TradingView report covering Xeris Biopharma Holdings Inc. (XERS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why XERS Stock dropped -5.04% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Xeris Biopharma Holdings Inc. (XERS) carries a Roarable Rating of C (Hold) with 64/100 RQD Confidence. The composite score sits in the neutral Hold band (59–69), meaning current holders don’t need to panic-sell while prospective buyers can wait for a move into the 70+ Buy zone.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is XERS stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-03, Xeris Biopharma Holdings Inc. (NASDAQ: XERS) is rated C (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 64/100 at a spot price of $10.17 (-5.04% 1D, market cap $1.95B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 16/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 16/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 12/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 9/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 11/20. Across 1015 tracked Health Care issuers, XERS ranks #127 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does XERS compare to SLS and SRPT in the Health Care sector?
▼
Within the Health Care sector (Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations), XERS carries a Roarable C (64/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 16.0%. By comparison, SLS (SELLAS Life Sciences Group Inc.) holds a D- grade (38/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -21.8%, cap $1.95B) and SRPT (Sarepta Therapeutics Inc.) posts a E grade (27/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $1.97B). Among the 5-stock peer group, XERS leads on earnings multiple (N/A) while XERS leads on capital efficiency (16.0% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for XERS?
▼
Per XERS's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001867096), Xeris Biopharma Holdings Inc. generated $291.8M in revenue (+43.7% YoY), $554.0K in net income, and $28.6M in free cash flow against $383.5M in total assets and $220.3M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Strong cash generator (steady margins)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 9.8% FCF Margin ($28.6M FCF) & 52% Gross Margin
20D Institutional Volume Accumulation (±8.7% realized swing band)
Macro rate sensitivity & RSI-14 (59.7) create a -11 pt regime headwind
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the XERS Bull Thesis Could Fail
Even with a 64/100 (C) score, XERS faces multiple-compression risk if current valuation multiples re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.
Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.
Recent SEC filings added new risk-factor disclosures that warrant keeping an eye on margins.
Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($9.39) or 200D SMA ($7.53) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($10.44) toward Bear Floor ($8.14).
Why XERS Stock dropped -5.04% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Xeris Biopharma Holdings Inc. (XERS) dropped -5.04% to $10.17, trading at 80% of its 52-week range ($5.25 – $11.42). Solid steady margins (16% return on capital), mixed timing at current multiples—hold if owned, no rush to chase.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 80% of its 52-week range ($5.25 – $11.42) with RSI-14 at 59.7 (BULLISH MOMENTUM).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±8.7% around $10.17 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable C (Hold) backed by 52% gross margin and $28.6M annual free cash flow.
GuruFocus report covering Xeris Biopharma Holdings Inc. (XERS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Benzinga report covering Xeris Biopharma Holdings Inc. (XERS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Simply Wall St report covering Xeris Biopharma Holdings Inc. (XERS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Titan report covering Xeris Biopharma Holdings Inc. (XERS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
GuruFocus report covering Xeris Biopharma Holdings Inc. (XERS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
ad-hoc-news.de report covering Xeris Biopharma Holdings Inc. (XERS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Simply Wall St report covering Xeris Biopharma Holdings Inc. (XERS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
For questions about this article or underlying research, email help@trefis.com.
CHICAGO, October 22, 2026--Xeris Biopharma Holdings, Inc. (Nasdaq: XERS), a leading, endocrine and rare disease biopharmaceutical company committed to helping people realize better lives through the development and comme
Scheduled RQD Strong Buys & Whale Accumulation Briefing (XERS Tape Review)
- ✓Breakdown of the highest-scoring RQD Green-Light breakouts across our 5,200+ rated universe
- ✓Forensic Red-Light accounting & dilution traps to review on your watchlist
- ✓Includes downloadable .ics calendar invite & nightly RQD rating-change email alerts
XERS Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +43.7% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on XERS today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for XERS. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (XERS)
1. Head-to-Head Health Care Peer Comparison (XERS vs. SLS, SRPT, BRVE, TRVI)
Industry: Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations (489 Tracked Issuers)Across 1015 tracked Health Care securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Xeris Biopharma Holdings Inc. (XERS) ranks #127 by composite RQD confidence (64/100, grade C) and #259 by equity capitalization ($1.95B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, XERS leads on earnings valuation at N/A trailing P/E, while XERS leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 16.0% ROIC and — gross margin. XERS currently leads its immediate peer cohort in composite quantitative strength at 64/100 (C).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| XERS
ACTIVE
Xeris Biopharma Holdings Inc. | C | 64/100 | — | — | 16.0% | -5.04% | $1.95B | Benchmark Subject |
| SLS SELLAS Life Sciences Group Inc. | D- | 38/100 | — | — | -21.8% | -11.67% | $1.95B | /sls-vs-xers → |
| SRPT Sarepta Therapeutics Inc. | E | 27/100 | — | 96.0% | -35.0% | -1.61% | $1.97B | /srpt-vs-xers → |
| BRVE Braveheart Bio Inc. | D | 46/100 | — | — | — | -2.18% | $1.94B | /brve-vs-xers → |
| TRVI Trevi Therapeutics Inc. | E | 30/100 | — | — | -23.7% | +0.52% | $1.93B | /trvi-vs-xers → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001867096 ↗In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Xeris Biopharma Holdings Inc. (XERS) reported GAAP revenue of $291.8M (+43.7% vs. FY2024 revenue of $203.1M , and +78.0% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $554.0K, operating cash flow of $28.6M, and free cash flow of $28.6M (+177.4% YoY). On the balance sheet, XERS closed FY2025 with $383.5M in total assets against $220.3M in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 2.11, Piotroski F-Score: 7/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $291.8M | $554.0K | $28.6M | $28.6M | $383.5M | $220.3M |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $203.1M | -$54.8M | -$37.0M | -$37.0M | $323.1M | $217.0M |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-31 | $163.9M | -$62.3M | -$47.0M | -$47.0M | — | — |
3. XERS Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs XERS stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-03, Xeris Biopharma Holdings Inc. (NASDAQ: XERS) is rated C (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 64/100 at a spot price of $10.17 (-5.04% 1D, market cap $1.95B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 16/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 16/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 12/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 9/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 11/20. Across 1015 tracked Health Care issuers, XERS ranks #127 in composite RQD confidence.
How does XERS compare to SLS and SRPT in the Health Care sector?
Within the Health Care sector (Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations), XERS carries a Roarable C (64/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 16.0%. By comparison, SLS (SELLAS Life Sciences Group Inc.) holds a D- grade (38/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -21.8%, cap $1.95B) and SRPT (Sarepta Therapeutics Inc.) posts a E grade (27/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $1.97B). Among the 5-stock peer group, XERS leads on earnings multiple (N/A) while XERS leads on capital efficiency (16.0% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for XERS?
Per XERS's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001867096), Xeris Biopharma Holdings Inc. generated $291.8M in revenue (+43.7% YoY), $554.0K in net income, and $28.6M in free cash flow against $383.5M in total assets and $220.3M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Strong cash generator (steady margins)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is XERS trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
XERS last traded at $10.17 (-5.04% on volume of 2,309,330 shares), positioning the stock +8.31% above its 50-day simple moving average ($9.39) and +35.06% above its 200-day simple moving average ($7.53). Across its 52-week range of $5.25 to $11.42, XERS sits at the 79.7% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 59.7 (BULLISH MOMENTUM) and an implied next-earnings move of ±8.7% ($9.29 to $11.05).
XERS — Xeris Biopharma Holdings Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
1. Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
Xeris Biopharma Holdings Inc. (XERS) earns a live Roarable RQD composite score of 64/100, corresponding to a C letter grade (Roarable Hold) at a spot price of $10.17 (-5.04% 1D, market capitalization $1.95B).
- Fundamental Cash Engine (16/20): Anchored by return on invested capital (ROIC) of 16.0%, gross margin of —, operating margin of 8.5%, and free cash flow yield of 1.46%.
- Whale 13F & Options Flow (16/20) + Insider Conviction (11/20): Tracks institutional 13F accumulation, CBOE options call/put positioning, and SEC Form 4 / Congressional PTR filings.
- Macro Regime Fit (9/20) + Forensic Balance Sheet (12/20): Incorporates a 1.00x equity beta, Altman Z-Score of 2.11, Piotroski F-Score of 7/9, and Debt/Equity of 8.50x.
2. Business Model, Unit Margins & SEC Financial Trajectory
Xeris Biopharma Holdings Inc. Is a NASDAQ-listed issuer in the Health Care sector, operating in the Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations industry,. — The profile records a market capitalization of $2.0B.
In its latest audited SEC EDGAR 10-K filing for FY2025 (filed 2025-12-31), Xeris Biopharma Holdings Inc. (XERS) reported $291.8M in annual revenue (up from $203.1M in FY2024, +43.7% YoY) and $554.0K in GAAP net income. Over the multi-year SEC filing window from FY2023 ($163.9M revenue, -$62.3M net income) through FY2025, XERS scaled operating cash flow to $28.6M and free cash flow to $28.6M, backed by $383.5M in total assets against $220.3M in total debt.
3. Institutional Bull vs. Bear Thesis & Valuation Tradeoff
- 🐂 Primary Bull Case (C • RQD 64/100): Strong cash generator (steady margins)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks. Big institutional funds and options desks are actively positioning on the bullish side. With Fundamental Cash Engine at 16/20 and Institutional Whale Flow at 16/20, sustained execution supports upside toward the upper end of the $5.25 – $11.42 52-week range.
- 🐻 Primary Bear Case & Valuation Risk: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity. Investors must weigh current valuation and 83.1x EV/EBITDA against 8.5% operating margins and a 1.00x macro beta.
4. 2nd-Order Butterfly Ripples & Key Questions to Watch
Upstream suppliers, downstream customers, and sector correlations for XERS are — Investors should note that the absence of mapped links means second-order ripple effects cannot be assessed from this dataset.
- Key Question #1: Can XERS sustain or expand its 8.5% operating margin and 16.0% ROIC against Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations peers over the next 4 quarters?
- Key Question #2: Following FY2025 revenue of $291.8M and free cash flow of $28.6M, how will capital allocation balance growth reinvestment against $220.3M in total debt?
- Key Question #3: How sensitive is XERS's equity valuation to Health Care capital spending cycles and macro interest-rate shifts (Beta 1.00x)?
XERS Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Xeris Biopharma Holdings Inc. (XERS) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
TradingView report covering Xeris Biopharma Holdings Inc. (XERS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
GuruFocus report covering Xeris Biopharma Holdings Inc. (XERS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Benzinga report covering Xeris Biopharma Holdings Inc. (XERS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Simply Wall St report covering Xeris Biopharma Holdings Inc. (XERS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Titan report covering Xeris Biopharma Holdings Inc. (XERS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
GuruFocus report covering Xeris Biopharma Holdings Inc. (XERS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
ad-hoc-news.de report covering Xeris Biopharma Holdings Inc. (XERS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Simply Wall St report covering Xeris Biopharma Holdings Inc. (XERS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
XERS Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $10.17?
Revenue grew from $163.9M in FY 2023 to $291.8M in FY 2025 while operating income turned to $24.9M, with ROIC at 16% and a 16/20 Fundam
Picked up a starter position in XERS in my $100K Virtual Cash book at $10.71. Revenue grew from $163.9M in FY 2023 to $291.8M in FY 2025 while operating income turned to $24.9M, with ROIC at 16% and a 16/20 Fundamental Cash Engine score.. Trading inside a $5.25–$11.42 52-week range with 1.46% FCF yield gives solid downside support if Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations multiples expand this quarter.
@DeltaGamma_99 Agree on the RQD 64/100 quality, though with 1.0 beta I'm scaling in with half-size at $10.71 and keeping dry powder in case we test $9.96.
EV/EBITDA of 83.1 and an FCF yield of 1.46% leave the valuation demanding relative to current cash generation, with debt of $220.3M exc
Careful chasing XERS at $10.71. EV/EBITDA of 83.1 and an FCF yield of 1.46% leave the valuation demanding relative to current cash generation, with debt of $220.3M exceeding cash of $111.0M.. Gross margin is 0.0%, but operating margin is 8.5%, which shows SG&A and reinvestment are eating into bottom-line EPS. Target $9.00 on multiple compression.