StockInvest.us report covering Energous Corporation (WATT) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why WATT Stock dropped -6.00% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Energous Corporation (WATT) carries a Roarable Rating of E (Strong Sell) with 23/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is WATT stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-03, Energous Corporation (NASDAQ: WATT) is rated E (Strong Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 23/100 at a spot price of $8.61 (-6.00% 1D, market cap $50.6M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 4/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 3/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 8/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 5/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 3/20. Across 715 tracked Technology issuers, WATT ranks #680 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does WATT compare to AIRG and CMTL in the Technology sector?
▼
Within the Technology sector (Radio And Television Broadcasting And Communications Equipment), WATT carries a Roarable E (23/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 36.0%, and ROIC of -35.0%. By comparison, AIRG (Airgain Inc.) holds a E grade (19/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -32.0%, cap $54.8M) and CMTL (Comtech Telecommunications Corp.) posts a E grade (17/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -16.8%, cap $38.3M). Among the 5-stock peer group, WATT leads on earnings multiple (N/A) while CRNT leads on capital efficiency (4.3% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for WATT?
▼
Per WATT's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001575793), Energous Corporation generated $5.6M in revenue (+633.1% YoY), -$9.6M in net income, and -$12.5M in free cash flow against $16.7M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Technology with deep daily trading liquidity. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
Altman Z-Score 3.80 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 3/9
FRED Regime × Technicals: 15% of 52W Range • RSI-14 at 43.2 (NEUTRAL RANGE)
Dilution Drag (+2.48% YoY Shares) & executive Form 4 sales trim 16 pts from alignment
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a WATT Turnaround Squeeze
While WATT currently carries a cautious 23/100 (E) rating due to Insider Conviction & Share Dilution (4/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.
Established market leader in Technology with deep daily trading liquidity.
Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($11.00) and Max Pain ($9.04) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $38.83.
Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Dilution Drag (+2.48% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.
Why WATT Stock dropped -6.00% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Energous Corporation (WATT) dropped -6.00% to $8.61, trading at 15% of its 52-week range ($3.62 – $36.98). Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (-35% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 15% of its 52-week range ($3.62 – $36.98) with RSI-14 at 43.2 (NEUTRAL RANGE).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±12.5% around $8.61 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable E (Strong Sell) backed by 36% gross margin and $0 annual free cash flow.
TradingView report covering Energous Corporation (WATT) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance UK report covering Energous Corporation (WATT) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Benzinga report covering Energous Corporation (WATT) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
The analyst fair value estimate for Energous has shifted from US$28.25 to US$21.63, resetting expectations for what the stock might be worth on updated assumptions. This change sits alongside a mixed analyst debate aroun
Broadcom upgraded, Ultragenyx downgraded: Wall Street's top analyst calls
HC Wainwright & Co. analyst Daniil Gataulin initiates coverage on Energous (NASDAQ:WATT) with a Buy rating and announces Price Target of $15.
Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring WATT)
- ✓Walkthrough of WATT's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
- ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
- ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
WATT Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +633.1% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on WATT today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for WATT. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (WATT)
1. Head-to-Head Technology Peer Comparison (WATT vs. AIRG, CMTL, VUZI, CRNT)
Industry: Radio And Television Broadcasting And Communications Equipment (21 Tracked Issuers)Across 715 tracked Technology securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Energous Corporation (WATT) ranks #680 by composite RQD confidence (23/100, grade E) and #559 by equity capitalization ($50.6M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, WATT leads on earnings valuation at N/A trailing P/E, while CRNT leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 4.3% ROIC and 33.8% gross margin. CRNT currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 47/100 (D) compared with WATT at 23/100 (E).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WATT
ACTIVE
Energous Corporation | E | 23/100 | — | 36.0% | -35.0% | -6.00% | $50.6M | Benchmark Subject |
| AIRG Airgain Inc. | E | 19/100 | — | 43.5% | -32.0% | -1.55% | $54.8M | /airg-vs-watt → |
| CMTL Comtech Telecommunications Corp. | E | 17/100 | — | 31.6% | -16.8% | -2.36% | $38.3M | /cmtl-vs-watt → |
| VUZI Vuzix Corporation | E | 29/100 | — | -16.9% | -35.0% | -14.86% | $179.0M | /vuzi-vs-watt → |
| CRNT Ceragon Networks Ltd. | D | 47/100 | — | 33.8% | 4.3% | -2.43% | $188.0M | /crnt-vs-watt → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001575793 ↗In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Energous Corporation (WATT) reported GAAP revenue of $5.6M (+633.1% vs. FY2024 revenue of $768.0K , and -90.9% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of -$9.6M, operating cash flow of -$12.4M, and free cash flow of -$12.5M (+29.4% YoY). On the balance sheet, WATT closed FY2025 with $16.7M in total assets against $0 in total debt (Altman Z-Score: N/A, Piotroski F-Score: 3/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $5.6M | -$9.6M | -$12.4M | -$12.5M | $16.7M | — |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $768.0K | -$18.4M | -$17.6M | -$17.7M | $3.8M | — |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-31 | $61.9M | -$19.4M | -$19.2M | -$19.2M | — | — |
3. WATT Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs WATT stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-03, Energous Corporation (NASDAQ: WATT) is rated E (Strong Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 23/100 at a spot price of $8.61 (-6.00% 1D, market cap $50.6M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 4/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 3/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 8/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 5/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 3/20. Across 715 tracked Technology issuers, WATT ranks #680 in composite RQD confidence.
How does WATT compare to AIRG and CMTL in the Technology sector?
Within the Technology sector (Radio And Television Broadcasting And Communications Equipment), WATT carries a Roarable E (23/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 36.0%, and ROIC of -35.0%. By comparison, AIRG (Airgain Inc.) holds a E grade (19/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -32.0%, cap $54.8M) and CMTL (Comtech Telecommunications Corp.) posts a E grade (17/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -16.8%, cap $38.3M). Among the 5-stock peer group, WATT leads on earnings multiple (N/A) while CRNT leads on capital efficiency (4.3% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for WATT?
Per WATT's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001575793), Energous Corporation generated $5.6M in revenue (+633.1% YoY), -$9.6M in net income, and -$12.5M in free cash flow against $16.7M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Technology with deep daily trading liquidity. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is WATT trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
WATT last traded at $8.61 (-6.00% on volume of 141,714 shares), positioning the stock -21.73% below its 50-day simple moving average ($11.00) and -47.56% below its 200-day simple moving average ($16.42). Across its 52-week range of $3.62 to $36.98, WATT sits at the 15.0% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 43.2 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±12.5% ($7.53 to $9.69).
WATT — Energous Corporation: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
1. Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
Energous Corporation (WATT) earns a live Roarable RQD composite score of 23/100, corresponding to a E letter grade (Roarable Strong Sell) at a spot price of $8.61 (-6.00% 1D, market capitalization $50.6M).
- Fundamental Cash Engine (4/20): Anchored by return on invested capital (ROIC) of -35.0%, gross margin of 36.0%, operating margin of -60.0%, and free cash flow yield of -21.83%.
- Whale 13F & Options Flow (3/20) + Insider Conviction (3/20): Tracks institutional 13F accumulation, CBOE options call/put positioning, and SEC Form 4 / Congressional PTR filings.
- Macro Regime Fit (5/20) + Forensic Balance Sheet (8/20): Incorporates a 1.00x equity beta, Altman Z-Score of N/A, Piotroski F-Score of 3/9, and Debt/Equity of N/A.
2. Business Model, Unit Margins & SEC Financial Trajectory
Energous Corporation (WATT) is a NASDAQ-listed issuer in the Technology sector, within the Radio And Television Broadcasting And Communications Equipment industry. Revenue figures appear in the SEC financials, reporting $5.6M for FY 2025, $0.8M for FY 2024, and — for FY 2023.
In its latest audited SEC EDGAR 10-K filing for FY2025 (filed 2025-12-31), Energous Corporation (WATT) reported $5.6M in annual revenue (up from $768.0K in FY2024, +633.1% YoY) and -$9.6M in GAAP net income. Over the multi-year SEC filing window from FY2023 ($61.9M revenue, -$19.4M net income) through FY2025, WATT scaled operating cash flow to -$12.4M and free cash flow to -$12.5M, backed by $16.7M in total assets against $0 in total debt.
3. Institutional Bull vs. Bear Thesis & Valuation Tradeoff
- 🐂 Primary Bull Case (E • RQD 23/100): Established market leader in Technology with deep daily trading liquidity. Free cash flow yield of -21.83% and institutional whale pillar of 3/20. With Fundamental Cash Engine at 4/20 and Institutional Whale Flow at 3/20, sustained execution supports upside toward the upper end of the $3.62 – $36.98 52-week range.
- 🐻 Primary Bear Case & Valuation Risk: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Investors must weigh current valuation against -60.0% operating margins and a 1.00x macro beta.
4. 2nd-Order Butterfly Ripples & Key Questions to Watch
The only sector-level information is the classification of Technology and Radio And Television Broadcasting And Communications Equipment, and the Roarable RQD rating's Macro Regime Fit pillar scores 5/20 with Beta 1.0. Investors should note that without mapped dependencies, ripple effects from customers, suppliers, or sector peers cannot be traced from the data provided.
- Key Question #1: Can WATT sustain or expand its -60.0% operating margin and -35.0% ROIC against Radio And Television Broadcasting And Communications Equipment peers over the next 4 quarters?
- Key Question #2: Following FY2025 revenue of $5.6M and free cash flow of -$12.5M, how will capital allocation balance growth reinvestment against $0 in total debt?
- Key Question #3: How sensitive is WATT's equity valuation to Technology capital spending cycles and macro interest-rate shifts (Beta 1.00x)?
WATT Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Energous Corporation (WATT) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
StockInvest.us report covering Energous Corporation (WATT) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering Energous Corporation (WATT) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance UK report covering Energous Corporation (WATT) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Benzinga report covering Energous Corporation (WATT) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
The analyst fair value estimate for Energous has shifted from US$28.25 to US$21.63, resetting expectations for what the stock might be worth on updated assumptions. This change sits alongside a mixed analyst debate aroun
Broadcom upgraded, Ultragenyx downgraded: Wall Street's top analyst calls
HC Wainwright & Co. analyst Daniil Gataulin initiates coverage on Energous (NASDAQ:WATT) with a Buy rating and announces Price Target of $15.
WATT Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $8.61?
Cash on hand rose to $10.4M in FY 2025 from $1.4M in FY 2024, and the forensic balance sheet pillar scores 8/20 with Altman Z 2.5.
Cash on hand rose to $10.4M in FY 2025 from $1.4M in FY 2024, and the forensic balance sheet pillar scores 8/20 with Altman Z 2.5.. When you look under the hood at WATT, Fundamental Cash Engine is 4/20 with 36.0% gross margins and -35.0% ROIC. Bears are staring in the rearview mirror while institutional 13F flow (3/20) has been quietly accumulating below $36.98. My 12M target is $10.53.
@ShortSeller_Dan Shorting a 3/20 institutional whale-flow stock at $9.16 is dangerous when funds are rotating into Technology.
ROIC of -35% and an FCF yield of -21.83% alongside net losses across FY 2023 to FY 2025 leave the cash engine pillar at 4/20.
Here is the bear case nobody on the bull side wants to address on WATT: ROIC of -35% and an FCF yield of -21.83% alongside net losses across FY 2023 to FY 2025 leave the cash engine pillar at 4/20.. At current EV/EBITDA multiples, even a small guidance miss in Radio And Television Broadcasting And Communications Equipment triggers a 12-15% air pocket.