Yahoo Finance report covering Westrock Coffee Company (WEST) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why WEST Stock slipped -0.10% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Westrock Coffee Company (WEST) carries a Roarable Rating of D- (Sell) with 37/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is WEST stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-02, Westrock Coffee Company (NASDAQ: WEST) is rated D- (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 37/100 at a spot price of $9.93 (-0.10% 1D, market cap $994.2M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 6/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 15/20, Executive Insider Alignment 5/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 8/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 3/20. Across 146 tracked Consumer Staples issuers, WEST ranks #109 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does WEST compare to AGCC and CCU in the Consumer Staples sector?
▼
Within the Consumer Staples sector (Beverages (Production/Distribution)), WEST carries a Roarable D- (37/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 12.7%, and ROIC of -11.8%. By comparison, AGCC (Agencia Comercial Spirits Ltd (Class A)) holds a D grade (44/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC 1.4%, cap $872.8M) and CCU (Compania Cervecerias Unidas S.A.) posts a D grade (45/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $1.93B). Among the 5-stock peer group, SAM leads on earnings multiple (18.4x) while SAM leads on capital efficiency (18.4% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for WEST?
▼
Per WEST's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001806347), Westrock Coffee Company generated $1.19B in revenue (+39.8% YoY), -$90.4M in net income, and -$107.8M in free cash flow against $1.18B in total assets and $356.8M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Big institutional funds and options desks are actively positioning on the bullish side.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
20D Institutional Volume Accumulation (±8.9% realized swing band)
FRED Regime × Technicals: 96% of 52W Range • RSI-14 at 75.6 (OVERBOUGHT (>70))
Dilution Drag (+2.48% YoY Shares) & executive Form 4 sales trim 16 pts from alignment
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a WEST Turnaround Squeeze
While WEST currently carries a cautious 37/100 (D-) rating due to Insider Conviction & Share Dilution (4/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.
Big institutional funds and options desks are actively positioning on the bullish side.
Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($8.36) and Max Pain ($10.43) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $10.70.
Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Dilution Drag (+2.48% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.
Why WEST Stock slipped -0.10% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Westrock Coffee Company (WEST) slipped -0.10% to $9.93, trading at 96% of its 52-week range ($3.59 – $10.19). Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (-12% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 96% of its 52-week range ($3.59 – $10.19) with RSI-14 at 75.6 (OVERBOUGHT (>70)).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±8.9% around $9.93 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable D- (Sell) backed by 12.7% gross margin and $0 annual free cash flow.
TradingView report covering Westrock Coffee Company (WEST) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Seeking Alpha report covering Westrock Coffee Company (WEST) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering Westrock Coffee Company (WEST) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Titan report covering Westrock Coffee Company (WEST) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Westrock Coffee Company (WEST) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Comunicaffe International report covering Westrock Coffee Company (WEST) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering Westrock Coffee Company (WEST) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Coca-Cola (KO) delivered earnings and revenue surprises of +4.60% and +3.31%, respectively, for the quarter ended September 2026. Do the numbers hold clues to what lies ahead for the stock?
Vita Coco Company (COCO) delivered earnings and revenue surprises of +13.73% and +5.07%, respectively, for the quarter ended September 2026. Do the numbers hold clues to what lies ahead for the stock?
Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring WEST)
- ✓Walkthrough of WEST's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
- ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
- ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
WEST Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +39.8% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on WEST today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for WEST. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (WEST)
1. Head-to-Head Consumer Staples Peer Comparison (WEST vs. AGCC, CCU, SAM, SUJA)
Industry: Beverages (Production/Distribution) (35 Tracked Issuers)Across 146 tracked Consumer Staples securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Westrock Coffee Company (WEST) ranks #109 by composite RQD confidence (37/100, grade D-) and #75 by equity capitalization ($994.2M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, SAM leads on earnings valuation at 18.4x trailing P/E, while SAM leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 18.4% ROIC and 48.5% gross margin. SAM currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 72/100 (B) compared with WEST at 37/100 (D-).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WEST
ACTIVE
Westrock Coffee Company | D- | 37/100 | — | 12.7% | -11.8% | -0.10% | $994.2M | Benchmark Subject |
| AGCC Agencia Comercial Spirits Ltd (Class A) | D | 44/100 | — | 30.4% | 1.4% | -2.53% | $872.8M | /agcc-vs-west → |
| CCU Compania Cervecerias Unidas S.A. | D | 45/100 | — | — | — | -0.96% | $1.93B | /ccu-vs-west → |
| SAM Boston Beer Company Inc. | B | 72/100 | 18.4x | 48.5% | 18.4% | +1.43% | $2.01B | /sam-vs-west → |
| SUJA Suja Life Inc. (Class A) | D+ | 52/100 | — | — | — | -0.93% | $415.2M | /suja-vs-west → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001806347In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Westrock Coffee Company (WEST) reported GAAP revenue of $1.19B (+39.8% vs. FY2024 revenue of $850.7M , and +37.5% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of -$90.4M, operating cash flow of -$19.0M, and free cash flow of -$107.8M (+37.6% YoY). On the balance sheet, WEST closed FY2025 with $1.18B in total assets against $356.8M in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 0.89, Piotroski F-Score: 2/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $1.19B | -$90.4M | -$19.0M | -$107.8M | $1.18B | $356.8M |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $850.7M | -$80.3M | -$13.2M | -$172.9M | $1.10B | $325.9M |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-31 | $864.7M | -$34.6M | -$64.1M | -$64.1M | — | — |
3. WEST Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs WEST stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-02, Westrock Coffee Company (NASDAQ: WEST) is rated D- (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 37/100 at a spot price of $9.93 (-0.10% 1D, market cap $994.2M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 6/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 15/20, Executive Insider Alignment 5/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 8/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 3/20. Across 146 tracked Consumer Staples issuers, WEST ranks #109 in composite RQD confidence.
How does WEST compare to AGCC and CCU in the Consumer Staples sector?
Within the Consumer Staples sector (Beverages (Production/Distribution)), WEST carries a Roarable D- (37/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 12.7%, and ROIC of -11.8%. By comparison, AGCC (Agencia Comercial Spirits Ltd (Class A)) holds a D grade (44/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC 1.4%, cap $872.8M) and CCU (Compania Cervecerias Unidas S.A.) posts a D grade (45/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $1.93B). Among the 5-stock peer group, SAM leads on earnings multiple (18.4x) while SAM leads on capital efficiency (18.4% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for WEST?
Per WEST's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001806347), Westrock Coffee Company generated $1.19B in revenue (+39.8% YoY), -$90.4M in net income, and -$107.8M in free cash flow against $1.18B in total assets and $356.8M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Big institutional funds and options desks are actively positioning on the bullish side.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is WEST trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
WEST last traded at $9.93 (-0.10% on volume of 365,892 shares), positioning the stock +18.78% above its 50-day simple moving average ($8.36) and +43.50% above its 200-day simple moving average ($6.92). Across its 52-week range of $3.59 to $10.19, WEST sits at the 96.1% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 75.6 (OVERBOUGHT (>70)) and an implied next-earnings move of ±8.9% ($9.05 to $10.81).
WEST Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index
100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FREDWhy is WEST stock moving today?
Why WEST Stock slipped -0.10% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash. Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (-12% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
WEST — Westrock Coffee Company: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
Per the Roarable RQD rating, WEST carries an RQD Score of 37 out of 100, a letter grade of D-, and the verdict label "Roarable Sell — Vulnerable Balance Sheet & Flow." The five pillars are:
- Fundamental Cash Engine: 6 / 20. Per the Roarable RQD rating, this pillar reflects ROIC of -11.8% and an FCF yield of -10.84%. For a prospective investor, this means the business is not currently generating returns above its cost of capital and is consuming cash relative to its market value. Any upside case must rest on a turnaround in operating economics rather than on existing cash generation.
- Whale 13F Flow: 15 / 20. Per the Roarable RQD rating, this pillar captures institutional accumulation and options positioning. It is the strongest pillar in the score, indicating some institutional interest, but the underlying holder-level detail is not available in the source data, so the strength of that signal cannot be verified beyond the score itself.
- Insider Conviction: 3 / 20. Per the Roarable RQD rating, this pillar reflects SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow. The low score signals weak insider conviction. A prospective investor should treat the absence of visible insider buying as a caution rather than a neutral data point.
- Macro Regime Fit: 8 / 20. Per the Roarable RQD rating, beta is 1.0 with sector sensitivity noted. A beta of 1.0 implies market-matching volatility, and the low pillar score suggests the stock's sensitivity profile does not offer a favorable fit for the current regime as measured by this framework.
- Forensic Balance Sheet: 5 / 20. Per the Roarable RQD rating, this pillar reflects Altman Z 0.89, Piotroski F 2/9, and Debt/Equity 0.5. The Altman Z-score and Piotroski F-score both sit in weak territory, which is the most significant drag on the overall rating and points to financial fragility a prospective investor should weigh heavily.
Taken together, the valuation tradeoff is that a market capitalization of $994.2M sits against negative operating and net margins, negative ROIC, and negative FCF yield. Upside drivers would need to come from margin repair and a return to positive free cash flow; the source data does not establish either as underway.
Business
Westrock Coffee Company (WEST) is listed on NASDAQ and operates in the Consumer Staples sector, within the Beverages (Production/Distribution) industry, per the SEC financials and profile. Beyond sector and industry classification, the source data does not describe specific products, customers, or revenue mechanics. Revenue reported for FY 2025 was $1189.0M, per the SEC financials. Per the recent news section, the company is setting up new financing for its beverage solutions segment.
Financial Trend
| Period | Revenue | Operating Income | Net Income | EPS | FCF | Cash | Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY 2025 | $1189.0M | $-45.5M | $-90.4M | N/A | $-107.8M | $49.9M | $356.8M |
| FY 2024 | $850.7M | $-49.1M | $-80.3M | N/A | $-172.9M | $26.2M | $325.9M |
| FY 2023 | $864.7M | $-20.4M | $-34.6M | N/A | $-64.1M | N/A | N/A |
Per the SEC financials, the company reported losses at the operating and net levels across all three periods shown. Per the market data, gross margin is 12.7%, operating margin is -3.8%, and net margin is -7.6%, with ROIC of -11.8%. Per the Roarable RQD rating, the Altman Z-Score is 0.89 and the Piotroski F-Score is 2/9, both weak readings. Debt/Equity is 0.5 per the Roarable RQD rating, and cash of $49.9M compares against debt of $356.8M in FY 2025 per the SEC financials.
Recent Catalysts & News Wire Analysis
Per the recent news section, the most recent items include a Yahoo Finance report of a 6.1% surge in WEST shares, a TradingView estimates report, and a Seeking Alpha report on new financing for the beverage solutions segment. A MarketBeat report references a consensus target price of $10.00. A Stock Titan item notes that results are due after market close on Nov. 5, with the call starting at 4:30 p.m. ET, and a Yahoo Finance item confirms the company will report third quarter 2026 financial results on November 5th, 2026. The earnings event is the nearest identified catalyst. Per the Butterfly Supply-Chain Graph, the supply chain is recorded as NONE, with no butterfly links and no proprietary signals.
Butterfly Effect: 2nd-Order Supply-Chain & Sector Ripples
Per the Butterfly Supply-Chain Graph, no upstream or downstream dependencies, butterfly links, or proprietary signals are recorded. Sector classification is Consumer Staples within Beverages (Production/Distribution). Because no supply-chain linkages are mapped in the source data, second-order ripple effects cannot be established from the provided material. A prospective investor should note that the financing activity for the beverage solutions segment and the upcoming earnings release are the identifiable near-term factors, but their downstream effects are not mapped in the source data.
Open Questions
- What are the company's specific products, customers, and revenue drivers beyond sector classification?
- What are the terms and size of the new financing for the beverage solutions segment, and how does it affect the debt load of $356.8M?
- What is the FY 2025 EPS and what are forward earnings expectations, given that P/E and EPS are not available?
- What institutional holders and insider transactions underlie the 15/20 whale flow and 3/20 insider conviction pillar scores?
- What drove the revenue increase from $850.7M in FY 2024 to $1189.0M in FY 2025 alongside widening net losses?
WEST Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Westrock Coffee Company (WEST) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Yahoo Finance report covering Westrock Coffee Company (WEST) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering Westrock Coffee Company (WEST) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Seeking Alpha report covering Westrock Coffee Company (WEST) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering Westrock Coffee Company (WEST) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Titan report covering Westrock Coffee Company (WEST) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Westrock Coffee Company (WEST) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Comunicaffe International report covering Westrock Coffee Company (WEST) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering Westrock Coffee Company (WEST) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
WEST Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $9.93?
🔥 Official Bull vs. Bear Debate: Is WEST (D- • RQD 37/100) a Buy at $9.94?
Welcome to the WEST (Westrock Coffee Company) Roar Pit. Current RQD Composite is 37/100 (Roarable Sell — Vulnerable Balance Sheet & Flow) in Beverages (Production/Distribution). Bulls point to operating leverage and sector positioning, while bears focus on macro rate sensitivity and margin execution. Pick your side (🐂 Bull or 🐻 Bear) and drop your price target below.
Pump the brakes on WEST — check the valuation vs. margin headwinds
Everyone in here is repeating the bull case on WEST, but look at what you are paying: current EV/EBITDA multiples with 12.7% gross margins. Unless Westrock Coffee Company expands free cash flow yield next quarter, I would rather wait for a pullback closer to the 200-day moving average before touching this.
WEST cash flow & RQD setup is being underpriced by the Street here
Looking at the 5-pillar RQD breakdown on WEST, the market is fixating on short-term headline noise in Beverages (Production/Distribution) and ignoring the balance sheet and cash flow trajectory. At $9.94 (52-wk range $3.59 - $10.19), any beat on forward guidance forces shorts and underweight funds to chase.