Yahoo Finance report covering Verra Mobility Corporation (Class A) (VRRM) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why VRRM Stock dropped -16.17% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Verra Mobility Corporation (Class A) (VRRM) carries a Roarable Rating of D (Sell) with 49/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is VRRM stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-02, Verra Mobility Corporation (Class A) (NASDAQ: VRRM) is rated D (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 49/100 at a spot price of $2.80 (-16.17% 1D, market cap $507.6M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 11/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 7/20, Executive Insider Alignment 10/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 7/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 14/20. Across 1011 tracked Consumer Discretionary issuers, VRRM ranks #573 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does VRRM compare to GMRS and SPCE in the Consumer Discretionary sector?
▼
Within the Consumer Discretionary sector (Transportation Services), VRRM carries a Roarable D (49/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 3.7x, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 15.1%. By comparison, GMRS (GMR Solutions Inc. (Class A)) holds a D grade (46/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $616.9M) and SPCE (Virgin Galactic Holdings Inc.) posts a E grade (24/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $413.9M). Among the 5-stock peer group, VRRM leads on earnings multiple (3.7x) while VRRM leads on capital efficiency (15.1% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for VRRM?
▼
Per VRRM's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001682745), Verra Mobility Corporation (Class A) generated $979.1M in revenue (+11.4% YoY), $136.6M in net income, and $136.7M in free cash flow against $1.65B in total assets and $1.02B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction.. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
SEC Form 4 / 13F Thermometer: 70% Net Buy • Cannibal Buyback (-1.80% YoY Shares)
SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 14% FCF Margin ($136.7M FCF) & 52% Gross Margin
Macro rate sensitivity & RSI-14 (54.9) create a -13 pt regime headwind
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a VRRM Turnaround Squeeze
While VRRM currently carries a cautious 49/100 (D) rating due to Macro Regime Fit (7/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.
Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction.
Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($3.41) and Max Pain ($2.94) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $24.91.
Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Cannibal Buyback (-1.80% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.
Why VRRM Stock dropped -16.17% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Verra Mobility Corporation (Class A) (VRRM) dropped -16.17% to $2.80, trading at 2% of its 52-week range ($2.6 – $23.72). Stretched risk/reward at 4x P/E (15% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 2% of its 52-week range ($2.6 – $23.72) with RSI-14 at 54.9 (NEUTRAL RANGE).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±12.5% around $2.80 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable D (Sell) backed by 52% gross margin and $136.7M annual free cash flow.
TradingView report covering Verra Mobility Corporation (Class A) (VRRM) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Seeking Alpha report covering Verra Mobility Corporation (Class A) (VRRM) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
AlphaStreet report covering Verra Mobility Corporation (Class A) (VRRM) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Titan report covering Verra Mobility Corporation (Class A) (VRRM) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering Verra Mobility Corporation (Class A) (VRRM) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering Verra Mobility Corporation (Class A) (VRRM) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
StocksToTrade report covering Verra Mobility Corporation (Class A) (VRRM) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Verra Mobility came into this Q2 2026 report with a reputation as a steady earner in road safety and tolling, yet the stock is now down about 16% on the day to roughly $2.80. The market is reacting to one thing above all
Shares of traffic solutions company Verra Mobility (NASDAQ:VRRM) fell 21% in the afternoon session after the company reported third-quarter 2026 financial results, including a 14% decline in Commercial Services service r
Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring VRRM)
- ✓Walkthrough of VRRM's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
- ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
- ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
VRRM Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +11.4% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on VRRM today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for VRRM. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (VRRM)
1. Head-to-Head Consumer Discretionary Peer Comparison (VRRM vs. GMRS, SPCE, VTOL, FLYX)
Industry: Transportation Services (22 Tracked Issuers)Across 1011 tracked Consumer Discretionary securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Verra Mobility Corporation (Class A) (VRRM) ranks #573 by composite RQD confidence (49/100, grade D) and #588 by equity capitalization ($507.6M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, VRRM leads on earnings valuation at 3.7x trailing P/E, while VRRM leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 15.1% ROIC and — gross margin. VTOL currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 62/100 (C) compared with VRRM at 49/100 (D).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VRRM
ACTIVE
Verra Mobility Corporation (Class A) | D | 49/100 | 3.7x | — | 15.1% | -16.17% | $507.6M | Benchmark Subject |
| GMRS GMR Solutions Inc. (Class A) | D | 46/100 | — | — | — | -2.01% | $616.9M | /gmrs-vs-vrrm → |
| SPCE Virgin Galactic Holdings Inc. | E | 24/100 | — | -30.0% | -35.0% | -5.49% | $413.9M | /spce-vs-vrrm → |
| VTOL Bristow Group Inc. | C | 62/100 | 9.7x | — | 8.9% | -0.14% | $1.25B | /vtol-vs-vrrm → |
| FLYX flyExclusive Inc. (Class A) | E | 27/100 | — | 15.0% | -35.0% | -6.50% | $130.0M | /flyx-vs-vrrm → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001682745In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Verra Mobility Corporation (Class A) (VRRM) reported GAAP revenue of $979.1M (+11.4% vs. FY2024 revenue of $879.2M , and +19.8% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $136.6M, operating cash flow of $255.8M, and free cash flow of $136.7M (-10.5% YoY). On the balance sheet, VRRM closed FY2025 with $1.65B in total assets against $1.02B in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 1.26, Piotroski F-Score: 7/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $979.1M | $136.6M | $255.8M | $136.7M | $1.65B | $1.02B |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $879.2M | $31.4M | $223.6M | $152.8M | $1.61B | $1.03B |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-31 | $817.3M | $57.0M | $206.1M | $206.1M | — | — |
3. VRRM Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs VRRM stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-02, Verra Mobility Corporation (Class A) (NASDAQ: VRRM) is rated D (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 49/100 at a spot price of $2.80 (-16.17% 1D, market cap $507.6M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 11/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 7/20, Executive Insider Alignment 10/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 7/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 14/20. Across 1011 tracked Consumer Discretionary issuers, VRRM ranks #573 in composite RQD confidence.
How does VRRM compare to GMRS and SPCE in the Consumer Discretionary sector?
Within the Consumer Discretionary sector (Transportation Services), VRRM carries a Roarable D (49/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 3.7x, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 15.1%. By comparison, GMRS (GMR Solutions Inc. (Class A)) holds a D grade (46/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $616.9M) and SPCE (Virgin Galactic Holdings Inc.) posts a E grade (24/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $413.9M). Among the 5-stock peer group, VRRM leads on earnings multiple (3.7x) while VRRM leads on capital efficiency (15.1% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for VRRM?
Per VRRM's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001682745), Verra Mobility Corporation (Class A) generated $979.1M in revenue (+11.4% YoY), $136.6M in net income, and $136.7M in free cash flow against $1.65B in total assets and $1.02B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction.. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is VRRM trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
VRRM last traded at $2.80 (-16.17% on volume of 13,087,886 shares), positioning the stock -17.89% below its 50-day simple moving average ($3.41) and -70.28% below its 200-day simple moving average ($9.42). Across its 52-week range of $2.60 to $23.72, VRRM sits at the 0.9% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 54.9 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±12.5% ($2.45 to $3.15).
VRRM Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index
100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FREDWhy is VRRM stock moving today?
Why VRRM Stock dropped -16.17% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash. Stretched risk/reward at 4x P/E (15% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
VRRM — Verra Mobility Corporation (Class A): What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
Per the Roarable RQD rating, VRRM scores 49 out of 100, a letter grade of D, with the verdict label "Roarable Sell — Underperform / Distribution Warning." The five pillars are:
- Fundamental Cash Engine: 11 / 20. Per the Roarable RQD rating, this pillar reflects ROIC of 15.1% and an FCF yield of 0%. Investor implication: returns on invested capital look reasonable, but the stock is not currently generating free cash flow yield relative to its price.
- Whale 13F Flow: 7 / 20. Per the Roarable RQD rating, this pillar covers institutional accumulation and options positioning. The source does not provide the underlying 13F detail, so the weak score reflects limited institutional support as captured by the rating.
- Insider Conviction: 14 / 20. Per the Roarable RQD rating, this pillar covers SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow. This is the strongest pillar, but the holder detail itself is not available in source data.
- Macro Regime Fit: 7 / 20. Per the Roarable RQD rating, beta is 1.0 with sector sensitivity noted. Investor implication: the stock moves roughly with the market and does not offer a defensive profile in this rating framework.
- Forensic Balance Sheet: 10 / 20. Per the Roarable RQD rating, Altman Z is 1.26, Piotroski F is 7/9, and Debt/Equity is 3.49. Investor implication: leverage is high and the Altman Z reading sits in a range that warrants caution about financial stress.
Taken together, the rating points to a stock whose cash-based returns and balance sheet strength are weighed down by leverage, weak institutional flow, and a 0% FCF yield. Valuation metrics (P/E TTM of 3.7 and EV/EBITDA of 4.3) look low on the surface, which is a tradeoff: low multiples can reflect market skepticism about durability, and the source data does not resolve which interpretation applies.
Snapshot
Business
Verra Mobility Corporation (Class A) is a NASDAQ-listed issuer in the Consumer Discretionary sector and Transportation Services industry, per the SEC financials and profile. Not available in source data: a detailed description of products, customers, or revenue model. The market data shows an operating margin of 24.4% and a net margin of 14%, per the market data section.
Financial Trend
| Period | Revenue | Operating Income | Net Income | EPS | FCF | Cash | Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY 2025 | $979.1M | $238.4M | $136.6M | N/A | $136.7M | $65.3M | $1021.2M |
| FY 2024 | $879.2M | $136.0M | $31.4M | N/A | $152.8M | $77.6M | $1034.2M |
| FY 2023 | $817.3M | $188.8M | $57.0M | N/A | $206.1M | N/A | N/A |
Per the SEC financials, revenue grew from $817.3M (FY 2023) to $979.1M (FY 2025), while net income moved from $57.0M to $31.4M and back to $136.6M. FCF declined across the three periods from $206.1M to $136.7M. Per the Roarable RQD rating, the Altman Z-Score is 1.26, the Piotroski F-Score is 7/9, and Debt/Equity is 3.49. Per the market data, ROIC is 15.1%. Debt in the SEC financials remained above $1,000M in both reported years.
Recent Catalysts & News Wire Analysis
Per the recent news and catalysts section:
- Market Wire (YELLOW): Headline reports that a Verra Mobility finance chief is stepping down and that full-year 2026 guidance was reaffirmed.
- Risk Watch (RED): Headline reports a 12-month price target cut to $6.33, implying 90% upside from the reference price.
- Market Wire (YELLOW): Seeking Alpha characterizes the company as having strong operational cash but a shrinking underlying business, rated Hold.
- Catalyst (GREEN): AlphaStreet headline reports a 20.4% share decline on an EPS beat.
- Market Wire (YELLOW): Stock Titan reports that the CFO is set to leave and that 2026 outlook was reaffirmed.
- Market Wire (YELLOW): MarketBeat reports a consensus recommendation of "Reduce" from brokerages.
Per the Butterfly Supply-Chain Graph, supply chain is listed as NONE, with no butterfly links and no proprietary signals.
Butterfly Effect: 2nd-Order Supply-Chain & Sector Ripples
Per the Butterfly Supply-Chain Graph, Not available in source data: upstream and downstream dependencies, because no butterfly links are recorded. Sector correlation data is not provided. A prospective investor should watch the CFO transition and reaffirmed guidance reported in the news wire, since leadership changes in finance can affect reporting continuity, and the gap between the reaffirmed guidance and the reported "Reduce" consensus is a second-order signal worth monitoring. Not available in source data: specific bottlenecks.
Open Questions
- What is the full composition of the Roarable RQD insider and whale pillars, given that the holders section is empty?
- What explains the gap between FY 2025 net income of $136.6M and the FCF yield of 0%, given the market cap of $507.6M?
- What is the debt maturity and refinancing profile behind the $1021.2M debt figure?
- What is the basis for the reaffirmed 2026 guidance, and how does the CFO departure affect it?
- What drove the reported 20.4% share decline on an EPS beat?
VRRM Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Verra Mobility Corporation (Class A) (VRRM) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Yahoo Finance report covering Verra Mobility Corporation (Class A) (VRRM) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering Verra Mobility Corporation (Class A) (VRRM) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Seeking Alpha report covering Verra Mobility Corporation (Class A) (VRRM) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
AlphaStreet report covering Verra Mobility Corporation (Class A) (VRRM) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Titan report covering Verra Mobility Corporation (Class A) (VRRM) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering Verra Mobility Corporation (Class A) (VRRM) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering Verra Mobility Corporation (Class A) (VRRM) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
StocksToTrade report covering Verra Mobility Corporation (Class A) (VRRM) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
VRRM Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $2.80?
🔥 Official Bull vs. Bear Debate: Is VRRM (D • RQD 49/100) a Buy at $3.34?
Welcome to the VRRM (Verra Mobility Corporation (Class A)) Roar Pit. Current RQD Composite is 49/100 (Roarable Sell — Underperform / Distribution Warning) in Transportation Services. Bulls point to capital efficiency (15.1% ROIC), while bears focus on macro rate sensitivity and margin execution. Pick your side (🐂 Bull or 🐻 Bear) and drop your price target below.
Pump the brakes on VRRM — check the valuation vs. margin headwinds
Everyone in here is repeating the bull case on VRRM, but look at what you are paying: 3.7x trailing P/E with tightening sector spreads. Unless Verra Mobility Corporation (Class A) expands free cash flow yield next quarter, I would rather wait for a pullback closer to the 200-day moving average before touching this.
VRRM cash flow & RQD setup is being underpriced by the Street here
Looking at the 5-pillar RQD breakdown on VRRM, the market is fixating on short-term headline noise in Transportation Services and ignoring the balance sheet and cash flow trajectory. At $3.34 (52-wk range $2.60 - $23.72), any beat on forward guidance forces shorts and underweight funds to chase.