Yahoo Finance report covering INNOVATE Corp. (VATE) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why VATE Stock dropped -5.00% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
INNOVATE Corp. (VATE) carries a Roarable Rating of D- (Sell) with 41/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is VATE stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-02, INNOVATE Corp. (NYSE: VATE) is rated D- (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 41/100 at a spot price of $5.51 (-5.00% 1D, market cap $79.1M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 15/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 3/20, Executive Insider Alignment 8/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 6/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 9/20. Across 485 tracked Industrials issuers, VATE ranks #337 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does VATE compare to ZKIN and AIOS in the Industrials sector?
▼
Within the Industrials sector (Metal Fabrications), VATE carries a Roarable D- (41/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 16.0%, and ROIC of 85.0%. By comparison, ZKIN (ZK International Group Co. Ltd Ordinary Share) holds a D- grade (43/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $80.2M) and AIOS (AIOS Tech Inc. (Class A)) posts a D- grade (42/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC 29.9%, cap $77.6M). Among the 5-stock peer group, VATE leads on earnings multiple (N/A) while VATE leads on capital efficiency (85.0% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for VATE?
▼
Per VATE's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001006837), INNOVATE Corp. generated $1.25B in revenue (+12.5% YoY), -$60.6M in net income, and $146.6M in free cash flow against $950.1M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Strong cash generator (16% profit margin)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 11.8% FCF Margin ($146.6M FCF) & 16% Gross Margin
SEC Form 4 / 13F Thermometer: 45% Net Buy • Disciplined Float (-0.40% YoY Shares)
Put hedging (50% put share) caps near-term gamma upside (-16 pts vs max)
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a VATE Turnaround Squeeze
While VATE currently carries a cautious 41/100 (D-) rating due to Whale & Options Positioning (4/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.
Strong cash generator (16% profit margin)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks.
Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($6.98) and Max Pain ($5.79) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $22.37.
Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Disciplined Float (-0.40% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.
Why VATE Stock dropped -5.00% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
INNOVATE Corp. (VATE) dropped -5.00% to $5.51, trading at 10% of its 52-week range ($3.75 – $21.3). Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (85% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 10% of its 52-week range ($3.75 – $21.3) with RSI-14 at 38.6 (NEUTRAL RANGE).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±12.5% around $5.51 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable D- (Sell) backed by 16% gross margin and $146.6M annual free cash flow.
Yahoo Finance report covering INNOVATE Corp. (VATE) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering INNOVATE Corp. (VATE) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Benzinga report covering INNOVATE Corp. (VATE) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
https://www.siam.in/ report covering INNOVATE Corp. (VATE) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
www.dars.gov.et report covering INNOVATE Corp. (VATE) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering INNOVATE Corp. (VATE) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring VATE)
- ✓Walkthrough of VATE's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
- ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
- ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
VATE Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +12.5% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on VATE today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for VATE. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (VATE)
1. Head-to-Head Industrials Peer Comparison (VATE vs. ZKIN, AIOS, ZJK, TPCS)
Industry: Metal Fabrications (47 Tracked Issuers)Across 485 tracked Industrials securities in the Roarable RQD universe, INNOVATE Corp. (VATE) ranks #337 by composite RQD confidence (41/100, grade D-) and #384 by equity capitalization ($79.1M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, VATE leads on earnings valuation at N/A trailing P/E, while VATE leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 85.0% ROIC and 16.0% gross margin. ZJK currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 62/100 (C) compared with VATE at 41/100 (D-).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VATE
ACTIVE
INNOVATE Corp. | D- | 41/100 | — | 16.0% | 85.0% | -5.00% | $79.1M | Benchmark Subject |
| ZKIN ZK International Group Co. Ltd Ordinary Share | D- | 43/100 | — | 5.7% | — | 0.00% | $80.2M | /zkin-vs-vate → |
| AIOS AIOS Tech Inc. (Class A) | D- | 42/100 | — | 72.0% | 29.9% | -4.04% | $77.6M | /aios-vs-vate → |
| ZJK ZJK Industrial Co. Ltd. (Class A) | C | 62/100 | — | 43.7% | 25.7% | -8.00% | $96.5M | /zjk-vs-vate → |
| TPCS TechPrecision Corporation | E | 31/100 | — | 15.7% | -10.6% | -3.25% | $56.0M | /tpcs-vs-vate → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001006837In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), INNOVATE Corp. (VATE) reported GAAP revenue of $1.25B (+12.5% vs. FY2024 revenue of $1.11B , and -12.4% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of -$60.6M, operating cash flow of $146.6M, and free cash flow of $146.6M (+1580.8% YoY). On the balance sheet, VATE closed FY2025 with $950.1M in total assets against $0 in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 0.20, Piotroski F-Score: 4/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $1.25B | -$60.6M | $146.6M | $146.6M | $950.1M | — |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $1.11B | -$34.6M | $9.1M | -$9.9M | $891.1M | — |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-31 | $1.42B | -$35.2M | $26.5M | $26.5M | — | — |
3. VATE Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs VATE stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-02, INNOVATE Corp. (NYSE: VATE) is rated D- (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 41/100 at a spot price of $5.51 (-5.00% 1D, market cap $79.1M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 15/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 3/20, Executive Insider Alignment 8/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 6/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 9/20. Across 485 tracked Industrials issuers, VATE ranks #337 in composite RQD confidence.
How does VATE compare to ZKIN and AIOS in the Industrials sector?
Within the Industrials sector (Metal Fabrications), VATE carries a Roarable D- (41/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 16.0%, and ROIC of 85.0%. By comparison, ZKIN (ZK International Group Co. Ltd Ordinary Share) holds a D- grade (43/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $80.2M) and AIOS (AIOS Tech Inc. (Class A)) posts a D- grade (42/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC 29.9%, cap $77.6M). Among the 5-stock peer group, VATE leads on earnings multiple (N/A) while VATE leads on capital efficiency (85.0% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for VATE?
Per VATE's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001006837), INNOVATE Corp. generated $1.25B in revenue (+12.5% YoY), -$60.6M in net income, and $146.6M in free cash flow against $950.1M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Strong cash generator (16% profit margin)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is VATE trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
VATE last traded at $5.51 (-5.00% on volume of 132,474 shares), positioning the stock -21.06% below its 50-day simple moving average ($6.98) and -38.37% below its 200-day simple moving average ($8.94). Across its 52-week range of $3.75 to $21.30, VATE sits at the 10.0% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 38.6 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±12.5% ($4.82 to $6.20).
VATE Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index
100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FREDWhy is VATE stock moving today?
Why VATE Stock dropped -5.00% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash. Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (85% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
VATE — INNOVATE Corp.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
Per the Roarable RQD rating, VATE scores 41 out of 100, a letter grade of D-, with the verdict label "Roarable Sell — Vulnerable Balance Sheet & Flow." The five pillars are:
- Fundamental Cash Engine: 15 / 20 (ROIC 85%; FCF yield 0%). The high ROIC is the strongest reported figure in this pillar, but the 0% FCF yield indicates that the return on capital is not translating into free cash flow relative to market value.
- Whale 13F Flow: 3 / 20 (institutional accumulation and options positioning). This is the weakest pillar. The source data contains no holder information, so the low score signals weak or absent institutional support rather than a measured selling trend.
- Insider Conviction: 9 / 20 (SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow). The source data does not contain the underlying insider transactions; the score is the only available indicator.
- Macro Regime Fit: 6 / 20 (beta 1.0; sector sensitivity). A beta of 1.0 means the stock is expected to move in line with the broad market, with no defensive cushion indicated.
- Forensic Balance Sheet: 8 / 20 (Altman Z 0.2; Piotroski F 4/9; Debt/Equity 0.5). An Altman Z of 0.2 is the most significant balance-sheet warning in the data and places the company in a distress-associated range under standard interpretation. The Piotroski F-Score of 4 out of 9 indicates mixed rather than strong financial health.
For a prospective investor evaluating the stock today, the implications are: upside would depend on a sustained conversion of high ROIC into free cash flow and a repair of the balance sheet; valuation cannot be assessed from earnings multiples because P/E and EPS are not available in source data; and the combination of weak institutional flow and a low Altman Z points to elevated fundamental and liquidity risk relative to the rating scale. This is an analytical summary, not personalized financial advice.
Business
Per the profile, INNOVATE Corp. (VATE) is a NYSE-listed issuer in the Industrials sector, operating in the Metal Fabrications industry. The source data does not describe the company's products, customers, or revenue model. Per the profile and market data, gross margin is 16%, operating margin is 2.3%, and net margin is -4.9%. The news wire references a completed sale of DBM Global to IES Holdings, but the source data does not detail its terms or scope.
Financial Trend
| Period | Revenue | Operating Income | Net Income | EPS | FCF | Cash | Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY 2025 | $1246.0M | $28.7M | $-60.6M | N/A | $146.6M | $108.2M | N/A |
| FY 2024 | $1107.1M | $40.0M | $-34.6M | N/A | $-9.9M | $41.8M | N/A |
| FY 2023 | $1423.0M | $26.5M | $-35.2M | N/A | $26.5M | N/A | N/A |
Per the SEC financials, revenue moved from $1423.0M in FY 2023 to $1107.1M in FY 2024 and $1246.0M in FY 2025, while net income was negative in all three periods. Operating income was positive in each period. Per the Roarable RQD rating, the Altman Z-Score is 0.2, the Piotroski F-Score is 4/9, and Debt/Equity is 0.5. Per the market data, ROIC is 85% and FCF yield is 0%.
Recent Catalysts & News Wire Analysis
- Sale of DBM Global to IES Holdings: Two news items (per the news wire) report the completed sale, with one describing a targeted debt reduction. Both are flagged YELLOW, and the source does not quantify the proceeds or debt reduction.
- Stock decline reports: A MarketBeat item reports a 4.3% decline and is flagged RED under RISK WATCH. A separate item reports a 3.22% slip to $6.01 approaching lower support, flagged YELLOW.
- Market wire items: Additional items note a slip to $5.60 within a $5.32–$5.88 range and a pre-market appearance among industrials stocks. The source does not provide further detail.
- Butterfly Supply-Chain Graph: Per the graph, the supply chain is listed as NONE, with no butterfly links and no proprietary signals.
Butterfly Effect: 2nd-Order Supply-Chain & Sector Ripples
Per the Butterfly Supply-Chain Graph, no upstream or downstream dependencies, sector correlations, or proprietary signals are recorded. Not available in source data for upstream/downstream dependency mapping. The DBM Global sale noted in the news wire is the only referenced corporate action that could carry 2nd-order effects (on debt levels and cash), but the source data does not quantify them.
Open Questions
- What were the terms and proceeds of the DBM Global sale, and how much debt has actually been reduced?
- What are the company's total debt and EPS, given that both are marked N/A or not available in source data?
- Why does the Altman Z-Score sit at 0.2, and what components drive it?
- What products, customers, and end markets generate the reported revenue?
- What insider, 13F, and analyst activity exists for VATE, given that the holders and analyst sections are empty?
VATE Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for INNOVATE Corp. (VATE) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Yahoo Finance report covering INNOVATE Corp. (VATE) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering INNOVATE Corp. (VATE) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering INNOVATE Corp. (VATE) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Benzinga report covering INNOVATE Corp. (VATE) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
https://www.siam.in/ report covering INNOVATE Corp. (VATE) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
www.dars.gov.et report covering INNOVATE Corp. (VATE) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering INNOVATE Corp. (VATE) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
VATE Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $5.51?
🔥 Official Bull vs. Bear Debate: Is VATE (D- • RQD 41/100) a Buy at $5.80?
Welcome to the VATE (INNOVATE Corp.) Roar Pit. Current RQD Composite is 41/100 (Roarable Sell — Vulnerable Balance Sheet & Flow) in Metal Fabrications. Bulls point to capital efficiency (85.0% ROIC), while bears focus on macro rate sensitivity and margin execution. Pick your side (🐂 Bull or 🐻 Bear) and drop your price target below.
Pump the brakes on VATE — check the valuation vs. margin headwinds
Everyone in here is repeating the bull case on VATE, but look at what you are paying: current EV/EBITDA multiples with 16.0% gross margins. Unless INNOVATE Corp. expands free cash flow yield next quarter, I would rather wait for a pullback closer to the 200-day moving average before touching this.
VATE cash flow & RQD setup is being underpriced by the Street here
Looking at the 5-pillar RQD breakdown on VATE, the market is fixating on short-term headline noise in Metal Fabrications and ignoring the balance sheet and cash flow trajectory. At $5.80 (52-wk range $3.75 - $21.30), any beat on forward guidance forces shorts and underweight funds to chase.