Yahoo! Finance Canada report covering Vishay Intertechnology Inc. (VSH) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why VSH Stock dropped -9.14% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Vishay Intertechnology Inc. (VSH) carries a Roarable Rating of D- (Sell) with 43/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is VSH stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-02, Vishay Intertechnology Inc. (NYSE: VSH) is rated D- (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 43/100 at a spot price of $26.74 (-9.14% 1D, market cap $4.51B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 9/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 7/20, Executive Insider Alignment 12/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 5/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 10/20. Across 714 tracked Technology issuers, VSH ranks #469 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does VSH compare to MRCY and OLED in the Technology sector?
▼
Within the Technology sector (Electrical Products), VSH carries a Roarable D- (43/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 19.4%, and ROIC of 1.8%. By comparison, MRCY (Mercury Systems Inc) holds a C- grade (60/100 RQD, P/E 21.7x, ROIC 14.9%, cap $4.98B) and OLED (Universal Display Corporation) posts a C grade (64/100 RQD, P/E 15.8x, ROIC 11.5%, cap $3.82B). Among the 5-stock peer group, OLED leads on earnings multiple (15.8x) while MRCY leads on capital efficiency (14.9% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for VSH?
▼
Per VSH's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0000103730), Vishay Intertechnology Inc. generated $3.07B in revenue (+4.5% YoY), -$9.0M in net income, and $46.2M in free cash flow against $4.23B in total assets and $950.9M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Technology with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
Altman Z-Score 2.66 (WATCH ZONE (1.8–3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 7/9
SEC Form 4 / 13F Thermometer: 50% Net Buy • Disciplined Float (+0.52% YoY Shares)
Macro rate sensitivity & RSI-14 (47.4) create a -15 pt regime headwind
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a VSH Turnaround Squeeze
While VSH currently carries a cautious 43/100 (D-) rating due to Macro Regime Fit (5/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.
Established market leader in Technology with deep daily trading liquidity.
Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($31.33) and Max Pain ($28.08) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $72.94.
Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Disciplined Float (+0.52% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.
Why VSH Stock dropped -9.14% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Vishay Intertechnology Inc. (VSH) dropped -9.14% to $26.74, trading at 26% of its 52-week range ($11.77 – $69.47). Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (2% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 26% of its 52-week range ($11.77 – $69.47) with RSI-14 at 47.4 (NEUTRAL RANGE).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±11.1% around $26.74 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable D- (Sell) backed by 19.4% gross margin and $46.2M annual free cash flow.
GuruFocus report covering Vishay Intertechnology Inc. (VSH) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering Vishay Intertechnology Inc. (VSH) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering Vishay Intertechnology Inc. (VSH) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Simply Wall St report covering Vishay Intertechnology Inc. (VSH) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
GuruFocus report covering Vishay Intertechnology Inc. (VSH) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering Vishay Intertechnology Inc. (VSH) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Semiconductors are the core infrastructure powering the Information Age. But they’re also susceptible to economic fluctuations as chip demand will ebb and flow with capital spending. Unfortunately, the market seems to be
ON Semiconductor (NASDAQ:ON) is scheduled to report its earnings on Monday, November 2, 2026. The company has a market value of about $29.4 billion. Over the last twelve months it generated $6.2 billion in revenue and $1
Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring VSH)
- ✓Walkthrough of VSH's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
- ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
- ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
VSH Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +4.5% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on VSH today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for VSH. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (VSH)
1. Head-to-Head Technology Peer Comparison (VSH vs. MRCY, OLED, PLXS, BHE)
Industry: Electrical Products (35 Tracked Issuers)Across 714 tracked Technology securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Vishay Intertechnology Inc. (VSH) ranks #469 by composite RQD confidence (43/100, grade D-) and #219 by equity capitalization ($4.51B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, OLED leads on earnings valuation at 15.8x trailing P/E, while MRCY leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 14.9% ROIC and — gross margin. OLED currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 64/100 (C) compared with VSH at 43/100 (D-).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VSH
ACTIVE
Vishay Intertechnology Inc. | D- | 43/100 | — | 19.4% | 1.8% | -9.14% | $4.51B | Benchmark Subject |
| MRCY Mercury Systems Inc | C- | 60/100 | 21.7x | — | 14.9% | -5.21% | $4.98B | /mrcy-vs-vsh → |
| OLED Universal Display Corporation | C | 64/100 | 15.8x | 76.3% | 11.5% | -1.15% | $3.82B | /oled-vs-vsh → |
| PLXS Plexus Corp. | D+ | 55/100 | 33.3x | 10.1% | 8.2% | -3.86% | $5.77B | /plxs-vs-vsh → |
| BHE Benchmark Electronics Inc. | D | 51/100 | 104.1x | 9.8% | 7.7% | -5.46% | $2.59B | /bhe-vs-vsh → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0000103730In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Vishay Intertechnology Inc. (VSH) reported GAAP revenue of $3.07B (+4.5% vs. FY2024 revenue of $2.94B , and -9.8% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of -$9.0M, operating cash flow of $184.3M, and free cash flow of $46.2M (+11.3% YoY). On the balance sheet, VSH closed FY2025 with $4.23B in total assets against $950.9M in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 2.66, Piotroski F-Score: 7/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $3.07B | -$9.0M | $184.3M | $46.2M | $4.23B | $950.9M |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $2.94B | -$31.2M | $173.7M | $41.5M | $4.11B | $905.0M |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-31 | $3.40B | $323.8M | $365.7M | $212.6M | $4.08B | $955.3M |
3. VSH Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs VSH stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-02, Vishay Intertechnology Inc. (NYSE: VSH) is rated D- (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 43/100 at a spot price of $26.74 (-9.14% 1D, market cap $4.51B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 9/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 7/20, Executive Insider Alignment 12/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 5/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 10/20. Across 714 tracked Technology issuers, VSH ranks #469 in composite RQD confidence.
How does VSH compare to MRCY and OLED in the Technology sector?
Within the Technology sector (Electrical Products), VSH carries a Roarable D- (43/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 19.4%, and ROIC of 1.8%. By comparison, MRCY (Mercury Systems Inc) holds a C- grade (60/100 RQD, P/E 21.7x, ROIC 14.9%, cap $4.98B) and OLED (Universal Display Corporation) posts a C grade (64/100 RQD, P/E 15.8x, ROIC 11.5%, cap $3.82B). Among the 5-stock peer group, OLED leads on earnings multiple (15.8x) while MRCY leads on capital efficiency (14.9% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for VSH?
Per VSH's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0000103730), Vishay Intertechnology Inc. generated $3.07B in revenue (+4.5% YoY), -$9.0M in net income, and $46.2M in free cash flow against $4.23B in total assets and $950.9M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Technology with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is VSH trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
VSH last traded at $26.74 (-9.14% on volume of 3,287,823 shares), positioning the stock -14.65% below its 50-day simple moving average ($31.33) and -17.06% below its 200-day simple moving average ($32.24). Across its 52-week range of $11.77 to $69.47, VSH sits at the 25.9% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 47.4 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±11.1% ($23.77 to $29.71).
VSH Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index
100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FREDWhy is VSH stock moving today?
Why VSH Stock dropped -9.14% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash. Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (2% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
VSH — Vishay Intertechnology Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
Per the Roarable RQD rating, VSH scores 43 out of 100, a D- grade labeled "Roarable Sell — Vulnerable Balance Sheet & Flow." The five pillars are:
- Fundamental Cash Engine: 9 / 20. Per the Roarable RQD rating, this pillar reflects ROIC of 1.8% and an FCF yield of 1.02%. Both are low, indicating limited cash generation relative to capital employed and to the equity price.
- Whale 13F Flow: 7 / 20. Per the Roarable RQD rating, this pillar covers institutional accumulation and options positioning. The underlying 13F and options detail is not provided in the source data.
- Insider Conviction: 10 / 20. Per the Roarable RQD rating, this pillar covers SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow. The underlying transaction detail is not provided in the source data.
- Macro Regime Fit: 5 / 20. Per the Roarable RQD rating, this pillar reflects a beta of 1.31 and sector sensitivity, implying amplified exposure to market swings.
- Forensic Balance Sheet: 12 / 20. Per the Roarable RQD rating, this pillar reflects an Altman Z-Score of 2.66, a Piotroski F-Score of 7/9, and Debt/Equity of 0.46.
For a prospective investor evaluating the stock today, the upside case rests mainly on balance-sheet resilience and the forensic pillar, which is the strongest of the five. The weakest pillars, cash engine and macro fit, point to thin returns on capital and above-market volatility. The stock's forward P/E of 24 and EV/EBITDA of 28.4 imply that the market is pricing in substantial future earnings recovery, which the current ROIC and FCF yield do not yet demonstrate. This is an analytical reading of the rating, not personalized advice.
Business
Vishay Intertechnology Inc. is a NYSE-listed company classified under the Technology sector and the Electrical Products industry, per the company profile. Its market capitalization is $4.5B per the profile. Per the source data, the company's revenue for FY 2025 was $3069.0M, but the source data does not describe its specific products, customers, or revenue model. Not available in source data for detailed product and customer descriptions.
Financial Trend
| Period | Revenue | Operating Income | Net Income | EPS | FCF | Cash | Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY 2025 | $3069.0M | $56.9M | $-9.0M | N/A | $46.2M | $515.0M | $950.9M |
| FY 2024 | $2937.6M | $5.6M | $-31.2M | N/A | $41.5M | $590.3M | $905.0M |
| FY 2023 | $3402.0M | $486.1M | $323.8M | N/A | $212.6M | N/A | $955.3M |
Per the SEC financials, revenue rose from $2937.6M in FY 2024 to $3069.0M in FY 2025, while net income remained negative at $-9.0M. Per the market data, gross margin is 19.4%, operating margin 1.9%, and net margin -0.3%, with ROIC at 1.8%. Per the Roarable RQD rating, the Altman Z-Score is 2.66 and the Piotroski F-Score is 7/9. Per the SEC financials, debt of $950.9M against cash of $515.0M in FY 2025 reflects a leveraged but serviceable position, consistent with Debt/Equity of 0.46 per the Roarable RQD rating.
Recent Catalysts & News Wire Analysis
Five news items are listed, all tied to VSH. Their headlines and impact labels are:
- A Yahoo! Finance Canada report and a Yahoo Finance UK report, both labeled market wire, covering market action and institutional positioning.
- A GuruFocus report, labeled market wire, noting the stock was up 3.0% while a GF Value assessment indicated overvaluation, with a GF Score of 81/100.
- A TradingView report, labeled market wire, describing a session in which VSH and several peers traded down.
- A MarketBeat report, labeled market wire, citing an average price target of $36.67.
- A Simply Wall St report, labeled catalyst (green signal), covering the launch of new sensors and whether the stock remains a bargain.
The only catalyst-tagged item is the Simply Wall St sensor-launch report, which is the sole green signal. The remaining items are classified as market wire. Per the butterfly supply-chain graph, there are no supply-chain links and no proprietary signals.
Open Questions
- What is the precise composition of the FY 2025 revenue base across products, end markets, and geographies, given that the source data gives only the total?
- Why did FY 2023 net income of $323.8M fall to negative results in FY 2024 and FY 2025, and what drove the decline in operating income from $486.1M to $5.6M?
- What are the underlying 13F holder and options positioning details behind the Whale 13F Flow pillar score of 7 / 20?
- What are the specific Form 4 insider and Congressional PTR transactions behind the Insider Conviction pillar score of 10 / 20?
- What is the Trailing P/E, given that the source data reports EPS of -0.06 but marks the P/E as not available?
VSH Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Vishay Intertechnology Inc. (VSH) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Yahoo! Finance Canada report covering Vishay Intertechnology Inc. (VSH) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
GuruFocus report covering Vishay Intertechnology Inc. (VSH) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering Vishay Intertechnology Inc. (VSH) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering Vishay Intertechnology Inc. (VSH) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Simply Wall St report covering Vishay Intertechnology Inc. (VSH) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
GuruFocus report covering Vishay Intertechnology Inc. (VSH) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering Vishay Intertechnology Inc. (VSH) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Semiconductors are the core infrastructure powering the Information Age. But they’re also susceptible to economic fluctuations as chip demand will ebb and flow with capital spending. Unfortunately, the market seems to be
VSH Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $26.74?
🔥 Official Bull vs. Bear Debate: Is VSH (D- • RQD 43/100) a Buy at $29.43?
Welcome to the VSH (Vishay Intertechnology Inc.) Roar Pit. Current RQD Composite is 43/100 (Roarable Sell — Vulnerable Balance Sheet & Flow) in Electrical Products. Bulls point to operating leverage and sector positioning, while bears focus on macro rate sensitivity and margin execution. Pick your side (🐂 Bull or 🐻 Bear) and drop your price target below.
Pump the brakes on VSH — check the valuation vs. margin headwinds
Everyone in here is repeating the bull case on VSH, but look at what you are paying: current EV/EBITDA multiples with 19.4% gross margins. Unless Vishay Intertechnology Inc. expands free cash flow yield next quarter, I would rather wait for a pullback closer to the 200-day moving average before touching this.
VSH cash flow & RQD setup is being underpriced by the Street here
Looking at the 5-pillar RQD breakdown on VSH, the market is fixating on short-term headline noise in Electrical Products and ignoring the balance sheet and cash flow trajectory. At $29.43 (52-wk range $11.77 - $69.47), any beat on forward guidance forces shorts and underweight funds to chase.