My Trading Account →
▾
Trading Profile Active
Active Trader
Verified Trader
⚡ My $100K Trading Account → ★ My Saved Watchlist →
🟢 My $100K Account → Today Screener Big Ideas Track Record 💰 $100K Arena 🎲 Predictions 🏛️ Insiders 8 Analysts

Vermilion Energy Inc. Common (Canada) (VET) 12-Month Stock Forecast & Price Target Cone

$12.38 -0.72% NYSE • Live Quote vs Prior Daily Close (Synced Snapshot) EXT / AFTER-HRS: $12.34

Vermilion Energy Inc. Common (Canada) (VET) carries a Roarable Rating of C (Hold) with 63/100 RQD Confidence. The composite score sits in the neutral Hold band (59–69), meaning current holders don’t need to panic-sell while prospective buyers can wait for a move into the 70+ Buy zone.

ROARABLE C • HOLD / WATCH Cap $1.91B
📤 Share Live RQD Speedometer Card: 𝕏 Post Reddit StockTwits ⬇ Live SVG Card
⚡ INSTANT AI QUANT PREVIEW • $0 FREE TIER Click Any Pre-Computed AI Quant Specialist Briefing on VET Below — or Connect Your Own ChatGPT / Claude
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief) Is VET stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼

As of 2026-11-03, Vermilion Energy Inc. Common (Canada) (NYSE: VET) is rated C (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 63/100 at a spot price of $12.38 (-0.72% 1D, market cap $1.91B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 12/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 16/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 13/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 13/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 9/20. Across 211 tracked Energy issuers, VET ranks #77 in composite RQD confidence.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief) How does VET compare to NEXT and CTRI in the Energy sector?
▼

Within the Energy sector (Oil & Gas Production), VET carries a Roarable C (63/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of —, and ROIC of —. By comparison, NEXT (NextDecade Corporation) holds a D- grade (37/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -2.1%, cap $1.79B) and CTRI (Centuri Holdings Inc.) posts a E grade (33/100 RQD, P/E 97.1x, ROIC 5.0%, cap $2.15B). Among the 5-stock peer group, BKV leads on earnings multiple (12.8x) while BKV leads on capital efficiency (9.0% ROIC).

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief) What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for VET?
▼

For Vermilion Energy Inc. Common (Canada) (VET), key quantitative strengths include Big institutional funds and options desks are actively positioning on the bullish side and sector rank #77 in Energy, while primary risk factors center on Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately and implied 5-year growth hurdle of 8.0%/yr. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 AI Quant Disclosure: Roarable Analysts are proprietary AI Quant Specialists — not human financial advisors. Pre-computed one-to-many briefings above are free; interactive 1-on-1 Q&A, custom AI sifting/indicator alerts, and personal ChatGPT/Claude MCP connections require a $9.95/mo Pro account (currently waitlist-only).
INTERACTIVE SCENARIO DECK:
🛡️ Portfolio Crash X-Ray
EXT / AFTER-HRS: $12.34 (-0.32%)🧬 Disciplined Float (-0.40% YoY Shares)⚙️ Cash Engine: 12/20 (C-) • 1.3% FCF Margin
Verify 90D Bucket Audit →
📊 Historical Track Record: Scores of 63/100 (C) historically posted market-perform odds over rolling 90-day windows (+0.9% avg 90D alpha vs SPY • 54.8% hit rate — wait for RQD ≥ 70 breakout).
Audit Bucket Track Record →
RQD QUANT TACHOMETERHOLD / WATCH • C
025507510063
Quant Analyst Panel Split (Battleground)
Cash
SEC
Whale

Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer

5-PILLAR RQD RADARRw C · Rk C
Cash (12)Whales (16)SEC (13)Macro (13)CEO (9)
Each axis scored 0–20
12M PRICE TARGET CONE+2.3% Base Target
$16 Bull$13 Base$10 Bear
📬 FREE VET RATING-CHANGE & BRIEFING ALERTSManage / Unsubscribe
WHALE OPTIONS SNAPSHOT: — (No Active Options Snapshot on file for VET)Realized 20D OHLCV Swing Band: ±8%
Deterministic 5-Pillar Attribution (63/100 Composite)
🔍 WHY VET SCORES 63/100 (C) — TOP 3 DRIVERS2 Bullish Pillars + #1 Risk Drag
▲ #1 Bullish Driver: Whale & Options Positioning+16/20 pts (25% of score)

20D Institutional Volume Accumulation (±8% realized swing band)

▲ #2 Bullish Driver: SEC 10-K Forensic Risk+13/20 pts (21% of score)

Altman Z-Score 3.80 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 7/9

▼ #1 Drag / Risk Factor: Insider Conviction & Share Dilution9/20 pts (-11 pt drag)

Disciplined Float (-0.40% YoY Shares) & executive Form 4 sales trim 11 pts from alignment

📈 PAST 4 QUARTERS RQD vs SUBSEQUENT RETURNQ1 → Q2 → Q3 → Current
Q1 (-3Q)
71
Grade B$12.45+8.8% Next Q
Q2 (-2Q)
68
Grade B-$13.55+0.7% Next Q
Q3 (-1Q)
66
Grade B-$13.64-9.2% Next Q
Current
63
Grade C$12.38+0.9% Hist 90D α
Trajectory: B (71) → C (63)Full Audit →
⚔️ ADVERSARIAL OPPOSING CASE & FORENSIC KILL-SWITCH (WHY THE BULL/BEAR THESIS COULD FAIL)GIDEON ASHMERE // FORENSIC SHORT & KILL-SWITCH DOSSIER

⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the VET Bull Thesis Could Fail

Gideon Ashmere Forensic Desk →

Even with a 63/100 (C) score, VET faces multiple-compression risk if current valuation multiples re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #1

Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #2

Dilution & Margin Drag: Disciplined Float (-0.40% YoY Shares) — any gross margin slip below 49.5% triggers an automatic RQD downgrade.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #3

Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($12.67) or 200D SMA ($11.68) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($12.66) toward Bear Floor ($9.87).

🎲 LIVE PREDICTION MARKET ODDS TIED TO $VET• $2.4M Crowd Pool • Kalshi / Polymarket Composite
Contract: “VET Beats Next Quarter EPS Consensus (Upcoming Quarter) & Holds Above 200D SMA”
INTERACTIVE 12-MONTH POSITION SIMULATOR

Drag to Test Your VET Position Size: $10,000

Shares at $12.38: 807.8 sh
$1,000$10,000$25,000$50,000$100,000
12M Bear Case FloorTarget $9.87
$7,973
$-2,027 (-20.3%)
12M Consensus BaseTarget $12.66
$10,226
+$226 (+2.3%)
12M Bull Case BreakoutTarget $15.56
$12,569
+$2,569 (+25.7%)

Wall Street Analyst Breakdown & Historical Accuracy Audit (28 Desks)

Street Historical Accuracy: 64/100
● Strong Buy / Buy: 17● Hold: 9● Sell: 2
Wall Street FirmStance12M Target1Y AccuracyTrack Grade
Morgan StanleyInstitutional Equity DeskHOLD$1374%A
Goldman SachsSector Coverage LeadBUY$1569%B
JP MorganUS Large-Cap ResearchHOLD$1158%C
ON-DEMAND RQD QUANT WORKSHOP • SPONSORED / PARTNER SPOTLIGHTHosted by Perry Belcher & Roarable Quantitative Research Desk

Scheduled RQD Strong Buys & Whale Accumulation Briefing (VET Tape Review)

  • ✓Breakdown of the highest-scoring RQD Green-Light breakouts across our 5,200+ rated universe
  • ✓Forensic Red-Light accounting & dilution traps to review on your watchlist
  • ✓Includes downloadable .ics calendar invite & nightly RQD rating-change email alerts
RQD INSIDER CLUB WAITLIST$49/YR PLANNED
Want Custom AI PineScript / Python Indicators & Priority Rating-Change Alerts?
VET // CANDLESTICK & AUTO-TRENDLINE WORKSTATION6M: -9.17%🛡️ HOLDING TREND SUPPORT
2026-11-04O $13.69H $13.69L $12.38C $12.38VOL 2.38M
RES: $14.47SUP: $12.27SMA50: $12.67SMA200: $11.68
$14.79$13.14$11.50$9.86$8.22RES $14.47SUP $12.27$12.382026-05-052026-06-182026-08-052026-09-212026-11-04
PRIMARY-SOURCE FORENSICS, SECOND-ORDER LINKS & AI ANALYST DESK

VET Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure

Share Count & Dilution Monitor

Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).

Reverse-DCF Expectations Hurdle
8.0%/yr Implied 5Y Growth

vs. +6.0% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).

Ellis Vennor Setup Ledger

No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on VET today. View full Setup Ledger →

🦋 Documented & Second-Order Butterfly Connections Open Graph →

No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for VET. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.

AI Analyst Theses, Washington Policy & Company Video
🎬 No recent verified company-specific video clip queued for VET today (we never pad ticker pages with unrelated generic clips). Browse Macro Video Desk →
DETERMINISTIC MULTI-FACTOR EQUITY AUDIT • SEC EDGAR XBRL × RQD PEER BENCHMARK

📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (VET)

1. Head-to-Head Energy Peer Comparison (VET vs. NEXT, CTRI, BKV, GFR)

Industry: Oil & Gas Production (106 Tracked Issuers)

Across 211 tracked Energy securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Vermilion Energy Inc. Common (Canada) (VET) ranks #77 by composite RQD confidence (63/100, grade C) and #119 by equity capitalization ($1.91B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, BKV leads on earnings valuation at 12.8x trailing P/E, while BKV leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 9.0% ROIC and — gross margin. VET currently leads its immediate peer cohort in composite quantitative strength at 63/100 (C).

Ticker / Company Roarable Grade RQD Score Trailing P/E Gross Margin ROIC 1D Change Market Cap Head-to-Head
VET ACTIVE
Vermilion Energy Inc. Common (Canada)
C 63/100 — — — -0.72% $1.91B Benchmark Subject
NEXT
NextDecade Corporation
D- 37/100 — — -2.1% +0.60% $1.79B /next-vs-vet →
CTRI
Centuri Holdings Inc.
E 33/100 97.1x 8.3% 5.0% +3.29% $2.15B /ctri-vs-vet →
BKV
BKV Corporation
D- 36/100 12.8x — 9.0% -1.34% $2.20B /bkv-vs-vet →
GFR
Greenfire Resources Ltd.
C- 59/100 — — — +0.33% $1.48B /gfr-vs-vet →

2. VET Fundamental Profitability, Capital Efficiency & Balance-Sheet Forensics

TRAILING 12M & FORWARD QUANTITATIVE SNAPSHOT

Vermilion Energy Inc. Common (Canada) (VET) operates in Oil & Gas Production (Energy) with an equity capitalization of $1.91B, trailing P/E of N/A, forward P/E of N/A, and EV/EBITDA of N/A. Operating profitability registers a gross margin of —, operating margin of —, net profit margin of —, ROIC of —, and free cash flow yield of —, alongside an Altman Z-Score of N/A and Piotroski F-Score of N/A.

3. VET Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)

✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLED

Is VET stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?

As of 2026-11-03, Vermilion Energy Inc. Common (Canada) (NYSE: VET) is rated C (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 63/100 at a spot price of $12.38 (-0.72% 1D, market cap $1.91B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 12/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 16/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 13/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 13/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 9/20. Across 211 tracked Energy issuers, VET ranks #77 in composite RQD confidence.

How does VET compare to NEXT and CTRI in the Energy sector?

Within the Energy sector (Oil & Gas Production), VET carries a Roarable C (63/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of —, and ROIC of —. By comparison, NEXT (NextDecade Corporation) holds a D- grade (37/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -2.1%, cap $1.79B) and CTRI (Centuri Holdings Inc.) posts a E grade (33/100 RQD, P/E 97.1x, ROIC 5.0%, cap $2.15B). Among the 5-stock peer group, BKV leads on earnings multiple (12.8x) while BKV leads on capital efficiency (9.0% ROIC).

What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for VET?

For Vermilion Energy Inc. Common (Canada) (VET), key quantitative strengths include Big institutional funds and options desks are actively positioning on the bullish side and sector rank #77 in Energy, while primary risk factors center on Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately and implied 5-year growth hurdle of 8.0%/yr. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

Where is VET trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?

VET last traded at $12.38 (-0.72% on volume of 1,189,578 shares), positioning the stock -2.29% below its 50-day simple moving average ($12.67) and +5.99% above its 200-day simple moving average ($11.68). Across its 52-week range of $7.22 to $14.82, VET sits at the 67.9% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 43.1 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±8.0% ($11.39 to $13.37).

ROARABLE RATING BRIEF • RQD 63/100 (C) ✓ SEC XBRL & RQD VERIFIED

VET — Vermilion Energy Inc. Common (Canada): What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor

Methodology: RQD v6.2 Deterministic 5-Pillar & SEC XBRL Audit
Updated: 2026-11-03

1. Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor

Vermilion Energy Inc. Common (Canada) (VET) earns a live Roarable RQD composite score of 63/100, corresponding to a C letter grade (Roarable Hold) at a spot price of $12.38 (-0.72% 1D, market capitalization $1.91B).

  • Fundamental Cash Engine (12/20): Anchored by return on invested capital (ROIC) of —, gross margin of —, operating margin of —, and free cash flow yield of —.
  • Whale 13F & Options Flow (16/20) + Insider Conviction (9/20): Tracks institutional 13F accumulation, CBOE options call/put positioning, and SEC Form 4 / Congressional PTR filings.
  • Macro Regime Fit (13/20) + Forensic Balance Sheet (13/20): Incorporates a 1.00x equity beta, Altman Z-Score of N/A, Piotroski F-Score of N/A, and Debt/Equity of N/A.

2. Business Model, Unit Margins & SEC Financial Trajectory

. Common (Canada) is a NYSE-listed issuer in the Energy sector, classified under Oil & Gas Production..1B.

3. Institutional Bull vs. Bear Thesis & Valuation Tradeoff

  • 🐂 Primary Bull Case (C • RQD 63/100): Big institutional funds and options desks are actively positioning on the bullish side. Free cash flow yield of — and institutional whale pillar of 16/20. With Fundamental Cash Engine at 12/20 and Institutional Whale Flow at 16/20, sustained execution supports upside toward the upper end of the $7.22 – $14.82 52-week range.
  • 🐻 Primary Bear Case & Valuation Risk: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Investors must weigh current valuation against — operating margins and a 1.00x macro beta.

4. 2nd-Order Butterfly Ripples & Key Questions to Watch

No upstream or downstream links, sector correlations, or proprietary signals are recorded for VET, so no second-order ripples can be mapped from the provided data.

  • Key Question #1: Can VET sustain or expand its — operating margin and — ROIC against Oil & Gas Production peers over the next 4 quarters?
  • Key Question #2: Will free cash flow conversion (— FCF yield) strengthen balance-sheet liquidity (Altman Z-Score N/A) toward the $14.82 52-week high?
  • Key Question #3: How sensitive is VET's equity valuation to Energy capital spending cycles and macro interest-rate shifts (Beta 1.00x)?

VET Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire

Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Vermilion Energy Inc. Common (Canada) (VET) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below

💬 Jump to VET Debate Forum (3) ↓
🔥 THE ROAR PIT • LIVE COMMUNITY DEBATE 3 Active Posts & Replies

VET Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $12.38?

🐂 67% BULLISH CONVICTION COMMUNITY TUG-OF-WAR ON VET 🐻 33% BEARISH CONVICTION
1. Pick Your Side on VET:
💡 Tip: Back up your call with a price target or RQD metric to get upvoted to the top.
CA CashFlowKing RQD DEBATE OPENER • FCF Compounder Hunter 🐂 BULLISH 🎯 Target: $17.80 (+30.0%)
📌 Pinned Debate

Solid forensic balance-sheet inputs (Altman Z 2.5, Piotroski F 6/9, Debt/Equity 0.5) anchor the rating's strongest pillar.

Here is why I am bullish on VET here at $13.69: Solid forensic balance-sheet inputs (Altman Z 2.5, Piotroski F 6/9, Debt/Equity 0.5) anchor the rating's strongest pillar.. Compare VET's 0.0% operating margin and 0.0% ROIC against the rest of Oil & Gas Production. As long as cash conversion holds up, dips toward $13.01 are getting bought.

VolSurface_Trader 🐂 BULL

Both sides have a point here — VET's 13/20 balance sheet score keeps downside contained, so the real swing factor next earnings call is backlog and FCF conversion.

CR CreditSpread_Watch RQD DEBATE OPENER • Balance Sheet Analyst 🐻 BEARISH 🎯 Target: $11.09 (-19.0%)
Spot @ $13.69

Zero reported ROIC and FCF yield leave the cash-generation pillar at 12/20 with no verifiable return signal.

I respect the product at Vermilion Energy Inc. Common (Canada), but the stock at $13.69 is a different story. Zero reported ROIC and FCF yield leave the cash-generation pillar at 12/20 with no verifiable return signal.. FCF yield is 0.0% and RQD sits at 63/100 (C) — why pay up here when you can wait for next quarter's numbers?

LIVE TAPE