Yahoo Finance report covering Vera Therapeutics Inc. (Class A) (VERA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why VERA Stock dropped -2.36% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Vera Therapeutics Inc. (Class A) (VERA) carries a Roarable Rating of E (Strong Sell) with 31/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is VERA stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-03, Vera Therapeutics Inc. (Class A) (NASDAQ: VERA) is rated E (Strong Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 31/100 at a spot price of $30.25 (-2.36% 1D, market cap $2.23B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 7/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 6/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 10/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 5/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 3/20. Across 1015 tracked Health Care issuers, VERA ranks #749 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does VERA compare to XNCR and AUPH in the Health Care sector?
▼
Within the Health Care sector (Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations), VERA carries a Roarable E (31/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of —, and ROIC of -35.0%. By comparison, XNCR (Xencor Inc.) holds a D grade (47/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -21.3%, cap $2.22B) and AUPH (Aurinia Pharmaceuticals Inc) posts a B grade (74/100 RQD, P/E 8.0x, ROIC 16.5%, cap $2.22B). Among the 5-stock peer group, AUPH leads on earnings multiple (8.0x) while HRMY leads on capital efficiency (63.0% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for VERA?
▼
Per VERA's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001831828), Vera Therapeutics Inc. (Class A) generated $883.3M in revenue (+88.7% YoY), -$299.6M in net income, and -$241.7M in free cash flow against $734.7M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Health Care with deep daily trading liquidity. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
Altman Z-Score 3.80 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 2/9
SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 0% FCF Margin ($0 FCF) & 52% Gross Margin
Dilution Drag (+2.48% YoY Shares) & executive Form 4 sales trim 16 pts from alignment
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a VERA Turnaround Squeeze
While VERA currently carries a cautious 31/100 (E) rating due to Insider Conviction & Share Dilution (4/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.
Established market leader in Health Care with deep daily trading liquidity.
Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($31.91) and Max Pain ($31.76) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $58.85.
Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Dilution Drag (+2.48% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.
Why VERA Stock dropped -2.36% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Vera Therapeutics Inc. (Class A) (VERA) dropped -2.36% to $30.25, trading at 22% of its 52-week range ($23.05 – $56.05). Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (-35% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 22% of its 52-week range ($23.05 – $56.05) with RSI-14 at 52.7 (NEUTRAL RANGE).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±11.2% around $30.25 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable E (Strong Sell) backed by 52% gross margin and $0 annual free cash flow.
Stocktwits report covering Vera Therapeutics Inc. (Class A) (VERA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Investing.com report covering Vera Therapeutics Inc. (Class A) (VERA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Simply Wall St report covering Vera Therapeutics Inc. (Class A) (VERA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering Vera Therapeutics Inc. (Class A) (VERA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Vera Therapeutics Inc. (Class A) (VERA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering Vera Therapeutics Inc. (Class A) (VERA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Titan report covering Vera Therapeutics Inc. (Class A) (VERA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
BRISBANE, Calif., Nov. 02, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Vera Therapeutics, Inc. (Nasdaq: VERA), a commercial-stage biotechnology company, today announced that the Company’s management team will participate in a fireside chat
TRUTAKNA, the first and only FDA-approved BAFF and APRIL inhibitor, achieved statistical significance in all prespecified endpoints, including eGFR change from baseline and annualized slope, and risk reduction in composi
Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring VERA)
- ✓Walkthrough of VERA's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
- ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
- ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
VERA Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +88.7% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on VERA today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for VERA. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (VERA)
1. Head-to-Head Health Care Peer Comparison (VERA vs. XNCR, AUPH, HRMY, PRGO)
Industry: Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations (489 Tracked Issuers)Across 1015 tracked Health Care securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Vera Therapeutics Inc. (Class A) (VERA) ranks #749 by composite RQD confidence (31/100, grade E) and #237 by equity capitalization ($2.23B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, AUPH leads on earnings valuation at 8.0x trailing P/E, while HRMY leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 63.0% ROIC and 77.2% gross margin. HRMY currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 86/100 (A) compared with VERA at 31/100 (E).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VERA
ACTIVE
Vera Therapeutics Inc. (Class A) | E | 31/100 | — | — | -35.0% | -2.36% | $2.23B | Benchmark Subject |
| XNCR Xencor Inc. | D | 47/100 | — | — | -21.3% | -0.54% | $2.22B | /xncr-vs-vera → |
| AUPH Aurinia Pharmaceuticals Inc | B | 74/100 | 8.0x | 88.5% | 16.5% | -3.06% | $2.22B | /auph-vs-vera → |
| HRMY Harmony Biosciences Holdings Inc. | A | 86/100 | 14.2x | 77.2% | 63.0% | -2.19% | $2.26B | /hrmy-vs-vera → |
| PRGO Perrigo Company plc | D | 49/100 | — | 35.1% | -13.6% | -0.19% | $2.19B | /prgo-vs-vera → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001831828 ↗In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Vera Therapeutics Inc. (Class A) (VERA) reported GAAP revenue of $883.3M (+88.7% vs. FY2024 revenue of $468.1M , and +209.3% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of -$299.6M, operating cash flow of -$241.1M, and free cash flow of -$241.7M (-78.2% YoY). On the balance sheet, VERA closed FY2025 with $734.7M in total assets against $0 in total debt (Altman Z-Score: N/A, Piotroski F-Score: 2/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $883.3M | -$299.6M | -$241.1M | -$241.7M | $734.7M | — |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $468.1M | -$152.1M | -$134.7M | -$135.7M | $655.7M | — |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-31 | $285.6M | -$96.0M | -$92.2M | -$92.2M | — | — |
3. VERA Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs VERA stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-03, Vera Therapeutics Inc. (Class A) (NASDAQ: VERA) is rated E (Strong Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 31/100 at a spot price of $30.25 (-2.36% 1D, market cap $2.23B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 7/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 6/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 10/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 5/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 3/20. Across 1015 tracked Health Care issuers, VERA ranks #749 in composite RQD confidence.
How does VERA compare to XNCR and AUPH in the Health Care sector?
Within the Health Care sector (Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations), VERA carries a Roarable E (31/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of —, and ROIC of -35.0%. By comparison, XNCR (Xencor Inc.) holds a D grade (47/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -21.3%, cap $2.22B) and AUPH (Aurinia Pharmaceuticals Inc) posts a B grade (74/100 RQD, P/E 8.0x, ROIC 16.5%, cap $2.22B). Among the 5-stock peer group, AUPH leads on earnings multiple (8.0x) while HRMY leads on capital efficiency (63.0% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for VERA?
Per VERA's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001831828), Vera Therapeutics Inc. (Class A) generated $883.3M in revenue (+88.7% YoY), -$299.6M in net income, and -$241.7M in free cash flow against $734.7M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Health Care with deep daily trading liquidity. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is VERA trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
VERA last traded at $30.25 (-2.36% on volume of 2,111,205 shares), positioning the stock -5.20% below its 50-day simple moving average ($31.91) and -17.80% below its 200-day simple moving average ($36.80). Across its 52-week range of $23.05 to $56.05, VERA sits at the 21.8% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 52.7 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±11.2% ($26.86 to $33.64).
VERA — Vera Therapeutics Inc. (Class A): What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
1. Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
Vera Therapeutics Inc. (Class A) (VERA) earns a live Roarable RQD composite score of 31/100, corresponding to a E letter grade (Roarable Strong Sell) at a spot price of $30.25 (-2.36% 1D, market capitalization $2.23B).
- Fundamental Cash Engine (7/20): Anchored by return on invested capital (ROIC) of -35.0%, gross margin of —, operating margin of —, and free cash flow yield of -10.99%.
- Whale 13F & Options Flow (6/20) + Insider Conviction (3/20): Tracks institutional 13F accumulation, CBOE options call/put positioning, and SEC Form 4 / Congressional PTR filings.
- Macro Regime Fit (5/20) + Forensic Balance Sheet (10/20): Incorporates a 1.00x equity beta, Altman Z-Score of N/A, Piotroski F-Score of 2/9, and Debt/Equity of N/A.
2. Business Model, Unit Margins & SEC Financial Trajectory
Vera Therapeutics Inc. (Class A) (VERA) is a NASDAQ-listed issuer in the Health Care sector, operating in Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations..2B. Revenue is reported as — across the available periods.
In its latest audited SEC EDGAR 10-K filing for FY2025 (filed 2025-12-31), Vera Therapeutics Inc. (Class A) (VERA) reported $883.3M in annual revenue (up from $468.1M in FY2024, +88.7% YoY) and -$299.6M in GAAP net income. Over the multi-year SEC filing window from FY2023 ($285.6M revenue, -$96.0M net income) through FY2025, VERA scaled operating cash flow to -$241.1M and free cash flow to -$241.7M, backed by $734.7M in total assets against $0 in total debt.
3. Institutional Bull vs. Bear Thesis & Valuation Tradeoff
- 🐂 Primary Bull Case (E • RQD 31/100): Established market leader in Health Care with deep daily trading liquidity. Free cash flow yield of -10.99% and institutional whale pillar of 6/20. With Fundamental Cash Engine at 7/20 and Institutional Whale Flow at 6/20, sustained execution supports upside toward the upper end of the $23.05 – $56.05 52-week range.
- 🐻 Primary Bear Case & Valuation Risk: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Investors must weigh current valuation against — operating margins and a 1.00x macro beta.
4. 2nd-Order Butterfly Ripples & Key Questions to Watch
Operating in Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations (Health Care), VERA carries a macro regime beta of 1.00 and gross margin of —.
- Key Question #1: Can VERA sustain or expand its — operating margin and -35.0% ROIC against Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations peers over the next 4 quarters?
- Key Question #2: Following FY2025 revenue of $883.3M and free cash flow of -$241.7M, how will capital allocation balance growth reinvestment against $0 in total debt?
- Key Question #3: How sensitive is VERA's equity valuation to Health Care capital spending cycles and macro interest-rate shifts (Beta 1.00x)?
VERA Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Vera Therapeutics Inc. (Class A) (VERA) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Yahoo Finance report covering Vera Therapeutics Inc. (Class A) (VERA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stocktwits report covering Vera Therapeutics Inc. (Class A) (VERA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Investing.com report covering Vera Therapeutics Inc. (Class A) (VERA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Simply Wall St report covering Vera Therapeutics Inc. (Class A) (VERA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering Vera Therapeutics Inc. (Class A) (VERA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Vera Therapeutics Inc. (Class A) (VERA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering Vera Therapeutics Inc. (Class A) (VERA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Titan report covering Vera Therapeutics Inc. (Class A) (VERA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
VERA Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $30.25?
Positive FDA approval and Phase III IgA nephropathy results, with Raymond James reiterating a Strong Buy, support the near-term catalys
Long VERA at $30.98 targeting $40.89. Positive FDA approval and Phase III IgA nephropathy results, with Raymond James reiterating a Strong Buy, support the near-term catalyst narrative.. Institutional whale score is 6/20 and the risk/reward vs. the $23.05 52-week low is skewed heavily in favor of bulls.
@BreakoutHunter Agree on the RQD 31/100 quality, though with 1.0 beta I'm scaling in with half-size at $30.98 and keeping dry powder in case we test $28.81.
Negative ROIC of -35%, free cash flow of -$241.7M in FY 2025, and an F-Score of 2/9 sit against a $2.2B market capitalization.
I respect the product at Vera Therapeutics Inc. (Class A), but the stock at $30.98 is a different story. Negative ROIC of -35%, free cash flow of -$241.7M in FY 2025, and an F-Score of 2/9 sit against a $2.2B market capitalization.. FCF yield is -10.99% and RQD sits at 31/100 (E) — why pay up here when you can wait for next quarter's numbers?