Yahoo Finance report covering Williams-Sonoma Inc. (WSM) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why WSM Stock surged +2.66% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Williams-Sonoma Inc. (WSM) earns a Roarable Rating of B+ (Buy) with 79/100 RQD Confidence. High-quality cash engine (46.2% gross margin, 45% return on capital) with steady institutional support. The company’s underlying cash engine and institutional positioning keep the composite score in the Green Buy zone.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is WSM stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-03, Williams-Sonoma Inc. (NYSE: WSM) is rated B+ (Buy / BUY) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 79/100 at a spot price of $259.45 (+2.66% 1D, market cap $29.77B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 18/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 17/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 18/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 11/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 15/20. Across 1009 tracked Consumer Discretionary issuers, WSM ranks #21 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does WSM compare to SGI and MHK in the Consumer Discretionary sector?
▼
Within the Consumer Discretionary sector (Home Furnishings), WSM carries a Roarable B+ (79/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 28.1x, gross margin of 46.2%, and ROIC of 45.4%. By comparison, SGI (Somnigroup International Inc.) holds a D+ grade (52/100 RQD, P/E 38.6x, ROIC 11.3%, cap $14.63B) and MHK (Mohawk Industries Inc.) posts a B- grade (70/100 RQD, P/E 23.8x, ROIC 4.2%, cap $9.44B). Among the 5-stock peer group, TILE leads on earnings multiple (18.4x) while WSM leads on capital efficiency (45.4% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for WSM?
▼
Per WSM's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2026-02-01, CIK 0000719955), Williams-Sonoma Inc. generated $7.81B in revenue (+1.2% YoY), $1.09B in net income, and $1.06B in free cash flow against $5.41B in total assets and $1.50B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Strong cash generator (46.2% gross margin)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks. Primary risk factors monitored: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 13.5% FCF Margin ($1.06B FCF) & 46.2% Gross Margin
Altman Z-Score 8.38 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 7/9
Macro rate sensitivity & RSI-14 (54.7) create a -9 pt regime headwind
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the WSM Bull Thesis Could Fail
Even with a 79/100 (B+) score, WSM faces multiple-compression risk if 28.1x trailing P/E re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.
Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.
Dilution & Margin Drag: Cannibal Buyback (-2.08% YoY Shares) — any gross margin slip below 43.7% triggers an automatic RQD downgrade.
Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($237.70) or 200D SMA ($215.16) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($283.97) toward Bear Floor ($212.75).
Why WSM Stock surged +2.66% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Williams-Sonoma Inc. (WSM) surged +2.66% to $259.45, trading at 96% of its 52-week range ($165.51 – $263.65). High-quality cash engine (46.2% gross margin, 45% return on capital) with steady institutional support.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 96% of its 52-week range ($165.51 – $263.65) with RSI-14 at 54.7 (NEUTRAL RANGE).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±6.2% around $259.45 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable B+ (Buy) backed by 46.2% gross margin and $1.1B annual free cash flow.
StockInvest.us report covering Williams-Sonoma Inc. (WSM) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Williams-Sonoma Inc. (WSM) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Benzinga report covering Williams-Sonoma Inc. (WSM) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering Williams-Sonoma Inc. (WSM) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
GuruFocus report covering Williams-Sonoma Inc. (WSM) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Williams-Sonoma Inc. (WSM) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Benzinga report covering Williams-Sonoma Inc. (WSM) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
The market sees it as a safe stock.
NEW YORK, November 02, 2026--PVH Corp. [NYSE: PVH] today announced the appointment of Frits Dirk van Paasschen to its Board of Directors, effective immediately.
Scheduled RQD Strong Buys & Whale Accumulation Briefing (WSM Tape Review)
- ✓Breakdown of the highest-scoring RQD Green-Light breakouts across our 5,200+ rated universe
- ✓Forensic Red-Light accounting & dilution traps to review on your watchlist
- ✓Includes downloadable .ics calendar invite & nightly RQD rating-change email alerts
WSM Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +1.2% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on WSM today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for WSM. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (WSM)
1. Head-to-Head Consumer Discretionary Peer Comparison (WSM vs. SGI, MHK, TILE, MBC)
Industry: Home Furnishings (20 Tracked Issuers)Across 1009 tracked Consumer Discretionary securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Williams-Sonoma Inc. (WSM) ranks #21 by composite RQD confidence (79/100, grade B+) and #65 by equity capitalization ($29.77B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, TILE leads on earnings valuation at 18.4x trailing P/E, while WSM leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 45.4% ROIC and 46.2% gross margin. WSM currently leads its immediate peer cohort in composite quantitative strength at 79/100 (B+).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WSM
ACTIVE
Williams-Sonoma Inc. | B+ | 79/100 | 28.1x | 46.2% | 45.4% | +2.66% | $29.77B | Benchmark Subject |
| SGI Somnigroup International Inc. | D+ | 52/100 | 38.6x | 42.6% | 11.3% | +4.50% | $14.63B | /sgi-vs-wsm → |
| MHK Mohawk Industries Inc. | B- | 70/100 | 23.8x | 23.9% | 4.2% | +6.58% | $9.44B | /mhk-vs-wsm → |
| TILE Interface Inc. | B+ | 78/100 | 18.4x | 38.7% | 17.5% | +4.37% | $2.13B | /tile-vs-wsm → |
| MBC MasterBrand Inc. | D+ | 54/100 | 54.6x | 30.3% | 4.4% | +1.52% | $1.48B | /mbc-vs-wsm → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2026-02-01 • CIK 0000719955 ↗In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2026-02-01), Williams-Sonoma Inc. (WSM) reported GAAP revenue of $7.81B (+1.2% vs. FY2024 revenue of $7.71B , and +0.7% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $1.09B, operating cash flow of $1.31B, and free cash flow of $1.06B (-7.3% YoY). On the balance sheet, WSM closed FY2025 with $5.41B in total assets against $1.50B in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 8.38, Piotroski F-Score: 7/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2026-02-01 | $7.81B | $1.09B | $1.31B | $1.06B | $5.41B | $1.50B |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2025-02-02 | $7.71B | $1.13B | $1.36B | $1.14B | $5.30B | $1.42B |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2024-01-28 | $7.75B | $950.0M | $1.68B | $1.33B | $16.83B | $3.94B |
3. WSM Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs WSM stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-03, Williams-Sonoma Inc. (NYSE: WSM) is rated B+ (Buy / BUY) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 79/100 at a spot price of $259.45 (+2.66% 1D, market cap $29.77B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 18/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 17/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 18/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 11/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 15/20. Across 1009 tracked Consumer Discretionary issuers, WSM ranks #21 in composite RQD confidence.
How does WSM compare to SGI and MHK in the Consumer Discretionary sector?
Within the Consumer Discretionary sector (Home Furnishings), WSM carries a Roarable B+ (79/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 28.1x, gross margin of 46.2%, and ROIC of 45.4%. By comparison, SGI (Somnigroup International Inc.) holds a D+ grade (52/100 RQD, P/E 38.6x, ROIC 11.3%, cap $14.63B) and MHK (Mohawk Industries Inc.) posts a B- grade (70/100 RQD, P/E 23.8x, ROIC 4.2%, cap $9.44B). Among the 5-stock peer group, TILE leads on earnings multiple (18.4x) while WSM leads on capital efficiency (45.4% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for WSM?
Per WSM's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2026-02-01, CIK 0000719955), Williams-Sonoma Inc. generated $7.81B in revenue (+1.2% YoY), $1.09B in net income, and $1.06B in free cash flow against $5.41B in total assets and $1.50B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Strong cash generator (46.2% gross margin)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks. Primary risk factors monitored: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is WSM trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
WSM last traded at $259.45 (+2.66% on volume of 1,090,842 shares), positioning the stock +9.15% above its 50-day simple moving average ($237.70) and +20.58% above its 200-day simple moving average ($215.16). Across its 52-week range of $165.51 to $263.65, WSM sits at the 95.7% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 54.7 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±6.2% ($243.36 to $275.54).
WSM — Williams-Sonoma Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
1. Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
Williams-Sonoma Inc. (WSM) earns a live Roarable RQD composite score of 79/100, corresponding to a B+ letter grade (Roarable Buy) at a spot price of $259.45 (+2.66% 1D, market capitalization $29.77B).
- Fundamental Cash Engine (18/20): Anchored by return on invested capital (ROIC) of 45.4%, gross margin of 46.2%, operating margin of 18.1%, and free cash flow yield of 3.45%.
- Whale 13F & Options Flow (17/20) + Insider Conviction (15/20): Tracks institutional 13F accumulation, CBOE options call/put positioning, and SEC Form 4 / Congressional PTR filings.
- Macro Regime Fit (11/20) + Forensic Balance Sheet (18/20): Incorporates a 1.01x equity beta, Altman Z-Score of 8.38, Piotroski F-Score of 7/9, and Debt/Equity of 0.67x.
2. Business Model, Unit Margins & SEC Financial Trajectory
Williams-Sonoma Inc. (WSM) is a NYSE-listed issuer in the Consumer Discretionary sector and Home Furnishings industry, ..6B. — for product lines, customer segments, or revenue model beyond the sector and industry classification.
In its latest audited SEC EDGAR 10-K filing for FY2025 (filed 2026-02-01), Williams-Sonoma Inc. (WSM) reported $7.81B in annual revenue (up from $7.71B in FY2024, +1.2% YoY) and $1.09B in GAAP net income. Over the multi-year SEC filing window from FY2023 ($7.75B revenue, $950.0M net income) through FY2025, WSM scaled operating cash flow to $1.31B and free cash flow to $1.06B, backed by $5.41B in total assets against $1.50B in total debt.
3. Institutional Bull vs. Bear Thesis & Valuation Tradeoff
- 🐂 Primary Bull Case (B+ • RQD 79/100): Strong cash generator (46.2% gross margin)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks. Big institutional funds and options desks are actively positioning on the bullish side. With Fundamental Cash Engine at 18/20 and Institutional Whale Flow at 17/20, sustained execution supports upside toward the upper end of the $165.51 – $263.65 52-week range.
- 🐻 Primary Bear Case & Valuation Risk: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run. Investors must weigh 28.1x trailing P/E and 18.9x EV/EBITDA against 18.1% operating margins and a 1.01x macro beta.
4. 2nd-Order Butterfly Ripples & Key Questions to Watch
— for upstream or downstream dependencies, sector correlations, or 2nd-order bottlenecks. The only sector context available is the Consumer Discretionary / Home Furnishings classification.
- Key Question #1: Can WSM sustain or expand its 18.1% operating margin and 45.4% ROIC against Home Furnishings peers over the next 4 quarters?
- Key Question #2: Following FY2025 revenue of $7.81B and free cash flow of $1.06B, how will capital allocation balance growth reinvestment against $1.50B in total debt?
- Key Question #3: How sensitive is WSM's 26.1x forward P/E multiple to Consumer Discretionary capital spending cycles and macro interest-rate shifts (Beta 1.01x)?
WSM Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Williams-Sonoma Inc. (WSM) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Yahoo Finance report covering Williams-Sonoma Inc. (WSM) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
StockInvest.us report covering Williams-Sonoma Inc. (WSM) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Williams-Sonoma Inc. (WSM) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Benzinga report covering Williams-Sonoma Inc. (WSM) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering Williams-Sonoma Inc. (WSM) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
GuruFocus report covering Williams-Sonoma Inc. (WSM) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Williams-Sonoma Inc. (WSM) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Benzinga report covering Williams-Sonoma Inc. (WSM) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
WSM Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $259.45?
The RQD rating scores cash generation (ROIC 45.4%) and balance-sheet strength (Altman Z 8.38; Piotroski F 7/9) highly, with institution
Don't sleep on WSM's setup in Consumer Discretionary. The RQD rating scores cash generation (ROIC 45.4%) and balance-sheet strength (Altman Z 8.38; Piotroski F 7/9) highly, with institutional and insider flow also rated favorably.. Beta of 1.01 means it moves fast when momentum turns, and the 5-pillar RQD gauge (79/100) backs up the fundamental quality.
@RedlineAuditor Fair point on 28.1x trailing P/E, but you're ignoring the forward operating leverage in Home Furnishings. If gross margin (46.2%) holds, EPS grows into the multiple faster than bears think.
Trailing P/E of 28.1 and EV/EBITDA of 18.9 against a 3.45% FCF yield, with net income declining from $1.12B to $1.09B in FY 2025, l
Here is the bear case nobody on the bull side wants to address on WSM: Trailing P/E of 28.1 and EV/EBITDA of 18.9 against a 3.45% FCF yield, with net income declining from $1.12B to $1.09B in FY 2025, leave limited valuation cushion.. At 28.1x trailing P/E, even a small guidance miss in Home Furnishings triggers a 12-15% air pocket.