Yahoo Finance report covering Vir Biotechnology Inc. (VIR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why VIR Stock dropped -2.65% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Vir Biotechnology Inc. (VIR) carries a Roarable Rating of D- (Sell) with 40/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is VIR stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-03, Vir Biotechnology Inc. (NASDAQ: VIR) is rated D- (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 40/100 at a spot price of $11.00 (-2.65% 1D, market cap $1.93B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 6/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 13/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 10/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 8/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 3/20. Across 1015 tracked Health Care issuers, VIR ranks #455 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does VIR compare to COAG and MESO in the Health Care sector?
▼
Within the Health Care sector (Biotechnology: Biological Products (No Diagnostic Substances)), VIR carries a Roarable D- (40/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 96.0%, and ROIC of -35.0%. By comparison, COAG (Hemab Therapeutics Holdings Inc.) holds a C- grade (59/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $1.94B) and MESO (Mesoblast Limited) posts a D grade (51/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $1.97B). Among the 5-stock peer group, VCEL leads on earnings multiple (133.0x) while VCEL leads on capital efficiency (3.4% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for VIR?
▼
Per VIR's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001706431), Vir Biotechnology Inc. generated $68.6M in revenue (-7.6% YoY), -$438.0M in net income, and -$396.6M in free cash flow against $1.00B in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Health Care with deep daily trading liquidity. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
20D Institutional Volume Accumulation (±12.1% realized swing band)
Altman Z-Score 2.40 (WATCH ZONE (1.8–3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 4/9
Dilution Drag (+2.48% YoY Shares) & executive Form 4 sales trim 16 pts from alignment
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a VIR Turnaround Squeeze
While VIR currently carries a cautious 40/100 (D-) rating due to Insider Conviction & Share Dilution (4/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.
Established market leader in Health Care with deep daily trading liquidity.
Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($11.01) and Max Pain ($11.55) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $12.80.
Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Dilution Drag (+2.48% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.
Why VIR Stock dropped -2.65% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Vir Biotechnology Inc. (VIR) dropped -2.65% to $11.00, trading at 84% of its 52-week range ($4.82 – $12.19). Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (-35% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 84% of its 52-week range ($4.82 – $12.19) with RSI-14 at 52.8 (NEUTRAL RANGE).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±12.1% around $11.00 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable D- (Sell) backed by 100% gross margin and $0 annual free cash flow.
StockInvest.us report covering Vir Biotechnology Inc. (VIR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance Singapore report covering Vir Biotechnology Inc. (VIR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Investing.com report covering Vir Biotechnology Inc. (VIR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
BioSpace report covering Vir Biotechnology Inc. (VIR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Pharmaceutical Executive report covering Vir Biotechnology Inc. (VIR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Simply Wall St report covering Vir Biotechnology Inc. (VIR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Benzinga report covering Vir Biotechnology Inc. (VIR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Beam Therapeutics (BEAM) saw its shares surge in the last session with trading volume being higher than average. The latest trend in earnings estimate revisions may not translate into further price increase in the near t
SAN FRANCISCO, Calif., October 28, 2026--Vir Biotechnology, Inc. (Nasdaq: VIR), today announced the appointment of Suzanne Topalian, M.D., to its Board of Directors, effective October 27, 2026. Dr. Topalian is the Bloomb
Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring VIR)
- ✓Walkthrough of VIR's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
- ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
- ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
VIR Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. -7.6% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on VIR today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for VIR. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (VIR)
1. Head-to-Head Health Care Peer Comparison (VIR vs. COAG, MESO, ALVO, VCEL)
Industry: Biotechnology: Biological Products (No Diagnostic Substances) (156 Tracked Issuers)Across 1015 tracked Health Care securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Vir Biotechnology Inc. (VIR) ranks #455 by composite RQD confidence (40/100, grade D-) and #262 by equity capitalization ($1.93B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, VCEL leads on earnings valuation at 133.0x trailing P/E, while VCEL leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 3.4% ROIC and 74.4% gross margin. COAG currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 59/100 (C-) compared with VIR at 40/100 (D-).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VIR
ACTIVE
Vir Biotechnology Inc. | D- | 40/100 | — | 96.0% | -35.0% | -2.65% | $1.93B | Benchmark Subject |
| COAG Hemab Therapeutics Holdings Inc. | C- | 59/100 | — | — | — | -0.65% | $1.94B | /coag-vs-vir → |
| MESO Mesoblast Limited | D | 51/100 | — | — | — | -4.09% | $1.97B | /meso-vs-vir → |
| ALVO Alvotech | D+ | 52/100 | — | — | — | -3.66% | $1.82B | /alvo-vs-vir → |
| VCEL Vericel Corporation | D+ | 58/100 | 133.0x | 74.4% | 3.4% | +0.62% | $2.06B | /vcel-vs-vir → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001706431 ↗In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Vir Biotechnology Inc. (VIR) reported GAAP revenue of $68.6M (-7.6% vs. FY2024 revenue of $74.2M , and -20.5% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of -$438.0M, operating cash flow of -$391.8M, and free cash flow of -$396.6M (+12.6% YoY). On the balance sheet, VIR closed FY2025 with $1.00B in total assets against $0 in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 2.40, Piotroski F-Score: 4/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $68.6M | -$438.0M | -$391.8M | -$396.6M | $1.00B | — |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $74.2M | -$522.0M | -$446.4M | -$453.7M | $1.40B | — |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-31 | $86.2M | -$615.1M | -$778.8M | -$778.8M | — | — |
3. VIR Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs VIR stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-03, Vir Biotechnology Inc. (NASDAQ: VIR) is rated D- (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 40/100 at a spot price of $11.00 (-2.65% 1D, market cap $1.93B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 6/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 13/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 10/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 8/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 3/20. Across 1015 tracked Health Care issuers, VIR ranks #455 in composite RQD confidence.
How does VIR compare to COAG and MESO in the Health Care sector?
Within the Health Care sector (Biotechnology: Biological Products (No Diagnostic Substances)), VIR carries a Roarable D- (40/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 96.0%, and ROIC of -35.0%. By comparison, COAG (Hemab Therapeutics Holdings Inc.) holds a C- grade (59/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $1.94B) and MESO (Mesoblast Limited) posts a D grade (51/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $1.97B). Among the 5-stock peer group, VCEL leads on earnings multiple (133.0x) while VCEL leads on capital efficiency (3.4% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for VIR?
Per VIR's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001706431), Vir Biotechnology Inc. generated $68.6M in revenue (-7.6% YoY), -$438.0M in net income, and -$396.6M in free cash flow against $1.00B in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Health Care with deep daily trading liquidity. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is VIR trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
VIR last traded at $11.00 (-2.65% on volume of 1,377,595 shares), positioning the stock -0.09% below its 50-day simple moving average ($11.01) and +14.94% above its 200-day simple moving average ($9.57). Across its 52-week range of $4.82 to $12.19, VIR sits at the 83.9% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 52.8 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±12.1% ($9.67 to $12.33).
VIR — Vir Biotechnology Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
1. Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
Vir Biotechnology Inc. (VIR) earns a live Roarable RQD composite score of 40/100, corresponding to a D- letter grade (Roarable Sell) at a spot price of $11.00 (-2.65% 1D, market capitalization $1.93B).
- Fundamental Cash Engine (6/20): Anchored by return on invested capital (ROIC) of -35.0%, gross margin of 96.0%, operating margin of -60.0%, and free cash flow yield of -19.74%.
- Whale 13F & Options Flow (13/20) + Insider Conviction (3/20): Tracks institutional 13F accumulation, CBOE options call/put positioning, and SEC Form 4 / Congressional PTR filings.
- Macro Regime Fit (8/20) + Forensic Balance Sheet (10/20): Incorporates a 1.00x equity beta, Altman Z-Score of 2.40, Piotroski F-Score of 4/9, and Debt/Equity of N/A.
2. Business Model, Unit Margins & SEC Financial Trajectory
Vir Biotechnology Inc. Is a NASDAQ-listed issuer in the Health Care sector, within the Biotechnology: Biological Products (No Diagnostic Substances) industry. The profile does not describe the company's specific products or customers. The news section references a research and development collaboration with Gilead covering three novel PRO-XTEN dual masked T-cell engagers, and a reported equity stake by Gilead of up to $1.87B. Revenue for FY 2025 was $68.
In its latest audited SEC EDGAR 10-K filing for FY2025 (filed 2025-12-31), Vir Biotechnology Inc. (VIR) reported $68.6M in annual revenue (up from $74.2M in FY2024, -7.6% YoY) and -$438.0M in GAAP net income. Over the multi-year SEC filing window from FY2023 ($86.2M revenue, -$615.1M net income) through FY2025, VIR scaled operating cash flow to -$391.8M and free cash flow to -$396.6M, backed by $1.00B in total assets against $0 in total debt.
3. Institutional Bull vs. Bear Thesis & Valuation Tradeoff
- 🐂 Primary Bull Case (D- • RQD 40/100): Established market leader in Health Care with deep daily trading liquidity. Free cash flow yield of -19.74% and institutional whale pillar of 13/20. With Fundamental Cash Engine at 6/20 and Institutional Whale Flow at 13/20, sustained execution supports upside toward the upper end of the $4.82 – $12.19 52-week range.
- 🐻 Primary Bear Case & Valuation Risk: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Investors must weigh current valuation against -60.0% operating margins and a 1.00x macro beta.
4. 2nd-Order Butterfly Ripples & Key Questions to Watch
The source data therefore does not establish upstream suppliers, downstream customers, or sector correlations beyond the profile classification and beta of 1.0. A prospective investor should note that the Gilead relationship referenced in the news wire is the only partner-level dependency visible in the data, and its effect on the company's cash runway cannot be quantified from the sources provided.
- Key Question #1: Can VIR sustain or expand its -60.0% operating margin and -35.0% ROIC against Biotechnology: Biological Products (No Diagnostic Substances) peers over the next 4 quarters?
- Key Question #2: Following FY2025 revenue of $68.6M and free cash flow of -$396.6M, how will capital allocation balance growth reinvestment against $0 in total debt?
- Key Question #3: How sensitive is VIR's equity valuation to Health Care capital spending cycles and macro interest-rate shifts (Beta 1.00x)?
VIR Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Vir Biotechnology Inc. (VIR) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Yahoo Finance report covering Vir Biotechnology Inc. (VIR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
StockInvest.us report covering Vir Biotechnology Inc. (VIR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance Singapore report covering Vir Biotechnology Inc. (VIR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Investing.com report covering Vir Biotechnology Inc. (VIR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
BioSpace report covering Vir Biotechnology Inc. (VIR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Pharmaceutical Executive report covering Vir Biotechnology Inc. (VIR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Simply Wall St report covering Vir Biotechnology Inc. (VIR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Benzinga report covering Vir Biotechnology Inc. (VIR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
VIR Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $11.00?
Gilead's equity stake and up-to-$1.87B collaboration for three T-cell engagers is a partner-backed catalyst, and the RQD rating shows s
Gilead's equity stake and up-to-$1.87B collaboration for three T-cell engagers is a partner-backed catalyst, and the RQD rating shows strong institutional accumulation (16/20).. When you look under the hood at VIR, Fundamental Cash Engine is 6/20 with 96.0% gross margins and -35.0% ROIC. Bears are staring in the rearview mirror while institutional 13F flow (13/20) has been quietly accumulating below $12.19. My 12M target is $14.35.
@MidwestValue Agree on the RQD 40/100 quality, though with 1.0 beta I'm scaling in with half-size at $11.30 and keeping dry powder in case we test $10.51.
Revenue fell from $86.2M to $68.6M over three periods while FCF stayed deeply negative at -$396.6M and ROIC sits at -35%, earning only
Careful chasing VIR at $11.30. Revenue fell from $86.2M to $68.6M over three periods while FCF stayed deeply negative at -$396.6M and ROIC sits at -35%, earning only 6/20 on the Fundamental Cash Engine.. Gross margin is 96.0%, but operating margin is -60.0%, which shows SG&A and reinvestment are eating into bottom-line EPS. Target $9.38 on multiple compression.