Zoom Communications Inc. (ZM) Next Earnings Date & Expected ±7.8% Move

$95.50 -2.21% NASDAQ • Live Quote vs Prior Daily Close (Synced Snapshot) EXT / AFTER-HRS: $95.35

Zoom Communications Inc. (ZM) earns a Roarable Rating of B (Buy) with 75/100 RQD Confidence. High-quality cash engine (77% profit margin, 9% return on capital) with steady institutional support. The company’s underlying cash engine and institutional positioning keep the composite score in the Green Buy zone.

ROARABLE B • BUY Cap $27.87B
📤 Share Live RQD Speedometer Card: 𝕏 Post Reddit StockTwits ⬇ Live SVG Card
⚡ INSTANT AI QUANT PREVIEW • $0 FREE TIER Click Any Pre-Computed AI Quant Specialist Briefing on ZM Below — or Connect Your Own ChatGPT / Claude
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief) Is ZM stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼

As of 2026-11-03, Zoom Communications Inc. (NASDAQ: ZM) is rated B (Buy / BUY) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 75/100 at a spot price of $95.50 (-2.21% 1D, market cap $27.87B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 12/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 12/20, Executive Insider Alignment 18/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 16/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 17/20. Across 714 tracked Technology issuers, ZM ranks #38 in composite RQD confidence.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief) How does ZM compare to BIDU and BSP in the Technology sector?
▼

Within the Technology sector (Computer Software: Programming Data Processing), ZM carries a Roarable B (75/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 15.0x, gross margin of 77.0%, and ROIC of 9.4%. By comparison, BIDU (Baidu Inc. ADS) holds a E grade (28/100 RQD, P/E 33.5x, ROIC -1.5%, cap $26.00B) and BSP (Bending Spoons S.p.A.) posts a B+ grade (76/100 RQD, P/E 21.7x, ROIC 14.9%, cap $31.61B). Among the 5-stock peer group, ZM leads on earnings multiple (15.0x) while BSP leads on capital efficiency (14.9% ROIC).

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief) What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for ZM?
▼

Per ZM's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2026-01-31, CIK 0001585521), Zoom Communications Inc. generated $4.87B in revenue (+4.4% YoY), $1.90B in net income, and $1.92B in free cash flow against $11.96B in total assets and $968.5M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction.. Primary risk factors monitored: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 AI Quant Disclosure: Roarable Analysts are proprietary AI Quant Specialists — not human financial advisors. Pre-computed one-to-many briefings above are free; interactive 1-on-1 Q&A, custom AI sifting/indicator alerts, and personal ChatGPT/Claude MCP connections require a $9.95/mo Pro account (currently waitlist-only).
INTERACTIVE SCENARIO DECK:
🛡️ Portfolio Crash X-Ray
EXT / AFTER-HRS: $95.35 (-0.16%)🧬 Cannibal Buyback (-2.64% YoY Shares)⚙️ Cash Engine: 12/20 (C-) • 39.5% FCF Margin
Verify 90D Bucket Audit →
📊 Historical Track Record: Scores of 75/100 (B) historically ranked in the Top 12% of excess returns over the next 90 days (+7.4% avg 90D alpha vs SPY • 69.7% hit rate).
Audit Bucket Track Record →
RQD QUANT TACHOMETERBUY • B
025507510075
2-of-3 JEV AI Jury Bullish
Cash
SEC
Whale

Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer

5-PILLAR SNOWFLAKE RADARRw C+ · Rk A-
Cash (12)Whales (12)SEC (18)Macro (16)CEO (17)
Each axis scored 0–20
12M PRICE TARGET CONE+7.7% Base Target
$121 Bull$103 Base$78 Bear
📬 FREE ZM RATING-CHANGE & BRIEFING ALERTSManage / Unsubscribe
WHALE OPTIONS SNAPSHOT: — (No Active Options Snapshot on file for ZM)Realized 20D OHLCV Swing Band: ±7.8%
Deterministic 5-Pillar Attribution (75/100 Composite)
🔍 WHY ZM SCORES 75/100 (B) — TOP 3 DRIVERS2 Bullish Pillars + #1 Risk Drag
▲ #1 Bullish Driver: SEC 10-K Forensic Risk+18/20 pts (24% of score)

Altman Z-Score 10.00 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 9/9

▲ #2 Bullish Driver: Insider Conviction & Share Dilution+17/20 pts (23% of score)

SEC Form 4 / 13F Thermometer: 85% Net Buy • Cannibal Buyback (-2.64% YoY Shares)

▼ #1 Drag / Risk Factor: Whale & Options Positioning12/20 pts (-8 pt drag)

Put hedging (50% put share) caps near-term gamma upside (-8 pts vs max)

📈 PAST 4 QUARTERS RQD vs SUBSEQUENT RETURNQ1 → Q2 → Q3 → Current
Q1 (-3Q)
67
Grade B-$94.47+5.3% Next Q
Q2 (-2Q)
70
Grade B$99.44+0.8% Next Q
Q3 (-1Q)
72
Grade B$100.26-4.7% Next Q
Current
75
Grade B$95.50+7.4% Hist 90D α
Trajectory: B- (67) → B (75)Full Audit →
⚔️ ADVERSARIAL OPPOSING CASE & FORENSIC KILL-SWITCH (WHY THE BULL/BEAR THESIS COULD FAIL)GIDEON ASHMERE // FORENSIC SHORT & KILL-SWITCH DOSSIER

⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the ZM Bull Thesis Could Fail

Gideon Ashmere Forensic Desk →

Even with a 75/100 (B) score, ZM faces multiple-compression risk if 15.0x trailing P/E re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #1

Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #2

Dilution & Margin Drag: Cannibal Buyback (-2.64% YoY Shares) — any gross margin slip below 74.5% triggers an automatic RQD downgrade.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #3

Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($95.11) or 200D SMA ($92.36) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($102.81) toward Bear Floor ($78.31).

🎲 LIVE PREDICTION MARKET ODDS TIED TO $ZM• $4.8M Crowd Pool • Kalshi / Polymarket Composite
Contract: “ZM Beats Next Quarterly Revenue & EPS Consensus + Hyperscaler AI CapEx Holds Record Pace”
NEXT EST. WINDOW: Jan 30, 2027 (~88 DAYS)

Historical OHLCV Volatility ±7.8% Swing Band

±$7.45 Expected Swing
$88.05 (-7.8%)Spot $95.50$102.95 (+7.8%)
MODEL EARNINGS SETUP GAUGE

ZM Quantitative Pre-Earnings Setup: 75/100

Trailing EPS: $6.51 • YoY Revenue Growth: 4.4%

Model Bullish Setup (75/100)Model Risk Weight (25/100)
Derived deterministically from RQD cash-flow quality, SEC accrual safety, and institutional flow (not a community poll).
LOG YOUR PERSONAL PRE-EARNINGS STANCE (SAVED LOCALLY IN BROWSER):

Recent SEC Reported Revenue, Net Profit & Diluted EPS Cadence

PeriodFiledRevenueNet ProfitFree Cash FlowGross Margin
FY 20252026-01-31$4.87B$1.90B$1.92B77%
FY 20242025-01-31$4.67B$1.01B$1.81B75.8%
FY 20232024-01-31$4.53B$637.5M$1.40B77%
ON-DEMAND RQD QUANT WORKSHOP • SPONSORED / PARTNER SPOTLIGHTHosted by Perry Belcher + Options & Swing Structure Desk

Whale Flow & Momentum Playbook: Evaluating ZM & AI Leaders Without Chasing Tops

  • ✓Institutional whale strikes & implied earnings move audit on ZM
  • ✓How disciplined traders manage risk using pre-published trigger & invalidation levels
  • ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on tracked leaders
RQD INSIDER CLUB WAITLIST$49/YR PLANNED
Want Custom AI PineScript / Python Indicators & Priority Rating-Change Alerts?
ZM // CANDLESTICK & AUTO-TRENDLINE WORKSTATION6M: -10.44%📐 WEDGE COMPRESSION COIL
2026-11-03O $97.66H $97.66L $95.50C $95.50VOL 1.74M
RES: $100.2SUP: $86.67SMA50: $95.11SMA200: $92.36
$117.0$107.6$98.18$88.76$79.35RES $100.2SUP $86.67$95.502026-05-042026-06-182026-08-052026-09-212026-11-03
PRIMARY-SOURCE FORENSICS, SECOND-ORDER LINKS & AI ANALYST DESK

ZM Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure

Share Count & Dilution Monitor (#25)

Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).

Reverse-DCF Expectations Hurdle (#30)
7.2%/yr Implied 5Y Growth

vs. +4.4% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).

Ellis Vennor Setup Ledger (#33)

No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on ZM today. View full Setup Ledger →

🦋 Documented & Second-Order Butterfly Connections Open Graph →

No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for ZM. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.

AI Analyst Theses, Washington Policy & Company Video
🎬 No recent verified company-specific video clip queued for ZM today (we never pad ticker pages with unrelated generic clips). Browse Macro Video Desk →
DETERMINISTIC MULTI-FACTOR EQUITY AUDIT • SEC EDGAR XBRL × RQD PEER BENCHMARK

📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (ZM)

Technology Rank #38 of 714 ⚔️ BIDU vs ZM Full Matrix →

1. Head-to-Head Technology Peer Comparison (ZM vs. BIDU, BSP, NBIS, FLUT)

Industry: Computer Software: Programming Data Processing (72 Tracked Issuers)

Across 714 tracked Technology securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Zoom Communications Inc. (ZM) ranks #38 by composite RQD confidence (75/100, grade B) and #91 by equity capitalization ($27.87B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, ZM leads on earnings valuation at 15.0x trailing P/E, while BSP leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 14.9% ROIC and — gross margin. BSP currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 76/100 (B+) compared with ZM at 75/100 (B).

Ticker / Company Roarable Grade RQD Score Trailing P/E Gross Margin ROIC 1D Change Market Cap Head-to-Head
ZM ACTIVE
Zoom Communications Inc.
B 75/100 15.0x 77.0% 9.4% -2.21% $27.87B Benchmark Subject
BIDU
Baidu Inc. ADS
E 28/100 33.5x 43.9% -1.5% -2.86% $26.00B /bidu-vs-zm →
BSP
Bending Spoons S.p.A.
B+ 76/100 21.7x — 14.9% -2.69% $31.61B /bsp-vs-zm →
NBIS
Nebius Group N.V. (Class A)
D- 36/100 — 68.6% -9.6% -10.38% $41.90B /nbis-vs-zm →
FLUT
Flutter Entertainment plc
D- 42/100 — 45.2% 0.1% +4.29% $14.47B /flut-vs-zm →

2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)

SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2026-01-31 • CIK 0001585521

In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2026-01-31), Zoom Communications Inc. (ZM) reported GAAP revenue of $4.87B (+4.4% vs. FY2024 revenue of $4.67B , and +7.5% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $1.90B, operating cash flow of $1.99B, and free cash flow of $1.92B (+6.4% YoY). On the balance sheet, ZM closed FY2025 with $11.96B in total assets against $968.5M in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 10.00, Piotroski F-Score: 9/9).

Fiscal Period Filing Date Revenue Net Income Operating Cash Flow Free Cash Flow Total Assets Total Debt
FY2025 (FY) 2026-01-31 $4.87B $1.90B $1.99B $1.92B $11.96B $968.5M
FY2024 (FY) 2025-01-31 $4.67B $1.01B $1.95B $1.81B $10.99B $924.0M
FY2023 (FY) 2024-01-31 $4.53B $637.5M $1.60B $1.40B $15.67B $3.67B

3. ZM Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)

✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLED

Is ZM stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?

As of 2026-11-03, Zoom Communications Inc. (NASDAQ: ZM) is rated B (Buy / BUY) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 75/100 at a spot price of $95.50 (-2.21% 1D, market cap $27.87B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 12/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 12/20, Executive Insider Alignment 18/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 16/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 17/20. Across 714 tracked Technology issuers, ZM ranks #38 in composite RQD confidence.

How does ZM compare to BIDU and BSP in the Technology sector?

Within the Technology sector (Computer Software: Programming Data Processing), ZM carries a Roarable B (75/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 15.0x, gross margin of 77.0%, and ROIC of 9.4%. By comparison, BIDU (Baidu Inc. ADS) holds a E grade (28/100 RQD, P/E 33.5x, ROIC -1.5%, cap $26.00B) and BSP (Bending Spoons S.p.A.) posts a B+ grade (76/100 RQD, P/E 21.7x, ROIC 14.9%, cap $31.61B). Among the 5-stock peer group, ZM leads on earnings multiple (15.0x) while BSP leads on capital efficiency (14.9% ROIC).

What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for ZM?

Per ZM's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2026-01-31, CIK 0001585521), Zoom Communications Inc. generated $4.87B in revenue (+4.4% YoY), $1.90B in net income, and $1.92B in free cash flow against $11.96B in total assets and $968.5M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction.. Primary risk factors monitored: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

Where is ZM trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?

ZM last traded at $95.50 (-2.21% on volume of 1,742,382 shares), positioning the stock +0.41% above its 50-day simple moving average ($95.11) and +3.40% above its 200-day simple moving average ($92.36). Across its 52-week range of $70.70 to $114.74, ZM sits at the 56.3% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 48.2 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±7.8% ($88.05 to $102.95).

ZM Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index

100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FRED

When is ZM's next earnings date?

Based on SEC filing cadence, Zoom Communications Inc. (ZM)'s next quarterly reporting window is estimated around Jan 30, 2027.

How much is ZM stock expected to move on earnings?

Volatility modeling currently projects a ±7.8% event move for ZM, spanning a range between $88.05 and $102.95.

ROARABLE RATING BRIEF • RQD 75/100 (B) ✓ STAGE-C NUMBER FIREWALL VERIFIED

ZM — Zoom Communications Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor

Engine: anthropic/claude-haiku-5.5
As of: 2026-11-02T15:12:30Z

Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor

Per the Roarable RQD rating, ZM scores 76 out of 100, a letter grade of B+, with the verdict label "Roarable Buy — Very Good Cash & Smart-Money Inflow." The five pillars are:

  • Fundamental Cash Engine: 12 / 20. Per the RQD rating, this pillar reflects ROIC of 9.4% and an FCF yield of 6.75%. This is the weakest-scoring pillar relative to its maximum, suggesting that cash generation is solid but the return on invested capital is only moderate.
  • Whale 13F Flow: 13 / 20. Per the RQD rating, this pillar captures institutional accumulation and options positioning. The score is moderate; the source data contains no holder detail to decompose it further.
  • Insider Conviction: 17 / 20. Per the RQD rating, this pillar reflects SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow. This is the strongest pillar and is the main driver of the overall score, though the underlying transactions are not itemized in the source data.
  • Macro Regime Fit: 16 / 20. Per the RQD rating, this pillar reflects a beta of 1.41 and sector sensitivity. A beta above 1 implies the stock has historically moved more than the broader market, so this score indicates reasonable fit with the current regime but also amplified exposure to market swings.
  • Forensic Balance Sheet: 18 / 20. Per the RQD rating, this pillar reflects an Altman Z-Score of 10, a Piotroski F-Score of 9/9, and a Debt/Equity ratio of 0.09. This is the second-strongest pillar and suggests low financial distress risk.

For a prospective investor evaluating the stock today, the rating points to a balance sheet and insider-flow profile that screen favorably, paired with a cash-return profile (ROIC 9.4%) that is less compelling. The valuation tradeoff is that the P/E (TTM) of 15 and forward P/E of 14 appear modest relative to the company's margins, while EV/EBITDA of 23.9 is elevated, which means the enterprise-value multiple does not look as inexpensive as the earnings multiple alone suggests. Upside drivers implied by the rating include continued insider and institutional accumulation; downside risks include high beta and a price near the upper part of its 52-week range. This is an analytical summary of the scores, not personalized financial advice.

Snapshot

PriceMarket CapP/E (TTM)Forward P/EEV/EBITDAEPS (TTM)Dividend YieldBeta52-Wk RangeROIC %
$97.66$28.5B151423.96.510%1.41$70.7 - $114.749.4%

Financial Trend

PeriodRevenueOperating IncomeNet IncomeEPSFCFCashDebt
FY 2025$4868.8M$1123.6M$1900.1MN/A$1924.1M$1272.9M$968.5M
FY 2024$4665.4M$813.3M$1010.2MN/A$1808.7M$1349.4M$924.0M
FY 2023$4527.2M$525.3M$637.5MN/A$1395.1MN/A$3667.4M

Per the SEC financials, revenue rose from $4527.2M in FY 2023 to $4868.8M in FY 2025, and net income rose from $637.5M to $1900.1M over the same span. Per the market data, the gross margin is 77%, operating margin 23.1%, and net margin 39%, and ROIC is 9.4%. Per the RQD rating, the Altman Z-Score is 10 and the Piotroski F-Score is 9/9. Per the financials, debt fell from $3667.4M in FY 2023 to $968.5M in FY 2025, and the Debt/Equity ratio is 0.09 per the RQD rating. Cash was $1272.9M at FY 2025.

Open Questions

  • What specific products, customers, and revenue streams generate the reported $4868.8M in FY 2025 revenue?
  • What is the nature and scale of the Anthropic stake referenced in the Seeking Alpha headline, and how does it factor into valuation?
  • Which insider Form 4 transactions and Congressional PTRs make up the RQD insider-conviction pillar, and what is their timing and size?
  • Why was EPS reported as N/A across all three fiscal years, and how does that reconcile with the stated EPS (TTM) of 6.51?
  • What drove the FY 2023 debt level of $3667.4M falling to $968.5M by FY 2025, and what is the FY 2023 cash balance?

ZM Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire

Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Zoom Communications Inc. (ZM) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below

💬 Jump to ZM Debate Forum (3) ↓
🔥 THE ROAR PIT • LIVE COMMUNITY DEBATE 3 Active Posts & Replies

ZM Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $95.50?

🐂 67% BULLISH CONVICTION COMMUNITY TUG-OF-WAR ON ZM 🐻 33% BEARISH CONVICTION
1. Pick Your Side on ZM:
💡 Tip: Back up your call with a price target or RQD metric to get upvoted to the top.
RO RoarDesk_Moderator Roarable Research Desk 🐂 BULLISH 🎯 Target: $115.24 (+18.0%)
📌 Pinned Debate

🔥 Official Bull vs. Bear Debate: Is ZM (B+ • RQD 76/100) a Buy at $97.66?

Welcome to the ZM (Zoom Communications Inc.) Roar Pit. Current RQD Composite is 76/100 (Roarable Buy — Very Good Cash & Smart-Money Inflow) in Computer Software: Programming Data Processing. Bulls point to operating leverage and sector positioning, while bears focus on macro rate sensitivity and margin execution. Pick your side (🐂 Bull or 🐻 Bear) and drop your price target below.

SH ShortSeller_Dan Forensic Accounting Watch 🐻 BEARISH 🎯 Target: $76.17 (-22.0%)
Spot @ $97.66

Pump the brakes on ZM — check the valuation vs. margin headwinds

Everyone in here is repeating the bull case on ZM, but look at what you are paying: 15.0x trailing P/E with 77.0% gross margins. Unless Zoom Communications Inc. expands free cash flow yield next quarter, I would rather wait for a pullback closer to the 200-day moving average before touching this.

QU QuantViper Verified K Arena Trader 🐂 BULLISH 🎯 Target: $112.31 (+15.0%)
Spot @ $97.66

ZM cash flow & RQD setup is being underpriced by the Street here

Looking at the 5-pillar RQD breakdown on ZM, the market is fixating on short-term headline noise in Computer Software: Programming Data Processing and ignoring the balance sheet and cash flow trajectory. At $97.66 (52-wk range $70.70 - $114.74), any beat on forward guidance forces shorts and underweight funds to chase.

LIVE TAPE SPY $752.10 -1.80% QQQ $681.09 -3.60% DIA $519.34 -1.08% IWM $279.14 -1.68% NVDA $204.64 -4.22% AAPL $344.63 -1.23% MSFT $521.91 -1.55% TSLA $399.81 -0.86% PLTR $184.11 -6.27% SOFI $16.76 -4.83% IBIT $43.35 -5.42% GLD $361.65 -3.59%