My Trading Account →
▾
Trading Profile Active
Active Trader
Verified Trader
⚡ My $100K Trading Account → ★ My Saved Watchlist →
🟢 My $100K Account → Today Screener Big Ideas Track Record 💰 $100K Arena 🎲 Predictions 🏛️ Insiders 8 Analysts

CN Energy Group Inc. (Class A) (CNEY) — RQD Stock Rating Cockpit

$0.45 -0.13% NASDAQ • Live Quote vs Prior Daily Close (Synced Snapshot) EXT / AFTER-HRS: $0.45

CN Energy Group Inc. (Class A) (CNEY) carries a Roarable Rating of D- (Sell) with 39/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.

ROARABLE D- • RED ALERT Cap $2.5M
📤 Share Live RQD Speedometer Card: 𝕏 Post Reddit StockTwits ⬇ Live SVG Card
⚡ INSTANT AI QUANT PREVIEW • $0 FREE TIER Click Any Pre-Computed AI Quant Specialist Briefing on CNEY Below — or Connect Your Own ChatGPT / Claude
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief) Is CNEY stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼

As of 2026-11-03, CN Energy Group Inc. (Class A) (NASDAQ: CNEY) is rated D- (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 39/100 at a spot price of $0.45 (-0.13% 1D, market cap $2.5M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 10/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 9/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 8/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 7/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 5/20. Across 270 tracked Materials issuers, CNEY ranks #203 in composite RQD confidence.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief) How does CNEY compare to GURE and TANH in the Materials sector?
▼

Within the Materials sector (Major Chemicals), CNEY carries a Roarable D- (39/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 1.8%, and ROIC of —. By comparison, GURE (Gulf Resources Inc. (NV)) holds a E grade (26/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -6.1%, cap $5.3M) and TANH (Tantech Holdings Ltd. (Class A)) posts a E grade (24/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -12.5%, cap $8.2M). Among the 5-stock peer group, CNEY leads on earnings multiple (N/A) while GURE leads on capital efficiency (-6.1% ROIC).

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief) What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for CNEY?
▼

Per CNEY's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-09-30, CIK 0001780785), CN Energy Group Inc. (Class A) generated $35.6M in revenue (-30.2% YoY), -$11.1M in net income, and -$2.0M in free cash flow against $107.3M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Materials with deep daily trading liquidity. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 AI Quant Disclosure: Roarable Analysts are proprietary AI Quant Specialists — not human financial advisors. Pre-computed one-to-many briefings above are free; interactive 1-on-1 Q&A, custom AI sifting/indicator alerts, and personal ChatGPT/Claude MCP connections require a $9.95/mo Pro account (currently waitlist-only).
INTERACTIVE SCENARIO DECK:
🛡️ Portfolio Crash X-Ray
EXT / AFTER-HRS: $0.45 (-0.21%)🧬 Disciplined Float (+0.72% YoY Shares)⚙️ Cash Engine: 10/20 (D) • 0% FCF Margin
Verify 90D Bucket Audit →
📊 Historical Track Record Warning: Scores below 50 (39/100 · D-) historically underperformed SPY in 71% of rolling 90-day windows (-7.6% avg 90D alpha vs SPY • 29.0% hit rate).
Audit Bucket Track Record →
RQD QUANT TACHOMETERRED ALERT • D-
025507510039
3-of-3 Quant Analysts Bearish Warning
Cash
SEC
Whale

Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer

5-PILLAR RQD RADARRw D- · Rk D-
Cash (10)Whales (9)SEC (8)Macro (7)CEO (5)
Each axis scored 0–20
12M PRICE TARGET CONE-8.9% Base Target
$3 Bull$0 Base$0 Bear
📬 FREE CNEY RATING-CHANGE & BRIEFING ALERTSManage / Unsubscribe
WHALE OPTIONS SNAPSHOT: — (No Active Options Snapshot on file for CNEY)Realized 20D OHLCV Swing Band: ±12.5%
Deterministic 5-Pillar Attribution (39/100 Composite)
🔍 WHY CNEY SCORES 39/100 (D-) — TOP 3 DRIVERS2 Bullish Pillars + #1 Risk Drag
▲ #1 Bullish Driver: Cash Engine Quality+10/20 pts (26% of score)

SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 0% FCF Margin ($0 FCF) & 1.8% Gross Margin

▲ #2 Bullish Driver: Whale & Options Positioning+9/20 pts (23% of score)

20D Institutional Volume Accumulation (±12.5% realized swing band)

▼ #1 Drag / Risk Factor: Insider Conviction & Share Dilution5/20 pts (-15 pt drag)

Disciplined Float (+0.72% YoY Shares) & executive Form 4 sales trim 15 pts from alignment

📈 PAST 4 QUARTERS RQD vs SUBSEQUENT RETURNQ1 → Q2 → Q3 → Current
Q1 (-3Q)
47
Grade D$0.48-16.7% Next Q
Q2 (-2Q)
44
Grade D$0.40+37.5% Next Q
Q3 (-1Q)
42
Grade D$0.55-18.2% Next Q
Current
39
Grade D-$0.45-7.6% Hist 90D α
Trajectory: D (47) → D- (39)Full Audit →
⚔️ ADVERSARIAL OPPOSING CASE & FORENSIC KILL-SWITCH (WHY THE BULL/BEAR THESIS COULD FAIL)CONTRARIAN TURNAROUND & SHORT-SQUEEZE DOSSIER

⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a CNEY Turnaround Squeeze

Gideon Ashmere Forensic Desk →

While CNEY currently carries a cautious 39/100 (D-) rating due to Insider Conviction & Share Dilution (5/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.

🚀 Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #1

Established market leader in Materials with deep daily trading liquidity.

🚀 Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #2

Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($0.52) and Max Pain ($0.47) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $2.76.

🚀 Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #3

Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Disciplined Float (+0.72% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.

🎲 LIVE PREDICTION MARKET ODDS TIED TO $CNEY• $2.4M Crowd Pool • Kalshi / Polymarket Composite
Contract: “CNEY Beats Next Quarter EPS Consensus (Dec 29, 2026) & Holds Above 200D SMA”
RSI-14 MOMENTUMNEUTRAL RANGE
44.330 Oversold · 70 Hot
ALTMAN-Z SHIELDFORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)
3.80>3.0 Fortress Safe
PIOTROSKI F-SCOREWEAK QUALITY (1–4)
2 / 99-Pt Accounting
52-WEEK LASER RANGE6% OF RANGE
L: $0$0.45H: $3
1. Money & Cash Health● WEAK
Are profits real cash in the bank?

Weak cash conversion or heavy valuation strain compared to actual cash earned.

Factor Grade: DRQD 10 / 20
2. Big Money & Insiders● TRIMMING
Are whales & executives buying or selling?

Insiders and big institutional desks have been trimming shares rather than stepping up to buy.

Factor Grade: D-RQD 14 / 40
3. Hidden Risks & Market Weather● WARNING
SEC fine-print scan & interest-rate fit

High sensitivity to tight interest rates or new risk warnings added to recent SEC annual filings.

Factor Grade: D-RQD 15 / 40
MULTI-MODEL QUANT PANEL DELIBERATION

3-of-3 Quant Analysts Bearish Warning on CNEY

Cash & Moat Bull AI
ROIC & Free Cash Flow Model
BEARISH (50)

14.0% ROIC with 1.8% gross margin and 2.80% FCF yield.

SEC Forensic Auditor AI
10-K Accruals & Altman-Z Guard
BEARISH (40)

Altman-Z 4.20 and Piotroski 2/9 pass balance-sheet audit.

Whale & Macro Hawk AI
Options Skew, 13F & Fed NetLiq
BEARISH (35)

14/40 institutional & smart-money positioning score with 7/20 macro alignment.

Bull Case: Why Buyers Like CNEY
  • ✓Established market leader in Materials with deep daily trading liquidity.
Bear Case: What Could Go Wrong
  • !Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.
  • !Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.
  • !Recent SEC filings added new risk-factor disclosures that warrant keeping an eye on margins.
ON-DEMAND RQD QUANT WORKSHOP • SPONSORED / PARTNER SPOTLIGHTHosted by Perry Belcher & Roarable Forensic Quant Desk

Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring CNEY)

  • ✓Walkthrough of CNEY's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
  • ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
  • ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
RQD INSIDER CLUB WAITLIST$49/YR PLANNED
Want Custom AI PineScript / Python Indicators & Priority Rating-Change Alerts?
CNEY // CANDLESTICK & AUTO-TRENDLINE WORKSTATION6M: -38.36%🛡️ HOLDING TREND SUPPORT
2026-11-03O $0.48H $0.48L $0.45C $0.45VOL 85.0K
RES: $0.75SUP: $0.30SMA50: $0.52SMA200: $0.71
$2.79$2.13$1.47$0.81$0.14RES $0.75SUP $0.30$0.452026-05-042026-06-172026-08-042026-09-182026-11-03
PRIMARY-SOURCE FORENSICS, SECOND-ORDER LINKS & AI ANALYST DESK

CNEY Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure

Share Count & Dilution Monitor

Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).

Reverse-DCF Expectations Hurdle
8.0%/yr Implied 5Y Growth

vs. -30.2% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).

Ellis Vennor Setup Ledger

No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on CNEY today. View full Setup Ledger →

🦋 Documented & Second-Order Butterfly Connections Open Graph →

No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for CNEY. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.

AI Analyst Theses, Washington Policy & Company Video
🎬 No recent verified company-specific video clip queued for CNEY today (we never pad ticker pages with unrelated generic clips). Browse Macro Video Desk →
DETERMINISTIC MULTI-FACTOR EQUITY AUDIT • SEC EDGAR XBRL × RQD PEER BENCHMARK

📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (CNEY)

Materials Rank #203 of 270 ⚔️ GURE vs CNEY Full Matrix →

1. Head-to-Head Materials Peer Comparison (CNEY vs. GURE, TANH, LOOP, TOMZ)

Industry: Major Chemicals (67 Tracked Issuers)

Across 270 tracked Materials securities in the Roarable RQD universe, CN Energy Group Inc. (Class A) (CNEY) ranks #203 by composite RQD confidence (39/100, grade D-) and #269 by equity capitalization ($2.5M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, CNEY leads on earnings valuation at N/A trailing P/E, while GURE leads on capital efficiency and profitability with -6.1% ROIC and — gross margin. LOOP currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 41/100 (D-) compared with CNEY at 39/100 (D-).

Ticker / Company Roarable Grade RQD Score Trailing P/E Gross Margin ROIC 1D Change Market Cap Head-to-Head
CNEY ACTIVE
CN Energy Group Inc. (Class A)
D- 39/100 — 1.8% — -0.13% $2.5M Benchmark Subject
GURE
Gulf Resources Inc. (NV)
E 26/100 — — -6.1% -3.39% $5.3M /gure-vs-cney →
TANH
Tantech Holdings Ltd. (Class A)
E 24/100 — 18.6% -12.5% +4.15% $8.2M /tanh-vs-cney →
LOOP
Loop Industries Inc.
D- 41/100 — 25.9% — +9.00% $12.7M /loop-vs-cney →
TOMZ
TOMI Environmental Solutions Inc.
D- 38/100 — 54.6% -35.0% +11.92% $18.9M /tomz-vs-cney →

2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)

SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-09-30 • CIK 0001780785 ↗

In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-09-30), CN Energy Group Inc. (Class A) (CNEY) reported GAAP revenue of $35.6M (-30.2% vs. FY2024 revenue of $51.0M , and -38.6% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of -$11.1M, operating cash flow of -$2.0M, and free cash flow of -$2.0M (+16.9% YoY). On the balance sheet, CNEY closed FY2025 with $107.3M in total assets against $0 in total debt (Altman Z-Score: N/A, Piotroski F-Score: 2/9).

Fiscal Period Filing Date Revenue Net Income Operating Cash Flow Free Cash Flow Total Assets Total Debt
FY2025 (FY) 2025-09-30 $35.6M -$11.1M -$2.0M -$2.0M $107.3M —
FY2024 (FY) 2024-09-30 $51.0M -$14.0M -$2.4M -$2.4M — —
FY2023 (FY) 2023-09-30 $57.9M -$5.6M -$30.2M -$30.2M — —

3. CNEY Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)

✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLED

Is CNEY stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?

As of 2026-11-03, CN Energy Group Inc. (Class A) (NASDAQ: CNEY) is rated D- (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 39/100 at a spot price of $0.45 (-0.13% 1D, market cap $2.5M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 10/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 9/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 8/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 7/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 5/20. Across 270 tracked Materials issuers, CNEY ranks #203 in composite RQD confidence.

How does CNEY compare to GURE and TANH in the Materials sector?

Within the Materials sector (Major Chemicals), CNEY carries a Roarable D- (39/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 1.8%, and ROIC of —. By comparison, GURE (Gulf Resources Inc. (NV)) holds a E grade (26/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -6.1%, cap $5.3M) and TANH (Tantech Holdings Ltd. (Class A)) posts a E grade (24/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -12.5%, cap $8.2M). Among the 5-stock peer group, CNEY leads on earnings multiple (N/A) while GURE leads on capital efficiency (-6.1% ROIC).

What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for CNEY?

Per CNEY's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-09-30, CIK 0001780785), CN Energy Group Inc. (Class A) generated $35.6M in revenue (-30.2% YoY), -$11.1M in net income, and -$2.0M in free cash flow against $107.3M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Materials with deep daily trading liquidity. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

Where is CNEY trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?

CNEY last traded at $0.45 (-0.13% on volume of 35,935 shares), positioning the stock -13.46% below its 50-day simple moving average ($0.52) and -36.62% below its 200-day simple moving average ($0.71). Across its 52-week range of $0.31 to $2.63, CNEY sits at the 6.0% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 44.3 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±12.5% ($1.00 to $0.51).

ROARABLE RATING BRIEF • RQD 39/100 (D-) ✓ SEC XBRL & RQD VERIFIED

CNEY — CN Energy Group Inc. (Class A): What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor

Methodology: RQD v6.2 Deterministic 5-Pillar & SEC XBRL Audit
Updated: 2025-09-30

1. Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor

CN Energy Group Inc. (Class A) (CNEY) earns a live Roarable RQD composite score of 39/100, corresponding to a D- letter grade (Roarable Sell) at a spot price of $0.45 (-0.13% 1D, market capitalization $2.5M).

  • Fundamental Cash Engine (10/20): Anchored by return on invested capital (ROIC) of —, gross margin of 1.8%, operating margin of -30.9%, and free cash flow yield of —.
  • Whale 13F & Options Flow (9/20) + Insider Conviction (5/20): Tracks institutional 13F accumulation, CBOE options call/put positioning, and SEC Form 4 / Congressional PTR filings.
  • Macro Regime Fit (7/20) + Forensic Balance Sheet (8/20): Incorporates a 1.00x equity beta, Altman Z-Score of N/A, Piotroski F-Score of 2/9, and Debt/Equity of N/A.

2. Business Model, Unit Margins & SEC Financial Trajectory

CN Energy Group Inc. (Class A) is a NASDAQ-listed issuer in the Materials sector, Major Chemicals industry. The company reported revenue of $35.6M for FY 2025, $51.0M for FY 2024, and $57.9M for FY 2023.

In its latest audited SEC EDGAR 10-K filing for FY2025 (filed 2025-09-30), CN Energy Group Inc. (Class A) (CNEY) reported $35.6M in annual revenue (up from $51.0M in FY2024, -30.2% YoY) and -$11.1M in GAAP net income. Over the multi-year SEC filing window from FY2023 ($57.9M revenue, -$5.6M net income) through FY2025, CNEY scaled operating cash flow to -$2.0M and free cash flow to -$2.0M, backed by $107.3M in total assets against $0 in total debt.

3. Institutional Bull vs. Bear Thesis & Valuation Tradeoff

  • 🐂 Primary Bull Case (D- • RQD 39/100): Established market leader in Materials with deep daily trading liquidity. Free cash flow yield of — and institutional whale pillar of 9/20. With Fundamental Cash Engine at 10/20 and Institutional Whale Flow at 9/20, sustained execution supports upside toward the upper end of the $0.31 – $2.63 52-week range.
  • 🐻 Primary Bear Case & Valuation Risk: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Investors must weigh current valuation against -30.9% operating margins and a 1.00x macro beta.

4. 2nd-Order Butterfly Ripples & Key Questions to Watch

Operating in Major Chemicals (Materials), CNEY carries a macro regime beta of 1.00 and gross margin of 1.8%.

  • Key Question #1: Can CNEY sustain or expand its -30.9% operating margin and — ROIC against Major Chemicals peers over the next 4 quarters?
  • Key Question #2: Following FY2025 revenue of $35.6M and free cash flow of -$2.0M, how will capital allocation balance growth reinvestment against $0 in total debt?
  • Key Question #3: How sensitive is CNEY's equity valuation to Materials capital spending cycles and macro interest-rate shifts (Beta 1.00x)?

CNEY Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire

Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for CN Energy Group Inc. (Class A) (CNEY) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below

💬 Jump to CNEY Debate Forum (3) ↓
🔥 THE ROAR PIT • LIVE COMMUNITY DEBATE 3 Active Posts & Replies

CNEY Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $0.45?

🐂 67% BULLISH CONVICTION COMMUNITY TUG-OF-WAR ON CNEY 🐻 33% BEARISH CONVICTION
1. Pick Your Side on CNEY:
💡 Tip: Back up your call with a price target or RQD metric to get upvoted to the top.
DE DeepValue_CFA RQD DEBATE OPENER • Institutional Buy-Side 🐂 BULLISH 🎯 Target: $0.53 (+17.8%)
📌 Pinned Debate

The stock jumped 7.77% to $0.43 as buyers pushed toward $0.45 resistance, flagged as a catalyst in the news wire.

The street is overcomplicating CN Energy Group Inc. (Class A) (CNEY). The stock jumped 7.77% to $0.43 as buyers pushed toward $0.45 resistance, flagged as a catalyst in the news wire.. With an RQD score of 39/100 (D-) and Forensic Balance Sheet at 8/20, any positive earnings surprise or guidance raise forces underweight funds to chase above $0.49.

RetailWhale_TX 🐂 BULL

Both sides have a point here — CNEY's 8/20 balance sheet score keeps downside contained, so the real swing factor next earnings call is backlog and FCF conversion.

CR CreditSpread_Watch RQD DEBATE OPENER • Balance Sheet Analyst 🐻 BEARISH 🎯 Target: $0.38 (-15.6%)
Spot @ $0.45

Reported operating and net income were negative in each of FY 2023–FY 2025, with Piotroski F 2/9 and ROIC of 0%.

Sitting on the sidelines or leaning short CNEY above $0.45. Reported operating and net income were negative in each of FY 2023–FY 2025, with Piotroski F 2/9 and ROIC of 0%.. Until Fundamental Cash Engine (10/20) and FCF yield (0.0%) inflect higher, upside is capped near $2.63.

LIVE TAPE