and sector rank #88 in Materials, while primary risk factors center on Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity. and implied 5-year growth hurdle of 25.3%/yr. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 AI Quant Disclosure: Roarable Analysts are proprietary AI Quant Specialists — not human financial advisors. Pre-computed one-to-many briefings above are free; interactive 1-on-1 Q&A, custom AI sifting/indicator alerts, and personal ChatGPT/Claude MCP connections require a $9.95/mo Pro account (currently waitlist-only).
INTERACTIVE SCENARIO DECK:
🛡️ Portfolio Crash X-Ray
EXT / AFTER-HRS: $11.41 (+0.15%)🧬 Cannibal Buyback (-1.24% YoY Shares)⚙️ Cash Engine: 11/20 (D+) • 15.8% FCF Margin
Verify 90D Bucket Audit →
📊 Historical Track Record: Scores of 52/100 (D+) historically posted market-perform odds over rolling 90-day windows (-1.1% avg 90D alpha vs SPY • 50.1% hit rate — wait for RQD ≥ 70 breakout).
Audit Bucket Track Record →
RQD QUANT TACHOMETERSELL / AVOID • D+
025507510052
JEV AI Jury Split (Battleground)
Cash
SEC
Whale

Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer

5-PILLAR SNOWFLAKE RADARRw D · Rk D+
Cash (11)Whales (6)SEC (16)Macro (7)CEO (12)
Each axis scored 0–20
12M PRICE TARGET CONE-2.7% Base Target
$19 Bull$11 Base$9 Bear
📬 FREE VALE RATING-CHANGE & BRIEFING ALERTSManage / Unsubscribe
WHALE OPTIONS SNAPSHOT: — (No Active Options Snapshot on file for VALE)Realized 20D OHLCV Swing Band: ±5.5%
Deterministic 5-Pillar Attribution (52/100 Composite)
🔍 WHY VALE SCORES 52/100 (D+) — TOP 3 DRIVERS2 Bullish Pillars + #1 Risk Drag
▲ #1 Bullish Driver: SEC 10-K Forensic Risk+16/20 pts (31% of score)

Altman Z-Score 3.74 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 8/9

▲ #2 Bullish Driver: Insider Conviction & Share Dilution+12/20 pts (23% of score)

SEC Form 4 / 13F Thermometer: 60% Net Buy • Cannibal Buyback (-1.24% YoY Shares)

▼ #1 Drag / Risk Factor: Whale & Options Positioning6/20 pts (-14 pt drag)

Put hedging (50% put share) caps near-term gamma upside (-14 pts vs max)

📈 PAST 4 QUARTERS RQD vs SUBSEQUENT RETURNQ1 → Q2 → Q3 → Current
Q1 (-3Q)
60
Grade C$13.37-2.6% Next Q
Q2 (-2Q)
57
Grade C$13.02-9.1% Next Q
Q3 (-1Q)
55
Grade C$11.84-3.8% Next Q
Current
52
Grade D+$11.39-1.1% Hist 90D α
Trajectory: C (60) → D+ (52)Full Audit →
⚔️ ADVERSARIAL OPPOSING CASE & FORENSIC KILL-SWITCH (WHY THE BULL/BEAR THESIS COULD FAIL)CONTRARIAN TURNAROUND & SHORT-SQUEEZE DOSSIER

⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a VALE Turnaround Squeeze

Gideon Ashmere Forensic Desk →

While VALE currently carries a cautious 52/100 (D+) rating due to Whale & Options Positioning (6/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.

🚀 Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #1

Clean SEC annual filing review with no major hidden accounting time-bombs.

🚀 Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #2

Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($13.73) and Max Pain ($11.96) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $18.84.

🚀 Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #3

Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Cannibal Buyback (-1.24% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.

🎲 LIVE PREDICTION MARKET ODDS TIED TO $VALE• $2.4M Crowd Pool • Kalshi / Polymarket Composite
Contract: “VALE Beats Next Quarter EPS Consensus (Upcoming Quarter) & Holds Above 200D SMA”
AUTOMATED RQD QUANT DESK MOVER BRIEFINGFull Market News Desk →

Why VALE Stock advanced +1.88% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash

VALE S.A. American (VALE) advanced +1.88% to $11.39, trading at 5% of its 52-week range ($11.06 – $17.94). Stretched risk/reward at 33x P/E (10% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.

  • ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 5% of its 52-week range ($11.06 – $17.94) with RSI-14 at 23.9 (OVERSOLD (<32)).
  • ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±5.5% around $11.39 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
  • ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable D+ (Sell) backed by 52% gross margin and $1.1B annual free cash flow.
Live VALE Headlines & Catalysts
CATALYSTYahoo • 2d ago
5 Best High Growth Stocks Outside Big Tech

The market’s growth leadership has become abnormally concentrated in a small number of mega-cap technology stocks, leaving investors with fewer obvious opportunities to find rapid earnings growth outside of the AI trade.

CATALYSTYahoo • 2d ago
Vale Q3 Earnings Call Highlights

Vale (NYSE:VALE) reported third-quarter 2026 pro forma EBITDA of $3.5 billion, down 20% from a year earlier, as lower realized iron ore prices, higher fuel costs and a stronger Brazilian real pressured its core iron ore

MARKET WIREBenzinga • 3d ago
Vale Q3 2026 Earnings Call Transcript

Vale (NYSE:VALE) reported third-quarter financial results on Friday. The transcript from the company’s third-quarter earnings call has been provided below.This transcript is brought to you by Benzinga APIs. For

ON-DEMAND RQD QUANT WORKSHOP • SPONSORED / PARTNER SPOTLIGHTHosted by Perry Belcher & Roarable Forensic Quant Desk

Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring VALE)

  • ✓Walkthrough of VALE's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
  • ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
  • ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
RQD INSIDER CLUB WAITLIST$49/YR PLANNED
Want Custom AI PineScript / Python Indicators & Priority Rating-Change Alerts?
VALE // CANDLESTICK & AUTO-TRENDLINE WORKSTATION6M: -28.09%🛡️ HOLDING TREND SUPPORT
2026-11-02O $11.47H $11.47L $11.18C $11.39VOL 34.02M
RES: $15.34SUP: $10.97SMA50: $13.73SMA200: $15.22
$17.72$15.91$14.11$12.30$10.50RES $15.34SUP $10.97$11.392026-05-042026-06-172026-08-042026-09-182026-11-02
PRIMARY-SOURCE FORENSICS, SECOND-ORDER LINKS & AI ANALYST DESK

VALE Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure

Share Count & Dilution Monitor (#25)

Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).

Reverse-DCF Expectations Hurdle (#30)
25.3%/yr Implied 5Y Growth

vs. +9.9% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).

Ellis Vennor Setup Ledger (#33)

No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on VALE today. View full Setup Ledger →

🦋 Documented & Second-Order Butterfly Connections Open Graph →

No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for VALE. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.

AI Analyst Theses, Washington Policy & Company Video
🎬 No recent verified company-specific video clip queued for VALE today (we never pad ticker pages with unrelated generic clips). Browse Macro Video Desk →
DETERMINISTIC MULTI-FACTOR EQUITY AUDIT • SEC EDGAR XBRL × RQD PEER BENCHMARK

📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (VALE)

Materials Rank #88 of 270 ⚔️ FCX vs VALE Full Matrix →

1. Head-to-Head Materials Peer Comparison (VALE vs. FCX, RIO, SCCO, HBM)

Industry: Metal Mining (41 Tracked Issuers)

Across 270 tracked Materials securities in the Roarable RQD universe, VALE S.A. American (VALE) ranks #88 by composite RQD confidence (52/100, grade D+) and #11 by equity capitalization ($47.73B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, VALE leads on earnings valuation at 32.8x trailing P/E, while SCCO leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 41.0% ROIC and 60.1% gross margin. SCCO currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 69/100 (C+) compared with VALE at 52/100 (D+).

Ticker / Company Roarable Grade RQD Score Trailing P/E Gross Margin ROIC 1D Change Market Cap Head-to-Head
VALE ACTIVE
VALE S.A. American
D+ 52/100 32.8x — 9.9% +1.88% $47.73B Benchmark Subject
FCX
Freeport-McMoRan Inc.
C 65/100 43.1x 26.1% 21.5% -5.55% $94.98B /fcx-vs-vale →
RIO
Rio Tinto Plc
D+ 53/100 32.8x — 9.9% -1.63% $104.57B /rio-vs-vale →
SCCO
Southern Copper Corporation
C+ 69/100 37.3x 60.1% 41.0% -7.42% $161.89B /scco-vs-vale →
HBM
Hudbay Minerals Inc. (Canada)
D+ 53/100 32.8x — 9.9% -7.11% $10.38B /hbm-vs-vale →

2. VALE Fundamental Profitability, Capital Efficiency & Balance-Sheet Forensics

TRAILING 12M & FORWARD QUANTITATIVE SNAPSHOT

VALE S.A. American (VALE) operates in Metal Mining (Materials) with an equity capitalization of $47.73B, trailing P/E of 32.8x, forward P/E of 30.5x, and EV/EBITDA of 21.0x. Operating profitability registers a gross margin of —, operating margin of 13.9%, net profit margin of 10.9%, ROIC of 9.9%, and free cash flow yield of 2.21%, alongside an Altman Z-Score of 3.74 and Piotroski F-Score of 8/9.

3. VALE Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)

✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLED

Is VALE stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?

As of 2026-11-02, VALE S.A. American (NYSE: VALE) is rated D+ (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 52/100 at a spot price of $11.39 (+1.88% 1D, market cap $47.73B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 11/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 6/20, Executive Insider Alignment 16/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 7/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 12/20. Across 270 tracked Materials issuers, VALE ranks #88 in composite RQD confidence.

How does VALE compare to FCX and RIO in the Materials sector?

Within the Materials sector (Metal Mining), VALE carries a Roarable D+ (52/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 32.8x, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 9.9%. By comparison, FCX (Freeport-McMoRan Inc.) holds a C grade (65/100 RQD, P/E 43.1x, ROIC 21.5%, cap $94.98B) and RIO (Rio Tinto Plc) posts a D+ grade (53/100 RQD, P/E 32.8x, ROIC 9.9%, cap $104.57B). Among the 5-stock peer group, VALE leads on earnings multiple (32.8x) while SCCO leads on capital efficiency (41.0% ROIC).

What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for VALE?

For VALE S.A. American (VALE), key quantitative strengths include Clean SEC annual filing review with no major hidden accounting time-bombs. and sector rank #88 in Materials, while primary risk factors center on Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity. and implied 5-year growth hurdle of 25.3%/yr. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

Where is VALE trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?

VALE last traded at $11.39 (+1.88% on volume of 47,394,830 shares), positioning the stock -17.04% below its 50-day simple moving average ($13.73) and -25.16% below its 200-day simple moving average ($15.22). Across its 52-week range of $11.06 to $17.94, VALE sits at the 4.8% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 23.9 (OVERSOLD (<32)) and an implied next-earnings move of ±5.5% ($10.76 to $12.02).

VALE Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index

100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FRED

Why is VALE stock moving today?

Why VALE Stock advanced +1.88% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash. Stretched risk/reward at 33x P/E (10% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.

ROARABLE RATING BRIEF • RQD 52/100 (D+) ✓ STAGE-C NUMBER FIREWALL VERIFIED

VALE — VALE S.A. American: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor

Engine: anthropic/claude-haiku-5.5
As of: 2026-11-02T14:08:46Z

Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor

Per the Roarable RQD rating, VALE scores 52 out of 100, a letter grade of D+, with the verdict label "Roarable Sell — Weak Fundamentals / Trim." The five pillars are:

  • Fundamental Cash Engine: 11 / 20. Per the RQD rating, this pillar reflects ROIC of 9.9% and an FCF yield of 2.21%. Both are modest, indicating the business generates some return on capital but limited free cash relative to its valuation.
  • Whale 13F Flow: 6 / 20. Per the RQD rating, this pillar covers institutional accumulation and options positioning. The score is low, which suggests weak institutional conviction in the current source data.
  • Insider Conviction: 12 / 20. Per the RQD rating, this pillar reflects SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow. It is the second-strongest pillar but still below mid-range.
  • Macro Regime Fit: 7 / 20. Per the RQD rating, this pillar reflects Beta of 1.1 and sector sensitivity. The low score implies the stock's risk profile is not well aligned with the macro regime the rating assesses.
  • Forensic Balance Sheet: 16 / 20. Per the RQD rating, this is the strongest pillar, citing Altman Z 3.74, Piotroski F 8/9, and Debt/Equity 0.39. Balance-sheet quality is the main offset to weaker cash generation and flow signals.

For a prospective investor, the rating's implications are as follows. Upside drivers would need to come from improved free cash flow conversion and a shift in institutional positioning, as neither is currently strong per the rating. Valuation is a tradeoff: per the market data, trailing P/E is 32.8 and EV/EBITDA is 21, which is elevated relative to the modest FCF yield. The balance sheet provides a floor of financial stability, but the combined pillar profile points to a cautious read rather than an attractive entry on the data provided.

Snapshot

PriceMarket CapP/E (TTM)Forward P/EEV/EBITDAEPS (TTM)Dividend YieldBeta52-Wk RangeROIC %
11.18$47.73B32.830.5210.340%1.1$11.06 - $17.949.9%

Business

VALE S.A. American is a NYSE-listed issuer in the Materials sector, within the Metal Mining industry, per the company profile. Per the profile, its market capitalization is $47.7B. The source data does not describe its products, customers, or revenue model. Per the market data, operating margin is 13.9% and net margin is 10.9%.

Recent Catalysts & News Wire Analysis

The single news item in the source data is a StocksToTrade report, tagged to VALE, with the headline "Balchem Falls 3% After Analyst Cuts Target." The item carries a RED light and a "RISK WATCH" impact label, per the news feed. Its summary is generic and does not detail the catalyst. The Butterfly Supply-Chain Graph reports Sector "Materials," Industry "Metal Mining," supply chain "NONE," with no butterfly links and no proprietary signals. The only identified risk item is the RISK WATCH flag. Note that the headline references Balchem, which is a different issuer from VALE, and the source data does not reconcile this.

Butterfly Effect: 2nd-Order Supply-Chain & Sector Ripples

Per the Butterfly Supply-Chain Graph, no upstream or downstream dependencies, supply-chain links, or sector correlations are recorded. Supply chain is marked "NONE." Investors cannot map 2nd-order bottlenecks from the source data. The one practical watch item is the mismatch between the RISK WATCH headline's named issuer and VALE, which should be resolved before drawing sector-level conclusions.

Open Questions

  • What are VALE's revenue, operating income, net income, and cash-flow figures across reported periods? The financials section is empty.
  • Why is gross margin reported as 0%, and what does that reflect about reporting or business structure?
  • Which analysts cover VALE, and what are their ratings and price targets?
  • What specific 13F, insider, or Congressional flows underlie the whale and insider pillar scores?
  • Does the RISK WATCH headline, which names Balchem, actually relate to VALE, and what is the specific catalyst?

VALE Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire

Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for VALE S.A. American (VALE) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below

💬 Jump to VALE Debate Forum (3) ↓
🟢 CATALYST Yahoo • 2d ago
5 Best High Growth Stocks Outside Big Tech

The market’s growth leadership has become abnormally concentrated in a small number of mega-cap technology stocks, leaving investors with fewer obvious opportunities to find rapid earnings growth outside of the AI trade.

Read Full Source ↗
🟢 CATALYST Yahoo • 2d ago
Vale Q3 Earnings Call Highlights

Vale (NYSE:VALE) reported third-quarter 2026 pro forma EBITDA of $3.5 billion, down 20% from a year earlier, as lower realized iron ore prices, higher fuel costs and a stronger Brazilian real pressured its core iron ore

Read Full Source ↗
🟡 MARKET WIRE Benzinga • 3d ago
Vale Q3 2026 Earnings Call Transcript

Vale (NYSE:VALE) reported third-quarter financial results on Friday. The transcript from the company’s third-quarter earnings call has been provided below.This transcript is brought to you by Benzinga APIs. For

Read Full Source ↗
🔥 THE ROAR PIT • LIVE COMMUNITY DEBATE 3 Active Posts & Replies

VALE Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $11.39?

🐂 50% BULLISH CONVICTION COMMUNITY TUG-OF-WAR ON VALE 🐻 50% BEARISH CONVICTION
1. Pick Your Side on VALE:
💡 Tip: Back up your call with a price target or RQD metric to get upvoted to the top.
RO RoarDesk_Moderator Roarable Research Desk ⚖️ DEBATE HOST 🎯 Target: $12.07 (+8.0%)
📌 Pinned Debate

🔥 Official Bull vs. Bear Debate: Is VALE (D+ • RQD 52/100) a Buy at $11.18?

Welcome to the VALE (VALE S.A. American) Roar Pit. Current RQD Composite is 52/100 (Roarable Sell — Weak Fundamentals / Trim) in Metal Mining. Bulls point to operating leverage and sector positioning, while bears focus on valuation multiple compression (32.8x trailing P/E). Pick your side (🐂 Bull or 🐻 Bear) and drop your price target below.

MU MultipleCompression Forensic Accounting Watch 🐻 BEARISH 🎯 Target: $9.28 (-17.0%)
Spot @ $11.18

Pump the brakes on VALE — check the valuation vs. margin headwinds

Everyone in here is repeating the bull case on VALE, but look at what you are paying: 32.8x trailing P/E with tightening sector spreads. Unless VALE S.A. American expands free cash flow yield next quarter, I would rather wait for a pullback closer to the 200-day moving average before touching this.

CA CashFlowKing Verified K Arena Trader 🐂 BULLISH 🎯 Target: $12.86 (+15.0%)
Spot @ $11.18

VALE cash flow & RQD setup is being underpriced by the Street here

Looking at the 5-pillar RQD breakdown on VALE, the market is fixating on short-term headline noise in Metal Mining and ignoring the balance sheet and cash flow trajectory. At $11.18 (52-wk range $11.06 - $17.94), any beat on forward guidance forces shorts and underweight funds to chase.

LIVE TAPE SPY $755.72 -0.38% QQQ $690.49 -1.44% DIA $517.13 -0.37% IWM $279.33 +0.96% NVDA $204.64 -4.22% AAPL $344.63 -1.23% MSFT $521.91 -1.55% TSLA $399.81 -0.86% PLTR $184.11 -6.27% SOFI $16.76 -4.83% IBIT $43.36 -0.94% GLD $355.78 -1.34%