Yahoo Finance report covering Vestis Corporation (VSTS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why VSTS Stock slipped -1.01% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Vestis Corporation (VSTS) carries a Roarable Rating of D+ (Sell) with 53/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is VSTS stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-03, Vestis Corporation (NYSE: VSTS) is rated D+ (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 53/100 at a spot price of $14.68 (-1.01% 1D, market cap $1.96B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 11/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 16/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 8/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 10/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 8/20. Across 1009 tracked Consumer Discretionary issuers, VSTS ranks #483 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does VSTS compare to CENTA and CENT in the Consumer Discretionary sector?
▼
Within the Consumer Discretionary sector (Consumer Specialties), VSTS carries a Roarable D+ (53/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 2.6%. By comparison, CENTA (Central Garden & Pet Company Nonvoting (Class A)) holds a B grade (74/100 RQD, P/E 14.9x, ROIC 9.7%, cap $2.45B) and CENT (Central Garden & Pet Company) posts a B grade (73/100 RQD, P/E 17.3x, ROIC 9.7%, cap $2.85B). Among the 5-stock peer group, CENTA leads on earnings multiple (14.9x) while SIG leads on capital efficiency (11.2% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for VSTS?
▼
Per VSTS's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-10-03, CIK 0001967649), Vestis Corporation generated $2.73B in revenue (-2.5% YoY), -$40.2M in net income, and $64.2M in free cash flow against $2.88B in total assets and $1.15B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Big institutional funds and options desks are actively positioning on the bullish side. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
20D Institutional Volume Accumulation (±7.4% realized swing band)
SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 2.3% FCF Margin ($64.2M FCF) & 52% Gross Margin
Disciplined Float (-0.12% YoY Shares) & executive Form 4 sales trim 12 pts from alignment
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a VSTS Turnaround Squeeze
While VSTS currently carries a cautious 53/100 (D+) rating due to Insider Conviction & Share Dilution (8/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.
Big institutional funds and options desks are actively positioning on the bullish side.
Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($13.83) and Max Pain ($15.41) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $17.75.
Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Disciplined Float (-0.12% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.
Why VSTS Stock slipped -1.01% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Vestis Corporation (VSTS) slipped -1.01% to $14.68, trading at 82% of its 52-week range ($4.83 – $16.9). Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (3% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 82% of its 52-week range ($4.83 – $16.9) with RSI-14 at 55.7 (BULLISH MOMENTUM).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±7.4% around $14.68 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable D+ (Sell) backed by 52% gross margin and $64.2M annual free cash flow.
MarketBeat report covering Vestis Corporation (VSTS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Vestis Corporation (VSTS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering Vestis Corporation (VSTS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
https://www.siam.in/ report covering Vestis Corporation (VSTS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
https://www.dars.gov.et/ report covering Vestis Corporation (VSTS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering Vestis Corporation (VSTS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
For questions about this article or underlying research, email help@trefis.com.
For questions about this article or underlying research, email help@trefis.com.
What a fantastic six months it’s been for Vestis. Shares of the company have skyrocketed 60%, hitting $14.13. This was partly thanks to its solid quarterly results, and the performance may have investors wondering how to
Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring VSTS)
- ✓Walkthrough of VSTS's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
- ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
- ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
VSTS Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. -2.5% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on VSTS today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for VSTS. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (VSTS)
1. Head-to-Head Consumer Discretionary Peer Comparison (VSTS vs. CENTA, CENT, SIG, MOV)
Industry: Consumer Specialties (11 Tracked Issuers)Across 1009 tracked Consumer Discretionary securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Vestis Corporation (VSTS) ranks #483 by composite RQD confidence (53/100, grade D+) and #418 by equity capitalization ($1.96B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, CENTA leads on earnings valuation at 14.9x trailing P/E, while SIG leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 11.2% ROIC and 39.5% gross margin. SIG currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 78/100 (B+) compared with VSTS at 53/100 (D+).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VSTS
ACTIVE
Vestis Corporation | D+ | 53/100 | — | — | 2.6% | -1.01% | $1.96B | Benchmark Subject |
| CENTA Central Garden & Pet Company Nonvoting (Class A) | B | 74/100 | 14.9x | 31.9% | 9.7% | +3.35% | $2.45B | /centa-vs-vsts → |
| CENT Central Garden & Pet Company | B | 73/100 | 17.3x | 31.9% | 9.7% | +3.27% | $2.85B | /cent-vs-vsts → |
| SIG Signet Jewelers Limited | B+ | 78/100 | 15.5x | 39.5% | 11.2% | +2.01% | $4.51B | /sig-vs-vsts → |
| MOV Movado Group Inc. | C | 63/100 | 26.6x | 54.2% | 8.5% | +2.08% | $696.4M | /mov-vs-vsts → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-10-03 • CIK 0001967649 ↗In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-10-03), Vestis Corporation (VSTS) reported GAAP revenue of $2.73B (-2.5% vs. FY2024 revenue of $2.81B , and -3.2% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of -$40.2M, operating cash flow of $64.2M, and free cash flow of $64.2M (-86.4% YoY). On the balance sheet, VSTS closed FY2025 with $2.88B in total assets against $1.15B in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 1.79, Piotroski F-Score: 4/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-10-03 | $2.73B | -$40.2M | $64.2M | $64.2M | $2.88B | $1.15B |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-09-27 | $2.81B | $21.0M | $471.8M | $471.8M | $2.91B | $1.13B |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-09-29 | $2.83B | $213.2M | $257.0M | $257.0M | — | — |
3. VSTS Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs VSTS stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-03, Vestis Corporation (NYSE: VSTS) is rated D+ (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 53/100 at a spot price of $14.68 (-1.01% 1D, market cap $1.96B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 11/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 16/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 8/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 10/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 8/20. Across 1009 tracked Consumer Discretionary issuers, VSTS ranks #483 in composite RQD confidence.
How does VSTS compare to CENTA and CENT in the Consumer Discretionary sector?
Within the Consumer Discretionary sector (Consumer Specialties), VSTS carries a Roarable D+ (53/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 2.6%. By comparison, CENTA (Central Garden & Pet Company Nonvoting (Class A)) holds a B grade (74/100 RQD, P/E 14.9x, ROIC 9.7%, cap $2.45B) and CENT (Central Garden & Pet Company) posts a B grade (73/100 RQD, P/E 17.3x, ROIC 9.7%, cap $2.85B). Among the 5-stock peer group, CENTA leads on earnings multiple (14.9x) while SIG leads on capital efficiency (11.2% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for VSTS?
Per VSTS's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-10-03, CIK 0001967649), Vestis Corporation generated $2.73B in revenue (-2.5% YoY), -$40.2M in net income, and $64.2M in free cash flow against $2.88B in total assets and $1.15B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Big institutional funds and options desks are actively positioning on the bullish side. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is VSTS trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
VSTS last traded at $14.68 (-1.01% on volume of 813,722 shares), positioning the stock +6.15% above its 50-day simple moving average ($13.83) and +27.43% above its 200-day simple moving average ($11.52). Across its 52-week range of $4.83 to $16.90, VSTS sits at the 81.6% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 55.7 (BULLISH MOMENTUM) and an implied next-earnings move of ±7.4% ($13.59 to $15.77).
VSTS — Vestis Corporation: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
1. Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
Vestis Corporation (VSTS) earns a live Roarable RQD composite score of 53/100, corresponding to a D+ letter grade (Roarable Sell) at a spot price of $14.68 (-1.01% 1D, market capitalization $1.96B).
- Fundamental Cash Engine (11/20): Anchored by return on invested capital (ROIC) of 2.6%, gross margin of —, operating margin of 2.4%, and free cash flow yield of 3.20%.
- Whale 13F & Options Flow (16/20) + Insider Conviction (8/20): Tracks institutional 13F accumulation, CBOE options call/put positioning, and SEC Form 4 / Congressional PTR filings.
- Macro Regime Fit (10/20) + Forensic Balance Sheet (8/20): Incorporates a 1.00x equity beta, Altman Z-Score of 1.79, Piotroski F-Score of 4/9, and Debt/Equity of 1.33x.
2. Business Model, Unit Margins & SEC Financial Trajectory
Vestis Corporation is a NYSE-listed issuer classified under the Consumer Discretionary sector and the Consumer Specialties industry,. — for detailed product lines, customer base, or monetization mechanics. The reported revenue figures in the SEC financials indicate a sizable operating base, with FY 2025 revenue of $2.73B.
In its latest audited SEC EDGAR 10-K filing for FY2025 (filed 2025-10-03), Vestis Corporation (VSTS) reported $2.73B in annual revenue (up from $2.81B in FY2024, -2.5% YoY) and -$40.2M in GAAP net income. Over the multi-year SEC filing window from FY2023 ($2.83B revenue, $213.2M net income) through FY2025, VSTS scaled operating cash flow to $64.2M and free cash flow to $64.2M, backed by $2.88B in total assets against $1.15B in total debt.
3. Institutional Bull vs. Bear Thesis & Valuation Tradeoff
- 🐂 Primary Bull Case (D+ • RQD 53/100): Big institutional funds and options desks are actively positioning on the bullish side. Free cash flow yield of 3.20% and institutional whale pillar of 16/20. With Fundamental Cash Engine at 11/20 and Institutional Whale Flow at 16/20, sustained execution supports upside toward the upper end of the $4.83 – $16.90 52-week range.
- 🐻 Primary Bear Case & Valuation Risk: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Investors must weigh current valuation and 48.4x EV/EBITDA against 2.4% operating margins and a 1.00x macro beta.
4. 2nd-Order Butterfly Ripples & Key Questions to Watch
— The Butterfly Supply-Chain Graph lists no upstream or downstream dependencies, no sector correlations, and no proprietary signals. A prospective investor should treat supply-chain and second-order exposure as unmapped in this dataset.
- Key Question #1: Can VSTS sustain or expand its 2.4% operating margin and 2.6% ROIC against Consumer Specialties peers over the next 4 quarters?
- Key Question #2: Following FY2025 revenue of $2.73B and free cash flow of $64.2M, how will capital allocation balance growth reinvestment against $1.15B in total debt?
- Key Question #3: How sensitive is VSTS's equity valuation to Consumer Discretionary capital spending cycles and macro interest-rate shifts (Beta 1.00x)?
VSTS Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Vestis Corporation (VSTS) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Yahoo Finance report covering Vestis Corporation (VSTS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering Vestis Corporation (VSTS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Vestis Corporation (VSTS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering Vestis Corporation (VSTS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
https://www.siam.in/ report covering Vestis Corporation (VSTS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
https://www.dars.gov.et/ report covering Vestis Corporation (VSTS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering Vestis Corporation (VSTS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
For questions about this article or underlying research, email help@trefis.com.
VSTS Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $14.68?
Institutional accumulation and options positioning score 16 / 20, the strongest RQD pillar, against a stock priced well above its 52-we
The street is overcomplicating Vestis Corporation (VSTS). Institutional accumulation and options positioning score 16 / 20, the strongest RQD pillar, against a stock priced well above its 52-week low of $4.83.. With an RQD score of 53/100 (D+) and Forensic Balance Sheet at 8/20, any positive earnings surprise or guidance raise forces underweight funds to chase above $16.02.
@ShortSeller_Dan Shorting a 16/20 institutional whale-flow stock at $14.83 is dangerous when funds are rotating into Consumer Discretionary.
FY 2025 net loss of -$40.2M, an Altman Z of 1.79, and an EV/EBITDA of 48.4 against a 2.6% ROIC leave little margin for error.
I respect the product at Vestis Corporation, but the stock at $14.83 is a different story. FY 2025 net loss of -$40.2M, an Altman Z of 1.79, and an EV/EBITDA of 48.4 against a 2.6% ROIC leave little margin for error.. FCF yield is 3.2% and RQD sits at 53/100 (D+) — why pay up here when you can wait for next quarter's numbers?