Yahoo Finance report covering Viridian Therapeutics Inc. (VRDN) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why VRDN Stock surged +2.55% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Viridian Therapeutics Inc. (VRDN) carries a Roarable Rating of D (Sell) with 45/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is VRDN stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-03, Viridian Therapeutics Inc. (NASDAQ: VRDN) is rated D (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 45/100 at a spot price of $25.30 (+2.55% 1D, market cap $2.79B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 7/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 15/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 10/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 10/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 3/20. Across 1015 tracked Health Care issuers, VRDN ranks #359 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does VRDN compare to VCRE and MBX in the Health Care sector?
▼
Within the Health Care sector (Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations), VRDN carries a Roarable D (45/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of —, and ROIC of -35.0%. By comparison, VCRE (Vicore Pharma Holding AB) holds a D grade (49/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $2.76B) and MBX (MBX Biosciences Inc.) posts a D- grade (40/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -26.4%, cap $2.69B). Among the 5-stock peer group, BHC leads on earnings multiple (21.2x) while BHC leads on capital efficiency (7.6% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for VRDN?
▼
Per VRDN's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001590750), Viridian Therapeutics Inc. generated $1.02B in revenue (+21.5% YoY), -$342.6M in net income, and -$276.9M in free cash flow against $899.4M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Big institutional funds and options desks are actively positioning on the bullish side. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
20D Institutional Volume Accumulation (±9.5% realized swing band)
Altman Z-Score 3.80 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 2/9
Dilution Drag (+2.48% YoY Shares) & executive Form 4 sales trim 16 pts from alignment
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a VRDN Turnaround Squeeze
While VRDN currently carries a cautious 45/100 (D) rating due to Insider Conviction & Share Dilution (4/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.
Big institutional funds and options desks are actively positioning on the bullish side.
Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($21.68) and Max Pain ($26.57) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $36.00.
Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Dilution Drag (+2.48% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.
Why VRDN Stock surged +2.55% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Viridian Therapeutics Inc. (VRDN) surged +2.55% to $25.30, trading at 57% of its 52-week range ($13.18 – $34.29). Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (-35% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 57% of its 52-week range ($13.18 – $34.29) with RSI-14 at 69.1 (BULLISH MOMENTUM).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±9.5% around $25.30 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable D (Sell) backed by 52% gross margin and $0 annual free cash flow.
Moomoo report covering Viridian Therapeutics Inc. (VRDN) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Simply Wall St report covering Viridian Therapeutics Inc. (VRDN) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Viridian Therapeutics Inc. (VRDN) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering Viridian Therapeutics Inc. (VRDN) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Business Wire report covering Viridian Therapeutics Inc. (VRDN) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Simply Wall St report covering Viridian Therapeutics Inc. (VRDN) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
ad-hoc-news.de report covering Viridian Therapeutics Inc. (VRDN) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Key TakeawaysA $2 billion fund’s latest 13F shows its three biggest adds in the quarter ended June 30 were Viridian Therapeutics, Travere Therapeutics, and Legend Biotech. Analysts’ average price targets sit 47% to 111%
Roche earns FDA approval for Enspryng in thyroid eye disease, offering the only at-home subcutaneous treatment for TED.
Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring VRDN)
- ✓Walkthrough of VRDN's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
- ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
- ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
VRDN Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +21.5% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on VRDN today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for VRDN. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (VRDN)
1. Head-to-Head Health Care Peer Comparison (VRDN vs. VCRE, MBX, NRIX, BHC)
Industry: Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations (489 Tracked Issuers)Across 1015 tracked Health Care securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Viridian Therapeutics Inc. (VRDN) ranks #359 by composite RQD confidence (45/100, grade D) and #211 by equity capitalization ($2.79B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, BHC leads on earnings valuation at 21.2x trailing P/E, while BHC leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 7.6% ROIC and — gross margin. BHC currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 68/100 (C+) compared with VRDN at 45/100 (D).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VRDN
ACTIVE
Viridian Therapeutics Inc. | D | 45/100 | — | — | -35.0% | +2.55% | $2.79B | Benchmark Subject |
| VCRE Vicore Pharma Holding AB | D | 49/100 | — | — | — | -2.14% | $2.76B | /vcre-vs-vrdn → |
| MBX MBX Biosciences Inc. | D- | 40/100 | — | — | -26.4% | -2.63% | $2.69B | /mbx-vs-vrdn → |
| NRIX Nurix Therapeutics Inc. | D | 46/100 | — | — | -35.0% | -4.10% | $2.93B | /nrix-vs-vrdn → |
| BHC Bausch Health Companies Inc. | C+ | 68/100 | 21.2x | — | 7.6% | -2.19% | $3.07B | /bhc-vs-vrdn → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001590750 ↗In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Viridian Therapeutics Inc. (VRDN) reported GAAP revenue of $1.02B (+21.5% vs. FY2024 revenue of $837.3M , and +42.8% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of -$342.6M, operating cash flow of -$276.4M, and free cash flow of -$276.9M (-18.9% YoY). On the balance sheet, VRDN closed FY2025 with $899.4M in total assets against $0 in total debt (Altman Z-Score: N/A, Piotroski F-Score: 2/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $1.02B | -$342.6M | -$276.4M | -$276.9M | $899.4M | — |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $837.3M | -$269.9M | -$232.3M | -$232.8M | $742.4M | $20.6M |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-31 | $712.5M | -$237.7M | -$184.2M | -$184.2M | — | — |
3. VRDN Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs VRDN stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-03, Viridian Therapeutics Inc. (NASDAQ: VRDN) is rated D (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 45/100 at a spot price of $25.30 (+2.55% 1D, market cap $2.79B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 7/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 15/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 10/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 10/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 3/20. Across 1015 tracked Health Care issuers, VRDN ranks #359 in composite RQD confidence.
How does VRDN compare to VCRE and MBX in the Health Care sector?
Within the Health Care sector (Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations), VRDN carries a Roarable D (45/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of —, and ROIC of -35.0%. By comparison, VCRE (Vicore Pharma Holding AB) holds a D grade (49/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $2.76B) and MBX (MBX Biosciences Inc.) posts a D- grade (40/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -26.4%, cap $2.69B). Among the 5-stock peer group, BHC leads on earnings multiple (21.2x) while BHC leads on capital efficiency (7.6% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for VRDN?
Per VRDN's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001590750), Viridian Therapeutics Inc. generated $1.02B in revenue (+21.5% YoY), -$342.6M in net income, and -$276.9M in free cash flow against $899.4M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Big institutional funds and options desks are actively positioning on the bullish side. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is VRDN trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
VRDN last traded at $25.30 (+2.55% on volume of 3,391,297 shares), positioning the stock +16.70% above its 50-day simple moving average ($21.68) and +16.75% above its 200-day simple moving average ($21.67). Across its 52-week range of $13.18 to $34.29, VRDN sits at the 57.4% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 69.1 (BULLISH MOMENTUM) and an implied next-earnings move of ±9.5% ($22.90 to $27.70).
VRDN — Viridian Therapeutics Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
1. Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
Viridian Therapeutics Inc. (VRDN) earns a live Roarable RQD composite score of 45/100, corresponding to a D letter grade (Roarable Sell) at a spot price of $25.30 (+2.55% 1D, market capitalization $2.79B).
- Fundamental Cash Engine (7/20): Anchored by return on invested capital (ROIC) of -35.0%, gross margin of —, operating margin of —, and free cash flow yield of -9.85%.
- Whale 13F & Options Flow (15/20) + Insider Conviction (3/20): Tracks institutional 13F accumulation, CBOE options call/put positioning, and SEC Form 4 / Congressional PTR filings.
- Macro Regime Fit (10/20) + Forensic Balance Sheet (10/20): Incorporates a 1.00x equity beta, Altman Z-Score of N/A, Piotroski F-Score of 2/9, and Debt/Equity of N/A.
2. Business Model, Unit Margins & SEC Financial Trajectory
Viridian Therapeutics Inc. Is a NASDAQ-listed issuer in the Health Care sector, operating in the Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations industry..8B. Reported revenue is — in each of FY 2023, FY 2024, and FY 2025, so the source does not show a revenue-generating model in the reported periods.
In its latest audited SEC EDGAR 10-K filing for FY2025 (filed 2025-12-31), Viridian Therapeutics Inc. (VRDN) reported $1.02B in annual revenue (up from $837.3M in FY2024, +21.5% YoY) and -$342.6M in GAAP net income. Over the multi-year SEC filing window from FY2023 ($712.5M revenue, -$237.7M net income) through FY2025, VRDN scaled operating cash flow to -$276.4M and free cash flow to -$276.9M, backed by $899.4M in total assets against $0 in total debt.
3. Institutional Bull vs. Bear Thesis & Valuation Tradeoff
- 🐂 Primary Bull Case (D • RQD 45/100): Big institutional funds and options desks are actively positioning on the bullish side. Free cash flow yield of -9.85% and institutional whale pillar of 15/20. With Fundamental Cash Engine at 7/20 and Institutional Whale Flow at 15/20, sustained execution supports upside toward the upper end of the $13.18 – $34.29 52-week range.
- 🐻 Primary Bear Case & Valuation Risk: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Investors must weigh current valuation against — operating margins and a 1.00x macro beta.
4. 2nd-Order Butterfly Ripples & Key Questions to Watch
Operating in Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations (Health Care), VRDN carries a macro regime beta of 1.00 and gross margin of —.
- Key Question #1: Can VRDN sustain or expand its — operating margin and -35.0% ROIC against Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations peers over the next 4 quarters?
- Key Question #2: Following FY2025 revenue of $1.02B and free cash flow of -$276.9M, how will capital allocation balance growth reinvestment against $0 in total debt?
- Key Question #3: How sensitive is VRDN's equity valuation to Health Care capital spending cycles and macro interest-rate shifts (Beta 1.00x)?
VRDN Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Viridian Therapeutics Inc. (VRDN) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Yahoo Finance report covering Viridian Therapeutics Inc. (VRDN) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Moomoo report covering Viridian Therapeutics Inc. (VRDN) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Simply Wall St report covering Viridian Therapeutics Inc. (VRDN) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Viridian Therapeutics Inc. (VRDN) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering Viridian Therapeutics Inc. (VRDN) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Business Wire report covering Viridian Therapeutics Inc. (VRDN) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Simply Wall St report covering Viridian Therapeutics Inc. (VRDN) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
ad-hoc-news.de report covering Viridian Therapeutics Inc. (VRDN) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
VRDN Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $25.30?
Whale/13F flow scores 14/20, the strongest RQD pillar, reflecting institutional accumulation and options positioning, alongside an RBC
Picked up a starter position in VRDN in my $100K Virtual Cash book at $24.67. Whale/13F flow scores 14/20, the strongest RQD pillar, reflecting institutional accumulation and options positioning, alongside an RBC Capital Buy rating with a $38 target.. Trading inside a $13.18–$34.29 52-week range with -9.85% FCF yield gives solid downside support if Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations multiples expand this quarter.
@BreakoutHunter Agree on the RQD 45/100 quality, though with 1.0 beta I'm scaling in with half-size at $24.67 and keeping dry powder in case we test $22.94.
ROIC of -35%, FCF yield of -9.85%, and operating losses widening to -$363.4M in FY 2025 against $0.0M reported revenue leave the cash e
Careful chasing VRDN at $24.67. ROIC of -35%, FCF yield of -9.85%, and operating losses widening to -$363.4M in FY 2025 against $0.0M reported revenue leave the cash engine at 7/20.. Gross margin is 0.0%, but operating margin is 0.0%, which shows SG&A and reinvestment are eating into bottom-line EPS. Target $18.50 on multiple compression.