Yahoo Finance report covering Xencor Inc. (XNCR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why XNCR Stock surged +2.09% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Xencor Inc. (XNCR) carries a Roarable Rating of D (Sell) with 47/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is XNCR stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-03, Xencor Inc. (NASDAQ: XNCR) is rated D (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 47/100 at a spot price of $29.82 (+2.09% 1D, market cap $2.22B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 6/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 17/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 12/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 9/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 3/20. Across 1015 tracked Health Care issuers, XNCR ranks #302 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does XNCR compare to AUPH and VERA in the Health Care sector?
▼
Within the Health Care sector (Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations), XNCR carries a Roarable D (47/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of —, and ROIC of -21.3%. By comparison, AUPH (Aurinia Pharmaceuticals Inc) holds a B grade (74/100 RQD, P/E 8.0x, ROIC 16.5%, cap $2.22B) and VERA (Vera Therapeutics Inc. (Class A)) posts a E grade (31/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $2.23B). Among the 5-stock peer group, AUPH leads on earnings multiple (8.0x) while HRMY leads on capital efficiency (63.0% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for XNCR?
▼
Per XNCR's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001326732), Xencor Inc. generated $125.6M in revenue (+13.7% YoY), -$91.9M in net income, and -$138.3M in free cash flow against $875.5M in total assets and $76.5M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Big institutional funds and options desks are actively positioning on the bullish side. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
20D Institutional Volume Accumulation (±12.5% realized swing band)
Altman Z-Score 4.32 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 4/9
Dilution Drag (+2.48% YoY Shares) & executive Form 4 sales trim 16 pts from alignment
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a XNCR Turnaround Squeeze
While XNCR currently carries a cautious 47/100 (D) rating due to Insider Conviction & Share Dilution (4/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.
Big institutional funds and options desks are actively positioning on the bullish side.
Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($25.78) and Max Pain ($31.31) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $35.28.
Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Dilution Drag (+2.48% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.
Why XNCR Stock surged +2.09% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Xencor Inc. (XNCR) surged +2.09% to $29.82, trading at 84% of its 52-week range ($10.38 – $33.6). Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (-21% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 84% of its 52-week range ($10.38 – $33.6) with RSI-14 at 66.2 (BULLISH MOMENTUM).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±12.5% around $29.82 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable D (Sell) backed by 52% gross margin and $0 annual free cash flow.
Seeking Alpha report covering Xencor Inc. (XNCR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Investor's Business Daily report covering Xencor Inc. (XNCR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Benzinga report covering Xencor Inc. (XNCR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Simply Wall St report covering Xencor Inc. (XNCR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Titan report covering Xencor Inc. (XNCR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Xencor Inc. (XNCR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering Xencor Inc. (XNCR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Xencor's (XNCR) shares have strong upside potential due to "exciting" phase 1 data that exceeded exp
Truist Securities analyst Gregory Renza maintains Xencor (NASDAQ:XNCR) with a Buy and raises the price target from $29 to $40.
Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring XNCR)
- ✓Walkthrough of XNCR's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
- ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
- ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
XNCR Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +13.7% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on XNCR today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for XNCR. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (XNCR)
1. Head-to-Head Health Care Peer Comparison (XNCR vs. AUPH, VERA, PRGO, HRMY)
Industry: Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations (489 Tracked Issuers)Across 1015 tracked Health Care securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Xencor Inc. (XNCR) ranks #302 by composite RQD confidence (47/100, grade D) and #238 by equity capitalization ($2.22B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, AUPH leads on earnings valuation at 8.0x trailing P/E, while HRMY leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 63.0% ROIC and 77.2% gross margin. HRMY currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 86/100 (A) compared with XNCR at 47/100 (D).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| XNCR
ACTIVE
Xencor Inc. | D | 47/100 | — | — | -21.3% | +2.09% | $2.22B | Benchmark Subject |
| AUPH Aurinia Pharmaceuticals Inc | B | 74/100 | 8.0x | 88.5% | 16.5% | -3.25% | $2.22B | /auph-vs-xncr → |
| VERA Vera Therapeutics Inc. (Class A) | E | 31/100 | — | — | -35.0% | +1.47% | $2.23B | /vera-vs-xncr → |
| PRGO Perrigo Company plc | D | 49/100 | — | 35.1% | -13.6% | -0.75% | $2.19B | /prgo-vs-xncr → |
| HRMY Harmony Biosciences Holdings Inc. | A | 86/100 | 14.2x | 77.2% | 63.0% | +0.44% | $2.26B | /hrmy-vs-xncr → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001326732 ↗In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Xencor Inc. (XNCR) reported GAAP revenue of $125.6M (+13.7% vs. FY2024 revenue of $110.5M , and -28.1% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of -$91.9M, operating cash flow of -$135.1M, and free cash flow of -$138.3M (+33.6% YoY). On the balance sheet, XNCR closed FY2025 with $875.5M in total assets against $76.5M in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 4.32, Piotroski F-Score: 4/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $125.6M | -$91.9M | -$135.1M | -$138.3M | $875.5M | $76.5M |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $110.5M | -$232.6M | -$202.2M | -$208.3M | $951.9M | $115.2M |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-31 | $174.6M | -$133.1M | -$77.9M | -$77.9M | — | — |
3. XNCR Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs XNCR stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-03, Xencor Inc. (NASDAQ: XNCR) is rated D (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 47/100 at a spot price of $29.82 (+2.09% 1D, market cap $2.22B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 6/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 17/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 12/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 9/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 3/20. Across 1015 tracked Health Care issuers, XNCR ranks #302 in composite RQD confidence.
How does XNCR compare to AUPH and VERA in the Health Care sector?
Within the Health Care sector (Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations), XNCR carries a Roarable D (47/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of —, and ROIC of -21.3%. By comparison, AUPH (Aurinia Pharmaceuticals Inc) holds a B grade (74/100 RQD, P/E 8.0x, ROIC 16.5%, cap $2.22B) and VERA (Vera Therapeutics Inc. (Class A)) posts a E grade (31/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $2.23B). Among the 5-stock peer group, AUPH leads on earnings multiple (8.0x) while HRMY leads on capital efficiency (63.0% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for XNCR?
Per XNCR's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001326732), Xencor Inc. generated $125.6M in revenue (+13.7% YoY), -$91.9M in net income, and -$138.3M in free cash flow against $875.5M in total assets and $76.5M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Big institutional funds and options desks are actively positioning on the bullish side. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is XNCR trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
XNCR last traded at $29.82 (+2.09% on volume of 1,289,685 shares), positioning the stock +15.67% above its 50-day simple moving average ($25.78) and +74.18% above its 200-day simple moving average ($17.12). Across its 52-week range of $10.38 to $33.60, XNCR sits at the 83.7% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 66.2 (BULLISH MOMENTUM) and an implied next-earnings move of ±12.5% ($26.09 to $33.55).
XNCR — Xencor Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
1. Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
Xencor Inc. (XNCR) earns a live Roarable RQD composite score of 47/100, corresponding to a D letter grade (Roarable Sell) at a spot price of $29.82 (+2.09% 1D, market capitalization $2.22B).
- Fundamental Cash Engine (6/20): Anchored by return on invested capital (ROIC) of -21.3%, gross margin of —, operating margin of -60.0%, and free cash flow yield of -6.37%.
- Whale 13F & Options Flow (17/20) + Insider Conviction (3/20): Tracks institutional 13F accumulation, CBOE options call/put positioning, and SEC Form 4 / Congressional PTR filings.
- Macro Regime Fit (9/20) + Forensic Balance Sheet (12/20): Incorporates a 1.00x equity beta, Altman Z-Score of 4.32, Piotroski F-Score of 4/9, and Debt/Equity of 0.12x.
2. Business Model, Unit Margins & SEC Financial Trajectory
Xencor Inc. (XNCR) is listed on NASDAQ and classified under the Health Care sector and the Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations industry. The company reported revenue of $125.6M for FY 2025 .
In its latest audited SEC EDGAR 10-K filing for FY2025 (filed 2025-12-31), Xencor Inc. (XNCR) reported $125.6M in annual revenue (up from $110.5M in FY2024, +13.7% YoY) and -$91.9M in GAAP net income. Over the multi-year SEC filing window from FY2023 ($174.6M revenue, -$133.1M net income) through FY2025, XNCR scaled operating cash flow to -$135.1M and free cash flow to -$138.3M, backed by $875.5M in total assets against $76.5M in total debt.
3. Institutional Bull vs. Bear Thesis & Valuation Tradeoff
- 🐂 Primary Bull Case (D • RQD 47/100): Big institutional funds and options desks are actively positioning on the bullish side. Free cash flow yield of -6.37% and institutional whale pillar of 17/20. With Fundamental Cash Engine at 6/20 and Institutional Whale Flow at 17/20, sustained execution supports upside toward the upper end of the $10.38 – $33.60 52-week range.
- 🐻 Primary Bear Case & Valuation Risk: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Investors must weigh current valuation against -60.0% operating margins and a 1.00x macro beta.
4. 2nd-Order Butterfly Ripples & Key Questions to Watch
No upstream or downstream links are mapped, no sector correlations are provided beyond the Health Care classification, and no bottlenecks are identified.
- Key Question #1: Can XNCR sustain or expand its -60.0% operating margin and -21.3% ROIC against Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations peers over the next 4 quarters?
- Key Question #2: Following FY2025 revenue of $125.6M and free cash flow of -$138.3M, how will capital allocation balance growth reinvestment against $76.5M in total debt?
- Key Question #3: How sensitive is XNCR's equity valuation to Health Care capital spending cycles and macro interest-rate shifts (Beta 1.00x)?
XNCR Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Xencor Inc. (XNCR) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Yahoo Finance report covering Xencor Inc. (XNCR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Seeking Alpha report covering Xencor Inc. (XNCR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Investor's Business Daily report covering Xencor Inc. (XNCR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Benzinga report covering Xencor Inc. (XNCR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Simply Wall St report covering Xencor Inc. (XNCR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Titan report covering Xencor Inc. (XNCR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Xencor Inc. (XNCR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering Xencor Inc. (XNCR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
XNCR Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $29.82?
Institutional whale 13F flow scores 16 of 20 and the balance sheet shows an Altman Z of 4.32 with debt falling from $115.2M to $76.5M.
Don't sleep on XNCR's setup in Health Care. Institutional whale 13F flow scores 16 of 20 and the balance sheet shows an Altman Z of 4.32 with debt falling from $115.2M to $76.5M.. Beta of 1.0 means it moves fast when momentum turns, and the 5-pillar RQD gauge (47/100) backs up the fundamental quality.
@MeanReversion_88 Shorting a 17/20 institutional whale-flow stock at $29.82 is dangerous when funds are rotating into Health Care.
ROIC of -21.3%, FCF yield of -6.37%, and FY 2025 free cash flow of -$138.3M against $54.1M of cash point to sustained cash burn.
Here is the bear case nobody on the bull side wants to address on XNCR: ROIC of -21.3%, FCF yield of -6.37%, and FY 2025 free cash flow of -$138.3M against $54.1M of cash point to sustained cash burn.. At current EV/EBITDA multiples, even a small guidance miss in Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations triggers a 12-15% air pocket.