GuruFocus report covering Valens Semiconductor Ltd. (VLN) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why VLN Stock slipped -1.99% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Valens Semiconductor Ltd. (VLN) carries a Roarable Rating of E (Strong Sell) with 21/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is VLN stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-03, Valens Semiconductor Ltd. (NYSE: VLN) is rated E (Strong Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 21/100 at a spot price of $1.48 (-1.99% 1D, market cap $155.8M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 4/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 3/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 8/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 3/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 3/20. Across 715 tracked Technology issuers, VLN ranks #693 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does VLN compare to QUIK and GSIT in the Technology sector?
▼
Within the Technology sector (Semiconductors), VLN carries a Roarable E (21/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 62.4%, and ROIC of -34.9%. By comparison, QUIK (QuickLogic Corporation) holds a E grade (24/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $152.6M) and GSIT (GSI Technology) posts a E grade (27/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $147.4M). Among the 5-stock peer group, VLN leads on earnings multiple (N/A) while ICG leads on capital efficiency (-11.0% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for VLN?
▼
Per VLN's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001863006), Valens Semiconductor Ltd. generated $70.6M in revenue (+22.1% YoY), -$31.6M in net income, and -$13.8M in free cash flow against $134.7M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Technology with deep daily trading liquidity. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
Altman Z-Score 1.48 (DISTRESS RISK (<1.8)) • Piotroski F-Score 5/9
SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 0% FCF Margin ($0 FCF) & 62.4% Gross Margin
Dilution Drag (+2.48% YoY Shares) & executive Form 4 sales trim 16 pts from alignment
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a VLN Turnaround Squeeze
While VLN currently carries a cautious 21/100 (E) rating due to Insider Conviction & Share Dilution (4/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.
Established market leader in Technology with deep daily trading liquidity.
Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($1.71) and Max Pain ($1.55) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $3.90.
Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Dilution Drag (+2.48% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.
Why VLN Stock slipped -1.99% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Valens Semiconductor Ltd. (VLN) slipped -1.99% to $1.48, trading at 15% of its 52-week range ($1.1 – $3.71). Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (-35% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 15% of its 52-week range ($1.1 – $3.71) with RSI-14 at 37.4 (NEUTRAL RANGE).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±12% around $1.48 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable E (Strong Sell) backed by 62.4% gross margin and $0 annual free cash flow.
Stock Titan report covering Valens Semiconductor Ltd. (VLN) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Titan report covering Valens Semiconductor Ltd. (VLN) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
https://www.siam.in/ report covering Valens Semiconductor Ltd. (VLN) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Titan report covering Valens Semiconductor Ltd. (VLN) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Titan report covering Valens Semiconductor Ltd. (VLN) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
www.siam.in report covering Valens Semiconductor Ltd. (VLN) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Titan report covering Valens Semiconductor Ltd. (VLN) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Valens Semiconductor (NYSE: VLN), a leading provider of high-performance connectivity chipsets that enable reliable, long-reach video transmission across the world's most demanding applications, today announced that it w
Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring VLN)
- ✓Walkthrough of VLN's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
- ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
- ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
VLN Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +22.1% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on VLN today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for VLN. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (VLN)
1. Head-to-Head Technology Peer Comparison (VLN vs. QUIK, GSIT, ALMU, ICG)
Industry: Semiconductors (95 Tracked Issuers)Across 715 tracked Technology securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Valens Semiconductor Ltd. (VLN) ranks #693 by composite RQD confidence (21/100, grade E) and #492 by equity capitalization ($155.8M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, VLN leads on earnings valuation at N/A trailing P/E, while ICG leads on capital efficiency and profitability with -11.0% ROIC and 7.2% gross margin. ICG currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 37/100 (D-) compared with VLN at 21/100 (E).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VLN
ACTIVE
Valens Semiconductor Ltd. | E | 21/100 | — | 62.4% | -34.9% | -1.99% | $155.8M | Benchmark Subject |
| QUIK QuickLogic Corporation | E | 24/100 | — | 22.0% | -35.0% | -4.80% | $152.6M | /quik-vs-vln → |
| GSIT GSI Technology | E | 27/100 | — | 54.5% | -35.0% | -3.16% | $147.4M | /gsit-vs-vln → |
| ALMU Aeluma Inc. | E | 30/100 | — | 59.6% | -21.8% | -0.26% | $145.2M | /almu-vs-vln → |
| ICG Intchains Group Limited | D- | 37/100 | — | 7.2% | -11.0% | +10.32% | $167.9M | /icg-vs-vln → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001863006 ↗In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Valens Semiconductor Ltd. (VLN) reported GAAP revenue of $70.6M (+22.1% vs. FY2024 revenue of $57.9M , and -16.1% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of -$31.6M, operating cash flow of -$12.7M, and free cash flow of -$13.8M (-1525.9% YoY). On the balance sheet, VLN closed FY2025 with $134.7M in total assets against $0 in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 1.48, Piotroski F-Score: 5/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $70.6M | -$31.6M | -$12.7M | -$13.8M | $134.7M | — |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $57.9M | -$36.6M | $1.0M | -$848.0K | $172.2M | — |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-31 | $84.2M | -$19.7M | -$6.4M | -$6.4M | — | — |
3. VLN Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs VLN stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-03, Valens Semiconductor Ltd. (NYSE: VLN) is rated E (Strong Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 21/100 at a spot price of $1.48 (-1.99% 1D, market cap $155.8M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 4/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 3/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 8/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 3/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 3/20. Across 715 tracked Technology issuers, VLN ranks #693 in composite RQD confidence.
How does VLN compare to QUIK and GSIT in the Technology sector?
Within the Technology sector (Semiconductors), VLN carries a Roarable E (21/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 62.4%, and ROIC of -34.9%. By comparison, QUIK (QuickLogic Corporation) holds a E grade (24/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $152.6M) and GSIT (GSI Technology) posts a E grade (27/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $147.4M). Among the 5-stock peer group, VLN leads on earnings multiple (N/A) while ICG leads on capital efficiency (-11.0% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for VLN?
Per VLN's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001863006), Valens Semiconductor Ltd. generated $70.6M in revenue (+22.1% YoY), -$31.6M in net income, and -$13.8M in free cash flow against $134.7M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Technology with deep daily trading liquidity. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is VLN trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
VLN last traded at $1.48 (-1.99% on volume of 386,426 shares), positioning the stock -13.45% below its 50-day simple moving average ($1.71) and -19.57% below its 200-day simple moving average ($1.84). Across its 52-week range of $1.10 to $3.71, VLN sits at the 14.6% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 37.4 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±12.0% ($1.30 to $1.66).
VLN — Valens Semiconductor Ltd.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
1. Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
Valens Semiconductor Ltd. (VLN) earns a live Roarable RQD composite score of 21/100, corresponding to a E letter grade (Roarable Strong Sell) at a spot price of $1.48 (-1.99% 1D, market capitalization $155.8M).
- Fundamental Cash Engine (4/20): Anchored by return on invested capital (ROIC) of -34.9%, gross margin of 62.4%, operating margin of -48.2%, and free cash flow yield of -7.98%.
- Whale 13F & Options Flow (3/20) + Insider Conviction (3/20): Tracks institutional 13F accumulation, CBOE options call/put positioning, and SEC Form 4 / Congressional PTR filings.
- Macro Regime Fit (3/20) + Forensic Balance Sheet (8/20): Incorporates a 1.00x equity beta, Altman Z-Score of 1.48, Piotroski F-Score of 5/9, and Debt/Equity of N/A.
2. Business Model, Unit Margins & SEC Financial Trajectory
Valens Semiconductor Ltd. (VLN) is a NYSE-listed issuer classified under the Technology sector and Semiconductors industry. Specific product lines, customers, and revenue-generation mechanics are — The source data reports gross margin of 62.4% alongside FY 2025 revenue of $70.6M .
In its latest audited SEC EDGAR 10-K filing for FY2025 (filed 2025-12-31), Valens Semiconductor Ltd. (VLN) reported $70.6M in annual revenue (up from $57.9M in FY2024, +22.1% YoY) and -$31.6M in GAAP net income. Over the multi-year SEC filing window from FY2023 ($84.2M revenue, -$19.7M net income) through FY2025, VLN scaled operating cash flow to -$12.7M and free cash flow to -$13.8M, backed by $134.7M in total assets against $0 in total debt.
3. Institutional Bull vs. Bear Thesis & Valuation Tradeoff
- 🐂 Primary Bull Case (E • RQD 21/100): Established market leader in Technology with deep daily trading liquidity. Free cash flow yield of -7.98% and institutional whale pillar of 3/20. With Fundamental Cash Engine at 4/20 and Institutional Whale Flow at 3/20, sustained execution supports upside toward the upper end of the $1.10 – $3.71 52-week range.
- 🐻 Primary Bear Case & Valuation Risk: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Investors must weigh current valuation against -48.2% operating margins and a 1.00x macro beta.
4. 2nd-Order Butterfly Ripples & Key Questions to Watch
Upstream suppliers, downstream customers, and sector correlations beyond the Technology/Semiconductors classification are — Second-order bottlenecks cannot be identified from the provided sources.
- Key Question #1: Can VLN sustain or expand its -48.2% operating margin and -34.9% ROIC against Semiconductors peers over the next 4 quarters?
- Key Question #2: Following FY2025 revenue of $70.6M and free cash flow of -$13.8M, how will capital allocation balance growth reinvestment against $0 in total debt?
- Key Question #3: How sensitive is VLN's equity valuation to Technology capital spending cycles and macro interest-rate shifts (Beta 1.00x)?
VLN Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Valens Semiconductor Ltd. (VLN) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
GuruFocus report covering Valens Semiconductor Ltd. (VLN) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Titan report covering Valens Semiconductor Ltd. (VLN) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Titan report covering Valens Semiconductor Ltd. (VLN) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
https://www.siam.in/ report covering Valens Semiconductor Ltd. (VLN) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Titan report covering Valens Semiconductor Ltd. (VLN) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Titan report covering Valens Semiconductor Ltd. (VLN) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
www.siam.in report covering Valens Semiconductor Ltd. (VLN) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Titan report covering Valens Semiconductor Ltd. (VLN) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
VLN Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $1.48?
Reported FY 2025 revenue rebounded to $70.6M from $57.9M in FY 2024, and gross margin is 62.4%.
Here is why I am bullish on VLN here at $1.51: Reported FY 2025 revenue rebounded to $70.6M from $57.9M in FY 2024, and gross margin is 62.4%.. Compare VLN's -48.2% operating margin and -34.9% ROIC against the rest of Semiconductors. As long as cash conversion holds up, dips toward $1.43 are getting bought.
@BearTrap_Alert Shorting a 3/20 institutional whale-flow stock at $1.51 is dangerous when funds are rotating into Technology.
Operating margin is -48.2%, ROIC is -34.9%, and FCF yield is -7.98% against an RQD score of 27 (E).
I respect the product at Valens Semiconductor Ltd., but the stock at $1.51 is a different story. Operating margin is -48.2%, ROIC is -34.9%, and FCF yield is -7.98% against an RQD score of 27 (E).. FCF yield is -7.98% and RQD sits at 21/100 (E) — why pay up here when you can wait for next quarter's numbers?