Vivani Medical Inc. (VANI) — RQD Stock Rating Cockpit

$1.09 -4.39% NASDAQ • Live Quote vs Prior Daily Close (Synced Snapshot) EXT / AFTER-HRS: $1.08

Vivani Medical Inc. (VANI) carries a Roarable Rating of E (Strong Sell) with 31/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.

ROARABLE E • RED ALERT Cap $102.8M
📤 Share Live RQD Speedometer Card: 𝕏 Post Reddit StockTwits ⬇ Live SVG Card
⚡ INSTANT AI QUANT PREVIEW • $0 FREE TIER Click Any Pre-Computed AI Quant Specialist Briefing on VANI Below — or Connect Your Own ChatGPT / Claude
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief) Is VANI stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼

As of 2026-11-02, Vivani Medical Inc. (NASDAQ: VANI) is rated E (Strong Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 31/100 at a spot price of $1.09 (-4.39% 1D, market cap $102.8M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 4/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 6/20, Executive Insider Alignment 10/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 6/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 5/20. Across 1016 tracked Health Care issuers, VANI ranks #814 in composite RQD confidence.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief) How does VANI compare to NRXS and STXS in the Health Care sector?
▼

Within the Health Care sector (Biotechnology: Electromedical & Electrotherapeutic Apparatus), VANI carries a Roarable E (31/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 3.9x, gross margin of —, and ROIC of -35.0%. By comparison, NRXS (Neuraxis Inc.) holds a D- grade (39/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $94.8M) and STXS (Stereotaxis Inc.) posts a E grade (22/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $91.2M). Among the 5-stock peer group, VANI leads on earnings multiple (3.9x) while OM leads on capital efficiency (-28.0% ROIC).

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief) What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for VANI?
▼

Per VANI's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001266806), Vivani Medical Inc. generated $0 in revenue, $26.6M in net income, and -$25.5M in free cash flow against $39.4M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Health Care with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 AI Quant Disclosure: Roarable Analysts are proprietary AI Quant Specialists — not human financial advisors. Pre-computed one-to-many briefings above are free; interactive 1-on-1 Q&A, custom AI sifting/indicator alerts, and personal ChatGPT/Claude MCP connections require a $9.95/mo Pro account (currently waitlist-only).
INTERACTIVE SCENARIO DECK:
🛡️ Portfolio Crash X-Ray
EXT / AFTER-HRS: $1.08 (-0.98%)🧬 Dilution Drag (+1.92% YoY Shares)⚙️ Cash Engine: 4/20 (E) • 0% FCF Margin
Verify 90D Bucket Audit →
📊 Historical Track Record Warning: Scores below 50 (31/100 · E) historically underperformed SPY in 71% of rolling 90-day windows (-9.4% avg 90D alpha vs SPY • 29.0% hit rate).
Audit Bucket Track Record →
RQD QUANT TACHOMETERRED ALERT • E
025507510031
3-of-3 JEV AI Jury Bearish Warning
Cash
SEC
Whale

Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer

5-PILLAR SNOWFLAKE RADARRw E · Rk D-
Cash (4)Whales (6)SEC (10)Macro (6)CEO (5)
Each axis scored 0–20
12M PRICE TARGET CONE-11.9% Base Target
$2 Bull$1 Base$1 Bear
📬 FREE VANI RATING-CHANGE & BRIEFING ALERTSManage / Unsubscribe
WHALE OPTIONS SNAPSHOT: — (No Active Options Snapshot on file for VANI)Realized 20D OHLCV Swing Band: ±9.7%
Deterministic 5-Pillar Attribution (31/100 Composite)
🔍 WHY VANI SCORES 31/100 (E) — TOP 3 DRIVERS2 Bullish Pillars + #1 Risk Drag
▲ #1 Bullish Driver: SEC 10-K Forensic Risk+10/20 pts (32% of score)

Altman Z-Score 3.80 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 3/9

▲ #2 Bullish Driver: Whale & Options Positioning+6/20 pts (19% of score)

20D Institutional Volume Accumulation (±9.7% realized swing band)

▼ #1 Drag / Risk Factor: Cash Engine Quality4/20 pts (-16 pt drag)

Capital intensity & 0% operating margin leave 16 pts on the table

📈 PAST 4 QUARTERS RQD vs SUBSEQUENT RETURNQ1 → Q2 → Q3 → Current
Q1 (-3Q)
39
Grade E$1.19-5.9% Next Q
Q2 (-2Q)
36
Grade E$1.12+0.9% Next Q
Q3 (-1Q)
34
Grade E$1.13-3.5% Next Q
Current
31
Grade E$1.09-9.4% Hist 90D α
Trajectory: E (39) → E (31)Full Audit →
⚔️ ADVERSARIAL OPPOSING CASE & FORENSIC KILL-SWITCH (WHY THE BULL/BEAR THESIS COULD FAIL)CONTRARIAN TURNAROUND & SHORT-SQUEEZE DOSSIER

⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a VANI Turnaround Squeeze

Gideon Ashmere Forensic Desk →

While VANI currently carries a cautious 31/100 (E) rating due to Cash Engine Quality (4/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.

🚀 Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #1

Established market leader in Health Care with deep daily trading liquidity.

🚀 Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #2

Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($1.24) and Max Pain ($1.14) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $1.81.

🚀 Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #3

Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Dilution Drag (+1.92% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.

🎲 LIVE PREDICTION MARKET ODDS TIED TO $VANI• $2.4M Crowd Pool • Kalshi / Polymarket Composite
Contract: “VANI Beats Next Quarter EPS Consensus (Dec 30, 2026) & Holds Above 200D SMA”
RSI-14 MOMENTUMNEUTRAL RANGE
4530 Oversold · 70 Hot
ALTMAN-Z SHIELDFORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)
3.80>3.0 Fortress Safe
PIOTROSKI F-SCOREWEAK QUALITY (1–4)
3 / 99-Pt Accounting
52-WEEK LASER RANGE21% OF RANGE
L: $1$1.09H: $2
1. Money & Cash Health● WEAK
Are profits real cash in the bank?

Weak cash conversion or heavy valuation strain compared to actual cash earned.

Factor Grade: ERQD 4 / 20
2. Big Money & Insiders● TRIMMING
Are whales & executives buying or selling?

Insiders and big institutional desks have been trimming shares rather than stepping up to buy.

Factor Grade: ERQD 11 / 40
3. Hidden Risks & Market Weather● WARNING
SEC fine-print scan & interest-rate fit

High sensitivity to tight interest rates or new risk warnings added to recent SEC annual filings.

Factor Grade: D-RQD 16 / 40
MULTI-MODEL JEV QUANT JURY DELIBERATION

3-of-3 JEV AI Jury Bearish Warning on VANI

Cash & Moat Bull AI
ROIC & Free Cash Flow Model
BEARISH (20)

-35.0% ROIC with 42.0% gross margin and -24.79% FCF yield.

SEC Forensic Auditor AI
10-K Accruals & Altman-Z Guard
BEARISH (50)

Altman-Z 4.20 and Piotroski 3/9 pass balance-sheet audit.

Whale & Macro Hawk AI
Options Skew, 13F & Fed NetLiq
BEARISH (28)

11/40 institutional & smart-money positioning score with 6/20 macro alignment.

Bull Case: Why Buyers Like VANI
  • ✓Established market leader in Health Care with deep daily trading liquidity.
Bear Case: What Could Go Wrong
  • !Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.
  • !Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.
  • !Recent SEC filings added new risk-factor disclosures that warrant keeping an eye on margins.
ON-DEMAND RQD QUANT WORKSHOP • SPONSORED / PARTNER SPOTLIGHTHosted by Perry Belcher & Roarable Forensic Quant Desk

Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring VANI)

  • ✓Walkthrough of VANI's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
  • ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
  • ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
RQD INSIDER CLUB WAITLIST$49/YR PLANNED
Want Custom AI PineScript / Python Indicators & Priority Rating-Change Alerts?
VANI // CANDLESTICK & AUTO-TRENDLINE WORKSTATION6M: -18.66%🛡️ HOLDING TREND SUPPORT
2026-11-02O $1.14H $1.14L $1.09C $1.09VOL 195.1K
RES: $1.36SUP: $1.05SMA50: $1.24SMA200: $1.26
$1.70$1.53$1.35$1.18$1.01RES $1.36SUP $1.05$1.092026-05-042026-06-172026-08-042026-09-172026-11-02
PRIMARY-SOURCE FORENSICS, SECOND-ORDER LINKS & AI ANALYST DESK

VANI Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure

Share Count & Dilution Monitor (#25)

Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).

Reverse-DCF Expectations Hurdle (#30)
-15.0%/yr Implied 5Y Growth

vs. +6.0% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).

Ellis Vennor Setup Ledger (#33)

No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on VANI today. View full Setup Ledger →

🦋 Documented & Second-Order Butterfly Connections Open Graph →

No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for VANI. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.

AI Analyst Theses, Washington Policy & Company Video
🎬 No recent verified company-specific video clip queued for VANI today (we never pad ticker pages with unrelated generic clips). Browse Macro Video Desk →
DETERMINISTIC MULTI-FACTOR EQUITY AUDIT • SEC EDGAR XBRL × RQD PEER BENCHMARK

📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (VANI)

Health Care Rank #814 of 1016 ⚔️ NRXS vs VANI Full Matrix →

1. Head-to-Head Health Care Peer Comparison (VANI vs. NRXS, STXS, HYPR, OM)

Industry: Biotechnology: Electromedical & Electrotherapeutic Apparatus (26 Tracked Issuers)

Across 1016 tracked Health Care securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Vivani Medical Inc. (VANI) ranks #814 by composite RQD confidence (31/100, grade E) and #658 by equity capitalization ($102.8M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, VANI leads on earnings valuation at 3.9x trailing P/E, while OM leads on capital efficiency and profitability with -28.0% ROIC and 39.1% gross margin. OM currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 41/100 (D-) compared with VANI at 31/100 (E).

Ticker / Company Roarable Grade RQD Score Trailing P/E Gross Margin ROIC 1D Change Market Cap Head-to-Head
VANI ACTIVE
Vivani Medical Inc.
E 31/100 3.9x — -35.0% -4.39% $102.8M Benchmark Subject
NRXS
Neuraxis Inc.
D- 39/100 — 84.2% -35.0% -5.56% $94.8M /nrxs-vs-vani →
STXS
Stereotaxis Inc.
E 22/100 — 52.7% -35.0% -5.21% $91.2M /stxs-vs-vani →
HYPR
Hyperfine Inc. (Class A)
D- 38/100 — 49.8% -35.0% -3.50% $78.9M /hypr-vs-vani →
OM
Outset Medical Inc.
D- 41/100 — 39.1% -28.0% -3.82% $78.8M /om-vs-vani →

2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)

SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001266806

In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Vivani Medical Inc. (VANI) reported GAAP revenue of $0 (N/A vs. FY2024 revenue of $0 ) , GAAP net income of $26.6M, operating cash flow of -$24.3M, and free cash flow of -$25.5M (-19.4% YoY). On the balance sheet, VANI closed FY2025 with $39.4M in total assets against $0 in total debt (Altman Z-Score: N/A, Piotroski F-Score: 3/9).

Fiscal Period Filing Date Revenue Net Income Operating Cash Flow Free Cash Flow Total Assets Total Debt
FY2025 (FY) 2025-12-31 $0 $26.6M -$24.3M -$25.5M $39.4M —
FY2024 (FY) 2024-12-31 $0 $23.5M -$20.8M -$21.3M $41.6M —
FY2023 (FY) 2023-12-31 $0 $25.7M -$23.7M -$23.7M — —

3. VANI Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)

✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLED

Is VANI stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?

As of 2026-11-02, Vivani Medical Inc. (NASDAQ: VANI) is rated E (Strong Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 31/100 at a spot price of $1.09 (-4.39% 1D, market cap $102.8M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 4/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 6/20, Executive Insider Alignment 10/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 6/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 5/20. Across 1016 tracked Health Care issuers, VANI ranks #814 in composite RQD confidence.

How does VANI compare to NRXS and STXS in the Health Care sector?

Within the Health Care sector (Biotechnology: Electromedical & Electrotherapeutic Apparatus), VANI carries a Roarable E (31/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 3.9x, gross margin of —, and ROIC of -35.0%. By comparison, NRXS (Neuraxis Inc.) holds a D- grade (39/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $94.8M) and STXS (Stereotaxis Inc.) posts a E grade (22/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $91.2M). Among the 5-stock peer group, VANI leads on earnings multiple (3.9x) while OM leads on capital efficiency (-28.0% ROIC).

What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for VANI?

Per VANI's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001266806), Vivani Medical Inc. generated $0 in revenue, $26.6M in net income, and -$25.5M in free cash flow against $39.4M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Health Care with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

Where is VANI trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?

VANI last traded at $1.09 (-4.39% on volume of 199,270 shares), positioning the stock -12.10% below its 50-day simple moving average ($1.24) and -13.49% below its 200-day simple moving average ($1.26). Across its 52-week range of $0.92 to $1.72, VANI sits at the 21.3% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 45.0 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±9.7% ($1.00 to $1.20).

VANI Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index

100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FRED

Should I buy, hold, or sell VANI stock right now?

Vivani Medical Inc. (VANI) currently earns a Roarable Rating of E (Strong Sell — SELL) with 31/100 RQD Confidence. Stretched risk/reward at 4x P/E (-35% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.

What is VANI's 12-month price target and RQD AI Jury consensus?

VANI's 12-month base price target is $0.96 (range $0.75 to $1.81), backed by transparent SEC XBRL cash-flow, Form 4 insider, and CBOE options flow analysis.

ROARABLE RATING BRIEF • RQD 31/100 (E) ✓ STAGE-C NUMBER FIREWALL VERIFIED

VANI — Vivani Medical Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor

Engine: anthropic/claude-haiku-5.5
As of: 2026-11-02T15:44:03Z

Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor

Per the Roarable RQD rating, VANI scores 31 out of 100 and receives a letter grade of E, with the verdict label "Roarable Strong Sell — Forensic Risk / Avoid." The five pillars are: Fundamental Cash Engine at 4/20 (ROIC of -35% and FCF yield of -24.79%), Whale 13F Flow at 6/20 (institutional accumulation and options positioning), Insider Conviction at 5/20 (SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow), Macro Regime Fit at 6/20 (Beta of 1.0 and sector sensitivity), and Forensic Balance Sheet at 10/20 (Altman Z of 2.5, Piotroski F of 3/9, Debt/Equity of 0.5). The weakest pillar is the cash engine, which reflects negative returns on invested capital and negative free-cash-flow yield. For a prospective investor, this profile implies that the valuation is not being supported by current cash generation; any upside case depends on future operating improvement that the source data does not show yet. The balance-sheet pillar is the relatively stronger component, though it is still scored at half its maximum. The sub-par rating means the stock screens as high risk on the Roarable framework today.

Business

Vivani Medical Inc. is a NASDAQ-listed issuer classified in the Health Care sector, within the Biotechnology: Electromedical & Electrotherapeutic Apparatus industry. Per the company profile, the company has a market capitalization of $0.1B. The source data does not specify its products, customers, or revenue model. Reported revenue in the SEC financials is $0.0M for each period shown.

Financial Trend

PeriodRevenueOperating IncomeNet IncomeEPSFCFCashDebt
FY 2025$0.0M$-27.6M$26.6MN/A$-25.5M$16.2MN/A
FY 2024$0.0M$-24.7M$23.5MN/A$-21.3M$18.4MN/A
FY 2023$0.0M$-27.0M$25.7MN/A$-23.7MN/AN/A

Per the SEC financials, reported operating losses are consistent across the three periods, while net income is positive in each period despite zero revenue; the source does not explain this divergence. Gross, operating, and net margins are each listed as 0% in the market data. Per the market data, ROIC is -35%. Per the Roarable RQD rating, the Altman Z-Score is 2.5 and the Piotroski F-Score is 3/9, with Debt/Equity at 0.5. The source does not provide a full explanation of the net-income figures relative to operating losses.

Recent Catalysts & News Wire Analysis

Per the recent news feed, the items are: a Simply Wall St report on market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts; a Stock Titan item noting that the CEO of a company developing long-lasting medicine implants will present in New York on Oct. 15; a MarketBeat headline reporting that shares were down 6%; a Kalkine item grouping VANI with other stocks described as rebounding; a headline reporting the stock edging higher to $1.17 as shares test the upper range; and a MarketBeat preview of the Q3 2026 earnings date and estimates. All feed items are tagged YELLOW with the label MARKET WIRE. The source does not provide the substance of these reports beyond their headlines. Per the Butterfly Supply-Chain Graph, no proprietary signals are present.

Butterfly Effect: 2nd-Order Supply-Chain & Sector Ripples

Per the Butterfly Supply-Chain Graph, the supply chain is listed as NONE, with no butterfly links and no proprietary signals. Upstream and downstream dependencies, sector correlations, and second-order bottlenecks are not available in source data. The investor implication is that the source does not allow mapping of ripple effects beyond the sector and industry classification.

Open Questions

  • What products or therapies generate the company's activity, given reported revenue of $0.0M?
  • What explains positive net income of $26.6M in FY 2025 against an operating loss of $-27.6M?
  • What is the company's debt position, since the debt field is N/A for all periods?
  • What drove the Q3 2026 earnings expectations and the reported price moves in the news feed?
  • What are the analyst consensus ratings, price targets, and any insider or institutional transactions?

VANI Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire

Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Vivani Medical Inc. (VANI) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below

💬 Jump to VANI Debate Forum (3) ↓
🔥 THE ROAR PIT • LIVE COMMUNITY DEBATE 3 Active Posts & Replies

VANI Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $1.09?

🐂 33% BULLISH CONVICTION COMMUNITY TUG-OF-WAR ON VANI 🐻 67% BEARISH CONVICTION
1. Pick Your Side on VANI:
💡 Tip: Back up your call with a price target or RQD metric to get upvoted to the top.
RO RoarDesk_Moderator Roarable Research Desk 🐻 BEARISH 🎯 Target: $1.00 (-12.3%)
📌 Pinned Debate

🔥 Official Bull vs. Bear Debate: Is VANI (E • RQD 31/100) a Buy at $1.14?

Welcome to the VANI (Vivani Medical Inc.) Roar Pit. Current RQD Composite is 31/100 (Roarable Strong Sell — Forensic Risk / Avoid) in Biotechnology: Electromedical & Electrotherapeutic Apparatus. Bulls point to operating leverage and sector positioning, while bears focus on macro rate sensitivity and margin execution. Pick your side (🐂 Bull or 🐻 Bear) and drop your price target below.

MU MultipleCompression Forensic Accounting Watch 🐻 BEARISH 🎯 Target: $0.92 (-19.3%)
Spot @ $1.14

Pump the brakes on VANI — check the valuation vs. margin headwinds

Everyone in here is repeating the bull case on VANI, but look at what you are paying: 3.9x trailing P/E with tightening sector spreads. Unless Vivani Medical Inc. expands free cash flow yield next quarter, I would rather wait for a pullback closer to the 200-day moving average before touching this.

AL AlphaFlow_Cap Verified K Arena Trader 🐂 BULLISH 🎯 Target: $1.33 (+16.7%)
Spot @ $1.14

VANI cash flow & RQD setup is being underpriced by the Street here

Looking at the 5-pillar RQD breakdown on VANI, the market is fixating on short-term headline noise in Biotechnology: Electromedical & Electrotherapeutic Apparatus and ignoring the balance sheet and cash flow trajectory. At $1.14 (52-wk range $0.92 - $1.72), any beat on forward guidance forces shorts and underweight funds to chase.

LIVE TAPE SPY $755.72 -0.38% QQQ $690.49 -1.44% DIA $517.13 -0.37% IWM $279.33 +0.96% NVDA $204.64 -4.22% AAPL $344.63 -1.23% MSFT $521.91 -1.55% TSLA $399.81 -0.86% PLTR $184.11 -6.27% SOFI $16.76 -4.83% IBIT $43.36 -0.94% GLD $355.78 -1.34%