Ventas Inc. (VTR) Next Earnings Date & Expected ±5.7% Move

$84.80 +1.30% NYSE • Live Quote vs Prior Daily Close (Synced Snapshot) EXT / AFTER-HRS: $84.84

Ventas Inc. (VTR) carries a Roarable Rating of D+ (Sell) with 58/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.

ROARABLE D+ • SELL / AVOID Cap $44.27B
📤 Share Live RQD Speedometer Card: 𝕏 Post Reddit StockTwits ⬇ Live SVG Card
⚡ INSTANT AI QUANT PREVIEW • $0 FREE TIER Click Any Pre-Computed AI Quant Specialist Briefing on VTR Below — or Connect Your Own ChatGPT / Claude
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief) Is VTR stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼

As of 2026-11-02, Ventas Inc. (NYSE: VTR) is rated D+ (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 58/100 at a spot price of $84.80 (+1.30% 1D, market cap $44.27B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 14/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 10/20, Executive Insider Alignment 15/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 8/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 11/20. Across 1096 tracked Financials issuers, VTR ranks #477 in composite RQD confidence.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief) How does VTR compare to VMRK and CCI in the Financials sector?
▼

Within the Financials sector (Real Estate Investment Trusts), VTR carries a Roarable D+ (58/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 69.8x, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 3.6%. By comparison, VMRK (Vivmark Residential Common) holds a D+ grade (54/100 RQD, P/E 43.4x, ROIC 7.2%, cap $48.63B) and CCI (Crown Castle Inc.) posts a B- grade (70/100 RQD, P/E 85.1x, ROIC 11.9%, cap $37.79B). Among the 5-stock peer group, IRM leads on earnings multiple (38.8x) while CCI leads on capital efficiency (11.9% ROIC).

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief) What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for VTR?
▼

Per VTR's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0000740260), Ventas Inc. generated $5.83B in revenue (+18.5% YoY), $0 in net income, and $1.38B in free cash flow against $27.59B in total assets and $6.58B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Clean SEC annual filing review with no major hidden accounting time-bombs.. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 AI Quant Disclosure: Roarable Analysts are proprietary AI Quant Specialists — not human financial advisors. Pre-computed one-to-many briefings above are free; interactive 1-on-1 Q&A, custom AI sifting/indicator alerts, and personal ChatGPT/Claude MCP connections require a $9.95/mo Pro account (currently waitlist-only).
INTERACTIVE SCENARIO DECK:
🛡️ Portfolio Crash X-Ray
EXT / AFTER-HRS: $84.83 (+0.04%)🧬 Cannibal Buyback (-0.96% YoY Shares)⚙️ Cash Engine: 14/20 (B-) • 23.7% FCF Margin
Verify 90D Bucket Audit →
📊 Historical Track Record: Scores of 58/100 (D+) historically posted market-perform odds over rolling 90-day windows (+0.0% avg 90D alpha vs SPY • 52.7% hit rate — wait for RQD ≥ 70 breakout).
Audit Bucket Track Record →
RQD QUANT TACHOMETERSELL / AVOID • D+
025507510058
2-of-3 JEV AI Jury Bullish
Cash
SEC
Whale

Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer

5-PILLAR SNOWFLAKE RADARRw D+ · Rk D+
Cash (14)Whales (10)SEC (15)Macro (8)CEO (11)
Each axis scored 0–20
12M PRICE TARGET CONE+0% Base Target
$107 Bull$85 Base$66 Bear
📬 FREE VTR RATING-CHANGE & BRIEFING ALERTSManage / Unsubscribe
WHALE OPTIONS SNAPSHOT: — (No Active Options Snapshot on file for VTR)Realized 20D OHLCV Swing Band: ±5.7%
Deterministic 5-Pillar Attribution (58/100 Composite)
🔍 WHY VTR SCORES 58/100 (D+) — TOP 3 DRIVERS2 Bullish Pillars + #1 Risk Drag
▲ #1 Bullish Driver: SEC 10-K Forensic Risk+15/20 pts (26% of score)

Altman Z-Score 3.80 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 8/9

▲ #2 Bullish Driver: Cash Engine Quality+14/20 pts (24% of score)

SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 23.7% FCF Margin ($1.38B FCF) & 52% Gross Margin

▼ #1 Drag / Risk Factor: Macro Regime Fit8/20 pts (-12 pt drag)

Macro rate sensitivity & RSI-14 (45.9) create a -12 pt regime headwind

📈 PAST 4 QUARTERS RQD vs SUBSEQUENT RETURNQ1 → Q2 → Q3 → Current
Q1 (-3Q)
50
Grade C-$83.85+3.1% Next Q
Q2 (-2Q)
53
Grade C-$86.49-3.6% Next Q
Q3 (-1Q)
55
Grade C$83.34+1.8% Next Q
Current
58
Grade D+$84.80+0% Hist 90D α
Trajectory: C- (50) → D+ (58)Full Audit →
⚔️ ADVERSARIAL OPPOSING CASE & FORENSIC KILL-SWITCH (WHY THE BULL/BEAR THESIS COULD FAIL)GIDEON ASHMERE // FORENSIC SHORT & KILL-SWITCH DOSSIER

⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the VTR Bull Thesis Could Fail

Gideon Ashmere Forensic Desk →

Even with a 58/100 (D+) score, VTR faces multiple-compression risk if 69.8x trailing P/E re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #1

Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #2

Priced at 70x earnings—high expectations leave less room for a lukewarm quarter.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #3

Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($86.75) or 200D SMA ($86.60) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($84.80) toward Bear Floor ($66.14).

🎲 LIVE PREDICTION MARKET ODDS TIED TO $VTR• $2.4M Crowd Pool • Kalshi / Polymarket Composite
Contract: “VTR Beats Next Quarter EPS Consensus (Dec 30, 2026) & Holds Above 200D SMA”
NEXT EST. WINDOW: Dec 30, 2026 (~57 DAYS)

Historical OHLCV Volatility ±5.7% Swing Band

±$4.83 Expected Swing
$79.97 (-5.7%)Spot $84.80$89.63 (+5.7%)
MODEL EARNINGS SETUP GAUGE

VTR Quantitative Pre-Earnings Setup: 58/100

Trailing EPS: $1.20 • YoY Revenue Growth: 18.5%

Model Bullish Setup (58/100)Model Risk Weight (42/100)
Derived deterministically from RQD cash-flow quality, SEC accrual safety, and institutional flow (not a community poll).
LOG YOUR PERSONAL PRE-EARNINGS STANCE (SAVED LOCALLY IN BROWSER):

Recent SEC Reported Revenue, Net Profit & Diluted EPS Cadence

PeriodFiledRevenueNet ProfitFree Cash FlowGross Margin
FY 20252025-12-31$5.83B$0$1.38B52%
FY 20242024-12-31$4.92B$0$1.11B52%
FY 20232023-12-31$4.50B$0$917.5M52%
ON-DEMAND RQD QUANT WORKSHOP • SPONSORED / PARTNER SPOTLIGHTHosted by Perry Belcher & Roarable Forensic Quant Desk

Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring VTR)

  • ✓Walkthrough of VTR's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
  • ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
  • ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
RQD INSIDER CLUB WAITLIST$49/YR PLANNED
Want Custom AI PineScript / Python Indicators & Priority Rating-Change Alerts?
VTR // CANDLESTICK & AUTO-TRENDLINE WORKSTATION6M: -3.41%▼ DESCENDING CHANNEL
2026-11-02O $81.07H $84.80L $81.07C $84.80VOL 5.58M
RES: $87.19SUP: $76.01SMA50: $86.75SMA200: $86.60
$103.4$96.08$88.80$81.53$74.25RES $87.19SUP $76.01$84.802026-05-042026-06-172026-08-042026-09-182026-11-02
PRIMARY-SOURCE FORENSICS, SECOND-ORDER LINKS & AI ANALYST DESK

VTR Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure

Share Count & Dilution Monitor (#25)

Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).

Reverse-DCF Expectations Hurdle (#30)
45.8%/yr Implied 5Y Growth

vs. +18.5% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).

Ellis Vennor Setup Ledger (#33)

No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on VTR today. View full Setup Ledger →

🦋 Documented & Second-Order Butterfly Connections Open Graph →

No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for VTR. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.

AI Analyst Theses, Washington Policy & Company Video
🎬 No recent verified company-specific video clip queued for VTR today (we never pad ticker pages with unrelated generic clips). Browse Macro Video Desk →
DETERMINISTIC MULTI-FACTOR EQUITY AUDIT • SEC EDGAR XBRL × RQD PEER BENCHMARK

📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (VTR)

Financials Rank #477 of 1096 ⚔️ VMRK vs VTR Full Matrix →

1. Head-to-Head Financials Peer Comparison (VTR vs. VMRK, CCI, O, IRM)

Industry: Real Estate Investment Trusts (172 Tracked Issuers)

Across 1096 tracked Financials securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Ventas Inc. (VTR) ranks #477 by composite RQD confidence (58/100, grade D+) and #70 by equity capitalization ($44.27B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, IRM leads on earnings valuation at 38.8x trailing P/E, while CCI leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 11.9% ROIC and — gross margin. CCI currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 70/100 (B-) compared with VTR at 58/100 (D+).

Ticker / Company Roarable Grade RQD Score Trailing P/E Gross Margin ROIC 1D Change Market Cap Head-to-Head
VTR ACTIVE
Ventas Inc.
D+ 58/100 69.8x — 3.6% +1.30% $44.27B Benchmark Subject
VMRK
Vivmark Residential Common
D+ 54/100 43.4x — 7.2% +0.24% $48.63B /vmrk-vs-vtr →
CCI
Crown Castle Inc.
B- 70/100 85.1x — 11.9% -0.16% $37.79B /cci-vs-vtr →
O
Realty Income Corporation
C- 59/100 51.1x — 1.9% -0.47% $54.12B /o-vs-vtr →
IRM
Iron Mountain Incorporated (Delaware)
D 46/100 38.8x — 6.1% -1.55% $35.24B /irm-vs-vtr →

2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)

SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0000740260

In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Ventas Inc. (VTR) reported GAAP revenue of $5.83B (+18.5% vs. FY2024 revenue of $4.92B , and +29.7% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $0, operating cash flow of $1.65B, and free cash flow of $1.38B (+24.9% YoY). On the balance sheet, VTR closed FY2025 with $27.59B in total assets against $6.58B in total debt (Altman Z-Score: N/A, Piotroski F-Score: 8/9).

Fiscal Period Filing Date Revenue Net Income Operating Cash Flow Free Cash Flow Total Assets Total Debt
FY2025 (FY) 2025-12-31 $5.83B $0 $1.65B $1.38B $27.59B $6.58B
FY2024 (FY) 2024-12-31 $4.92B $0 $1.33B $1.11B $26.19B $6.77B
FY2023 (FY) 2023-12-31 $4.50B $0 $1.12B $917.5M $24.35B $5.70B

3. VTR Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)

✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLED

Is VTR stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?

As of 2026-11-02, Ventas Inc. (NYSE: VTR) is rated D+ (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 58/100 at a spot price of $84.80 (+1.30% 1D, market cap $44.27B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 14/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 10/20, Executive Insider Alignment 15/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 8/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 11/20. Across 1096 tracked Financials issuers, VTR ranks #477 in composite RQD confidence.

How does VTR compare to VMRK and CCI in the Financials sector?

Within the Financials sector (Real Estate Investment Trusts), VTR carries a Roarable D+ (58/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 69.8x, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 3.6%. By comparison, VMRK (Vivmark Residential Common) holds a D+ grade (54/100 RQD, P/E 43.4x, ROIC 7.2%, cap $48.63B) and CCI (Crown Castle Inc.) posts a B- grade (70/100 RQD, P/E 85.1x, ROIC 11.9%, cap $37.79B). Among the 5-stock peer group, IRM leads on earnings multiple (38.8x) while CCI leads on capital efficiency (11.9% ROIC).

What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for VTR?

Per VTR's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0000740260), Ventas Inc. generated $5.83B in revenue (+18.5% YoY), $0 in net income, and $1.38B in free cash flow against $27.59B in total assets and $6.58B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Clean SEC annual filing review with no major hidden accounting time-bombs.. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

Where is VTR trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?

VTR last traded at $84.80 (+1.30% on volume of 5,218,811 shares), positioning the stock -2.25% below its 50-day simple moving average ($86.75) and -2.08% below its 200-day simple moving average ($86.60). Across its 52-week range of $72.66 to $101.60, VTR sits at the 41.9% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 45.9 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±5.7% ($79.97 to $89.63).

VTR Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index

100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FRED

When is VTR's next earnings date?

Based on SEC filing cadence, Ventas Inc. (VTR)'s next quarterly reporting window is estimated around Dec 30, 2026.

How much is VTR stock expected to move on earnings?

Volatility modeling currently projects a ±5.7% event move for VTR, spanning a range between $79.97 and $89.63.

ROARABLE RATING BRIEF • RQD 58/100 (D+) ✓ STAGE-C NUMBER FIREWALL VERIFIED

VTR — Ventas Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor

Engine: anthropic/claude-haiku-5.5
As of: 2026-11-02T15:11:27Z

Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor

Per the Roarable RQD rating, VTR scores 58 out of 100 with a letter grade of D+ and a verdict of "Roarable Sell — Weak Fundamentals / Trim." The five pillars are:

  • Fundamental Cash Engine: 14 / 20 (ROIC 3.6%; FCF yield 3.13%). This pillar indicates the business generates modest returns on invested capital and a moderate free-cash-flow yield relative to the market price.
  • Whale 13F Flow: 10 / 20 (institutional accumulation and options positioning). This is a below-midpoint reading on institutional positioning; the source does not provide the underlying 13F detail.
  • Insider Conviction: 11 / 20 (SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow). This is a below-midpoint reading on insider and congressional activity; the underlying transactions are not itemized in the source.
  • Macro Regime Fit: 8 / 20 (Beta 1; sector sensitivity). This is the weakest pillar, reflecting a beta of 1 and sector sensitivity that the rating treats as an unfavorable fit for the current regime.
  • Forensic Balance Sheet: 15 / 20 (Altman Z 2.5; Piotroski F 8/9; Debt/Equity 0.5). This is the strongest pillar, with a Piotroski F-Score of 8 out of 9 and a moderate leverage reading.

For a prospective investor evaluating the stock today, the rating points to a balance sheet that is comparatively sound, offset by weak returns on capital, a demanding valuation in the market data, and a macro/sector fit that the rating scores poorly. Upside drivers would need to come from improved returns on invested capital or a valuation reset; the valuation tradeoff is visible in the trailing and forward multiples below. This is educational analysis of the rating, not personalized advice.

Snapshot

PriceMarket CapP/E (TTM)Forward P/EEV/EBITDAEPS (TTM)Dividend YieldBeta52-Wk RangeROIC %
83.71$44.27B69.858.647.91.21.94%1$72.66 - $101.63.6%

Business

Ventas Inc. (VTR) is listed on the NYSE and classified in the Financials sector, Real Estate Investment Trusts industry, per the profile. The profile describes the company as a Financials issuer operating in Real Estate Investment Trusts with a market capitalization of $44.3B. Not available in source data for specific product lines, customer segments, or revenue mix beyond this classification.

Financial Trend

PeriodRevenueOperating IncomeNet IncomeEPSFCFCashDebt
FY 2025$5834.0M$821.4M$0.0MN/A$1384.2M$741.1M$6583.9M
FY 2024$4924.3M$693.3M$0.0MN/A$1108.0M$897.9M$6771.2M
FY 2023$4497.8M$633.3M$0.0MN/A$917.5MN/A$5697.2M

Per the SEC financials, reported revenue rose from $4497.8M (FY 2023) to $5834.0M (FY 2025), and operating income rose from $633.3M to $821.4M over the same span. The market data shows an operating margin of 13.9%, a net margin of 10.9%, and an ROIC of 3.6%. The rating's forensic inputs are an Altman Z-Score of 2.5, a Piotroski F-Score of 8/9, and a Debt/Equity ratio of 0.5. Reported net income is $0.0M in each period shown, which conflicts with the stated net margin and is not reconciled in the source.

Recent Catalysts & News Wire Analysis

Per the recent news and catalysts section, six headlines reference VTR across Yahoo Finance, TradingView, Moomoo, Simply Wall St, and Seeking Alpha. Their titles frame the following themes:

  • A dividend-focused report describing VTR as a dividend stock (light: YELLOW).
  • An earnings-season preview (light: YELLOW).
  • A Q3 2026 earnings release report (light: YELLOW).
  • A report stating that VTR pays out over 370% of its earnings as dividends and questioning how the payout is funded (light: YELLOW). This is a risk watch item.
  • A report suggesting the stock could be undervalued following a three-year run (light: YELLOW).
  • A Seeking Alpha report stating that Q3 earnings and revenue beat on senior housing organic growth (light: GREEN, impact: CATALYST). This is the only positively flagged catalyst in the feed.

Per the Butterfly Supply-Chain Graph, the supply chain is recorded as "NONE," with no butterfly links and no proprietary signals.

Open Questions

  • The financials list net income as $0.0M for every period while the market data cites a net margin of 10.9% and EPS (TTM) of 1.2. Which figure reflects reported earnings?
  • The news feed cites a payout above 370% of earnings. What is the source of that figure, and how is the dividend funded?
  • The FY 2023 cash balance is recorded as N/A. Is the balance unreported or unavailable in this dataset?
  • What specific 13F institutional and Form 4 insider transactions underlie the whale-flow (10/20) and insider-conviction (11/20) pillar scores?
  • What sector-sensitivity factors drive the 8/20 macro-regime score, given a beta of 1?

VTR Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire

Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Ventas Inc. (VTR) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below

💬 Jump to VTR Debate Forum (3) ↓
🔥 THE ROAR PIT • LIVE COMMUNITY DEBATE 3 Active Posts & Replies

VTR Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $84.80?

🐂 50% BULLISH CONVICTION COMMUNITY TUG-OF-WAR ON VTR 🐻 50% BEARISH CONVICTION
1. Pick Your Side on VTR:
💡 Tip: Back up your call with a price target or RQD metric to get upvoted to the top.
RO RoarDesk_Moderator Roarable Research Desk ⚖️ DEBATE HOST 🎯 Target: $90.41 (+8.0%)
📌 Pinned Debate

🔥 Official Bull vs. Bear Debate: Is VTR (D+ • RQD 58/100) a Buy at $83.71?

Welcome to the VTR (Ventas Inc.) Roar Pit. Current RQD Composite is 58/100 (Roarable Sell — Weak Fundamentals / Trim) in Real Estate Investment Trusts. Bulls point to operating leverage and sector positioning, while bears focus on valuation multiple compression (69.8x trailing P/E). Pick your side (🐂 Bull or 🐻 Bear) and drop your price target below.

SH ShortSeller_Dan Forensic Accounting Watch 🐻 BEARISH 🎯 Target: $68.64 (-18.0%)
Spot @ $83.71

Pump the brakes on VTR — check the valuation vs. margin headwinds

Everyone in here is repeating the bull case on VTR, but look at what you are paying: 69.8x trailing P/E with tightening sector spreads. Unless Ventas Inc. expands free cash flow yield next quarter, I would rather wait for a pullback closer to the 200-day moving average before touching this.

CA CashFlowKing Verified K Arena Trader 🐂 BULLISH 🎯 Target: $105.47 (+26.0%)
Spot @ $83.71

VTR cash flow & RQD setup is being underpriced by the Street here

Looking at the 5-pillar RQD breakdown on VTR, the market is fixating on short-term headline noise in Real Estate Investment Trusts and ignoring the balance sheet and cash flow trajectory. At $83.71 (52-wk range $72.66 - $101.60), any beat on forward guidance forces shorts and underweight funds to chase.

LIVE TAPE SPY $755.72 -0.38% QQQ $690.49 -1.44% DIA $517.13 -0.37% IWM $279.33 +0.96% NVDA $204.64 -4.22% AAPL $344.63 -1.23% MSFT $521.91 -1.55% TSLA $399.81 -0.86% PLTR $184.11 -6.27% SOFI $16.76 -4.83% IBIT $43.36 -0.94% GLD $355.78 -1.34%