Yahoo Finance report covering Valley National Bancorp (VLY) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why VLY Stock surged +2.19% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Valley National Bancorp (VLY) carries a Roarable Rating of C- (Hold) with 59/100 RQD Confidence. The composite score sits in the neutral Hold band (59–69), meaning current holders don’t need to panic-sell while prospective buyers can wait for a move into the 70+ Buy zone.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is VLY stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-03, Valley National Bancorp (NASDAQ: VLY) is rated C- (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 59/100 at a spot price of $14.45 (+2.19% 1D, market cap $7.94B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 6/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 14/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 15/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 10/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 14/20. Across 1097 tracked Financials issuers, VLY ranks #407 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does VLY compare to CBSH and BOKF in the Financials sector?
▼
Within the Financials sector (Major Banks), VLY carries a Roarable C- (59/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 13.2x, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 2.4%. By comparison, CBSH (Commerce Bancshares Inc.) holds a C+ grade (69/100 RQD, P/E 14.1x, ROIC 4.5%, cap $8.00B) and BOKF (BOK Financial Corporation) posts a D+ grade (56/100 RQD, P/E 13.9x, ROIC 2.9%, cap $8.05B). Among the 5-stock peer group, WAL leads on earnings multiple (8.8x) while CBSH leads on capital efficiency (4.5% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for VLY?
▼
Per VLY's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0000714310), Valley National Bancorp generated $1.98B in revenue (+57.3% YoY), $598.0M in net income, and $325.7M in free cash flow against $64.13B in total assets and $25.35B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
Altman Z-Score 3.80 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 7/9
20D Institutional Volume Accumulation (±4.4% realized swing band)
Capital intensity & 0% operating margin leave 14 pts on the table
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the VLY Bull Thesis Could Fail
Even with a 59/100 (C-) score, VLY faces multiple-compression risk if 13.2x trailing P/E re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.
Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.
Dilution & Margin Drag: Cannibal Buyback (-1.80% YoY Shares) — any gross margin slip below 15.0% triggers an automatic RQD downgrade.
Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($13.40) or 200D SMA ($13.50) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($14.52) toward Bear Floor ($11.33).
Why VLY Stock surged +2.19% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Valley National Bancorp (VLY) surged +2.19% to $14.45, trading at 85% of its 52-week range ($10.34 – $15.2). Solid steady margins (2% return on capital), mixed timing at 13x P/E—hold if owned, no rush to chase.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 85% of its 52-week range ($10.34 – $15.2) with RSI-14 at 68.5 (BULLISH MOMENTUM).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±4.4% around $14.45 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable C- (Hold) backed by 0% gross margin and $325.7M annual free cash flow.
Stocktwits report covering Valley National Bancorp (VLY) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
ChartMill report covering Valley National Bancorp (VLY) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Seeking Alpha report covering Valley National Bancorp (VLY) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Valley National Bancorp (VLY) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Titan report covering Valley National Bancorp (VLY) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Simply Wall St report covering Valley National Bancorp (VLY) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Valley National Bancorp (VLY) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
AI-driven cost controls and a cleaner balance sheet position the bank to compound earnings faster as loan volumes expand.
Fed officials just reminded investors that 2% inflation really means 2% flat, and that keeps rate pressure alive even with no move today. Elevated short-term yields can reshape where money flows, reward some business mod
Scheduled RQD Strong Buys & Whale Accumulation Briefing (VLY Tape Review)
- ✓Breakdown of the highest-scoring RQD Green-Light breakouts across our 5,200+ rated universe
- ✓Forensic Red-Light accounting & dilution traps to review on your watchlist
- ✓Includes downloadable .ics calendar invite & nightly RQD rating-change email alerts
VLY Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +57.3% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on VLY today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for VLY. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (VLY)
1. Head-to-Head Financials Peer Comparison (VLY vs. CBSH, BOKF, WAL, CBC)
Industry: Major Banks (248 Tracked Issuers)Across 1097 tracked Financials securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Valley National Bancorp (VLY) ranks #407 by composite RQD confidence (59/100, grade C-) and #220 by equity capitalization ($7.94B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, WAL leads on earnings valuation at 8.8x trailing P/E, while CBSH leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 4.5% ROIC and — gross margin. CBSH currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 69/100 (C+) compared with VLY at 59/100 (C-).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VLY
ACTIVE
Valley National Bancorp | C- | 59/100 | 13.2x | — | 2.4% | +2.19% | $7.94B | Benchmark Subject |
| CBSH Commerce Bancshares Inc. | C+ | 69/100 | 14.1x | — | 4.5% | +1.34% | $8.00B | /cbsh-vs-vly → |
| BOKF BOK Financial Corporation | D+ | 56/100 | 13.9x | — | 2.9% | +1.76% | $8.05B | /bokf-vs-vly → |
| WAL Western Alliance Bancorporation | D- | 38/100 | 8.8x | — | 2.9% | +3.12% | $8.46B | /wal-vs-vly → |
| CBC Central Bancompany Inc. | C | 65/100 | 22.0x | — | 4.5% | +2.59% | $8.83B | /cbc-vs-vly → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0000714310 ↗In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Valley National Bancorp (VLY) reported GAAP revenue of $1.98B (+57.3% vs. FY2024 revenue of $1.26B , and +20.0% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $598.0M, operating cash flow of $343.8M, and free cash flow of $325.7M (-38.8% YoY). On the balance sheet, VLY closed FY2025 with $64.13B in total assets against $25.35B in total debt (Altman Z-Score: N/A, Piotroski F-Score: 7/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $1.98B | $598.0M | $343.8M | $325.7M | $64.13B | $25.35B |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $1.26B | $380.3M | $548.5M | $532.4M | $62.49B | $24.78B |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-31 | $1.65B | $498.5M | $378.2M | $378.2M | $4.34B | $1.02B |
3. VLY Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs VLY stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-03, Valley National Bancorp (NASDAQ: VLY) is rated C- (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 59/100 at a spot price of $14.45 (+2.19% 1D, market cap $7.94B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 6/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 14/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 15/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 10/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 14/20. Across 1097 tracked Financials issuers, VLY ranks #407 in composite RQD confidence.
How does VLY compare to CBSH and BOKF in the Financials sector?
Within the Financials sector (Major Banks), VLY carries a Roarable C- (59/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 13.2x, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 2.4%. By comparison, CBSH (Commerce Bancshares Inc.) holds a C+ grade (69/100 RQD, P/E 14.1x, ROIC 4.5%, cap $8.00B) and BOKF (BOK Financial Corporation) posts a D+ grade (56/100 RQD, P/E 13.9x, ROIC 2.9%, cap $8.05B). Among the 5-stock peer group, WAL leads on earnings multiple (8.8x) while CBSH leads on capital efficiency (4.5% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for VLY?
Per VLY's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0000714310), Valley National Bancorp generated $1.98B in revenue (+57.3% YoY), $598.0M in net income, and $325.7M in free cash flow against $64.13B in total assets and $25.35B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is VLY trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
VLY last traded at $14.45 (+2.19% on volume of 8,671,536 shares), positioning the stock +7.84% above its 50-day simple moving average ($13.40) and +7.04% above its 200-day simple moving average ($13.50). Across its 52-week range of $10.34 to $15.20, VLY sits at the 84.6% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 68.5 (BULLISH MOMENTUM) and an implied next-earnings move of ±4.4% ($13.81 to $15.09).
VLY — Valley National Bancorp: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
1. Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
Valley National Bancorp (VLY) earns a live Roarable RQD composite score of 59/100, corresponding to a C- letter grade (Roarable Hold) at a spot price of $14.45 (+2.19% 1D, market capitalization $7.94B).
- Fundamental Cash Engine (6/20): Anchored by return on invested capital (ROIC) of 2.4%, gross margin of —, operating margin of 33.0%, and free cash flow yield of 4.13%.
- Whale 13F & Options Flow (14/20) + Insider Conviction (14/20): Tracks institutional 13F accumulation, CBOE options call/put positioning, and SEC Form 4 / Congressional PTR filings.
- Macro Regime Fit (10/20) + Forensic Balance Sheet (15/20): Incorporates a 0.99x equity beta, Altman Z-Score of N/A, Piotroski F-Score of 7/9, and Debt/Equity of N/A.
2. Business Model, Unit Margins & SEC Financial Trajectory
Valley National Bancorp (VLY) is a NASDAQ-listed issuer.. — for specific products, customer segments, or revenue sources.
In its latest audited SEC EDGAR 10-K filing for FY2025 (filed 2025-12-31), Valley National Bancorp (VLY) reported $1.98B in annual revenue (up from $1.26B in FY2024, +57.3% YoY) and $598.0M in GAAP net income. Over the multi-year SEC filing window from FY2023 ($1.65B revenue, $498.5M net income) through FY2025, VLY scaled operating cash flow to $343.8M and free cash flow to $325.7M, backed by $64.13B in total assets against $25.35B in total debt.
3. Institutional Bull vs. Bear Thesis & Valuation Tradeoff
- 🐂 Primary Bull Case (C- • RQD 59/100): Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction. Clean SEC annual filing review with no major hidden accounting time-bombs. With Fundamental Cash Engine at 6/20 and Institutional Whale Flow at 14/20, sustained execution supports upside toward the upper end of the $10.34 – $15.20 52-week range.
- 🐻 Primary Bear Case & Valuation Risk: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity. Investors must weigh 13.2x trailing P/E and 32.0x EV/EBITDA against 33.0% operating margins and a 0.99x macro beta.
4. 2nd-Order Butterfly Ripples & Key Questions to Watch
— supply_chain is NONE, butterfly_links is empty, and proprietary_signals is empty. No upstream or downstream dependencies, sector correlations, or second-order bottlenecks are documented in the source data.
- Key Question #1: Can VLY sustain or expand its 33.0% operating margin and 2.4% ROIC against Major Banks peers over the next 4 quarters?
- Key Question #2: Following FY2025 revenue of $1.98B and free cash flow of $325.7M, how will capital allocation balance growth reinvestment against $25.35B in total debt?
- Key Question #3: How sensitive is VLY's 12.3x forward P/E multiple to Financials capital spending cycles and macro interest-rate shifts (Beta 0.99x)?
VLY Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Valley National Bancorp (VLY) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Yahoo Finance report covering Valley National Bancorp (VLY) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stocktwits report covering Valley National Bancorp (VLY) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
ChartMill report covering Valley National Bancorp (VLY) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Seeking Alpha report covering Valley National Bancorp (VLY) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Valley National Bancorp (VLY) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Titan report covering Valley National Bancorp (VLY) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Simply Wall St report covering Valley National Bancorp (VLY) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Valley National Bancorp (VLY) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
VLY Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $14.45?
Forensic balance sheet strength (Altman Z 2.5, Piotroski F 7/9, Debt/Equity 0.5) and a 4.13% FCF yield at a 12.3 forward P/E give the s
The street is overcomplicating Valley National Bancorp (VLY). Forensic balance sheet strength (Altman Z 2.5, Piotroski F 7/9, Debt/Equity 0.5) and a 4.13% FCF yield at a 12.3 forward P/E give the stock a sturdy base.. With an RQD score of 59/100 (C-) and Forensic Balance Sheet at 15/20, any positive earnings surprise or guidance raise forces underweight funds to chase above $15.27.
@ForensicBear Shorting a 14/20 institutional whale-flow stock at $14.14 is dangerous when funds are rotating into Financials.
A 2.4% ROIC and reported debt rising from $1.02B to $25.35B raise doubts about capital efficiency and the quality of the balance sh
A 2.4% ROIC and reported debt rising from $1.02B to $25.35B raise doubts about capital efficiency and the quality of the balance sheet trend.. Look at the math on VLY: paying 13.2x trailing P/E for 2.4% ROIC and 33.0% operating margins leaves zero margin of safety if Major Banks demand softens. I'd wait for a retest of $12.44 before getting long.