Yahoo Finance report covering Vericel Corporation (VCEL) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why VCEL Stock advanced +0.62% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Vericel Corporation (VCEL) carries a Roarable Rating of D+ (Sell) with 58/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is VCEL stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-03, Vericel Corporation (NASDAQ: VCEL) is rated D+ (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 58/100 at a spot price of $40.51 (+0.62% 1D, market cap $2.06B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 14/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 9/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 18/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 9/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 8/20. Across 1015 tracked Health Care issuers, VCEL ranks #182 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does VCEL compare to MESO and BCRX in the Health Care sector?
▼
Within the Health Care sector (Biotechnology: Biological Products (No Diagnostic Substances)), VCEL carries a Roarable D+ (58/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 133.0x, gross margin of 74.4%, and ROIC of 3.4%. By comparison, MESO (Mesoblast Limited) holds a D grade (51/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $1.97B) and BCRX (BioCryst Pharmaceuticals Inc.) posts a C+ grade (67/100 RQD, P/E 8.3x, ROIC 85.0%, cap $2.16B). Among the 5-stock peer group, BCRX leads on earnings multiple (8.3x) while BCRX leads on capital efficiency (85.0% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for VCEL?
▼
Per VCEL's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0000887359), Vericel Corporation generated $276.3M in revenue (+16.5% YoY), $16.5M in net income, and $24.7M in free cash flow against $488.0M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Clean SEC annual filing review with no major hidden accounting time-bombs. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
Altman Z-Score 9.94 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 8/9
SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 9% FCF Margin ($24.7M FCF) & 74.4% Gross Margin
Disciplined Float (+1.08% YoY Shares) & executive Form 4 sales trim 12 pts from alignment
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the VCEL Bull Thesis Could Fail
Even with a 58/100 (D+) score, VCEL faces multiple-compression risk if 133.0x trailing P/E re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.
Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.
Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.
Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($40.54) or 200D SMA ($38.69) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($40.51) toward Bear Floor ($31.60).
Why VCEL Stock advanced +0.62% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Vericel Corporation (VCEL) advanced +0.62% to $40.51, trading at 57% of its 52-week range ($28.95 – $49.32). Stretched risk/reward at 133x P/E (3% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 57% of its 52-week range ($28.95 – $49.32) with RSI-14 at 46.8 (NEUTRAL RANGE).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±8.7% around $40.51 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable D+ (Sell) backed by 74.4% gross margin and $24.7M annual free cash flow.
StockInvest.us report covering Vericel Corporation (VCEL) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering Vericel Corporation (VCEL) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
www.marketscreener.com report covering Vericel Corporation (VCEL) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance UK report covering Vericel Corporation (VCEL) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Traders Daily report covering Vericel Corporation (VCEL) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
https://www.siam.in/ report covering Vericel Corporation (VCEL) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering Vericel Corporation (VCEL) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Vericel (VCEL) pairs strong growth and profitability with a consolidating stock chart, offering a technical setup to watch near resistance.
Truist Securities analyst Richard Newitter maintains Vericel (NASDAQ:VCEL) with a Buy and lowers the price target from $58 to $52.
Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring VCEL)
- ✓Walkthrough of VCEL's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
- ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
- ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
VCEL Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +16.5% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on VCEL today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for VCEL. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (VCEL)
1. Head-to-Head Health Care Peer Comparison (VCEL vs. MESO, BCRX, COAG, VIR)
Industry: Biotechnology: Biological Products (No Diagnostic Substances) (156 Tracked Issuers)Across 1015 tracked Health Care securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Vericel Corporation (VCEL) ranks #182 by composite RQD confidence (58/100, grade D+) and #247 by equity capitalization ($2.06B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, BCRX leads on earnings valuation at 8.3x trailing P/E, while BCRX leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 85.0% ROIC and — gross margin. BCRX currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 67/100 (C+) compared with VCEL at 58/100 (D+).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VCEL
ACTIVE
Vericel Corporation | D+ | 58/100 | 133.0x | 74.4% | 3.4% | +0.62% | $2.06B | Benchmark Subject |
| MESO Mesoblast Limited | D | 51/100 | — | — | — | -4.09% | $1.97B | /meso-vs-vcel → |
| BCRX BioCryst Pharmaceuticals Inc. | C+ | 67/100 | 8.3x | — | 85.0% | -2.66% | $2.16B | /bcrx-vs-vcel → |
| COAG Hemab Therapeutics Holdings Inc. | C- | 59/100 | — | — | — | -0.65% | $1.94B | /coag-vs-vcel → |
| VIR Vir Biotechnology Inc. | D- | 40/100 | — | 96.0% | -35.0% | -2.65% | $1.93B | /vir-vs-vcel → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0000887359 ↗In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Vericel Corporation (VCEL) reported GAAP revenue of $276.3M (+16.5% vs. FY2024 revenue of $237.2M , and +39.9% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $16.5M, operating cash flow of $51.9M, and free cash flow of $24.7M (+525.9% YoY). On the balance sheet, VCEL closed FY2025 with $488.0M in total assets against $0 in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 9.94, Piotroski F-Score: 8/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $276.3M | $16.5M | $51.9M | $24.7M | $488.0M | — |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $237.2M | $10.4M | $58.2M | -$5.8M | $432.7M | — |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-31 | $197.5M | -$3.2M | $35.3M | $35.3M | — | — |
3. VCEL Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs VCEL stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-03, Vericel Corporation (NASDAQ: VCEL) is rated D+ (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 58/100 at a spot price of $40.51 (+0.62% 1D, market cap $2.06B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 14/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 9/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 18/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 9/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 8/20. Across 1015 tracked Health Care issuers, VCEL ranks #182 in composite RQD confidence.
How does VCEL compare to MESO and BCRX in the Health Care sector?
Within the Health Care sector (Biotechnology: Biological Products (No Diagnostic Substances)), VCEL carries a Roarable D+ (58/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 133.0x, gross margin of 74.4%, and ROIC of 3.4%. By comparison, MESO (Mesoblast Limited) holds a D grade (51/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $1.97B) and BCRX (BioCryst Pharmaceuticals Inc.) posts a C+ grade (67/100 RQD, P/E 8.3x, ROIC 85.0%, cap $2.16B). Among the 5-stock peer group, BCRX leads on earnings multiple (8.3x) while BCRX leads on capital efficiency (85.0% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for VCEL?
Per VCEL's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0000887359), Vericel Corporation generated $276.3M in revenue (+16.5% YoY), $16.5M in net income, and $24.7M in free cash flow against $488.0M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Clean SEC annual filing review with no major hidden accounting time-bombs. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is VCEL trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
VCEL last traded at $40.51 (+0.62% on volume of 684,385 shares), positioning the stock -0.07% below its 50-day simple moving average ($40.54) and +4.70% above its 200-day simple moving average ($38.69). Across its 52-week range of $28.95 to $49.32, VCEL sits at the 56.8% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 46.8 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±8.7% ($36.99 to $44.03).
VCEL — Vericel Corporation: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
1. Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
Vericel Corporation (VCEL) earns a live Roarable RQD composite score of 58/100, corresponding to a D+ letter grade (Roarable Sell) at a spot price of $40.51 (+0.62% 1D, market capitalization $2.06B).
- Fundamental Cash Engine (14/20): Anchored by return on invested capital (ROIC) of 3.4%, gross margin of 74.4%, operating margin of 4.0%, and free cash flow yield of 1.13%.
- Whale 13F & Options Flow (9/20) + Insider Conviction (8/20): Tracks institutional 13F accumulation, CBOE options call/put positioning, and SEC Form 4 / Congressional PTR filings.
- Macro Regime Fit (9/20) + Forensic Balance Sheet (18/20): Incorporates a 1.00x equity beta, Altman Z-Score of 9.94, Piotroski F-Score of 8/9, and Debt/Equity of N/A.
2. Business Model, Unit Margins & SEC Financial Trajectory
Vericel Corporation (VCEL) is a NASDAQ-listed issuer in the Health Care sector, within the Biotechnology: Biological Products (No Diagnostic Substances) industry.
In its latest audited SEC EDGAR 10-K filing for FY2025 (filed 2025-12-31), Vericel Corporation (VCEL) reported $276.3M in annual revenue (up from $237.2M in FY2024, +16.5% YoY) and $16.5M in GAAP net income. Over the multi-year SEC filing window from FY2023 ($197.5M revenue, -$3.2M net income) through FY2025, VCEL scaled operating cash flow to $51.9M and free cash flow to $24.7M, backed by $488.0M in total assets against $0 in total debt.
3. Institutional Bull vs. Bear Thesis & Valuation Tradeoff
- 🐂 Primary Bull Case (D+ • RQD 58/100): Clean SEC annual filing review with no major hidden accounting time-bombs. Free cash flow yield of 1.13% and institutional whale pillar of 9/20. With Fundamental Cash Engine at 14/20 and Institutional Whale Flow at 9/20, sustained execution supports upside toward the upper end of the $28.95 – $49.32 52-week range.
- 🐻 Primary Bear Case & Valuation Risk: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Investors must weigh 133.0x trailing P/E and 61.4x EV/EBITDA against 4.0% operating margins and a 1.00x macro beta.
4. 2nd-Order Butterfly Ripples & Key Questions to Watch
Supply_chain is "NONE" and butterfly_links is empty.
- Key Question #1: Can VCEL sustain or expand its 4.0% operating margin and 3.4% ROIC against Biotechnology: Biological Products (No Diagnostic Substances) peers over the next 4 quarters?
- Key Question #2: Following FY2025 revenue of $276.3M and free cash flow of $24.7M, how will capital allocation balance growth reinvestment against $0 in total debt?
- Key Question #3: How sensitive is VCEL's 111.7x forward P/E multiple to Health Care capital spending cycles and macro interest-rate shifts (Beta 1.00x)?
VCEL Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Vericel Corporation (VCEL) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Yahoo Finance report covering Vericel Corporation (VCEL) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
StockInvest.us report covering Vericel Corporation (VCEL) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering Vericel Corporation (VCEL) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
www.marketscreener.com report covering Vericel Corporation (VCEL) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance UK report covering Vericel Corporation (VCEL) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Traders Daily report covering Vericel Corporation (VCEL) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
https://www.siam.in/ report covering Vericel Corporation (VCEL) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering Vericel Corporation (VCEL) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
VCEL Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $40.51?
Revenue rose from $197.5M to $276.3M with net income turning to $16.5M and a forensic balance sheet scoring 18 / 20 on Altman Z 9.94 an
Revenue rose from $197.5M to $276.3M with net income turning to $16.5M and a forensic balance sheet scoring 18 / 20 on Altman Z 9.94 and Piotroski F 8/9.. When you look under the hood at VCEL, Fundamental Cash Engine is 14/20 with 74.4% gross margins and 3.4% ROIC. Bears are staring in the rearview mirror while institutional 13F flow (9/20) has been quietly accumulating below $49.32. My 12M target is $46.30.
@MeanReversion_88 Shorting a 9/20 institutional whale-flow stock at $40.26 is dangerous when funds are rotating into Health Care.
At a trailing P/E of 133 and EV/EBITDA of 61.4 against ROIC of 3.4% and FCF yield of 1.13%, the valuation leaves little margin for exec
At a trailing P/E of 133 and EV/EBITDA of 61.4 against ROIC of 3.4% and FCF yield of 1.13%, the valuation leaves little margin for execution error.. Look at the math on VCEL: paying 133.0x trailing P/E for 3.4% ROIC and 4.0% operating margins leaves zero margin of safety if Biotechnology: Biological Products (No Diagnostic Substances) demand softens. I'd wait for a retest of $35.43 before getting long.