FREE $100K
Today Screener Big Ideas Track Record 💰 $100K Arena 🎲 Predictions 🏛️ Insiders 8 Analysts

Yum China Holdings Inc. (YUMC) Options Positioning, Max Pain & Unusual Sweeps

$47.08 +2.84% NYSE • Live Quote vs Prior Daily Close (Synced Snapshot) EXT / AFTER-HRS: $47.43

Yum China Holdings Inc. (YUMC) earns a Roarable Rating of B- (Buy) with 71/100 RQD Confidence. High-quality cash engine (steady margins, 15% return on capital) with steady institutional support. The company’s underlying cash engine and institutional positioning keep the composite score in the Green Buy zone.

ROARABLE B- • BUY Cap $15.68B
📤 Share Live RQD Speedometer Card: 𝕏 Post Reddit StockTwits ⬇ Live SVG Card
⚡ INSTANT AI QUANT PREVIEW • $0 FREE TIER Click Any Pre-Computed AI Quant Specialist Briefing on YUMC Below — or Connect Your Own ChatGPT / Claude
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief) Is YUMC stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼

As of 2026-11-03, Yum China Holdings Inc. (NYSE: YUMC) is rated B- (Buy / BUY) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 71/100 at a spot price of $47.08 (+2.84% 1D, market cap $15.68B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 16/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 11/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 16/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 10/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 18/20. Across 1009 tracked Consumer Discretionary issuers, YUMC ranks #124 in composite RQD confidence.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief) How does YUMC compare to ARMK and TXRH in the Consumer Discretionary sector?
▼

Within the Consumer Discretionary sector (Restaurants), YUMC carries a Roarable B- (71/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 16.7x, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 14.9%. By comparison, ARMK (Aramark) holds a C- grade (60/100 RQD, P/E 45.2x, ROIC 11.4%, cap $14.23B) and TXRH (Texas Roadhouse Inc.) posts a B+ grade (76/100 RQD, P/E 29.6x, ROIC 28.3%, cap $11.98B). Among the 5-stock peer group, YUMC leads on earnings multiple (16.7x) while EAT leads on capital efficiency (53.3% ROIC).

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief) What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for YUMC?
▼

Per YUMC's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001673358), Yum China Holdings Inc. generated $11.80B in revenue (+4.4% YoY), $929.0M in net income, and $840.0M in free cash flow against $10.78B in total assets and $2.11B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Strong cash generator (steady margins)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 AI Quant Disclosure: Roarable Analysts are proprietary AI Quant Specialists — not human financial advisors. Pre-computed one-to-many briefings above are free; interactive 1-on-1 Q&A, custom AI sifting/indicator alerts, and personal ChatGPT/Claude MCP connections require a $9.95/mo Pro account (currently waitlist-only).
INTERACTIVE SCENARIO DECK:
🛡️ Portfolio Crash X-Ray
EXT / AFTER-HRS: $47.43 (+0.75%)🧬 Cannibal Buyback (-2.92% YoY Shares)⚙️ Cash Engine: 16/20 (B+) • 7.1% FCF Margin
Verify 90D Bucket Audit →
📊 Historical Track Record: Scores of 71/100 (B-) historically ranked in the Top 14% of excess returns over the next 90 days (+6.8% avg 90D alpha vs SPY • 68.4% hit rate).
Audit Bucket Track Record →
RQD QUANT TACHOMETERBUY • B-
025507510071
2-of-3 JEV AI Jury Bullish
Cash
SEC
Whale

Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer

5-PILLAR SNOWFLAKE RADARRw B · Rk C
Cash (16)Whales (11)SEC (16)Macro (10)CEO (18)
Each axis scored 0–20
12M PRICE TARGET CONE+5.8% Base Target
$61 Bull$50 Base$39 Bear
📬 FREE YUMC RATING-CHANGE & BRIEFING ALERTSManage / Unsubscribe
WHALE OPTIONS SNAPSHOT: — (No Active Options Snapshot on file for YUMC)Realized 20D OHLCV Swing Band: ±3.5%
Deterministic 5-Pillar Attribution (71/100 Composite)
🔍 WHY YUMC SCORES 71/100 (B-) — TOP 3 DRIVERS2 Bullish Pillars + #1 Risk Drag
▲ #1 Bullish Driver: Insider Conviction & Share Dilution+18/20 pts (25% of score)

SEC Form 4 / 13F Thermometer: 86% Net Buy • Cannibal Buyback (-2.92% YoY Shares)

▲ #2 Bullish Driver: Cash Engine Quality+16/20 pts (23% of score)

SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 7.1% FCF Margin ($840.0M FCF) & 52% Gross Margin

▼ #1 Drag / Risk Factor: Macro Regime Fit10/20 pts (-10 pt drag)

Macro rate sensitivity & RSI-14 (62.6) create a -10 pt regime headwind

📈 PAST 4 QUARTERS RQD vs SUBSEQUENT RETURNQ1 → Q2 → Q3 → Current
Q1 (-3Q)
63
Grade C+$43.20+2.9% Next Q
Q2 (-2Q)
66
Grade B-$44.46+0.1% Next Q
Q3 (-1Q)
68
Grade B-$44.49+5.8% Next Q
Current
71
Grade B-$47.08+6.8% Hist 90D α
Trajectory: C+ (63) → B- (71)Full Audit →
⚔️ ADVERSARIAL OPPOSING CASE & FORENSIC KILL-SWITCH (WHY THE BULL/BEAR THESIS COULD FAIL)GIDEON ASHMERE // FORENSIC SHORT & KILL-SWITCH DOSSIER

⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the YUMC Bull Thesis Could Fail

Gideon Ashmere Forensic Desk →

Even with a 71/100 (B-) score, YUMC faces multiple-compression risk if 16.7x trailing P/E re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #1

Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #2

Dilution & Margin Drag: Cannibal Buyback (-2.92% YoY Shares) — any gross margin slip below 49.5% triggers an automatic RQD downgrade.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #3

Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($43.17) or 200D SMA ($46.80) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($49.83) toward Bear Floor ($38.61).

🎲 LIVE PREDICTION MARKET ODDS TIED TO $YUMC• $2.4M Crowd Pool • Kalshi / Polymarket Composite
Contract: “YUMC Beats Next Quarter EPS Consensus (Dec 30, 2026) & Holds Above 200D SMA”
CALL VS. PUT WHALE SHARE
— (No Active Options Snapshot)
Put/Call Ratio: — (No Active Options Snapshot)
MAX-PAIN EXPIRATION MAGNET
— (No Active Options Snapshot)
No active options chain max-pain snapshot on file
HISTORICAL 20D VOLATILITY SWING
±3.5%
Derived from 20D OHLCV bars (No Active Options Snapshot)

Active Strike Call vs. Put Concentration Ladder (YUMC)

— (No Active Options Snapshot) — No unusual CBOE strike concentration anomalies recorded in the current database snapshot for YUMC.

Sponsored / Partner SpotlightACTIVE TRADER & PROP EVALUATION DESK

Practice in Our Weekly $100,000 Paper Arena Before Risking Personal Capital

Keep your personal nest egg in cash while trading NQ, ES, Crude, and Gold momentum using institutional prop-desk buying power.

FTC Disclosure: Roarable may receive partner referral compensation at no cost to you. Partner relationships never influence RQD scores.

🏆 Enter Free $100K Paper Arena →
ON-DEMAND RQD QUANT WORKSHOP • SPONSORED / PARTNER SPOTLIGHTHosted by Perry Belcher + Options & Swing Structure Desk

Whale Flow & Momentum Playbook: Evaluating YUMC & AI Leaders Without Chasing Tops

  • ✓Institutional whale strikes & implied earnings move audit on YUMC
  • ✓How disciplined traders manage risk using pre-published trigger & invalidation levels
  • ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on tracked leaders
RQD INSIDER CLUB WAITLIST$49/YR PLANNED
Want Custom AI PineScript / Python Indicators & Priority Rating-Change Alerts?
YUMC // CANDLESTICK & AUTO-TRENDLINE WORKSTATION6M: -1.59%📐 HORIZONTAL RANGE
2026-11-03O $45.20H $47.08L $45.20C $47.08VOL 1.65M
RES: $50.10SUP: $38.42SMA50: $43.17SMA200: $46.80
$51.66$48.42$45.19$41.95$38.72RES $50.10SUP $38.42$47.082026-05-042026-06-182026-08-052026-09-212026-11-03
PRIMARY-SOURCE FORENSICS, SECOND-ORDER LINKS & AI ANALYST DESK

YUMC Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure

Share Count & Dilution Monitor

Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).

Reverse-DCF Expectations Hurdle
9.5%/yr Implied 5Y Growth

vs. +4.4% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).

Ellis Vennor Setup Ledger

No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on YUMC today. View full Setup Ledger →

🦋 Documented & Second-Order Butterfly Connections Open Graph →

No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for YUMC. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.

AI Analyst Theses, Washington Policy & Company Video
🎬 No recent verified company-specific video clip queued for YUMC today (we never pad ticker pages with unrelated generic clips). Browse Macro Video Desk →
DETERMINISTIC MULTI-FACTOR EQUITY AUDIT • SEC EDGAR XBRL × RQD PEER BENCHMARK

📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (YUMC)

Consumer Discretionary Rank #124 of 1009 ⚔️ ARMK vs YUMC Full Matrix →

1. Head-to-Head Consumer Discretionary Peer Comparison (YUMC vs. ARMK, TXRH, DRI, EAT)

Industry: Restaurants (51 Tracked Issuers)

Across 1009 tracked Consumer Discretionary securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Yum China Holdings Inc. (YUMC) ranks #124 by composite RQD confidence (71/100, grade B-) and #122 by equity capitalization ($15.68B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, YUMC leads on earnings valuation at 16.7x trailing P/E, while EAT leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 53.3% ROIC and — gross margin. EAT currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 82/100 (A-) compared with YUMC at 71/100 (B-).

Ticker / Company Roarable Grade RQD Score Trailing P/E Gross Margin ROIC 1D Change Market Cap Head-to-Head
YUMC ACTIVE
Yum China Holdings Inc.
B- 71/100 16.7x — 14.9% +2.84% $15.68B Benchmark Subject
ARMK
Aramark
C- 60/100 45.2x — 11.4% +0.52% $14.23B /armk-vs-yumc →
TXRH
Texas Roadhouse Inc.
B+ 76/100 29.6x — 28.3% +2.55% $11.98B /txrh-vs-yumc →
DRI
Darden Restaurants Inc.
C 64/100 20.7x 20.3% 19.5% +1.21% $24.91B /dri-vs-yumc →
EAT
Brinker International Inc.
A- 82/100 18.8x — 53.3% -0.16% $8.81B /eat-vs-yumc →

2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)

SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001673358 ↗

In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Yum China Holdings Inc. (YUMC) reported GAAP revenue of $11.80B (+4.4% vs. FY2024 revenue of $11.30B , and +7.5% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $929.0M, operating cash flow of $1.47B, and free cash flow of $840.0M (+17.6% YoY). On the balance sheet, YUMC closed FY2025 with $10.78B in total assets against $2.11B in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 3.71, Piotroski F-Score: 9/9).

Fiscal Period Filing Date Revenue Net Income Operating Cash Flow Free Cash Flow Total Assets Total Debt
FY2025 (FY) 2025-12-31 $11.80B $929.0M $1.47B $840.0M $10.78B $2.11B
FY2024 (FY) 2024-12-31 $11.30B $911.0M $1.42B $714.0M $11.12B $2.11B
FY2023 (FY) 2023-12-31 $10.98B $827.0M $1.47B $979.0M $13.17B $3.08B

3. YUMC Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)

✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLED

Is YUMC stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?

As of 2026-11-03, Yum China Holdings Inc. (NYSE: YUMC) is rated B- (Buy / BUY) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 71/100 at a spot price of $47.08 (+2.84% 1D, market cap $15.68B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 16/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 11/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 16/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 10/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 18/20. Across 1009 tracked Consumer Discretionary issuers, YUMC ranks #124 in composite RQD confidence.

How does YUMC compare to ARMK and TXRH in the Consumer Discretionary sector?

Within the Consumer Discretionary sector (Restaurants), YUMC carries a Roarable B- (71/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 16.7x, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 14.9%. By comparison, ARMK (Aramark) holds a C- grade (60/100 RQD, P/E 45.2x, ROIC 11.4%, cap $14.23B) and TXRH (Texas Roadhouse Inc.) posts a B+ grade (76/100 RQD, P/E 29.6x, ROIC 28.3%, cap $11.98B). Among the 5-stock peer group, YUMC leads on earnings multiple (16.7x) while EAT leads on capital efficiency (53.3% ROIC).

What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for YUMC?

Per YUMC's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001673358), Yum China Holdings Inc. generated $11.80B in revenue (+4.4% YoY), $929.0M in net income, and $840.0M in free cash flow against $10.78B in total assets and $2.11B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Strong cash generator (steady margins)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

Where is YUMC trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?

YUMC last traded at $47.08 (+2.84% on volume of 2,541,699 shares), positioning the stock +9.06% above its 50-day simple moving average ($43.17) and +0.60% above its 200-day simple moving average ($46.80). Across its 52-week range of $39.72 to $58.39, YUMC sits at the 39.4% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 62.6 (BULLISH MOMENTUM) and an implied next-earnings move of ±3.5% ($45.43 to $48.73).

ROARABLE RATING BRIEF • RQD 71/100 (B-) ✓ SEC XBRL & RQD VERIFIED

YUMC — Yum China Holdings Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor

Methodology: RQD v6.2 Deterministic 5-Pillar & SEC XBRL Audit
Updated: 2025-12-31

1. Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor

Yum China Holdings Inc. (YUMC) earns a live Roarable RQD composite score of 71/100, corresponding to a B- letter grade (Roarable Buy) at a spot price of $47.08 (+2.84% 1D, market capitalization $15.68B).

  • Fundamental Cash Engine (16/20): Anchored by return on invested capital (ROIC) of 14.9%, gross margin of —, operating margin of 10.9%, and free cash flow yield of 5.43%.
  • Whale 13F & Options Flow (11/20) + Insider Conviction (18/20): Tracks institutional 13F accumulation, CBOE options call/put positioning, and SEC Form 4 / Congressional PTR filings.
  • Macro Regime Fit (10/20) + Forensic Balance Sheet (16/20): Incorporates a 1.16x equity beta, Altman Z-Score of 3.71, Piotroski F-Score of 9/9, and Debt/Equity of 0.37x.

2. Business Model, Unit Margins & SEC Financial Trajectory

Yum China Holdings Inc. Is a NYSE-listed company in the Consumer Discretionary sector, operating in the Restaurants industry. The profile describes the company as a restaurant operator with a market capitalization of $15.5B.

In its latest audited SEC EDGAR 10-K filing for FY2025 (filed 2025-12-31), Yum China Holdings Inc. (YUMC) reported $11.80B in annual revenue (up from $11.30B in FY2024, +4.4% YoY) and $929.0M in GAAP net income. Over the multi-year SEC filing window from FY2023 ($10.98B revenue, $827.0M net income) through FY2025, YUMC scaled operating cash flow to $1.47B and free cash flow to $840.0M, backed by $10.78B in total assets against $2.11B in total debt.

3. Institutional Bull vs. Bear Thesis & Valuation Tradeoff

  • 🐂 Primary Bull Case (B- • RQD 71/100): Strong cash generator (steady margins)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks. Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction. With Fundamental Cash Engine at 16/20 and Institutional Whale Flow at 11/20, sustained execution supports upside toward the upper end of the $39.72 – $58.39 52-week range.
  • 🐻 Primary Bear Case & Valuation Risk: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity. Investors must weigh 16.7x trailing P/E and 9.3x EV/EBITDA against 10.9% operating margins and a 1.16x macro beta.

4. 2nd-Order Butterfly Ripples & Key Questions to Watch

Operating in Restaurants (Consumer Discretionary), YUMC carries a macro regime beta of 1.16 and gross margin of —.

  • Key Question #1: Can YUMC sustain or expand its 10.9% operating margin and 14.9% ROIC against Restaurants peers over the next 4 quarters?
  • Key Question #2: Following FY2025 revenue of $11.80B and free cash flow of $840.0M, how will capital allocation balance growth reinvestment against $2.11B in total debt?
  • Key Question #3: How sensitive is YUMC's 15.5x forward P/E multiple to Consumer Discretionary capital spending cycles and macro interest-rate shifts (Beta 1.16x)?

YUMC Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire

Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Yum China Holdings Inc. (YUMC) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below

💬 Jump to YUMC Debate Forum (3) ↓
🔥 THE ROAR PIT • LIVE COMMUNITY DEBATE 3 Active Posts & Replies

YUMC Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $47.08?

🐂 67% BULLISH CONVICTION COMMUNITY TUG-OF-WAR ON YUMC 🐻 33% BEARISH CONVICTION
1. Pick Your Side on YUMC:
💡 Tip: Back up your call with a price target or RQD metric to get upvoted to the top.
AL AlphaFlow_Cap RQD DEBATE OPENER • Verified $100K Arena Trader 🐂 BULLISH 🎯 Target: $57.23 (+25.0%)
📌 Pinned Debate

Insider conviction (18/20) and a 14.9% ROIC with a 3.71 Altman Z-Score point to a cash-generative, financially strong business with str

Don't sleep on YUMC's setup in Consumer Discretionary. Insider conviction (18/20) and a 14.9% ROIC with a 3.71 Altman Z-Score point to a cash-generative, financially strong business with strong insider backing.. Beta of 1.16 means it moves fast when momentum turns, and the 5-pillar RQD gauge (71/100) backs up the fundamental quality.

ArenaChamp_24 🐂 BULL

@CreditSpread_Watch Fair point on 16.7x trailing P/E, but you're ignoring the forward operating leverage in Restaurants. If gross margin (0.0%) holds, EPS grows into the multiple faster than bears think.

CR CreditSpread_Watch RQD DEBATE OPENER • Balance Sheet Analyst 🐻 BEARISH 🎯 Target: $38.91 (-15.0%)
Spot @ $45.78

A beta of 1.16 and a macro-regime pillar score of 10/20 indicate the stock is more volatile than the market and sensitive to sector and

Sitting on the sidelines or leaning short YUMC above $45.78. A beta of 1.16 and a macro-regime pillar score of 10/20 indicate the stock is more volatile than the market and sensitive to sector and risk-appetite shifts.. Until Fundamental Cash Engine (16/20) and FCF yield (5.43%) inflect higher, upside is capped near $58.39.

LIVE TAPE SPY $752.10 -1.80% QQQ $681.09 -3.60% DIA $519.34 -1.08% IWM $279.14 -1.68% NVDA $202.06 -1.26% AAPL $338.32 -1.83% MSFT $507.12 -2.83% TSLA $403.82 +1.00% PLTR $178.34 -3.13% SOFI $16.60 -0.95% IBIT $43.35 -5.42% GLD $361.65 -3.59%