Yahoo Finance report covering Vital Farms Inc. (VITL) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why VITL Stock surged +5.88% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Vital Farms Inc. (VITL) carries a Roarable Rating of D- (Sell) with 43/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is VITL stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-03, Vital Farms Inc. (NASDAQ: VITL) is rated D- (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 43/100 at a spot price of $9.18 (+5.88% 1D, market cap $372.2M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 10/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 4/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 12/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 6/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 11/20. Across 147 tracked Consumer Staples issuers, VITL ranks #99 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does VITL compare to LWAY and AFRI in the Consumer Staples sector?
▼
Within the Consumer Staples sector (Packaged Foods), VITL carries a Roarable D- (43/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 6.0x, gross margin of 37.6%, and ROIC of 23.1%. By comparison, LWAY (Lifeway Foods Inc.) holds a D grade (48/100 RQD, P/E 25.3x, ROIC 15.9%, cap $346.4M) and AFRI (Forafric Global PLC) posts a E grade (24/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -16.5%, cap $337.3M). Among the 5-stock peer group, VITL leads on earnings multiple (6.0x) while VITL leads on capital efficiency (23.1% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for VITL?
▼
Per VITL's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-28, CIK 0001579733), Vital Farms Inc. generated $759.4M in revenue (+25.3% YoY), $66.3M in net income, and -$48.2M in free cash flow against $518.7M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Consumer Staples with deep daily trading liquidity. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
Altman Z-Score 4.18 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 6/9
SEC Form 4 / 13F Thermometer: 55% Net Buy • Disciplined Float (+0.24% YoY Shares)
Put hedging (50% put share) caps near-term gamma upside (-16 pts vs max)
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a VITL Turnaround Squeeze
While VITL currently carries a cautious 43/100 (D-) rating due to Whale & Options Positioning (4/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.
Established market leader in Consumer Staples with deep daily trading liquidity.
Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($9.71) and Max Pain ($9.64) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $40.57.
Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Disciplined Float (+0.24% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.
Why VITL Stock surged +5.88% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Vital Farms Inc. (VITL) surged +5.88% to $9.18, trading at 4% of its 52-week range ($7.95 – $38.64). Stretched risk/reward at 6x P/E (23% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 4% of its 52-week range ($7.95 – $38.64) with RSI-14 at 43.7 (NEUTRAL RANGE).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±12.3% around $9.18 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable D- (Sell) backed by 37.6% gross margin and $0 annual free cash flow.
Yahoo Finance report covering Vital Farms Inc. (VITL) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering Vital Farms Inc. (VITL) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
StockStory report covering Vital Farms Inc. (VITL) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
debelegger.nl report covering Vital Farms Inc. (VITL) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Titan report covering Vital Farms Inc. (VITL) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering Vital Farms Inc. (VITL) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Egg and butter company Vital Farms (NASDAQ:VITL) will be reporting earnings this Tuesday before market open. Here’s what investors should know.
The Russell 2000 (^RUT) is home to many small-cap stocks, offering investors the chance to uncover hidden gems before the broader market catches on. However, these companies often come with higher volatility and risk, as
e.l.f. Beauty's Q2 revenues are poised to surge 36.8%, driven by product innovation, pricing actions and global expansion, while margin pressures may have weighed on profits.
Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring VITL)
- ✓Walkthrough of VITL's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
- ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
- ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
VITL Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +25.3% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on VITL today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for VITL. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (VITL)
1. Head-to-Head Consumer Staples Peer Comparison (VITL vs. LWAY, AFRI, OTLY, OFRM)
Industry: Packaged Foods (41 Tracked Issuers)Across 147 tracked Consumer Staples securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Vital Farms Inc. (VITL) ranks #99 by composite RQD confidence (43/100, grade D-) and #88 by equity capitalization ($372.2M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, VITL leads on earnings valuation at 6.0x trailing P/E, while VITL leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 23.1% ROIC and 37.6% gross margin. LWAY currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 48/100 (D) compared with VITL at 43/100 (D-).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VITL
ACTIVE
Vital Farms Inc. | D- | 43/100 | 6.0x | 37.6% | 23.1% | +5.88% | $372.2M | Benchmark Subject |
| LWAY Lifeway Foods Inc. | D | 48/100 | 25.3x | 27.4% | 15.9% | -2.86% | $346.4M | /lway-vs-vitl → |
| AFRI Forafric Global PLC | E | 24/100 | — | 10.4% | -16.5% | -1.04% | $337.3M | /afri-vs-vitl → |
| OTLY Oatly Group AB | D | 45/100 | — | — | — | -0.52% | $247.3M | /otly-vs-vitl → |
| OFRM Once Upon a Farm PBC | D- | 42/100 | — | — | — | -37.15% | $630.7M | /ofrm-vs-vitl → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-28 • CIK 0001579733 ↗In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-28), Vital Farms Inc. (VITL) reported GAAP revenue of $759.4M (+25.3% vs. FY2024 revenue of $606.3M , and +60.9% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $66.3M, operating cash flow of $33.7M, and free cash flow of -$48.2M (-233.3% YoY). On the balance sheet, VITL closed FY2025 with $518.7M in total assets against $0 in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 4.18, Piotroski F-Score: 6/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-28 | $759.4M | $66.3M | $33.7M | -$48.2M | $518.7M | — |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-29 | $606.3M | $53.4M | $64.8M | $36.2M | $359.3M | — |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-31 | $471.9M | $25.6M | $50.9M | $50.9M | — | — |
3. VITL Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs VITL stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-03, Vital Farms Inc. (NASDAQ: VITL) is rated D- (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 43/100 at a spot price of $9.18 (+5.88% 1D, market cap $372.2M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 10/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 4/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 12/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 6/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 11/20. Across 147 tracked Consumer Staples issuers, VITL ranks #99 in composite RQD confidence.
How does VITL compare to LWAY and AFRI in the Consumer Staples sector?
Within the Consumer Staples sector (Packaged Foods), VITL carries a Roarable D- (43/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 6.0x, gross margin of 37.6%, and ROIC of 23.1%. By comparison, LWAY (Lifeway Foods Inc.) holds a D grade (48/100 RQD, P/E 25.3x, ROIC 15.9%, cap $346.4M) and AFRI (Forafric Global PLC) posts a E grade (24/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -16.5%, cap $337.3M). Among the 5-stock peer group, VITL leads on earnings multiple (6.0x) while VITL leads on capital efficiency (23.1% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for VITL?
Per VITL's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-28, CIK 0001579733), Vital Farms Inc. generated $759.4M in revenue (+25.3% YoY), $66.3M in net income, and -$48.2M in free cash flow against $518.7M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Consumer Staples with deep daily trading liquidity. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is VITL trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
VITL last traded at $9.18 (+5.88% on volume of 2,054,938 shares), positioning the stock -5.46% below its 50-day simple moving average ($9.71) and -33.48% below its 200-day simple moving average ($13.80). Across its 52-week range of $7.95 to $38.64, VITL sits at the 4.0% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 43.7 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±12.3% ($8.05 to $10.31).
VITL — Vital Farms Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
1. Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
Vital Farms Inc. (VITL) earns a live Roarable RQD composite score of 43/100, corresponding to a D- letter grade (Roarable Sell) at a spot price of $9.18 (+5.88% 1D, market capitalization $372.2M).
- Fundamental Cash Engine (10/20): Anchored by return on invested capital (ROIC) of 23.1%, gross margin of 37.6%, operating margin of 11.6%, and free cash flow yield of -12.09%.
- Whale 13F & Options Flow (4/20) + Insider Conviction (11/20): Tracks institutional 13F accumulation, CBOE options call/put positioning, and SEC Form 4 / Congressional PTR filings.
- Macro Regime Fit (6/20) + Forensic Balance Sheet (12/20): Incorporates a 1.00x equity beta, Altman Z-Score of 4.18, Piotroski F-Score of 6/9, and Debt/Equity of N/A.
2. Business Model, Unit Margins & SEC Financial Trajectory
Vital Farms Inc. (VITL) is a NASDAQ-listed issuer...4B. — describes its specific products, customers, or revenue model beyond these classifications.
In its latest audited SEC EDGAR 10-K filing for FY2025 (filed 2025-12-28), Vital Farms Inc. (VITL) reported $759.4M in annual revenue (up from $606.3M in FY2024, +25.3% YoY) and $66.3M in GAAP net income. Over the multi-year SEC filing window from FY2023 ($471.9M revenue, $25.6M net income) through FY2025, VITL scaled operating cash flow to $33.7M and free cash flow to -$48.2M, backed by $518.7M in total assets against $0 in total debt.
3. Institutional Bull vs. Bear Thesis & Valuation Tradeoff
- 🐂 Primary Bull Case (D- • RQD 43/100): Established market leader in Consumer Staples with deep daily trading liquidity. Free cash flow yield of -12.09% and institutional whale pillar of 4/20. With Fundamental Cash Engine at 10/20 and Institutional Whale Flow at 4/20, sustained execution supports upside toward the upper end of the $7.95 – $38.64 52-week range.
- 🐻 Primary Bear Case & Valuation Risk: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity. Investors must weigh 6.0x trailing P/E against 11.6% operating margins and a 1.00x macro beta.
4. 2nd-Order Butterfly Ripples & Key Questions to Watch
The supply chain is NONE, with no upstream or downstream links and no sector correlations recorded. — identifies specific upstream suppliers, downstream customers, or sector-correlated names. A prospective investor should note that the absence of mapped dependencies means second-order ripple effects cannot be assessed from this dataset.
- Key Question #1: Can VITL sustain or expand its 11.6% operating margin and 23.1% ROIC against Packaged Foods peers over the next 4 quarters?
- Key Question #2: Following FY2025 revenue of $759.4M and free cash flow of -$48.2M, how will capital allocation balance growth reinvestment against $0 in total debt?
- Key Question #3: How sensitive is VITL's 5.0x forward P/E multiple to Consumer Staples capital spending cycles and macro interest-rate shifts (Beta 1.00x)?
VITL Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Vital Farms Inc. (VITL) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Yahoo Finance report covering Vital Farms Inc. (VITL) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Vital Farms Inc. (VITL) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering Vital Farms Inc. (VITL) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
StockStory report covering Vital Farms Inc. (VITL) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
debelegger.nl report covering Vital Farms Inc. (VITL) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Titan report covering Vital Farms Inc. (VITL) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering Vital Farms Inc. (VITL) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Egg and butter company Vital Farms (NASDAQ:VITL) will be reporting earnings this Tuesday before market open. Here’s what investors should know.
VITL Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $9.18?
VITL (D- • RQD 43/100) operating leverage in Packaged Foods is mispriced at $8.67
Picked up a starter position in VITL in my $100K Virtual Cash book at $8.67. VITL (D- • RQD 43/100) operating leverage in Packaged Foods is mispriced at $8.67. Trading inside a $7.95–$38.64 52-week range with -12.09% FCF yield gives solid downside support if Packaged Foods multiples expand this quarter.
@CreditSpread_Watch Fair point on 6.0x trailing P/E, but you're ignoring the forward operating leverage in Packaged Foods. If gross margin (37.6%) holds, EPS grows into the multiple faster than bears think.
Negative FCF yield of -12.09% and FY 2025 FCF of -$48.2M contrast with positive net income of $66.3M, with weak whale and insider pilla
Fading this rally in VITL at $8.67. Negative FCF yield of -12.09% and FY 2025 FCF of -$48.2M contrast with positive net income of $66.3M, with weak whale and insider pillars.. With a beta of 1.0 and the stock sitting at $8.67 (52-wk range $7.95–$38.64), the easy multiple expansion is already priced in.