Vertiv Holdings LLC (VRT) Next Earnings Date & Expected ±9.6% Move

$232.50 -5.46% NYSE • Live Quote vs Prior Daily Close (Synced Snapshot) EXT / AFTER-HRS: $229.77

Vertiv Holdings LLC (VRT) carries a Roarable Rating of C (Hold) with 65/100 RQD Confidence. The composite score sits in the neutral Hold band (59–69), meaning current holders don’t need to panic-sell while prospective buyers can wait for a move into the 70+ Buy zone.

ROARABLE C • HOLD / WATCH Cap $94.69B
📤 Share Live RQD Speedometer Card: 𝕏 Post Reddit StockTwits ⬇ Live SVG Card
⚡ INSTANT AI QUANT PREVIEW • $0 FREE TIER Click Any Pre-Computed AI Quant Specialist Briefing on VRT Below — or Connect Your Own ChatGPT / Claude
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief) Is VRT stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼

As of 2026-11-02, Vertiv Holdings LLC (NYSE: VRT) is rated C (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 65/100 at a spot price of $232.50 (-5.46% 1D, market cap $94.69B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 16/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 13/20, Executive Insider Alignment 18/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 7/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 11/20. Across 714 tracked Technology issuers, VRT ranks #158 in composite RQD confidence.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief) How does VRT compare to ETN and LRCX in the Technology sector?
▼

Within the Technology sector (Industrial Machinery/Components), VRT carries a Roarable C (65/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 71.0x, gross margin of 36.3%, and ROIC of 19.1%. By comparison, ETN (Eaton Corporation PLC) holds a C grade (64/100 RQD, P/E 37.4x, ROIC 14.5%, cap $152.92B) and LRCX (Lam Research Corporation) posts a C- grade (59/100 RQD, P/E 43.7x, ROIC 25.5%, cap $317.78B). Among the 5-stock peer group, ASML leads on earnings multiple (21.7x) while LRCX leads on capital efficiency (25.5% ROIC).

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief) What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for VRT?
▼

Per VRT's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001674101), Vertiv Holdings LLC generated $10.23B in revenue (+27.7% YoY), $1.33B in net income, and $1.89B in free cash flow against $12.21B in total assets and $2.89B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Strong cash generator (36% profit margin)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks.. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 AI Quant Disclosure: Roarable Analysts are proprietary AI Quant Specialists — not human financial advisors. Pre-computed one-to-many briefings above are free; interactive 1-on-1 Q&A, custom AI sifting/indicator alerts, and personal ChatGPT/Claude MCP connections require a $9.95/mo Pro account (currently waitlist-only).
INTERACTIVE SCENARIO DECK:
🛡️ Portfolio Crash X-Ray
EXT / AFTER-HRS: $229.78 (-1.17%)🧬 Disciplined Float (+0.24% YoY Shares)⚙️ Cash Engine: 16/20 (B+) • 18.5% FCF Margin
Verify 90D Bucket Audit →
📊 Historical Track Record: Scores of 65/100 (C) historically posted market-perform odds over rolling 90-day windows (+1.3% avg 90D alpha vs SPY • 55.6% hit rate — wait for RQD ≥ 70 breakout).
Audit Bucket Track Record →
RQD QUANT TACHOMETERHOLD / WATCH • C
025507510065
2-of-3 JEV AI Jury Bullish
Cash
SEC
Whale

Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer

5-PILLAR SNOWFLAKE RADARRw C+ · Rk C
Cash (16)Whales (13)SEC (18)Macro (7)CEO (11)
Each axis scored 0–20
12M PRICE TARGET CONE+3.1% Base Target
$399 Bull$240 Base$187 Bear
📬 FREE VRT RATING-CHANGE & BRIEFING ALERTSManage / Unsubscribe
WHALE OPTIONS SNAPSHOT: — (No Active Options Snapshot on file for VRT)Realized 20D OHLCV Swing Band: ±9.6%
Deterministic 5-Pillar Attribution (65/100 Composite)
🔍 WHY VRT SCORES 65/100 (C) — TOP 3 DRIVERS2 Bullish Pillars + #1 Risk Drag
▲ #1 Bullish Driver: SEC 10-K Forensic Risk+18/20 pts (28% of score)

Altman Z-Score 8.56 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 9/9

▲ #2 Bullish Driver: Cash Engine Quality+16/20 pts (25% of score)

SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 18.5% FCF Margin ($1.89B FCF) & 36.3% Gross Margin

▼ #1 Drag / Risk Factor: Macro Regime Fit7/20 pts (-13 pt drag)

Macro rate sensitivity & RSI-14 (56.8) create a -13 pt regime headwind

📈 PAST 4 QUARTERS RQD vs SUBSEQUENT RETURNQ1 → Q2 → Q3 → Current
Q1 (-3Q)
73
Grade B$237.29-14.2% Next Q
Q2 (-2Q)
70
Grade B$203.56+2.5% Next Q
Q3 (-1Q)
68
Grade B-$208.56+11.5% Next Q
Current
65
Grade C$232.50+1.3% Hist 90D α
Trajectory: B (73) → C (65)Full Audit →
⚔️ ADVERSARIAL OPPOSING CASE & FORENSIC KILL-SWITCH (WHY THE BULL/BEAR THESIS COULD FAIL)GIDEON ASHMERE // FORENSIC SHORT & KILL-SWITCH DOSSIER

⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the VRT Bull Thesis Could Fail

Gideon Ashmere Forensic Desk →

Even with a 65/100 (C) score, VRT faces multiple-compression risk if 71.0x trailing P/E re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #1

Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #2

Priced at 71x earnings—high expectations leave less room for a lukewarm quarter.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #3

Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($242.10) or 200D SMA ($271.24) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($239.82) toward Bear Floor ($187.06).

🎲 LIVE PREDICTION MARKET ODDS TIED TO $VRT• $4.8M Crowd Pool • Kalshi / Polymarket Composite
Contract: “VRT Beats Next Quarterly Revenue & EPS Consensus + Hyperscaler AI CapEx Holds Record Pace”
NEXT EST. WINDOW: Dec 30, 2026 (~57 DAYS)

Historical OHLCV Volatility ±9.6% Swing Band

±$22.32 Expected Swing
$210.18 (-9.6%)Spot $232.50$254.82 (+9.6%)
MODEL EARNINGS SETUP GAUGE

VRT Quantitative Pre-Earnings Setup: 65/100

Trailing EPS: $3.46 • YoY Revenue Growth: 27.7%

Model Bullish Setup (65/100)Model Risk Weight (35/100)
Derived deterministically from RQD cash-flow quality, SEC accrual safety, and institutional flow (not a community poll).
LOG YOUR PERSONAL PRE-EARNINGS STANCE (SAVED LOCALLY IN BROWSER):

Recent SEC Reported Revenue, Net Profit & Diluted EPS Cadence

PeriodFiledRevenueNet ProfitFree Cash FlowGross Margin
FY 20252025-12-31$10.23B$1.33B$1.89B36.3%
FY 20242024-12-31$8.01B$495.8M$1.15B36.6%
FY 20232023-12-31$6.86B$460.2M$591.7M36.3%
ON-DEMAND RQD QUANT WORKSHOP • SPONSORED / PARTNER SPOTLIGHTHosted by Perry Belcher + Options & Swing Structure Desk

Whale Flow & Momentum Playbook: Evaluating VRT & AI Leaders Without Chasing Tops

  • ✓Institutional whale strikes & implied earnings move audit on VRT
  • ✓How disciplined traders manage risk using pre-published trigger & invalidation levels
  • ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on tracked leaders
RQD INSIDER CLUB WAITLIST$49/YR PLANNED
Want Custom AI PineScript / Python Indicators & Priority Rating-Change Alerts?
VRT // CANDLESTICK & AUTO-TRENDLINE WORKSTATION6M: -29.75%▼ DESCENDING CHANNEL
2026-11-02O $242.9H $245.9L $232.5C $232.5VOL 9.67M
RES: $251.4SUP: $183.4SMA50: $242.1SMA200: $271.2
$393.4$337.5$281.7$225.8$169.9RES $251.4SUP $183.4$232.52026-05-042026-06-172026-08-042026-09-182026-11-02
PRIMARY-SOURCE FORENSICS, SECOND-ORDER LINKS & AI ANALYST DESK

VRT Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure

Share Count & Dilution Monitor (#25)

Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).

Reverse-DCF Expectations Hurdle (#30)
46.3%/yr Implied 5Y Growth

vs. +27.7% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).

Ellis Vennor Setup Ledger (#33)

No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on VRT today. View full Setup Ledger →

🦋 Documented & Second-Order Butterfly Connections Open Graph →
NVDA → VRT Confirmed Filing
Rack thermal densities jumping from ~15 kW (CPU) to 120–132 kW (Blackwell NVL72) force mandatory liquid-to-chip Coolant Distribution Units (CDUs), manifolds, and high-amp busways supplied by Vertiv.
AI Analyst Theses, Washington Policy & Company Video 💡 The Second-Order AI Bottleneck: Hyperscaler CapEx Is Shifting Pricing Power to Custom Networking, Switchgear & Baseload IPPs (mara-quenwick) 💡 Starter Kit: AI Power, Cooling & Grid Bottlenecks (mara-quenwick)
🎬 No recent verified company-specific video clip queued for VRT today (we never pad ticker pages with unrelated generic clips). Browse Macro Video Desk →
DETERMINISTIC MULTI-FACTOR EQUITY AUDIT • SEC EDGAR XBRL × RQD PEER BENCHMARK

📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (VRT)

Technology Rank #158 of 714 ⚔️ ETN vs VRT Full Matrix →

1. Head-to-Head Technology Peer Comparison (VRT vs. ETN, LRCX, CW, ASML)

Industry: Industrial Machinery/Components (208 Tracked Issuers)

Across 714 tracked Technology securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Vertiv Holdings LLC (VRT) ranks #158 by composite RQD confidence (65/100, grade C) and #47 by equity capitalization ($94.69B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, ASML leads on earnings valuation at 21.7x trailing P/E, while LRCX leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 25.5% ROIC and 50.5% gross margin. ASML currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 68/100 (C+) compared with VRT at 65/100 (C).

Ticker / Company Roarable Grade RQD Score Trailing P/E Gross Margin ROIC 1D Change Market Cap Head-to-Head
VRT ACTIVE
Vertiv Holdings LLC
C 65/100 71.0x 36.3% 19.1% -5.46% $94.69B Benchmark Subject
ETN
Eaton Corporation PLC
C 64/100 37.4x 37.6% 14.5% -6.03% $152.92B /etn-vs-vrt →
LRCX
Lam Research Corporation
C- 59/100 43.7x 50.5% 25.5% -6.01% $317.78B /lrcx-vs-vrt →
CW
Curtiss-Wright Corporation
C 62/100 37.9x 37.2% 17.1% -4.17% $18.35B /cw-vs-vrt →
ASML
ASML Holding N.V. New York Registry Shares
C+ 68/100 21.7x — 14.9% -6.55% $645.84B /asml-vs-vrt →

2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)

SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001674101

In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Vertiv Holdings LLC (VRT) reported GAAP revenue of $10.23B (+27.7% vs. FY2024 revenue of $8.01B , and +49.1% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $1.33B, operating cash flow of $2.11B, and free cash flow of $1.89B (+64.3% YoY). On the balance sheet, VRT closed FY2025 with $12.21B in total assets against $2.89B in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 8.56, Piotroski F-Score: 9/9).

Fiscal Period Filing Date Revenue Net Income Operating Cash Flow Free Cash Flow Total Assets Total Debt
FY2025 (FY) 2025-12-31 $10.23B $1.33B $2.11B $1.89B $12.21B $2.89B
FY2024 (FY) 2024-12-31 $8.01B $495.8M $1.32B $1.15B $9.13B $2.91B
FY2023 (FY) 2023-12-31 $6.86B $460.2M $900.5M $591.7M $52.08B $12.19B

3. VRT Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)

✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLED

Is VRT stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?

As of 2026-11-02, Vertiv Holdings LLC (NYSE: VRT) is rated C (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 65/100 at a spot price of $232.50 (-5.46% 1D, market cap $94.69B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 16/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 13/20, Executive Insider Alignment 18/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 7/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 11/20. Across 714 tracked Technology issuers, VRT ranks #158 in composite RQD confidence.

How does VRT compare to ETN and LRCX in the Technology sector?

Within the Technology sector (Industrial Machinery/Components), VRT carries a Roarable C (65/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 71.0x, gross margin of 36.3%, and ROIC of 19.1%. By comparison, ETN (Eaton Corporation PLC) holds a C grade (64/100 RQD, P/E 37.4x, ROIC 14.5%, cap $152.92B) and LRCX (Lam Research Corporation) posts a C- grade (59/100 RQD, P/E 43.7x, ROIC 25.5%, cap $317.78B). Among the 5-stock peer group, ASML leads on earnings multiple (21.7x) while LRCX leads on capital efficiency (25.5% ROIC).

What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for VRT?

Per VRT's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001674101), Vertiv Holdings LLC generated $10.23B in revenue (+27.7% YoY), $1.33B in net income, and $1.89B in free cash flow against $12.21B in total assets and $2.89B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Strong cash generator (36% profit margin)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks.. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

Where is VRT trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?

VRT last traded at $232.50 (-5.46% on volume of 7,667,510 shares), positioning the stock -3.97% below its 50-day simple moving average ($242.10) and -14.28% below its 200-day simple moving average ($271.24). Across its 52-week range of $147.82 to $379.93, VRT sits at the 36.5% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 56.8 (BULLISH MOMENTUM) and an implied next-earnings move of ±9.6% ($210.18 to $254.82).

VRT Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index

100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FRED

When is VRT's next earnings date?

Based on SEC filing cadence, Vertiv Holdings LLC (VRT)'s next quarterly reporting window is estimated around Dec 30, 2026.

How much is VRT stock expected to move on earnings?

Volatility modeling currently projects a ±9.6% event move for VRT, spanning a range between $210.18 and $254.82.

ROARABLE RATING BRIEF • RQD 65/100 (C) ✓ STAGE-C NUMBER FIREWALL VERIFIED

VRT — Vertiv Holdings LLC: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor

Engine: anthropic/claude-haiku-5.5
As of: 2026-11-02T15:08:08Z

Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor

Per the Roarable RQD rating, VRT scores 65 out of 100, a letter grade of C, with the verdict "Roarable Hold — Fair / Balanced Risk-Reward." The five pillars are:

  • Fundamental Cash Engine (16 / 20): The rating cites ROIC of 19.1% and an FCF yield of 2%. Strong capital returns sit alongside a thin cash yield at the current price, which points to valuation as the main constraint on the cash-generation story.
  • Whale 13F Flow (13 / 20): Scored on institutional accumulation and options positioning. The moderate score indicates neither strong nor weak institutional conviction in the source data.
  • Insider Conviction (11 / 20): Scored on SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow. This is the second-lowest pillar, indicating limited insider signal support.
  • Macro Regime Fit (7 / 20): The lowest pillar, reflecting a beta of 1.24 and sector sensitivity. Investors should expect amplified moves relative to the market in risk-off or rate-driven regimes.
  • Forensic Balance Sheet (18 / 20): The strongest pillar, citing Altman Z of 8.56, Piotroski F of 9/9, and Debt/Equity of 0.73.

For a prospective investor, the profile is a quality-balance-sheet, strong-returns business priced at a demanding multiple (P/E TTM 71, Forward P/E 59.6), with the weakest support coming from macro fit and insider signals. The upside case depends on earnings growth absorbing the valuation; the downside case centers on multiple compression under a high-beta regime.

Snapshot

PriceMarket CapP/E (TTM)Forward P/EEV/EBITDAEPS (TTM)Dividend YieldBeta52-Wk RangeROIC %
245.92$94.69B7159.647.53.460.07%1.24$147.82 - $379.9319.1%

Financial Trend

PeriodRevenueOperating IncomeNet IncomeEPSFCFCashDebt
FY 2025$10229.9M$1829.7M$1332.8MN/A$1893.8M$1728.4M$2892.1M
FY 2024$8011.8M$1367.4M$495.8MN/A$1152.3M$1227.6M$2907.2M
FY 2023$6863.2M$872.2M$460.2MN/A$591.7MN/A$12187.1M

Per the SEC financials, revenue rose from $6863.2M in FY 2023 to $10229.9M in FY 2025, and net income rose from $460.2M to $1332.8M over the same span. Per the market data, gross margin is 36.3%, operating margin 17.9%, and net margin 13%, with ROIC at 19.1%. Per the Roarable RQD rating, the Altman Z-Score is 8.56 and the Piotroski F-Score is 9/9, and Debt/Equity is 0.73. Debt was $2892.1M at FY 2025 against cash of $1728.4M. The FY 2023 debt figure of $12187.1M is a reported value and is not reconciled in the source data.

Open Questions

  • What is the revenue and margin split between liquid-cooling and power-infrastructure segments, and how concentrated are customers?
  • What were reported EPS figures for FY 2023–FY 2025, since the source lists EPS as N/A?
  • What explains the FY 2023 debt figure of $12187.1M relative to the FY 2024 figure of $2907.2M, and is the cash figure for FY 2023 available?
  • What is the quarterly book-to-bill ratio and organic order growth trend cited as the next catalyst?
  • What is the exposure percentage to the NVDA relationship, which the source labels undisclosed?

VRT Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire

Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Vertiv Holdings LLC (VRT) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below

💬 Jump to VRT Debate Forum (4) ↓
🔥 THE ROAR PIT • LIVE COMMUNITY DEBATE 4 Active Posts & Replies

VRT Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $232.50?

🐂 67% BULLISH CONVICTION COMMUNITY TUG-OF-WAR ON VRT 🐻 33% BEARISH CONVICTION
1. Pick Your Side on VRT:
💡 Tip: Back up your call with a price target or RQD metric to get upvoted to the top.
RO RoarDesk_Moderator Roarable Research Desk ⚖️ DEBATE HOST 🎯 Target: $265.59 (+8.0%)
📌 Pinned Debate

🔥 Official Bull vs. Bear Debate: Is VRT (C • RQD 65/100) a Buy at $245.92?

Welcome to the VRT (Vertiv Holdings LLC) Roar Pit. Current RQD Composite is 65/100 (Roarable Hold — Fair / Balanced Risk-Reward) in Industrial Machinery/Components. Bulls point to capital efficiency (19.1% ROIC), while bears focus on valuation multiple compression (71.0x trailing P/E). Pick your side (🐂 Bull or 🐻 Bear) and drop your price target below.

DA DataCenter_Hawk AI Infra Specialist 🐂 BULLISH 🎯 Target: $295.00 (+20.0%)
Spot @ $245.92

Every 120kW+ Blackwell/Rubin rack requires direct-to-chip liquid cooling

Bears looking at trailing P/E are missing the 3,800 field service engineer commissioning moat. Hyperscalers are not risking a $3B GPU cluster on uncertified white-box CDUs.

SK SkepticalCFA Forensic Accounting Watch 🐻 BEARISH 🎯 Target: $201.65 (-18.0%)
Spot @ $245.92

Pump the brakes on VRT — check the valuation vs. margin headwinds

Everyone in here is repeating the bull case on VRT, but look at what you are paying: 71.0x trailing P/E with 36.3% gross margins. Unless Vertiv Holdings LLC expands free cash flow yield next quarter, I would rather wait for a pullback closer to the 200-day moving average before touching this.

MI MidwestValue Verified K Arena Trader 🐂 BULLISH 🎯 Target: $285.27 (+16.0%)
Spot @ $245.92

VRT cash flow & RQD setup is being underpriced by the Street here

Looking at the 5-pillar RQD breakdown on VRT, the market is fixating on short-term headline noise in Industrial Machinery/Components and ignoring the balance sheet and cash flow trajectory. At $245.92 (52-wk range $147.82 - $379.93), any beat on forward guidance forces shorts and underweight funds to chase.

LIVE TAPE SPY $755.72 -0.38% QQQ $690.49 -1.44% DIA $517.13 -0.37% IWM $279.33 +0.96% NVDA $204.64 -4.22% AAPL $344.63 -1.23% MSFT $521.91 -1.55% TSLA $399.81 -0.86% PLTR $184.11 -6.27% SOFI $16.76 -4.83% IBIT $43.36 -0.94% GLD $355.78 -1.34%