Yahoo Finance report covering Vera Bradley Inc. (VRA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why VRA Stock advanced +0.30% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Vera Bradley Inc. (VRA) carries a Roarable Rating of D (Sell) with 46/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is VRA stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-03, Vera Bradley Inc. (NASDAQ: VRA) is rated D (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 46/100 at a spot price of $6.62 (+0.30% 1D, market cap $189.3M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 8/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 15/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 12/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 8/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 3/20. Across 1009 tracked Consumer Discretionary issuers, VRA ranks #635 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does VRA compare to SGC and JILL in the Consumer Discretionary sector?
▼
Within the Consumer Discretionary sector (Apparel), VRA carries a Roarable D (46/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 46.4%, and ROIC of -22.3%. By comparison, SGC (Superior Group of Companies Inc.) holds a C- grade (60/100 RQD, P/E 28.7x, ROIC 3.6%, cap $196.0M) and JILL (J. Jill Inc.) posts a B- grade (71/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC 26.3%, cap $356.1M). Among the 5-stock peer group, JRSH leads on earnings multiple (21.3x) while JILL leads on capital efficiency (26.3% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for VRA?
▼
Per VRA's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2026-01-31, CIK 0001495320), Vera Bradley Inc. generated $269.7M in revenue (-15.4% YoY), -$47.8M in net income, and -$13.3M in free cash flow against $234.0M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Big institutional funds and options desks are actively positioning on the bullish side. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
20D Institutional Volume Accumulation (±12.2% realized swing band)
Altman Z-Score 3.21 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 4/9
Dilution Drag (+2.48% YoY Shares) & executive Form 4 sales trim 16 pts from alignment
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a VRA Turnaround Squeeze
While VRA currently carries a cautious 46/100 (D) rating due to Insider Conviction & Share Dilution (4/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.
Big institutional funds and options desks are actively positioning on the bullish side.
Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($4.69) and Max Pain ($6.95) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $7.39.
Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Dilution Drag (+2.48% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.
Why VRA Stock advanced +0.30% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Vera Bradley Inc. (VRA) advanced +0.30% to $6.62, trading at 98% of its 52-week range ($1.39 – $6.75). Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (-22% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 98% of its 52-week range ($1.39 – $6.75) with RSI-14 at 76.6 (OVERBOUGHT (>70)).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±12.2% around $6.62 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable D (Sell) backed by 46.4% gross margin and $0 annual free cash flow.
Seeking Alpha report covering Vera Bradley Inc. (VRA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Moomoo report covering Vera Bradley Inc. (VRA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Simply Wall St report covering Vera Bradley Inc. (VRA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Vera Bradley Inc. (VRA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Investing.com report covering Vera Bradley Inc. (VRA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering Vera Bradley Inc. (VRA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering Vera Bradley Inc. (VRA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
After-hours movers: LABT gained 45.26% and NCPL rose 36.36%, while Fortinet fell 24.45% and AUROW dropped 22.99% after the latest U.S. session.
For questions about this article or underlying research, email help@trefis.com.
Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring VRA)
- ✓Walkthrough of VRA's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
- ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
- ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
VRA Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. -15.4% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on VRA today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for VRA. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (VRA)
1. Head-to-Head Consumer Discretionary Peer Comparison (VRA vs. SGC, JILL, LANV, JRSH)
Industry: Apparel (27 Tracked Issuers)Across 1009 tracked Consumer Discretionary securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Vera Bradley Inc. (VRA) ranks #635 by composite RQD confidence (46/100, grade D) and #697 by equity capitalization ($189.3M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, JRSH leads on earnings valuation at 21.3x trailing P/E, while JILL leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 26.3% ROIC and 68.7% gross margin. JILL currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 71/100 (B-) compared with VRA at 46/100 (D).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VRA
ACTIVE
Vera Bradley Inc. | D | 46/100 | — | 46.4% | -22.3% | +0.30% | $189.3M | Benchmark Subject |
| SGC Superior Group of Companies Inc. | C- | 60/100 | 28.7x | 37.6% | 3.6% | +7.97% | $196.0M | /sgc-vs-vra → |
| JILL J. Jill Inc. | B- | 71/100 | — | 68.7% | 26.3% | -1.13% | $356.1M | /jill-vs-vra → |
| LANV Lanvin Group Holdings Limited | D | 49/100 | — | — | — | +0.62% | $98.6M | /lanv-vs-vra → |
| JRSH Jerash Holdings (US) Inc. | D+ | 53/100 | 21.3x | 16.1% | 9.6% | +2.44% | $75.4M | /jrsh-vs-vra → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2026-01-31 • CIK 0001495320 ↗In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2026-01-31), Vera Bradley Inc. (VRA) reported GAAP revenue of $269.7M (-15.4% vs. FY2024 revenue of $318.8M , and -29.7% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of -$47.8M, operating cash flow of -$10.0M, and free cash flow of -$13.3M (+45.8% YoY). On the balance sheet, VRA closed FY2025 with $234.0M in total assets against $0 in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 3.21, Piotroski F-Score: 4/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2026-01-31 | $269.7M | -$47.8M | -$10.0M | -$13.3M | $234.0M | — |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2025-02-01 | $318.8M | -$62.2M | -$14.1M | -$24.5M | $306.7M | — |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2024-02-03 | $383.7M | $7.8M | $48.0M | $48.0M | — | — |
3. VRA Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs VRA stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-03, Vera Bradley Inc. (NASDAQ: VRA) is rated D (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 46/100 at a spot price of $6.62 (+0.30% 1D, market cap $189.3M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 8/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 15/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 12/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 8/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 3/20. Across 1009 tracked Consumer Discretionary issuers, VRA ranks #635 in composite RQD confidence.
How does VRA compare to SGC and JILL in the Consumer Discretionary sector?
Within the Consumer Discretionary sector (Apparel), VRA carries a Roarable D (46/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 46.4%, and ROIC of -22.3%. By comparison, SGC (Superior Group of Companies Inc.) holds a C- grade (60/100 RQD, P/E 28.7x, ROIC 3.6%, cap $196.0M) and JILL (J. Jill Inc.) posts a B- grade (71/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC 26.3%, cap $356.1M). Among the 5-stock peer group, JRSH leads on earnings multiple (21.3x) while JILL leads on capital efficiency (26.3% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for VRA?
Per VRA's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2026-01-31, CIK 0001495320), Vera Bradley Inc. generated $269.7M in revenue (-15.4% YoY), -$47.8M in net income, and -$13.3M in free cash flow against $234.0M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Big institutional funds and options desks are actively positioning on the bullish side. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is VRA trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
VRA last traded at $6.62 (+0.30% on volume of 480,207 shares), positioning the stock +41.15% above its 50-day simple moving average ($4.69) and +78.92% above its 200-day simple moving average ($3.70). Across its 52-week range of $1.39 to $6.75, VRA sits at the 97.6% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 76.6 (OVERBOUGHT (>70)) and an implied next-earnings move of ±12.2% ($5.81 to $7.43).
VRA — Vera Bradley Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
1. Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
Vera Bradley Inc. (VRA) earns a live Roarable RQD composite score of 46/100, corresponding to a D letter grade (Roarable Sell) at a spot price of $6.62 (+0.30% 1D, market capitalization $189.3M).
- Fundamental Cash Engine (8/20): Anchored by return on invested capital (ROIC) of -22.3%, gross margin of 46.4%, operating margin of -11.8%, and free cash flow yield of -6.96%.
- Whale 13F & Options Flow (15/20) + Insider Conviction (3/20): Tracks institutional 13F accumulation, CBOE options call/put positioning, and SEC Form 4 / Congressional PTR filings.
- Macro Regime Fit (8/20) + Forensic Balance Sheet (12/20): Incorporates a 1.00x equity beta, Altman Z-Score of 3.21, Piotroski F-Score of 4/9, and Debt/Equity of N/A.
2. Business Model, Unit Margins & SEC Financial Trajectory
Vera Bradley Inc. Is a NASDAQ-listed issuer classified under the Consumer Discretionary sector and the Apparel industry. The profile identifies the company as having a market capitalization of $0.2B. Gross margin is reported at 46.4%.
In its latest audited SEC EDGAR 10-K filing for FY2025 (filed 2026-01-31), Vera Bradley Inc. (VRA) reported $269.7M in annual revenue (up from $318.8M in FY2024, -15.4% YoY) and -$47.8M in GAAP net income. Over the multi-year SEC filing window from FY2023 ($383.7M revenue, $7.8M net income) through FY2025, VRA scaled operating cash flow to -$10.0M and free cash flow to -$13.3M, backed by $234.0M in total assets against $0 in total debt.
3. Institutional Bull vs. Bear Thesis & Valuation Tradeoff
- 🐂 Primary Bull Case (D • RQD 46/100): Big institutional funds and options desks are actively positioning on the bullish side. Free cash flow yield of -6.96% and institutional whale pillar of 15/20. With Fundamental Cash Engine at 8/20 and Institutional Whale Flow at 15/20, sustained execution supports upside toward the upper end of the $1.39 – $6.75 52-week range.
- 🐻 Primary Bear Case & Valuation Risk: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Investors must weigh current valuation against -11.8% operating margins and a 1.00x macro beta.
4. 2nd-Order Butterfly Ripples & Key Questions to Watch
Supply_chain is NONE, butterfly_links is empty, and proprietary_signals is empty. Investors should note that the sector classification (Consumer Discretionary / Apparel) is the only structural context provided, and no dependency mapping is supplied to support ripple analysis.
- Key Question #1: Can VRA sustain or expand its -11.8% operating margin and -22.3% ROIC against Apparel peers over the next 4 quarters?
- Key Question #2: Following FY2025 revenue of $269.7M and free cash flow of -$13.3M, how will capital allocation balance growth reinvestment against $0 in total debt?
- Key Question #3: How sensitive is VRA's equity valuation to Consumer Discretionary capital spending cycles and macro interest-rate shifts (Beta 1.00x)?
VRA Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Vera Bradley Inc. (VRA) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Yahoo Finance report covering Vera Bradley Inc. (VRA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Seeking Alpha report covering Vera Bradley Inc. (VRA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Moomoo report covering Vera Bradley Inc. (VRA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Simply Wall St report covering Vera Bradley Inc. (VRA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Vera Bradley Inc. (VRA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Investing.com report covering Vera Bradley Inc. (VRA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering Vera Bradley Inc. (VRA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering Vera Bradley Inc. (VRA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
VRA Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $6.62?
The stock has rallied sharply within its 52-week range of $1.39 to $6.75 and institutional flow scores 15/20 in the RQD rating.
Here is why I am bullish on VRA here at $6.60: The stock has rallied sharply within its 52-week range of $1.39 to $6.75 and institutional flow scores 15/20 in the RQD rating.. Compare VRA's -11.8% operating margin and -22.3% ROIC against the rest of Apparel. As long as cash conversion holds up, dips toward $6.27 are getting bought.
@RiskArb_Desk Fair point on current EV/EBITDA multiples, but you're ignoring the forward operating leverage in Apparel. If gross margin (46.4%) holds, EPS grows into the multiple faster than bears think.
ROIC of -22.3%, free cash flow yield of -6.96%, and reported revenue decline from $383.7M to $269.7M over two years point to a weak cas
Careful chasing VRA at $6.60. ROIC of -22.3%, free cash flow yield of -6.96%, and reported revenue decline from $383.7M to $269.7M over two years point to a weak cash engine.. Gross margin is 46.4%, but operating margin is -11.8%, which shows SG&A and reinvestment are eating into bottom-line EPS. Target $5.68 on multiple compression.