Yatsen Holding Limited (NYSE: YSG) (Yatsen Group), a leading China-based beauty group, presented a record 20 research submissions at the 36th IFSCC Congress in Perth — nearly double its 2025 total and marking its fifth c
Why YSG Stock dropped -4.25% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Yatsen Holding Limited each representing twenty (20) (Class A) (YSG) carries a Roarable Rating of E (Strong Sell) with 18/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is YSG stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-03, Yatsen Holding Limited each representing twenty (20) (Class A) (NYSE: YSG) is rated E (Strong Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 18/100 at a spot price of $2.25 (-4.25% 1D, market cap $211.2M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 3/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 3/20, Executive Insider Alignment 8/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 3/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 3/20. Across 1011 tracked Consumer Discretionary issuers, YSG ranks #995 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does YSG compare to SLSN and WNW in the Consumer Discretionary sector?
▼
Within the Consumer Discretionary sector (Package Goods/Cosmetics), YSG carries a Roarable E (18/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 78.2%, and ROIC of -6.5%. By comparison, SLSN (Solesence Inc.) holds a D- grade (38/100 RQD, P/E 32.9x, ROIC 9.7%, cap $60.1M) and WNW (Meiwu Technology Company Limited) posts a D grade (49/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -22.0%, cap $52.9M). Among the 5-stock peer group, ODD leads on earnings multiple (11.1x) while ODD leads on capital efficiency (85.0% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for YSG?
▼
Per YSG's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001819580), Yatsen Holding Limited each representing twenty (20) (Class A) generated $614.6M in revenue (+32.2% YoY), -$11.6M in net income, and -$19.6M in free cash flow against $550.1M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Consumer Discretionary with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
Altman Z-Score 0.20 (DISTRESS RISK (<1.8)) • Piotroski F-Score 4/9
SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 0% FCF Margin ($0 FCF) & 78.2% Gross Margin
Dilution Drag (+2.48% YoY Shares) & executive Form 4 sales trim 16 pts from alignment
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a YSG Turnaround Squeeze
While YSG currently carries a cautious 18/100 (E) rating due to Insider Conviction & Share Dilution (4/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.
Established market leader in Consumer Discretionary with deep daily trading liquidity.
Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($2.59) and Max Pain ($2.36) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $7.44.
Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Dilution Drag (+2.48% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.
Why YSG Stock dropped -4.25% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Yatsen Holding Limited each representing twenty (20) (Class A) (YSG) dropped -4.25% to $2.25, trading at 2% of its 52-week range ($2.15 – $7.09). Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (-7% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 2% of its 52-week range ($2.15 – $7.09) with RSI-14 at 36.9 (NEUTRAL RANGE).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±10.8% around $2.25 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable E (Strong Sell) backed by 78.2% gross margin and $0 annual free cash flow.
Skincare surged 40%, but color cosmetics plunged 36% as margins compressed amid restructuring.
Yatsen Holding Limited (NYSE:YSG) reported second-quarter 2026 total net revenues of RMB1.14 billion, up 5.1% year over year, as skincare net revenues increased 40.4%. Skincare represented 71.5% of total net revenues, co
Skincare revenues jump 40.4% to represent 71.5% of total sales, while the company navigates a deliberate downturn in color cosmetics and guides for a softer Q3.
Yatsen (NYSE:YSG) reported second-quarter 2026 revenue growth of 5.1% as continued strength in its skincare portfolio offset a sharp decline in color cosmetics sales, while higher inventory provisions and increased marke
Yatsen Holding Limited ("Yatsen" or the "Company") (NYSE: YSG), a leading China-based beauty group, today announced that it will release its unaudited financial results for the second quarter of 2026, on Wednesday, Septe
Yatsen Group (NYSE: YSG), a world-class beauty innovation pioneer, recently announced a landmark collaboration to bring its flagship brand, Perfect Diary, to Sephora in China. This partnership integrates Yatsen's rigorou
Yatsen (NYSE:YSG) reported first-quarter 2026 revenue growth that management said reflected continued momentum in its skincare portfolio, even as higher marketing spending and platform traffic costs contributed to wider
Yatsen Holding Limited ("Yatsen" or the "Company") (NYSE: YSG), a leading China-based beauty group, today announced the participation of Hillhouse in the Company's previously announced private placement of RMB-denominate
At this time, I would like to turn the conference over to Irene Lyu, Vice President, Head of Strategic Investment and Capital Markets. Irene Lyu: Thank you, operator. A general discussion of the risk factors that could a
Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring YSG)
- ✓Walkthrough of YSG's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
- ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
- ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
YSG Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +32.2% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on YSG today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for YSG. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (YSG)
1. Head-to-Head Consumer Discretionary Peer Comparison (YSG vs. SLSN, WNW, AXIL, ODD)
Industry: Package Goods/Cosmetics (23 Tracked Issuers)Across 1011 tracked Consumer Discretionary securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Yatsen Holding Limited each representing twenty (20) (Class A) (YSG) ranks #995 by composite RQD confidence (18/100, grade E) and #685 by equity capitalization ($211.2M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, ODD leads on earnings valuation at 11.1x trailing P/E, while ODD leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 85.0% ROIC and 72.7% gross margin. ODD currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 75/100 (B) compared with YSG at 18/100 (E).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| YSG
ACTIVE
Yatsen Holding Limited each representing twenty (20) (Class A) | E | 18/100 | — | 78.2% | -6.5% | -4.25% | $211.2M | Benchmark Subject |
| SLSN Solesence Inc. | D- | 38/100 | 32.9x | 25.9% | 9.7% | +1.91% | $60.1M | /slsn-vs-ysg → |
| WNW Meiwu Technology Company Limited | D | 49/100 | — | 10.1% | -22.0% | -2.90% | $52.9M | /wnw-vs-ysg → |
| AXIL AXIL Brands Inc. | D | 47/100 | 13.6x | 69.3% | 38.5% | +2.79% | $37.7M | /axil-vs-ysg → |
| ODD ODDITY Tech Ltd. (Class A) | B | 75/100 | 11.1x | 72.7% | 85.0% | -0.09% | $1.23B | /odd-vs-ysg → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001819580In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Yatsen Holding Limited each representing twenty (20) (Class A) (YSG) reported GAAP revenue of $614.6M (+32.2% vs. FY2024 revenue of $464.9M , and +27.8% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of -$11.6M, operating cash flow of -$13.5M, and free cash flow of -$19.6M (+51.9% YoY). On the balance sheet, YSG closed FY2025 with $550.1M in total assets against $0 in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 0.20, Piotroski F-Score: 4/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $614.6M | -$11.6M | -$13.5M | -$19.6M | $550.1M | — |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $464.9M | -$97.0M | -$33.4M | -$40.6M | $544.0M | — |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-31 | $481.0M | -$747.8M | -$15.1M | -$15.1M | — | — |
3. YSG Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs YSG stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-03, Yatsen Holding Limited each representing twenty (20) (Class A) (NYSE: YSG) is rated E (Strong Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 18/100 at a spot price of $2.25 (-4.25% 1D, market cap $211.2M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 3/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 3/20, Executive Insider Alignment 8/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 3/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 3/20. Across 1011 tracked Consumer Discretionary issuers, YSG ranks #995 in composite RQD confidence.
How does YSG compare to SLSN and WNW in the Consumer Discretionary sector?
Within the Consumer Discretionary sector (Package Goods/Cosmetics), YSG carries a Roarable E (18/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 78.2%, and ROIC of -6.5%. By comparison, SLSN (Solesence Inc.) holds a D- grade (38/100 RQD, P/E 32.9x, ROIC 9.7%, cap $60.1M) and WNW (Meiwu Technology Company Limited) posts a D grade (49/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -22.0%, cap $52.9M). Among the 5-stock peer group, ODD leads on earnings multiple (11.1x) while ODD leads on capital efficiency (85.0% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for YSG?
Per YSG's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001819580), Yatsen Holding Limited each representing twenty (20) (Class A) generated $614.6M in revenue (+32.2% YoY), -$11.6M in net income, and -$19.6M in free cash flow against $550.1M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Consumer Discretionary with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is YSG trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
YSG last traded at $2.25 (-4.25% on volume of 42,774 shares), positioning the stock -13.13% below its 50-day simple moving average ($2.59) and -29.91% below its 200-day simple moving average ($3.21). Across its 52-week range of $2.15 to $7.09, YSG sits at the 2.0% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 36.9 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±10.8% ($2.01 to $2.49).
YSG — Yatsen Holding Limited each representing twenty (20) (Class A): What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
Per the Roarable RQD rating, YSG carries an RQD Score of 18, a letter grade of E, and a verdict label of "Roarable Strong Sell — Forensic Risk / Avoid." The five pillars are scored as follows:
- Fundamental Cash Engine: 1 / 20. Per the Roarable RQD rating, this reflects ROIC of -6.5% and FCF yield of -8.86%. For a prospective investor, this is the weakest read in the framework: the business is not currently generating returns above its cost of capital, and it is consuming rather than producing free cash flow relative to its market value.
- Whale 13F Flow: 3 / 20. Per the Roarable RQD rating, this pillar covers institutional accumulation and options positioning.
- Insider Conviction: 3 / 20. Per the Roarable RQD rating, this pillar covers SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow. A low score indicates limited insider-driven conviction in the signal set.
- Macro Regime Fit: 3 / 20. Per the Roarable RQD rating, beta is 1.0 with sector sensitivity noted. The pillar does not indicate a strong regime tailwind.
- Forensic Balance Sheet: 8 / 20. Per the Roarable RQD rating, Altman Z is 0.2, Piotroski F is 4/9, and Debt/Equity is 0.5. The Altman Z reading sits in a distress-oriented range, which is the principal driver of the forensic warning embedded in the verdict.
Taken together, the investor implication is that the composite framework identifies limited upside drivers and elevated forensic risk. Valuation tradeoffs are not favorable on the cash-flow lens, since the company is not generating positive free cash flow on the reported figures.
Business
YSG is classified in the Consumer Discretionary sector and the Package Goods/Cosmetics industry, and is listed on the NYSE, per the company profile. The profile identifies the company as an issuer in this industry with a market capitalization of $0.2B.
Open Questions
- What drove the FY 2023 net loss of $-747.8M against an operating loss of $-128.6M, and is that gap a one-time item or a recurring pattern?
- Why is FY 2025 revenue reported at $614.6M while operating income remained negative at $-26.6M, and what is the path to positive operating income?
- What is the company's debt position, since the debt field is reported as N/A across all periods despite a Debt/Equity figure of 0.5?
- What is the composition of the $109.4M cash balance, and how long does it fund the reported negative free cash flow?
- What explains the 52-week range of $2.15 to $7.19 relative to the current price of $2.35, and what is the market's current read on the business?
YSG Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Yatsen Holding Limited each representing twenty (20) (Class A) (YSG) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Yatsen Holding Limited (NYSE: YSG) (Yatsen Group), a leading China-based beauty group, presented a record 20 research submissions at the 36th IFSCC Congress in Perth — nearly double its 2025 total and marking its fifth c
Skincare surged 40%, but color cosmetics plunged 36% as margins compressed amid restructuring.
Yatsen Holding Limited (NYSE:YSG) reported second-quarter 2026 total net revenues of RMB1.14 billion, up 5.1% year over year, as skincare net revenues increased 40.4%. Skincare represented 71.5% of total net revenues, co
Skincare revenues jump 40.4% to represent 71.5% of total sales, while the company navigates a deliberate downturn in color cosmetics and guides for a softer Q3.
Yatsen (NYSE:YSG) reported second-quarter 2026 revenue growth of 5.1% as continued strength in its skincare portfolio offset a sharp decline in color cosmetics sales, while higher inventory provisions and increased marke
Yatsen Holding Limited ("Yatsen" or the "Company") (NYSE: YSG), a leading China-based beauty group, today announced that it will release its unaudited financial results for the second quarter of 2026, on Wednesday, Septe
Yatsen Group (NYSE: YSG), a world-class beauty innovation pioneer, recently announced a landmark collaboration to bring its flagship brand, Perfect Diary, to Sephora in China. This partnership integrates Yatsen's rigorou
Yatsen (NYSE:YSG) reported first-quarter 2026 revenue growth that management said reflected continued momentum in its skincare portfolio, even as higher marketing spending and platform traffic costs contributed to wider
YSG Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $2.25?
🔥 Official Bull vs. Bear Debate: Is YSG (E • RQD 18/100) a Buy at $2.35?
Welcome to the YSG (Yatsen Holding Limited each representing twenty (20) (Class A)) Roar Pit. Current RQD Composite is 18/100 (Roarable Strong Sell — Forensic Risk / Avoid) in Package Goods/Cosmetics. Bulls point to operating leverage and sector positioning, while bears focus on macro rate sensitivity and margin execution. Pick your side (🐂 Bull or 🐻 Bear) and drop your price target below.
Pump the brakes on YSG — check the valuation vs. margin headwinds
Everyone in here is repeating the bull case on YSG, but look at what you are paying: current EV/EBITDA multiples with 78.2% gross margins. Unless Yatsen Holding Limited each representing twenty (20) (Class A) expands free cash flow yield next quarter, I would rather wait for a pullback closer to the 200-day moving average before touching this.
YSG cash flow & RQD setup is being underpriced by the Street here
Looking at the 5-pillar RQD breakdown on YSG, the market is fixating on short-term headline noise in Package Goods/Cosmetics and ignoring the balance sheet and cash flow trajectory. At $2.35 (52-wk range $2.15 - $7.19), any beat on forward guidance forces shorts and underweight funds to chase.