FREE $100K
Today Screener Big Ideas Track Record 💰 $100K Arena 🎲 Predictions 🏛️ Insiders 8 Analysts

Yesway Inc. (Class A) (YSWY) Insider, 13F Hedge Fund & Politician Buy/Sell Thermometer

$25.33 +2.26% NASDAQ • Live Quote vs Prior Daily Close (Synced Snapshot) EXT / AFTER-HRS: $25.38

Yesway Inc. (Class A) (YSWY) carries a Roarable Rating of C- (Hold) with 61/100 RQD Confidence. The composite score sits in the neutral Hold band (59–69), meaning current holders don’t need to panic-sell while prospective buyers can wait for a move into the 70+ Buy zone.

ROARABLE C- • HOLD / WATCH Cap $1.57B
📤 Share Live RQD Speedometer Card: 𝕏 Post Reddit StockTwits ⬇ Live SVG Card
⚡ INSTANT AI QUANT PREVIEW • $0 FREE TIER Click Any Pre-Computed AI Quant Specialist Briefing on YSWY Below — or Connect Your Own ChatGPT / Claude
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief) Is YSWY stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼

As of 2026-11-03, Yesway Inc. (Class A) (NASDAQ: YSWY) is rated C- (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 61/100 at a spot price of $25.33 (+2.26% 1D, market cap $1.57B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 11/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 13/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 13/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 15/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 9/20. Active quantitative signal LIQUIDITY_TAILWIND (BEARISH, conviction undefined/100) notes: undefined.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief) How does YSWY compare to IMKTA and WMK in the Consumer Staples sector?
▼

Within the Consumer Staples sector (Food Chains), YSWY carries a Roarable C- (61/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of —, and ROIC of —. By comparison, IMKTA (Ingles Markets Incorporated (Class A)) holds a D+ grade (53/100 RQD, P/E 18.9x, ROIC 4.4%, cap $1.60B) and WMK (Weis Markets Inc.) posts a C- grade (59/100 RQD, P/E 19.8x, ROIC 7.3%, cap $1.84B). Among the 5-stock peer group, NGVC leads on earnings multiple (14.1x) while NGVC leads on capital efficiency (24.9% ROIC).

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief) What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for YSWY?
▼

Per YSWY's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001859836), Yesway Inc. (Class A) generated $818.7M in revenue, $0 in net income, and $0 in free cash flow against $1.95B in total assets and $428.2M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Consumer Staples with deep daily trading liquidity. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 AI Quant Disclosure: Roarable Analysts are proprietary AI Quant Specialists — not human financial advisors. Pre-computed one-to-many briefings above are free; interactive 1-on-1 Q&A, custom AI sifting/indicator alerts, and personal ChatGPT/Claude MCP connections require a $9.95/mo Pro account (currently waitlist-only).
INTERACTIVE SCENARIO DECK:
🛡️ Portfolio Crash X-Ray
EXT / AFTER-HRS: $25.39 (+0.22%)🧬 Disciplined Float (-0.40% YoY Shares)⚙️ Cash Engine: 11/20 (D+) • 5.4% FCF Margin
Verify 90D Bucket Audit →
📊 Historical Track Record: Scores of 61/100 (C-) historically posted market-perform odds over rolling 90-day windows (+0.5% avg 90D alpha vs SPY • 53.9% hit rate — wait for RQD ≥ 70 breakout).
Audit Bucket Track Record →
RQD QUANT TACHOMETERHOLD / WATCH • C-
025507510061
JEV AI Jury Split (Battleground)
Cash
SEC
Whale

Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer

5-PILLAR SNOWFLAKE RADARRw D+ · Rk B-
Cash (11)Whales (13)SEC (13)Macro (15)CEO (9)
Each axis scored 0–20
12M PRICE TARGET CONE+1.3% Base Target
$31 Bull$26 Base$20 Bear
📬 FREE YSWY RATING-CHANGE & BRIEFING ALERTSManage / Unsubscribe
WHALE OPTIONS SNAPSHOT: — (No Active Options Snapshot on file for YSWY)Realized 20D OHLCV Swing Band: ±7.7%
Deterministic 5-Pillar Attribution (61/100 Composite)
🔍 WHY YSWY SCORES 61/100 (C-) — TOP 3 DRIVERS2 Bullish Pillars + #1 Risk Drag
▲ #1 Bullish Driver: Macro Regime Fit+15/20 pts (25% of score)

FRED Regime × Technicals: 63% of 52W Range • RSI-14 at 64.2 (BULLISH MOMENTUM)

▲ #2 Bullish Driver: Whale & Options Positioning+13/20 pts (21% of score)

20D Institutional Volume Accumulation (±7.7% realized swing band)

▼ #1 Drag / Risk Factor: Insider Conviction & Share Dilution9/20 pts (-11 pt drag)

Disciplined Float (-0.40% YoY Shares) & executive Form 4 sales trim 11 pts from alignment

📈 PAST 4 QUARTERS RQD vs SUBSEQUENT RETURNQ1 → Q2 → Q3 → Current
Q1 (-3Q)
53
Grade C-$21.64+6.7% Next Q
Q2 (-2Q)
56
Grade C$23.10+8.6% Next Q
Q3 (-1Q)
58
Grade C$25.08+1% Next Q
Current
61
Grade C-$25.33+0.5% Hist 90D α
Trajectory: C- (53) → C- (61)Full Audit →
⚔️ ADVERSARIAL OPPOSING CASE & FORENSIC KILL-SWITCH (WHY THE BULL/BEAR THESIS COULD FAIL)GIDEON ASHMERE // FORENSIC SHORT & KILL-SWITCH DOSSIER

⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the YSWY Bull Thesis Could Fail

Gideon Ashmere Forensic Desk →

Even with a 61/100 (C-) score, YSWY faces multiple-compression risk if current valuation multiples re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #1

Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #2

Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #3

Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($22.52) or 200D SMA ($22.49) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($25.67) toward Bear Floor ($20.02).

🎲 LIVE PREDICTION MARKET ODDS TIED TO $YSWY• $2.4M Crowd Pool • Kalshi / Polymarket Composite
Contract: “YSWY Beats Next Quarter EPS Consensus (Dec 30, 2026) & Holds Above 200D SMA”
SEC FORM 4 × 13F HEDGE FUNDS × CONGRESSIONAL STOCK ACT

YSWY Smart-Money Thermometer: BALANCED INSTITUTIONAL POSITIONING

Explore All 13F & Congress Whales →
▲ Disclosed Buys: 0 ($0)▼ Disclosed Sales: 0 ($0)

Wide-Open SEC Form 4, 13F & Congressional Disclosure Ledger (YSWY)

No recent open-market Form 4 cluster sales or emergency dumps flagged on YSWY. Visit the Global 13F & Congressional Whale Ledger for cross-market smart-money filings.

ON-DEMAND RQD QUANT WORKSHOP • SPONSORED / PARTNER SPOTLIGHTHosted by Perry Belcher & Roarable Quantitative Research Desk

Scheduled RQD Strong Buys & Whale Accumulation Briefing (YSWY Tape Review)

  • ✓Breakdown of the highest-scoring RQD Green-Light breakouts across our 5,200+ rated universe
  • ✓Forensic Red-Light accounting & dilution traps to review on your watchlist
  • ✓Includes downloadable .ics calendar invite & nightly RQD rating-change email alerts
RQD INSIDER CLUB WAITLIST$49/YR PLANNED
Want Custom AI PineScript / Python Indicators & Priority Rating-Change Alerts?
YSWY // CANDLESTICK & AUTO-TRENDLINE WORKSTATION6M: -9.37%📐 HORIZONTAL RANGE
2026-11-03O $24.36H $25.33L $24.36C $25.33VOL 250.1K
RES: $27.04SUP: $18.94SMA50: $22.52SMA200: $22.49
$29.79$26.84$23.90$20.95$18.01RES $27.04SUP $18.94$25.332026-05-042026-06-172026-08-042026-09-182026-11-03
PRIMARY-SOURCE FORENSICS, SECOND-ORDER LINKS & AI ANALYST DESK

YSWY Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure

Share Count & Dilution Monitor

Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).

Reverse-DCF Expectations Hurdle
8.0%/yr Implied 5Y Growth

vs. +6.0% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).

Ellis Vennor Setup Ledger

No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on YSWY today. View full Setup Ledger →

🦋 Documented & Second-Order Butterfly Connections Open Graph →

No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for YSWY. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.

AI Analyst Theses, Washington Policy & Company Video
🎬 No recent verified company-specific video clip queued for YSWY today (we never pad ticker pages with unrelated generic clips). Browse Macro Video Desk →
DETERMINISTIC MULTI-FACTOR EQUITY AUDIT • SEC EDGAR XBRL × RQD PEER BENCHMARK

📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (YSWY)

Consumer Staples Rank #46 of 147 ⚔️ IMKTA vs YSWY Full Matrix →

1. Head-to-Head Consumer Staples Peer Comparison (YSWY vs. IMKTA, WMK, GO, NGVC)

Industry: Food Chains (14 Tracked Issuers)

Across 147 tracked Consumer Staples securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Yesway Inc. (Class A) (YSWY) ranks #46 by composite RQD confidence (61/100, grade C-) and #63 by equity capitalization ($1.57B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, NGVC leads on earnings valuation at 14.1x trailing P/E, while NGVC leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 24.9% ROIC and 29.9% gross margin. NGVC currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 63/100 (C) compared with YSWY at 61/100 (C-).

Ticker / Company Roarable Grade RQD Score Trailing P/E Gross Margin ROIC 1D Change Market Cap Head-to-Head
YSWY ACTIVE
Yesway Inc. (Class A)
C- 61/100 — — — +2.26% $1.57B Benchmark Subject
IMKTA
Ingles Markets Incorporated (Class A)
D+ 53/100 18.9x 23.9% 4.4% +2.08% $1.60B /imkta-vs-yswy →
WMK
Weis Markets Inc.
C- 59/100 19.8x 25.0% 7.3% +1.83% $1.84B /wmk-vs-yswy →
GO
Grocery Outlet Holding Corp.
D+ 57/100 — 30.3% -12.6% +2.32% $1.28B /go-vs-yswy →
NGVC
Natural Grocers by Vitamin Cottage Inc.
C 63/100 14.1x 29.9% 24.9% +2.37% $661.2M /ngvc-vs-yswy →

2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2025–FY2025)

SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001859836 ↗

In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Yesway Inc. (Class A) (YSWY) reported GAAP revenue of $818.7M , GAAP net income of $0, operating cash flow of $0, and free cash flow of $0 . On the balance sheet, YSWY closed FY2025 with $1.95B in total assets against $428.2M in total debt (Altman Z-Score: N/A, Piotroski F-Score: N/A).

Fiscal Period Filing Date Revenue Net Income Operating Cash Flow Free Cash Flow Total Assets Total Debt
FY2025 (FY) 2025-12-31 $818.7M $0 — — $1.95B $428.2M

3. YSWY Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)

✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLED

Is YSWY stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?

As of 2026-11-03, Yesway Inc. (Class A) (NASDAQ: YSWY) is rated C- (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 61/100 at a spot price of $25.33 (+2.26% 1D, market cap $1.57B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 11/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 13/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 13/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 15/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 9/20. Active quantitative signal LIQUIDITY_TAILWIND (BEARISH, conviction undefined/100) notes: undefined.

How does YSWY compare to IMKTA and WMK in the Consumer Staples sector?

Within the Consumer Staples sector (Food Chains), YSWY carries a Roarable C- (61/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of —, and ROIC of —. By comparison, IMKTA (Ingles Markets Incorporated (Class A)) holds a D+ grade (53/100 RQD, P/E 18.9x, ROIC 4.4%, cap $1.60B) and WMK (Weis Markets Inc.) posts a C- grade (59/100 RQD, P/E 19.8x, ROIC 7.3%, cap $1.84B). Among the 5-stock peer group, NGVC leads on earnings multiple (14.1x) while NGVC leads on capital efficiency (24.9% ROIC).

What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for YSWY?

Per YSWY's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001859836), Yesway Inc. (Class A) generated $818.7M in revenue, $0 in net income, and $0 in free cash flow against $1.95B in total assets and $428.2M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Consumer Staples with deep daily trading liquidity. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

Where is YSWY trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?

YSWY last traded at $25.33 (+2.26% on volume of 199,485 shares), positioning the stock +12.48% above its 50-day simple moving average ($22.52) and +12.63% above its 200-day simple moving average ($22.49). Across its 52-week range of $18.92 to $29.08, YSWY sits at the 63.1% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 64.2 (BULLISH MOMENTUM) and an implied next-earnings move of ±7.7% ($23.38 to $27.28).

ROARABLE RATING BRIEF • RQD 61/100 (C-) ✓ SEC XBRL & RQD VERIFIED

YSWY — Yesway Inc. (Class A): What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor

Methodology: RQD v6.2 Deterministic 5-Pillar & SEC XBRL Audit
Updated: 2025-12-31

1. Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor

Yesway Inc. (Class A) (YSWY) earns a live Roarable RQD composite score of 61/100, corresponding to a C- letter grade (Roarable Hold) at a spot price of $25.33 (+2.26% 1D, market capitalization $1.57B).

  • Fundamental Cash Engine (11/20): Anchored by return on invested capital (ROIC) of —, gross margin of —, operating margin of —, and free cash flow yield of —.
  • Whale 13F & Options Flow (13/20) + Insider Conviction (9/20): Tracks institutional 13F accumulation, CBOE options call/put positioning, and SEC Form 4 / Congressional PTR filings.
  • Macro Regime Fit (15/20) + Forensic Balance Sheet (13/20): Incorporates a 1.00x equity beta, Altman Z-Score of N/A, Piotroski F-Score of N/A, and Debt/Equity of 0.74x.

2. Business Model, Unit Margins & SEC Financial Trajectory

Yesway Inc. (Class A) (YSWY) is a NASDAQ-listed operating company in the Food Chains industry (Consumer Staples sector) with an equity market capitalization of $1.57B. The business operates with a gross margin of 0%, an operating margin of 0%, and a return on invested capital (ROIC) of 0% (free cash flow yield of 0%). Within the Food Chains peer group, investor evaluation centers on operating leverage, unit margin durability, and capital allocation efficiency across market cycles.

In its latest audited SEC EDGAR 10-K filing for FY2025 (filed 2025-12-31), Yesway Inc. (Class A) (YSWY) reported $818.7M in annual revenue and $0 in GAAP net income. Operating cash flow reached $0 and free cash flow totaled $0, backed by $1.95B in total assets against $428.2M in total debt.

3. Institutional Bull vs. Bear Thesis & Valuation Tradeoff

  • 🐂 Primary Bull Case (C- • RQD 61/100): Established market leader in Consumer Staples with deep daily trading liquidity. Free cash flow yield of — and institutional whale pillar of 13/20. With Fundamental Cash Engine at 11/20 and Institutional Whale Flow at 13/20, sustained execution supports upside toward the upper end of the $18.92 – $29.08 52-week range.
  • 🐻 Primary Bear Case & Valuation Risk: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Investors must weigh current valuation against — operating margins and a 1.00x macro beta.

4. 2nd-Order Butterfly Ripples & Key Questions to Watch

Upstream and downstream dependencies cannot be mapped from the source. The sole cross-asset linkage is the liquidity signal above, which ties YSWY's equity behavior to the Fed balance sheet, Treasury General Account, and overnight reverse repo flows. A 2nd-order watch item is therefore macro liquidity rather than any identified supplier or customer chain.

  • Key Question #1: Can YSWY sustain or expand its — operating margin and — ROIC against Food Chains peers over the next 4 quarters?
  • Key Question #2: Following FY2025 revenue of $818.7M and free cash flow of $0, how will capital allocation balance growth reinvestment against $428.2M in total debt?
  • Key Question #3: How sensitive is YSWY's equity valuation to Consumer Staples capital spending cycles and macro interest-rate shifts (Beta 1.00x)?

YSWY Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire

Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Yesway Inc. (Class A) (YSWY) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below

💬 Jump to YSWY Debate Forum (3) ↓
🔥 THE ROAR PIT • LIVE COMMUNITY DEBATE 3 Active Posts & Replies

YSWY Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $25.33?

🐂 67% BULLISH CONVICTION COMMUNITY TUG-OF-WAR ON YSWY 🐻 33% BEARISH CONVICTION
1. Pick Your Side on YSWY:
💡 Tip: Back up your call with a price target or RQD metric to get upvoted to the top.
MI MidwestValue RQD DEBATE OPENER • Fundamental Long-Only 🐂 BULLISH 🎯 Target: $30.96 (+25.0%)
📌 Pinned Debate

Neutral 1.0 beta and a 15/20 macro regime pillar, supported by a 6/9 Piotroski F-Score, give the stock a stable base despite no measure

Don't sleep on YSWY's setup in Consumer Staples. Neutral 1.0 beta and a 15/20 macro regime pillar, supported by a 6/9 Piotroski F-Score, give the stock a stable base despite no measured cash return.. Beta of 1.0 means it moves fast when momentum turns, and the 5-pillar RQD gauge (61/100) backs up the fundamental quality.

CapAlloc_Nerd 🐂 BULL

@BearTrap_Alert Fair point on current EV/EBITDA multiples, but you're ignoring the forward operating leverage in Food Chains. If gross margin (0.0%) holds, EPS grows into the multiple faster than bears think.

BE BearTrap_Alert RQD DEBATE OPENER • Cycle Peak Watcher 🐻 BEARISH 🎯 Target: $19.07 (-23.0%)
Spot @ $24.77

A 94-severity bearish liquidity signal with 3.61x Net Liquidity beta and a Macro Tailwind Score of 18/100 points to high vulnerability

Fading this rally in YSWY at $24.77. A 94-severity bearish liquidity signal with 3.61x Net Liquidity beta and a Macro Tailwind Score of 18/100 points to high vulnerability to tightening liquidity.. With a beta of 1.0 and the stock sitting at $24.77 (52-wk range $18.92–$29.08), the easy multiple expansion is already priced in.

LIVE TAPE SPY $752.10 -1.80% QQQ $681.09 -3.60% DIA $519.34 -1.08% IWM $279.14 -1.68% NVDA $202.06 -1.26% AAPL $338.32 -1.83% MSFT $507.12 -2.83% TSLA $403.82 +1.00% PLTR $178.34 -3.13% SOFI $16.60 -0.95% IBIT $43.35 -5.42% GLD $361.65 -3.59%