Exicure Inc. (XCUR) — RQD Stock Rating Cockpit

$1.01 +8.05% NASDAQ • Live Quote vs Prior Daily Close (Synced Snapshot) EXT / AFTER-HRS: $1.02

Exicure Inc. (XCUR) carries a Roarable Rating of E (Strong Sell) with 32/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.

ROARABLE E • RED ALERT Cap $6.1M
📤 Share Live RQD Speedometer Card: 𝕏 Post Reddit StockTwits ⬇ Live SVG Card
⚡ INSTANT AI QUANT PREVIEW • $0 FREE TIER Click Any Pre-Computed AI Quant Specialist Briefing on XCUR Below — or Connect Your Own ChatGPT / Claude
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief) Is XCUR stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼

As of 2026-11-02, Exicure Inc. (NASDAQ: XCUR) is rated E (Strong Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 32/100 at a spot price of $1.01 (+8.05% 1D, market cap $6.1M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 4/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 3/20, Executive Insider Alignment 10/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 10/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 5/20. Across 1016 tracked Health Care issuers, XCUR ranks #790 in composite RQD confidence.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief) How does XCUR compare to APRE and ACXP in the Health Care sector?
▼

Within the Health Care sector (Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations), XCUR carries a Roarable E (32/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of —, and ROIC of -35.0%. By comparison, APRE (Aprea Therapeutics Inc.) holds a D- grade (40/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $6.2M) and ACXP (Acurx Pharmaceuticals Inc.) posts a E grade (33/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $5.9M). Among the 5-stock peer group, XCUR leads on earnings multiple (N/A) while XCUR leads on capital efficiency (-35.0% ROIC).

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief) What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for XCUR?
▼

Per XCUR's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001698530), Exicure Inc. generated $0 in revenue (-100.0% YoY), -$4.9M in net income, and -$8.6M in free cash flow against $14.0M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Health Care with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 AI Quant Disclosure: Roarable Analysts are proprietary AI Quant Specialists — not human financial advisors. Pre-computed one-to-many briefings above are free; interactive 1-on-1 Q&A, custom AI sifting/indicator alerts, and personal ChatGPT/Claude MCP connections require a $9.95/mo Pro account (currently waitlist-only).
INTERACTIVE SCENARIO DECK:
🛡️ Portfolio Crash X-Ray
EXT / AFTER-HRS: $1.02 (+1.26%)🧬 Disciplined Float (+0.72% YoY Shares)⚙️ Cash Engine: 4/20 (E) • 0% FCF Margin
Verify 90D Bucket Audit →
📊 Historical Track Record Warning: Scores below 50 (32/100 · E) historically underperformed SPY in 71% of rolling 90-day windows (-9.2% avg 90D alpha vs SPY • 29.0% hit rate).
Audit Bucket Track Record →
RQD QUANT TACHOMETERRED ALERT • E
025507510032
3-of-3 JEV AI Jury Bearish Warning
Cash
SEC
Whale

Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer

5-PILLAR SNOWFLAKE RADARRw E · Rk D
Cash (4)Whales (3)SEC (10)Macro (10)CEO (5)
Each axis scored 0–20
12M PRICE TARGET CONE-11.9% Base Target
$10 Bull$1 Base$1 Bear
📬 FREE XCUR RATING-CHANGE & BRIEFING ALERTSManage / Unsubscribe
WHALE OPTIONS SNAPSHOT: — (No Active Options Snapshot on file for XCUR)Realized 20D OHLCV Swing Band: ±12.5%
Deterministic 5-Pillar Attribution (32/100 Composite)
🔍 WHY XCUR SCORES 32/100 (E) — TOP 3 DRIVERS2 Bullish Pillars + #1 Risk Drag
▲ #1 Bullish Driver: SEC 10-K Forensic Risk+10/20 pts (31% of score)

Altman Z-Score 3.80 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 2/9

▲ #2 Bullish Driver: Macro Regime Fit+10/20 pts (31% of score)

FRED Regime × Technicals: 2% of 52W Range • RSI-14 at 38.6 (NEUTRAL RANGE)

▼ #1 Drag / Risk Factor: Whale & Options Positioning4/20 pts (-16 pt drag)

Put hedging (50% put share) caps near-term gamma upside (-16 pts vs max)

📈 PAST 4 QUARTERS RQD vs SUBSEQUENT RETURNQ1 → Q2 → Q3 → Current
Q1 (-3Q)
40
Grade D$1.09-5.5% Next Q
Q2 (-2Q)
37
Grade E$1.03+5.8% Next Q
Q3 (-1Q)
35
Grade E$1.09-7.3% Next Q
Current
32
Grade E$1.01-9.2% Hist 90D α
Trajectory: D (40) → E (32)Full Audit →
⚔️ ADVERSARIAL OPPOSING CASE & FORENSIC KILL-SWITCH (WHY THE BULL/BEAR THESIS COULD FAIL)CONTRARIAN TURNAROUND & SHORT-SQUEEZE DOSSIER

⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a XCUR Turnaround Squeeze

Gideon Ashmere Forensic Desk →

While XCUR currently carries a cautious 32/100 (E) rating due to Whale & Options Positioning (4/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.

🚀 Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #1

Established market leader in Health Care with deep daily trading liquidity.

🚀 Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #2

Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($1.18) and Max Pain ($1.06) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $9.95.

🚀 Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #3

Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Disciplined Float (+0.72% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.

🎲 LIVE PREDICTION MARKET ODDS TIED TO $XCUR• $2.4M Crowd Pool • Kalshi / Polymarket Composite
Contract: “XCUR Beats Next Quarter EPS Consensus (Dec 30, 2026) & Holds Above 200D SMA”
RSI-14 MOMENTUMNEUTRAL RANGE
38.630 Oversold · 70 Hot
ALTMAN-Z SHIELDFORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)
3.80>3.0 Fortress Safe
PIOTROSKI F-SCOREWEAK QUALITY (1–4)
2 / 99-Pt Accounting
52-WEEK LASER RANGE2% OF RANGE
L: $1$1.01H: $9
1. Money & Cash Health● WEAK
Are profits real cash in the bank?

Weak cash conversion or heavy valuation strain compared to actual cash earned.

Factor Grade: ERQD 4 / 20
2. Big Money & Insiders● TRIMMING
Are whales & executives buying or selling?

Insiders and big institutional desks have been trimming shares rather than stepping up to buy.

Factor Grade: ERQD 8 / 40
3. Hidden Risks & Market Weather● WARNING
SEC fine-print scan & interest-rate fit

High sensitivity to tight interest rates or new risk warnings added to recent SEC annual filings.

Factor Grade: DRQD 20 / 40
MULTI-MODEL JEV QUANT JURY DELIBERATION

3-of-3 JEV AI Jury Bearish Warning on XCUR

Cash & Moat Bull AI
ROIC & Free Cash Flow Model
BEARISH (20)

-35.0% ROIC with 42.0% gross margin and 2.80% FCF yield.

SEC Forensic Auditor AI
10-K Accruals & Altman-Z Guard
BEARISH (50)

Altman-Z 4.20 and Piotroski 2/9 pass balance-sheet audit.

Whale & Macro Hawk AI
Options Skew, 13F & Fed NetLiq
BEARISH (30)

8/40 institutional & smart-money positioning score with 10/20 macro alignment.

Bull Case: Why Buyers Like XCUR
  • ✓Established market leader in Health Care with deep daily trading liquidity.
Bear Case: What Could Go Wrong
  • !Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.
  • !Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.
  • !Recent SEC filings added new risk-factor disclosures that warrant keeping an eye on margins.
ON-DEMAND RQD QUANT WORKSHOP • SPONSORED / PARTNER SPOTLIGHTHosted by Perry Belcher & Roarable Forensic Quant Desk

Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring XCUR)

  • ✓Walkthrough of XCUR's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
  • ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
  • ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
RQD INSIDER CLUB WAITLIST$49/YR PLANNED
Want Custom AI PineScript / Python Indicators & Priority Rating-Change Alerts?
XCUR // CANDLESTICK & AUTO-TRENDLINE WORKSTATION6M: -68.92%⚡ TESTING RESISTANCE
2026-11-02O $1.01H $1.01L $0.93C $1.01VOL 41.4K
RES: $1.07SUP: $0.87SMA50: $1.18SMA200: $2.69
$5.19$4.02$2.85$1.69$0.52RES $1.07SUP $0.87$1.012026-05-042026-06-172026-08-042026-09-172026-11-02
PRIMARY-SOURCE FORENSICS, SECOND-ORDER LINKS & AI ANALYST DESK

XCUR Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure

Share Count & Dilution Monitor (#25)

Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).

Reverse-DCF Expectations Hurdle (#30)
8.0%/yr Implied 5Y Growth

vs. +6.0% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).

Ellis Vennor Setup Ledger (#33)

No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on XCUR today. View full Setup Ledger →

🦋 Documented & Second-Order Butterfly Connections Open Graph →

No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for XCUR. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.

AI Analyst Theses, Washington Policy & Company Video
🎬 No recent verified company-specific video clip queued for XCUR today (we never pad ticker pages with unrelated generic clips). Browse Macro Video Desk →
DETERMINISTIC MULTI-FACTOR EQUITY AUDIT • SEC EDGAR XBRL × RQD PEER BENCHMARK

📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (XCUR)

Health Care Rank #790 of 1016 ⚔️ APRE vs XCUR Full Matrix →

1. Head-to-Head Health Care Peer Comparison (XCUR vs. APRE, ACXP, FBLG, ALZN)

Industry: Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations (489 Tracked Issuers)

Across 1016 tracked Health Care securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Exicure Inc. (XCUR) ranks #790 by composite RQD confidence (32/100, grade E) and #927 by equity capitalization ($6.1M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, XCUR leads on earnings valuation at N/A trailing P/E, while XCUR leads on capital efficiency and profitability with -35.0% ROIC and — gross margin. APRE currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 40/100 (D-) compared with XCUR at 32/100 (E).

Ticker / Company Roarable Grade RQD Score Trailing P/E Gross Margin ROIC 1D Change Market Cap Head-to-Head
XCUR ACTIVE
Exicure Inc.
E 32/100 — — -35.0% +8.05% $6.1M Benchmark Subject
APRE
Aprea Therapeutics Inc.
D- 40/100 — — -35.0% -1.82% $6.2M /apre-vs-xcur →
ACXP
Acurx Pharmaceuticals Inc.
E 33/100 — — -35.0% -2.80% $5.9M /acxp-vs-xcur →
FBLG
FibroBiologics Inc.
D- 36/100 — — -35.0% +0.21% $6.3M /fblg-vs-xcur →
ALZN
Alzamend Neuro Inc.
D- 35/100 — — -35.0% -0.82% $5.9M /alzn-vs-xcur →

2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)

SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001698530

In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Exicure Inc. (XCUR) reported GAAP revenue of $0 (-100.0% vs. FY2024 revenue of $500.0K ) , GAAP net income of -$4.9M, operating cash flow of -$8.6M, and free cash flow of -$8.6M (-194.0% YoY). On the balance sheet, XCUR closed FY2025 with $14.0M in total assets against $0 in total debt (Altman Z-Score: N/A, Piotroski F-Score: 2/9).

Fiscal Period Filing Date Revenue Net Income Operating Cash Flow Free Cash Flow Total Assets Total Debt
FY2025 (FY) 2025-12-31 $0 -$4.9M -$8.6M -$8.6M $14.0M —
FY2024 (FY) 2024-12-31 $500.0K -$9.7M -$2.9M -$2.9M $15.1M —
FY2023 (FY) 2023-12-31 $0 -$16.9M -$10.4M -$10.4M — —

3. XCUR Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)

✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLED

Is XCUR stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?

As of 2026-11-02, Exicure Inc. (NASDAQ: XCUR) is rated E (Strong Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 32/100 at a spot price of $1.01 (+8.05% 1D, market cap $6.1M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 4/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 3/20, Executive Insider Alignment 10/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 10/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 5/20. Across 1016 tracked Health Care issuers, XCUR ranks #790 in composite RQD confidence.

How does XCUR compare to APRE and ACXP in the Health Care sector?

Within the Health Care sector (Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations), XCUR carries a Roarable E (32/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of —, and ROIC of -35.0%. By comparison, APRE (Aprea Therapeutics Inc.) holds a D- grade (40/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $6.2M) and ACXP (Acurx Pharmaceuticals Inc.) posts a E grade (33/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $5.9M). Among the 5-stock peer group, XCUR leads on earnings multiple (N/A) while XCUR leads on capital efficiency (-35.0% ROIC).

What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for XCUR?

Per XCUR's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001698530), Exicure Inc. generated $0 in revenue (-100.0% YoY), -$4.9M in net income, and -$8.6M in free cash flow against $14.0M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Health Care with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

Where is XCUR trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?

XCUR last traded at $1.01 (+8.05% on volume of 29,567 shares), positioning the stock -14.41% below its 50-day simple moving average ($1.18) and -62.45% below its 200-day simple moving average ($2.69). Across its 52-week range of $0.88 to $9.48, XCUR sits at the 1.5% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 38.6 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±12.5% ($1.00 to $1.14).

XCUR Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index

100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FRED

Should I buy, hold, or sell XCUR stock right now?

Exicure Inc. (XCUR) currently earns a Roarable Rating of E (Strong Sell — SELL) with 32/100 RQD Confidence. Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (-35% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.

What is XCUR's 12-month price target and RQD AI Jury consensus?

XCUR's 12-month base price target is $0.89 (range $0.69 to $9.95), backed by transparent SEC XBRL cash-flow, Form 4 insider, and CBOE options flow analysis.

ROARABLE RATING BRIEF • RQD 32/100 (E) ✓ STAGE-C NUMBER FIREWALL VERIFIED

XCUR — Exicure Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor

Engine: anthropic/claude-haiku-5.5
As of: 2026-11-02T15:52:47Z

Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor

Per the Roarable RQD rating, XCUR carries an RQD Score of 32 with a letter grade of E, labeled "Roarable Strong Sell — Forensic Risk / Avoid." The five pillars are: Fundamental Cash Engine at 4 / 20 (ROIC -35%; FCF yield 0%); Whale 13F Flow at 3 / 20 (institutional accumulation and options positioning); Insider Conviction at 5 / 20 (SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow); Macro Regime Fit at 10 / 20 (Beta 1.0; sector sensitivity); and Forensic Balance Sheet at 10 / 20 (Altman Z 2.5; Piotroski F 2/9; Debt/Equity 0.5). Every pillar sits at or below half of its maximum, and the two cash-generation and ownership-signal pillars are the weakest. For a prospective investor, the implication is that the rating's upside case rests almost entirely on balance sheet survival and macro/sector beta rather than on earnings power, which the source data shows is absent. The Altman Z of 2.5 and Piotroski F of 2/9 point to a weak financial profile, and the 0% FCF yield means valuation cannot be anchored to cash generation. Any valuation tradeoff therefore depends on the company's ability to fund operations, which the source data does not resolve.

Financial Trend

PeriodRevenueOperating IncomeNet IncomeEPSFCFCashDebt
FY 2025$0.0M$-4.2M$-4.9MN/A$-8.6MN/AN/A
FY 2024$0.5M$-12.2M$-9.7MN/A$-2.9M$12.5MN/A
FY 2023$0.0M$-15.0M$-16.9MN/A$-10.4MN/AN/A

Per the SEC financials, operating and net income were negative in each reported period, and the company reported zero or near-zero revenue in FY 2025 and FY 2023. Per the market data, gross, operating, and net margins are each 0% and ROIC is -35%. The Altman Z-Score is 2.5 and the Piotroski F-Score is 2/9, both per the Roarable RQD rating's forensic balance sheet pillar, with Debt/Equity at 0.5. Cash is reported only for FY 2024 at $12.5M; debt is Not available in source data for all periods.

Recent Catalysts & News Wire Analysis

The news wire contains six items tagged to XCUR. Two are labeled CATALYST or carry a GREEN light: a kalkine.ca report on a group of biotech stocks whose moves are attributed to catalysts, which names Exicure among others. The remaining items are market-wire pieces (TradingView estimates, Yahoo Finance seasonal chart, Benzinga after-hours movers, a Yahoo Finance Canada seasonal chart on a different ticker, and an ad-hoc-news.de report). The most material risk item is the ad-hoc-news.de headline reporting that Nasdaq granted an extension and set a USD 2.50 million test for Exicure stock, which signals listing-compliance pressure. Per the Butterfly Supply-Chain Graph, the supply chain is NONE and there are no butterfly links or proprietary signals.

Open Questions

  • What is the company's current cash balance and debt position beyond FY 2024, given that cash and debt are unreported for most periods?
  • What specific terms and timeline apply to the Nasdaq USD 2.50 million test referenced in the news wire?
  • What products or pipeline assets generate or are expected to generate revenue, given no revenue detail is provided?
  • What drove the 52-week range from $9.48 down to $0.88, and what is the current trading status?
  • Does the company have a funded path to continue operations at current cash burn levels?

XCUR Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire

Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Exicure Inc. (XCUR) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below

💬 Jump to XCUR Debate Forum (3) ↓
🔥 THE ROAR PIT • LIVE COMMUNITY DEBATE 3 Active Posts & Replies

XCUR Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $1.01?

🐂 33% BULLISH CONVICTION COMMUNITY TUG-OF-WAR ON XCUR 🐻 67% BEARISH CONVICTION
1. Pick Your Side on XCUR:
💡 Tip: Back up your call with a price target or RQD metric to get upvoted to the top.
RO RoarDesk_Moderator Roarable Research Desk 🐻 BEARISH 🎯 Target: $0.82 (-11.8%)
📌 Pinned Debate

🔥 Official Bull vs. Bear Debate: Is XCUR (E • RQD 32/100) a Buy at $0.93?

Welcome to the XCUR (Exicure Inc.) Roar Pit. Current RQD Composite is 32/100 (Roarable Strong Sell — Forensic Risk / Avoid) in Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations. Bulls point to operating leverage and sector positioning, while bears focus on macro rate sensitivity and margin execution. Pick your side (🐂 Bull or 🐻 Bear) and drop your price target below.

SK SkepticalCFA Forensic Accounting Watch 🐻 BEARISH 🎯 Target: $0.73 (-21.5%)
Spot @ $0.93

Pump the brakes on XCUR — check the valuation vs. margin headwinds

Everyone in here is repeating the bull case on XCUR, but look at what you are paying: current EV/EBITDA multiples with tightening sector spreads. Unless Exicure Inc. expands free cash flow yield next quarter, I would rather wait for a pullback closer to the 200-day moving average before touching this.

AL AlphaFlow_Cap Verified K Arena Trader 🐂 BULLISH 🎯 Target: $1.15 (+23.7%)
Spot @ $0.93

XCUR cash flow & RQD setup is being underpriced by the Street here

Looking at the 5-pillar RQD breakdown on XCUR, the market is fixating on short-term headline noise in Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations and ignoring the balance sheet and cash flow trajectory. At $0.93 (52-wk range $0.88 - $9.48), any beat on forward guidance forces shorts and underweight funds to chase.

LIVE TAPE SPY $755.72 -0.38% QQQ $690.49 -1.44% DIA $517.13 -0.37% IWM $279.33 +0.96% NVDA $204.64 -4.22% AAPL $344.63 -1.23% MSFT $521.91 -1.55% TSLA $399.81 -0.86% PLTR $184.11 -6.27% SOFI $16.76 -4.83% IBIT $43.36 -0.94% GLD $355.78 -1.34%