Simply Wall St report covering Via Transportation Inc. (Class A) (VIA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why VIA Stock Traded Steady Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Via Transportation Inc. (Class A) (VIA) carries a Roarable Rating of D (Sell) with 50/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is VIA stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-03, Via Transportation Inc. (Class A) (NYSE: VIA) is rated D (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 50/100 at a spot price of $36.50 (+0.03% 1D, market cap $2.97B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 10/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 15/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 14/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 8/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 3/20. Across 715 tracked Technology issuers, VIA ranks #338 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does VIA compare to SPSC and CLBT in the Technology sector?
▼
Within the Technology sector (Computer Software: Prepackaged Software), VIA carries a Roarable D (50/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 39.6%, and ROIC of -23.6%. By comparison, SPSC (SPS Commerce Inc.) holds a C+ grade (69/100 RQD, P/E 33.1x, ROIC 11.4%, cap $2.94B) and CLBT (Cellebrite DI Ltd.) posts a C+ grade (69/100 RQD, P/E 39.4x, ROIC 14.6%, cap $3.05B). Among the 5-stock peer group, ALRM leads on earnings multiple (24.8x) while TDC leads on capital efficiency (85.0% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for VIA?
▼
Per VIA's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001603015), Via Transportation Inc. (Class A) generated $434.3M in revenue (+28.6% YoY), -$96.4M in net income, and -$32.5M in free cash flow against $733.1M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Big institutional funds and options desks are actively positioning on the bullish side. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
20D Institutional Volume Accumulation (±9% realized swing band)
Altman Z-Score 15.30 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 4/9
Dilution Drag (+2.48% YoY Shares) & executive Form 4 sales trim 16 pts from alignment
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a VIA Turnaround Squeeze
While VIA currently carries a cautious 50/100 (D) rating due to Insider Conviction & Share Dilution (4/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.
Big institutional funds and options desks are actively positioning on the bullish side.
Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($30.55) and Max Pain ($38.33) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $57.56.
Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Dilution Drag (+2.48% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.
Why VIA Stock Traded Steady Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Via Transportation Inc. (Class A) (VIA) advanced +0.03% to $36.50, trading at 56% of its 52-week range ($12.95 – $54.82). Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (-24% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 56% of its 52-week range ($12.95 – $54.82) with RSI-14 at 66.7 (BULLISH MOMENTUM).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±9% around $36.50 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable D (Sell) backed by 39.6% gross margin and $0 annual free cash flow.
Yahoo Finance report covering Via Transportation Inc. (Class A) (VIA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering Via Transportation Inc. (Class A) (VIA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Simply Wall St report covering Via Transportation Inc. (Class A) (VIA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Via Transportation Inc. (Class A) (VIA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering Via Transportation Inc. (Class A) (VIA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering Via Transportation Inc. (Class A) (VIA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering Via Transportation Inc. (Class A) (VIA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
RXO (RXO) delivered earnings and revenue surprises of +12.50% and +3.18%, respectively, for the quarter ended September 2026. Do the numbers hold clues to what lies ahead for the stock?
Avis Budget (CAR) delivered earnings and revenue surprises of -39.20% and +0.16%, respectively, for the quarter ended September 2026. Do the numbers hold clues to what lies ahead for the stock?
Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring VIA)
- ✓Walkthrough of VIA's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
- ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
- ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
VIA Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +28.6% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on VIA today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for VIA. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (VIA)
1. Head-to-Head Technology Peer Comparison (VIA vs. SPSC, CLBT, ALRM, TDC)
Industry: Computer Software: Prepackaged Software (222 Tracked Issuers)Across 715 tracked Technology securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Via Transportation Inc. (Class A) (VIA) ranks #338 by composite RQD confidence (50/100, grade D) and #254 by equity capitalization ($2.97B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, ALRM leads on earnings valuation at 24.8x trailing P/E, while TDC leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 85.0% ROIC and 59.4% gross margin. ALRM currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 73/100 (B) compared with VIA at 50/100 (D).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VIA
ACTIVE
Via Transportation Inc. (Class A) | D | 50/100 | — | 39.6% | -23.6% | +0.03% | $2.97B | Benchmark Subject |
| SPSC SPS Commerce Inc. | C+ | 69/100 | 33.1x | 69.2% | 11.4% | +2.52% | $2.94B | /spsc-vs-via → |
| CLBT Cellebrite DI Ltd. | C+ | 69/100 | 39.4x | 84.2% | 14.6% | -0.16% | $3.05B | /clbt-vs-via → |
| ALRM Alarm.com Holdings Inc. | B | 73/100 | 24.8x | 66.1% | 64.6% | +1.80% | $3.18B | /alrm-vs-via → |
| TDC Teradata Corporation | C+ | 66/100 | 24.8x | 59.4% | 85.0% | -1.87% | $3.19B | /tdc-vs-via → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001603015 ↗In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Via Transportation Inc. (Class A) (VIA) reported GAAP revenue of $434.3M (+28.6% vs. FY2024 revenue of $337.6M , and +74.5% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of -$96.4M, operating cash flow of -$30.9M, and free cash flow of -$32.5M (+54.2% YoY). On the balance sheet, VIA closed FY2025 with $733.1M in total assets against $0 in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 15.30, Piotroski F-Score: 4/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $434.3M | -$96.4M | -$30.9M | -$32.5M | $733.1M | — |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $337.6M | -$90.3M | -$70.0M | -$71.0M | $378.8M | — |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-31 | $248.9M | -$116.7M | -$92.6M | -$92.6M | — | — |
3. VIA Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs VIA stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-03, Via Transportation Inc. (Class A) (NYSE: VIA) is rated D (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 50/100 at a spot price of $36.50 (+0.03% 1D, market cap $2.97B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 10/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 15/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 14/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 8/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 3/20. Across 715 tracked Technology issuers, VIA ranks #338 in composite RQD confidence.
How does VIA compare to SPSC and CLBT in the Technology sector?
Within the Technology sector (Computer Software: Prepackaged Software), VIA carries a Roarable D (50/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 39.6%, and ROIC of -23.6%. By comparison, SPSC (SPS Commerce Inc.) holds a C+ grade (69/100 RQD, P/E 33.1x, ROIC 11.4%, cap $2.94B) and CLBT (Cellebrite DI Ltd.) posts a C+ grade (69/100 RQD, P/E 39.4x, ROIC 14.6%, cap $3.05B). Among the 5-stock peer group, ALRM leads on earnings multiple (24.8x) while TDC leads on capital efficiency (85.0% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for VIA?
Per VIA's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001603015), Via Transportation Inc. (Class A) generated $434.3M in revenue (+28.6% YoY), -$96.4M in net income, and -$32.5M in free cash flow against $733.1M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Big institutional funds and options desks are actively positioning on the bullish side. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is VIA trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
VIA last traded at $36.50 (+0.03% on volume of 721,534 shares), positioning the stock +19.48% above its 50-day simple moving average ($30.55) and +72.41% above its 200-day simple moving average ($21.17). Across its 52-week range of $12.95 to $54.82, VIA sits at the 56.2% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 66.7 (BULLISH MOMENTUM) and an implied next-earnings move of ±9.0% ($33.21 to $39.79).
VIA — Via Transportation Inc. (Class A): What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
1. Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
Via Transportation Inc. (Class A) (VIA) earns a live Roarable RQD composite score of 50/100, corresponding to a D letter grade (Roarable Sell) at a spot price of $36.50 (+0.03% 1D, market capitalization $2.97B).
- Fundamental Cash Engine (10/20): Anchored by return on invested capital (ROIC) of -23.6%, gross margin of 39.6%, operating margin of -17.6%, and free cash flow yield of -1.11%.
- Whale 13F & Options Flow (15/20) + Insider Conviction (3/20): Tracks institutional 13F accumulation, CBOE options call/put positioning, and SEC Form 4 / Congressional PTR filings.
- Macro Regime Fit (8/20) + Forensic Balance Sheet (14/20): Incorporates a 1.00x equity beta, Altman Z-Score of 15.30, Piotroski F-Score of 4/9, and Debt/Equity of N/A.
2. Business Model, Unit Margins & SEC Financial Trajectory
Via Transportation Inc. (Class A) is a NYSE-listed issuer classified in the Technology sector and the Computer Software: Prepackaged Software industry.
In its latest audited SEC EDGAR 10-K filing for FY2025 (filed 2025-12-31), Via Transportation Inc. (Class A) (VIA) reported $434.3M in annual revenue (up from $337.6M in FY2024, +28.6% YoY) and -$96.4M in GAAP net income. Over the multi-year SEC filing window from FY2023 ($248.9M revenue, -$116.7M net income) through FY2025, VIA scaled operating cash flow to -$30.9M and free cash flow to -$32.5M, backed by $733.1M in total assets against $0 in total debt.
3. Institutional Bull vs. Bear Thesis & Valuation Tradeoff
- 🐂 Primary Bull Case (D • RQD 50/100): Big institutional funds and options desks are actively positioning on the bullish side. Free cash flow yield of -1.11% and institutional whale pillar of 15/20. With Fundamental Cash Engine at 10/20 and Institutional Whale Flow at 15/20, sustained execution supports upside toward the upper end of the $12.95 – $54.82 52-week range.
- 🐻 Primary Bear Case & Valuation Risk: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Investors must weigh current valuation against -17.6% operating margins and a 1.00x macro beta.
4. 2nd-Order Butterfly Ripples & Key Questions to Watch
Upstream and downstream dependencies, sector correlations, and second-order bottlenecks are therefore — The only sector reference is the Technology sector and Prepackaged Software industry classification. A prospective investor should note that the absence of mapped links means ripple effects cannot be traced .
- Key Question #1: Can VIA sustain or expand its -17.6% operating margin and -23.6% ROIC against Computer Software: Prepackaged Software peers over the next 4 quarters?
- Key Question #2: Following FY2025 revenue of $434.3M and free cash flow of -$32.5M, how will capital allocation balance growth reinvestment against $0 in total debt?
- Key Question #3: How sensitive is VIA's equity valuation to Technology capital spending cycles and macro interest-rate shifts (Beta 1.00x)?
VIA Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Via Transportation Inc. (Class A) (VIA) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Simply Wall St report covering Via Transportation Inc. (Class A) (VIA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Via Transportation Inc. (Class A) (VIA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering Via Transportation Inc. (Class A) (VIA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Simply Wall St report covering Via Transportation Inc. (Class A) (VIA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Via Transportation Inc. (Class A) (VIA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering Via Transportation Inc. (Class A) (VIA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering Via Transportation Inc. (Class A) (VIA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering Via Transportation Inc. (Class A) (VIA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
VIA Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $36.50?
Balance sheet and institutional interest support the stock, with the Forensic Balance Sheet pillar at 14/20 and Whale 13F Flow at 15/20
Long VIA at $36.49 targeting $48.17. Balance sheet and institutional interest support the stock, with the Forensic Balance Sheet pillar at 14/20 and Whale 13F Flow at 15/20, and reported cash rising to $370.9M in FY 2025.. Institutional whale score is 15/20 and the risk/reward vs. the $12.95 52-week low is skewed heavily in favor of bulls.
Both sides have a point here — VIA's 14/20 balance sheet score keeps downside contained, so the real swing factor next earnings call is backlog and FCF conversion.
Returns and cash generation are negative, with ROIC at -23.6%, FCF yield at -1.11%, and insider conviction scored 3/20 in the RQD ratin
I respect the product at Via Transportation Inc. (Class A), but the stock at $36.49 is a different story. Returns and cash generation are negative, with ROIC at -23.6%, FCF yield at -1.11%, and insider conviction scored 3/20 in the RQD rating.. FCF yield is -1.11% and RQD sits at 50/100 (D) — why pay up here when you can wait for next quarter's numbers?