FREE $100K
Today Screener Big Ideas Track Record 💰 $100K Arena 🎲 Predictions 🏛️ Insiders 8 Analysts

Why VRTS Stock surged +2.71% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash

$121.43 +2.71% NYSE • Live Quote vs Prior Daily Close (Synced Snapshot) EXT / AFTER-HRS: $121.79

Virtus Investment Partners Inc. (VRTS) carries a Roarable Rating of E (Strong Sell) with 31/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.

ROARABLE E • RED ALERT Cap $783.0M
📤 Share Live RQD Speedometer Card: 𝕏 Post Reddit StockTwits ⬇ Live SVG Card
⚡ INSTANT AI QUANT PREVIEW • $0 FREE TIER Click Any Pre-Computed AI Quant Specialist Briefing on VRTS Below — or Connect Your Own ChatGPT / Claude
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief) Is VRTS stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼

As of 2026-11-03, Virtus Investment Partners Inc. (NYSE: VRTS) is rated E (Strong Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 31/100 at a spot price of $121.43 (+2.71% 1D, market cap $783.0M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 7/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 3/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 10/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 3/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 8/20. Across 1097 tracked Financials issuers, VRTS ranks #1011 in composite RQD confidence.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief) How does VRTS compare to ABX and FMN in the Financials sector?
▼

Within the Financials sector (Investment Managers), VRTS carries a Roarable E (31/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 6.1x, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 14.3%. By comparison, ABX (Abacus Global Management Inc. (Class A)) holds a D- grade (41/100 RQD, P/E 23.1x, ROIC 10.4%, cap $828.3M) and FMN (Federated Hermes Premier Municipal Income Fund) posts a D grade (47/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $905.7M). Among the 5-stock peer group, VRTS leads on earnings multiple (6.1x) while VRTS leads on capital efficiency (14.3% ROIC).

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief) What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for VRTS?
▼

Per VRTS's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0000883237), Virtus Investment Partners Inc. generated $852.9M in revenue (-6.0% YoY), $136.0M in net income, and -$74.1M in free cash flow against $4.29B in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Financials with deep daily trading liquidity. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 AI Quant Disclosure: Roarable Analysts are proprietary AI Quant Specialists — not human financial advisors. Pre-computed one-to-many briefings above are free; interactive 1-on-1 Q&A, custom AI sifting/indicator alerts, and personal ChatGPT/Claude MCP connections require a $9.95/mo Pro account (currently waitlist-only).
INTERACTIVE SCENARIO DECK:
🛡️ Portfolio Crash X-Ray
EXT / AFTER-HRS: $121.79 (+0.30%)🧬 Disciplined Float (+1.08% YoY Shares)⚙️ Cash Engine: 7/20 (D-) • 0% FCF Margin
Verify 90D Bucket Audit →
📊 Historical Track Record Warning: Scores below 50 (31/100 · E) historically underperformed SPY in 71% of rolling 90-day windows (-9.4% avg 90D alpha vs SPY • 29.0% hit rate).
Audit Bucket Track Record →
RQD QUANT TACHOMETERRED ALERT • E
025507510031
3-of-3 JEV AI Jury Bearish Warning
Cash
SEC
Whale

Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer

5-PILLAR SNOWFLAKE RADARRw E · Rk E
Cash (7)Whales (3)SEC (10)Macro (3)CEO (8)
Each axis scored 0–20
12M PRICE TARGET CONE-12.1% Base Target
$184 Bull$107 Base$83 Bear
📬 FREE VRTS RATING-CHANGE & BRIEFING ALERTSManage / Unsubscribe
WHALE OPTIONS SNAPSHOT: — (No Active Options Snapshot on file for VRTS)Realized 20D OHLCV Swing Band: ±6.7%
Deterministic 5-Pillar Attribution (31/100 Composite)
🔍 WHY VRTS SCORES 31/100 (E) — TOP 3 DRIVERS2 Bullish Pillars + #1 Risk Drag
▲ #1 Bullish Driver: SEC 10-K Forensic Risk+10/20 pts (32% of score)

Altman Z-Score 3.80 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 1/9

▲ #2 Bullish Driver: Insider Conviction & Share Dilution+8/20 pts (26% of score)

SEC Form 4 / 13F Thermometer: 40% Net Buy • Disciplined Float (+1.08% YoY Shares)

▼ #1 Drag / Risk Factor: Macro Regime Fit4/20 pts (-16 pt drag)

Macro rate sensitivity & RSI-14 (39.4) create a -16 pt regime headwind

📈 PAST 4 QUARTERS RQD vs SUBSEQUENT RETURNQ1 → Q2 → Q3 → Current
Q1 (-3Q)
39
Grade E$127.97-6.2% Next Q
Q2 (-2Q)
36
Grade E$120.08+0.8% Next Q
Q3 (-1Q)
34
Grade E$121.06+0.3% Next Q
Current
31
Grade E$121.43-9.4% Hist 90D α
Trajectory: E (39) → E (31)Full Audit →
⚔️ ADVERSARIAL OPPOSING CASE & FORENSIC KILL-SWITCH (WHY THE BULL/BEAR THESIS COULD FAIL)CONTRARIAN TURNAROUND & SHORT-SQUEEZE DOSSIER

⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a VRTS Turnaround Squeeze

Gideon Ashmere Forensic Desk →

While VRTS currently carries a cautious 31/100 (E) rating due to Macro Regime Fit (4/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.

🚀 Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #1

Established market leader in Financials with deep daily trading liquidity.

🚀 Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #2

Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($135.76) and Max Pain ($127.50) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $184.44.

🚀 Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #3

Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Disciplined Float (+1.08% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.

🎲 LIVE PREDICTION MARKET ODDS TIED TO $VRTS• $2.4M Crowd Pool • Kalshi / Polymarket Composite
Contract: “VRTS Beats Next Quarter EPS Consensus (Dec 30, 2026) & Holds Above 200D SMA”
AUTOMATED RQD QUANT DESK MOVER BRIEFINGFull Market News Desk →

Why VRTS Stock surged +2.71% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash

Virtus Investment Partners Inc. (VRTS) surged +2.71% to $121.43, trading at 8% of its 52-week range ($116.71 – $175.66). Stretched risk/reward at 6x P/E (14% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.

  • ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 8% of its 52-week range ($116.71 – $175.66) with RSI-14 at 39.4 (NEUTRAL RANGE).
  • ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±6.7% around $121.43 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
  • ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable E (Strong Sell) backed by 52% gross margin and $0 annual free cash flow.
Live VRTS Headlines & Catalysts
MARKET WIRESeeking Alpha • 1d ago
Virtus sees decline in Q3 AUM (VRTS:NYSE)

Seeking Alpha report covering Virtus Investment Partners Inc. (VRTS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.

ON-DEMAND RQD QUANT WORKSHOP • SPONSORED / PARTNER SPOTLIGHTHosted by Perry Belcher & Roarable Forensic Quant Desk

Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring VRTS)

  • ✓Walkthrough of VRTS's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
  • ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
  • ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
RQD INSIDER CLUB WAITLIST$49/YR PLANNED
Want Custom AI PineScript / Python Indicators & Priority Rating-Change Alerts?
VRTS // CANDLESTICK & AUTO-TRENDLINE WORKSTATION6M: -12.94%🛡️ HOLDING TREND SUPPORT
2026-11-03O $125.0H $125.0L $118.2C $121.4VOL 129.2K
RES: $172.4SUP: $116.4SMA50: $135.8SMA200: $144.4
$177.3$160.9$144.5$128.0$111.6RES $172.4SUP $116.4$121.42026-05-042026-06-172026-08-042026-09-182026-11-03
PRIMARY-SOURCE FORENSICS, SECOND-ORDER LINKS & AI ANALYST DESK

VRTS Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure

Share Count & Dilution Monitor

Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).

Reverse-DCF Expectations Hurdle
-10.5%/yr Implied 5Y Growth

vs. -6.0% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).

Ellis Vennor Setup Ledger

No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on VRTS today. View full Setup Ledger →

🦋 Documented & Second-Order Butterfly Connections Open Graph →

No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for VRTS. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.

AI Analyst Theses, Washington Policy & Company Video
🎬 No recent verified company-specific video clip queued for VRTS today (we never pad ticker pages with unrelated generic clips). Browse Macro Video Desk →
DETERMINISTIC MULTI-FACTOR EQUITY AUDIT • SEC EDGAR XBRL × RQD PEER BENCHMARK

📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (VRTS)

Financials Rank #1011 of 1097 ⚔️ ABX vs VRTS Full Matrix →

1. Head-to-Head Financials Peer Comparison (VRTS vs. ABX, FMN, NIE, TBLD)

Industry: Investment Managers (79 Tracked Issuers)

Across 1097 tracked Financials securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Virtus Investment Partners Inc. (VRTS) ranks #1011 by composite RQD confidence (31/100, grade E) and #601 by equity capitalization ($783.0M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, VRTS leads on earnings valuation at 6.1x trailing P/E, while VRTS leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 14.3% ROIC and — gross margin. FMN currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 47/100 (D) compared with VRTS at 31/100 (E).

Ticker / Company Roarable Grade RQD Score Trailing P/E Gross Margin ROIC 1D Change Market Cap Head-to-Head
VRTS ACTIVE
Virtus Investment Partners Inc.
E 31/100 6.1x — 14.3% +2.71% $783.0M Benchmark Subject
ABX
Abacus Global Management Inc. (Class A)
D- 41/100 23.1x — 10.4% +2.01% $828.3M /abx-vs-vrts →
FMN
Federated Hermes Premier Municipal Income Fund
D 47/100 — — — +0.10% $905.7M /fmn-vs-vrts →
NIE
Virtus Equity & Convertible Income Fund of
D- 41/100 — — — -0.54% $667.8M /nie-vs-vrts →
TBLD
Thornburg Income Builder Opportunities Trust
D 45/100 — — — +0.83% $655.8M /tbld-vs-vrts →

2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)

SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0000883237 ↗

In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Virtus Investment Partners Inc. (VRTS) reported GAAP revenue of $852.9M (-6.0% vs. FY2024 revenue of $906.9M , and +0.9% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $136.0M, operating cash flow of -$67.2M, and free cash flow of -$74.1M (-1837.5% YoY). On the balance sheet, VRTS closed FY2025 with $4.29B in total assets against $0 in total debt (Altman Z-Score: N/A, Piotroski F-Score: 1/9).

Fiscal Period Filing Date Revenue Net Income Operating Cash Flow Free Cash Flow Total Assets Total Debt
FY2025 (FY) 2025-12-31 $852.9M $136.0M -$67.2M -$74.1M $4.29B —
FY2024 (FY) 2024-12-31 $906.9M $152.5M $1.8M -$3.8M $3.99B —
FY2023 (FY) 2023-12-31 $845.3M $141.5M $237.2M $237.2M — —

3. VRTS Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)

✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLED

Is VRTS stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?

As of 2026-11-03, Virtus Investment Partners Inc. (NYSE: VRTS) is rated E (Strong Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 31/100 at a spot price of $121.43 (+2.71% 1D, market cap $783.0M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 7/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 3/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 10/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 3/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 8/20. Across 1097 tracked Financials issuers, VRTS ranks #1011 in composite RQD confidence.

How does VRTS compare to ABX and FMN in the Financials sector?

Within the Financials sector (Investment Managers), VRTS carries a Roarable E (31/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 6.1x, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 14.3%. By comparison, ABX (Abacus Global Management Inc. (Class A)) holds a D- grade (41/100 RQD, P/E 23.1x, ROIC 10.4%, cap $828.3M) and FMN (Federated Hermes Premier Municipal Income Fund) posts a D grade (47/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $905.7M). Among the 5-stock peer group, VRTS leads on earnings multiple (6.1x) while VRTS leads on capital efficiency (14.3% ROIC).

What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for VRTS?

Per VRTS's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0000883237), Virtus Investment Partners Inc. generated $852.9M in revenue (-6.0% YoY), $136.0M in net income, and -$74.1M in free cash flow against $4.29B in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Financials with deep daily trading liquidity. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

Where is VRTS trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?

VRTS last traded at $121.43 (+2.71% on volume of 137,819 shares), positioning the stock -10.56% below its 50-day simple moving average ($135.76) and -15.93% below its 200-day simple moving average ($144.44). Across its 52-week range of $116.71 to $175.66, VRTS sits at the 8.0% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 39.4 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±6.7% ($113.29 to $129.57).

ROARABLE RATING BRIEF • RQD 31/100 (E) ✓ SEC XBRL & RQD VERIFIED

VRTS — Virtus Investment Partners Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor

Methodology: RQD v6.2 Deterministic 5-Pillar & SEC XBRL Audit
Updated: 2025-12-31

1. Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor

Virtus Investment Partners Inc. (VRTS) earns a live Roarable RQD composite score of 31/100, corresponding to a E letter grade (Roarable Strong Sell) at a spot price of $121.43 (+2.71% 1D, market capitalization $783.0M).

  • Fundamental Cash Engine (7/20): Anchored by return on invested capital (ROIC) of 14.3%, gross margin of —, operating margin of 19.8%, and free cash flow yield of -8.95%.
  • Whale 13F & Options Flow (3/20) + Insider Conviction (8/20): Tracks institutional 13F accumulation, CBOE options call/put positioning, and SEC Form 4 / Congressional PTR filings.
  • Macro Regime Fit (3/20) + Forensic Balance Sheet (10/20): Incorporates a 1.00x equity beta, Altman Z-Score of N/A, Piotroski F-Score of 1/9, and Debt/Equity of N/A.

2. Business Model, Unit Margins & SEC Financial Trajectory

Virtus Investment Partners Inc. (VRTS) is a NYSE-listed issuer...8B.

In its latest audited SEC EDGAR 10-K filing for FY2025 (filed 2025-12-31), Virtus Investment Partners Inc. (VRTS) reported $852.9M in annual revenue (up from $906.9M in FY2024, -6.0% YoY) and $136.0M in GAAP net income. Over the multi-year SEC filing window from FY2023 ($845.3M revenue, $141.5M net income) through FY2025, VRTS scaled operating cash flow to -$67.2M and free cash flow to -$74.1M, backed by $4.29B in total assets against $0 in total debt.

3. Institutional Bull vs. Bear Thesis & Valuation Tradeoff

  • 🐂 Primary Bull Case (E • RQD 31/100): Established market leader in Financials with deep daily trading liquidity. Free cash flow yield of -8.95% and institutional whale pillar of 3/20. With Fundamental Cash Engine at 7/20 and Institutional Whale Flow at 3/20, sustained execution supports upside toward the upper end of the $116.71 – $175.66 52-week range.
  • 🐻 Primary Bear Case & Valuation Risk: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Investors must weigh 6.1x trailing P/E and 4.7x EV/EBITDA against 19.8% operating margins and a 1.00x macro beta.

4. 2nd-Order Butterfly Ripples & Key Questions to Watch

Operating in Investment Managers (Financials), VRTS carries a macro regime beta of 1.00 and gross margin of —.

  • Key Question #1: Can VRTS sustain or expand its 19.8% operating margin and 14.3% ROIC against Investment Managers peers over the next 4 quarters?
  • Key Question #2: Following FY2025 revenue of $852.9M and free cash flow of -$74.1M, how will capital allocation balance growth reinvestment against $0 in total debt?
  • Key Question #3: How sensitive is VRTS's 5.7x forward P/E multiple to Financials capital spending cycles and macro interest-rate shifts (Beta 1.00x)?

VRTS Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire

Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Virtus Investment Partners Inc. (VRTS) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below

💬 Jump to VRTS Debate Forum (3) ↓
🔥 THE ROAR PIT • LIVE COMMUNITY DEBATE 3 Active Posts & Replies

VRTS Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $121.43?

🐂 67% BULLISH CONVICTION COMMUNITY TUG-OF-WAR ON VRTS 🐻 33% BEARISH CONVICTION
1. Pick Your Side on VRTS:
💡 Tip: Back up your call with a price target or RQD metric to get upvoted to the top.
CA CashFlowKing RQD DEBATE OPENER • FCF Compounder Hunter 🐂 BULLISH 🎯 Target: $146.61 (+24.0%)
📌 Pinned Debate

Very low valuation multiples (P/E TTM 6.1, EV/EBITDA 4.7) and a 7.81% dividend yield with 14.3% ROIC.

Here is why I am bullish on VRTS here at $118.23: Very low valuation multiples (P/E TTM 6.1, EV/EBITDA 4.7) and a 7.81% dividend yield with 14.3% ROIC.. Compare VRTS's 19.8% operating margin and 14.3% ROIC against the rest of Investment Managers. As long as cash conversion holds up, dips toward $112.32 are getting bought.

SectorRotator 🐂 BULL

@CashFlowKing Agree on the RQD 31/100 quality, though with 1.0 beta I'm scaling in with half-size at $118.23 and keeping dry powder in case we test $109.95.

FA FadeTheHype RQD DEBATE OPENER • Contrarian Tape Reader 🐻 BEARISH 🎯 Target: $93.40 (-21.0%)
Spot @ $118.23

Negative FCF yield of -8.95% with FY 2025 FCF of -$74.1M and a Piotroski F-Score of 1/9 signal weak cash conversion and forensic risk.

Negative FCF yield of -8.95% with FY 2025 FCF of -$74.1M and a Piotroski F-Score of 1/9 signal weak cash conversion and forensic risk.. Look at the math on VRTS: paying 6.1x trailing P/E for 14.3% ROIC and 19.8% operating margins leaves zero margin of safety if Investment Managers demand softens. I'd wait for a retest of $104.04 before getting long.

LIVE TAPE SPY $752.10 -1.80% QQQ $681.09 -3.60% DIA $519.34 -1.08% IWM $279.14 -1.68% NVDA $202.06 -1.26% AAPL $338.32 -1.83% MSFT $507.12 -2.83% TSLA $403.82 +1.00% PLTR $178.34 -3.13% SOFI $16.60 -0.95% IBIT $43.35 -5.42% GLD $361.65 -3.59%