My Trading Account β†’
β–Ύ
Trading Profile Active
Active Trader
Verified Trader
⚑ My $100K Trading Account β†’ β˜… My Saved Watchlist β†’
🟒 My $100K Account β†’ Today Screener Big Ideas Track Record πŸ’° $100K Arena 🎲 Predictions πŸ›οΈ Insiders 8 Analysts

CN Energy Group Inc. (Class A) (CNEY) Insider, 13F Hedge Fund & Politician Buy/Sell Thermometer

$0.45 -0.13% NASDAQ β€’ Live Quote vs Prior Daily Close (Synced Snapshot) EXT / AFTER-HRS: $0.45

CN Energy Group Inc. (Class A) (CNEY) carries a Roarable Rating of D- (Sell) with 39/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.

ROARABLE D- β€’ RED ALERT Cap $2.5M
πŸ“€ Share Live RQD Speedometer Card: 𝕏 Post Reddit StockTwits ⬇ Live SVG Card
⚑ INSTANT AI QUANT PREVIEW β€’ $0 FREE TIER Click Any Pre-Computed AI Quant Specialist Briefing on CNEY Below β€” or Connect Your Own ChatGPT / Claude
πŸ€– Mara Quenwick β€’ AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief) Is CNEY stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
β–Ό

As of 2026-11-03, CN Energy Group Inc. (Class A) (NASDAQ: CNEY) is rated D- (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 39/100 at a spot price of $0.45 (-0.13% 1D, market cap $2.5M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 10/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 9/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 8/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 7/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 5/20. Across 270 tracked Materials issuers, CNEY ranks #203 in composite RQD confidence.

βœ“ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
πŸ€– Ellis Vennor β€’ AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief) How does CNEY compare to GURE and TANH in the Materials sector?
β–Ό

Within the Materials sector (Major Chemicals), CNEY carries a Roarable D- (39/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 1.8%, and ROIC of β€”. By comparison, GURE (Gulf Resources Inc. (NV)) holds a E grade (26/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -6.1%, cap $5.3M) and TANH (Tantech Holdings Ltd. (Class A)) posts a E grade (24/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -12.5%, cap $8.2M). Among the 5-stock peer group, CNEY leads on earnings multiple (N/A) while GURE leads on capital efficiency (-6.1% ROIC).

βœ“ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
πŸ€– Gideon Ashmere β€’ AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief) What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for CNEY?
β–Ό

Per CNEY's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-09-30, CIK 0001780785), CN Energy Group Inc. (Class A) generated $35.6M in revenue (-30.2% YoY), -$11.1M in net income, and -$2.0M in free cash flow against $107.3M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Materials with deep daily trading liquidity. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

βœ“ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
πŸ€– AI Quant Disclosure: Roarable Analysts are proprietary AI Quant Specialists β€” not human financial advisors. Pre-computed one-to-many briefings above are free; interactive 1-on-1 Q&A, custom AI sifting/indicator alerts, and personal ChatGPT/Claude MCP connections require a $9.95/mo Pro account (currently waitlist-only).
INTERACTIVE SCENARIO DECK:
πŸ›‘οΈ Portfolio Crash X-Ray
EXT / AFTER-HRS: $0.45 (-0.21%)🧬 Disciplined Float (+0.72% YoY Shares)βš™οΈ Cash Engine: 10/20 (D) β€’ 0% FCF Margin
Verify 90D Bucket Audit β†’
πŸ“Š Historical Track Record Warning: Scores below 50 (39/100 Β· D-) historically underperformed SPY in 71% of rolling 90-day windows (-7.6% avg 90D alpha vs SPY β€’ 29.0% hit rate).
Audit Bucket Track Record β†’
RQD QUANT TACHOMETERRED ALERT β€’ D-
025507510039
3-of-3 Quant Analysts Bearish Warning
Cash
SEC
Whale

Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) β€” not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer

5-PILLAR RQD RADARRw D- Β· Rk D-
Cash (10)Whales (9)SEC (8)Macro (7)CEO (5)
Each axis scored 0–20
12M PRICE TARGET CONE-8.9% Base Target
$3 Bull$0 Base$0 Bear
πŸ“¬ FREE CNEY RATING-CHANGE & BRIEFING ALERTSManage / Unsubscribe
WHALE OPTIONS SNAPSHOT: β€” (No Active Options Snapshot on file for CNEY)Realized 20D OHLCV Swing Band: Β±12.5%
Deterministic 5-Pillar Attribution (39/100 Composite)
πŸ” WHY CNEY SCORES 39/100 (D-) β€” TOP 3 DRIVERS2 Bullish Pillars + #1 Risk Drag
β–² #1 Bullish Driver: Cash Engine Quality+10/20 pts (26% of score)

SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 0% FCF Margin ($0 FCF) & 1.8% Gross Margin

β–² #2 Bullish Driver: Whale & Options Positioning+9/20 pts (23% of score)

20D Institutional Volume Accumulation (Β±12.5% realized swing band)

β–Ό #1 Drag / Risk Factor: Insider Conviction & Share Dilution5/20 pts (-15 pt drag)

Disciplined Float (+0.72% YoY Shares) & executive Form 4 sales trim 15 pts from alignment

πŸ“ˆ PAST 4 QUARTERS RQD vs SUBSEQUENT RETURNQ1 β†’ Q2 β†’ Q3 β†’ Current
Q1 (-3Q)
47
Grade D$0.48-16.7% Next Q
Q2 (-2Q)
44
Grade D$0.40+37.5% Next Q
Q3 (-1Q)
42
Grade D$0.55-18.2% Next Q
Current
39
Grade D-$0.45-7.6% Hist 90D Ξ±
Trajectory: D (47) β†’ D- (39)Full Audit β†’
βš”οΈ ADVERSARIAL OPPOSING CASE & FORENSIC KILL-SWITCH (WHY THE BULL/BEAR THESIS COULD FAIL)CONTRARIAN TURNAROUND & SHORT-SQUEEZE DOSSIER

βš”οΈ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a CNEY Turnaround Squeeze

Gideon Ashmere Forensic Desk β†’

While CNEY currently carries a cautious 39/100 (D-) rating due to Insider Conviction & Share Dilution (5/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.

πŸš€ Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #1

Established market leader in Materials with deep daily trading liquidity.

πŸš€ Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #2

Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($0.52) and Max Pain ($0.47) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $2.76.

πŸš€ Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #3

Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Disciplined Float (+0.72% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.

🎲 LIVE PREDICTION MARKET ODDS TIED TO $CNEYβ€’ $2.4M Crowd Pool β€’ Kalshi / Polymarket Composite
Contract: β€œCNEY Beats Next Quarter EPS Consensus (Dec 29, 2026) & Holds Above 200D SMA”
SEC FORM 4 Γ— 13F HEDGE FUNDS Γ— CONGRESSIONAL STOCK ACT

CNEY Smart-Money Thermometer: NET EXECUTIVE TRIMMING / PROFIT-TAKING

Explore All 13F & Congress Whales β†’
β–² Disclosed Buys: 0 ($0)β–Ό Disclosed Sales: 0 ($0)

Wide-Open SEC Form 4, 13F & Congressional Disclosure Ledger (CNEY)

No recent open-market Form 4 cluster sales or emergency dumps flagged on CNEY. Visit the Global 13F & Congressional Whale Ledger for cross-market smart-money filings.

ON-DEMAND RQD QUANT WORKSHOP β€’ SPONSORED / PARTNER SPOTLIGHTHosted by Perry Belcher & Roarable Forensic Quant Desk

Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring CNEY)

  • βœ“Walkthrough of CNEY's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
  • βœ“3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
  • βœ“Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
RQD INSIDER CLUB WAITLIST$49/YR PLANNED
Want Custom AI PineScript / Python Indicators & Priority Rating-Change Alerts?
CNEY // CANDLESTICK & AUTO-TRENDLINE WORKSTATION6M: -38.36%πŸ›‘οΈ HOLDING TREND SUPPORT
2026-11-03O $0.48H $0.48L $0.45C $0.45VOL 85.0K
RES: $0.75SUP: $0.30SMA50: $0.52SMA200: $0.71
$2.79$2.13$1.47$0.81$0.14RES $0.75SUP $0.30$0.452026-05-042026-06-172026-08-042026-09-182026-11-03
PRIMARY-SOURCE FORENSICS, SECOND-ORDER LINKS & AI ANALYST DESK

CNEY Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure

Share Count & Dilution Monitor

Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).

Reverse-DCF Expectations Hurdle
8.0%/yr Implied 5Y Growth

vs. -30.2% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).

Ellis Vennor Setup Ledger

No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on CNEY today. View full Setup Ledger β†’

πŸ¦‹ Documented & Second-Order Butterfly Connections Open Graph β†’

No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for CNEY. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.

AI Analyst Theses, Washington Policy & Company Video
🎬 No recent verified company-specific video clip queued for CNEY today (we never pad ticker pages with unrelated generic clips). Browse Macro Video Desk β†’
DETERMINISTIC MULTI-FACTOR EQUITY AUDIT β€’ SEC EDGAR XBRL Γ— RQD PEER BENCHMARK

πŸ“Š Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (CNEY)

1. Head-to-Head Materials Peer Comparison (CNEY vs. GURE, TANH, LOOP, TOMZ)

Industry: Major Chemicals (67 Tracked Issuers)

Across 270 tracked Materials securities in the Roarable RQD universe, CN Energy Group Inc. (Class A) (CNEY) ranks #203 by composite RQD confidence (39/100, grade D-) and #269 by equity capitalization ($2.5M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, CNEY leads on earnings valuation at N/A trailing P/E, while GURE leads on capital efficiency and profitability with -6.1% ROIC and β€” gross margin. LOOP currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 41/100 (D-) compared with CNEY at 39/100 (D-).

Ticker / Company Roarable Grade RQD Score Trailing P/E Gross Margin ROIC 1D Change Market Cap Head-to-Head
CNEY ACTIVE
CN Energy Group Inc. (Class A)
D- 39/100 β€” 1.8% β€” -0.13% $2.5M Benchmark Subject
GURE
Gulf Resources Inc. (NV)
E 26/100 β€” β€” -6.1% -3.39% $5.3M /gure-vs-cney β†’
TANH
Tantech Holdings Ltd. (Class A)
E 24/100 β€” 18.6% -12.5% +4.15% $8.2M /tanh-vs-cney β†’
LOOP
Loop Industries Inc.
D- 41/100 β€” 25.9% β€” +9.00% $12.7M /loop-vs-cney β†’
TOMZ
TOMI Environmental Solutions Inc.
D- 38/100 β€” 54.6% -35.0% +11.92% $18.9M /tomz-vs-cney β†’

2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)

SEC EDGAR 10-K β€’ FILED 2025-09-30 β€’ CIK 0001780785 β†—

In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-09-30), CN Energy Group Inc. (Class A) (CNEY) reported GAAP revenue of $35.6M (-30.2% vs. FY2024 revenue of $51.0M , and -38.6% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of -$11.1M, operating cash flow of -$2.0M, and free cash flow of -$2.0M (+16.9% YoY). On the balance sheet, CNEY closed FY2025 with $107.3M in total assets against $0 in total debt (Altman Z-Score: N/A, Piotroski F-Score: 2/9).

Fiscal Period Filing Date Revenue Net Income Operating Cash Flow Free Cash Flow Total Assets Total Debt
FY2025 (FY) 2025-09-30 $35.6M -$11.1M -$2.0M -$2.0M $107.3M β€”
FY2024 (FY) 2024-09-30 $51.0M -$14.0M -$2.4M -$2.4M β€” β€”
FY2023 (FY) 2023-09-30 $57.9M -$5.6M -$30.2M -$30.2M β€” β€”

3. CNEY Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)

βœ“ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLED

Is CNEY stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?

As of 2026-11-03, CN Energy Group Inc. (Class A) (NASDAQ: CNEY) is rated D- (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 39/100 at a spot price of $0.45 (-0.13% 1D, market cap $2.5M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 10/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 9/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 8/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 7/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 5/20. Across 270 tracked Materials issuers, CNEY ranks #203 in composite RQD confidence.

How does CNEY compare to GURE and TANH in the Materials sector?

Within the Materials sector (Major Chemicals), CNEY carries a Roarable D- (39/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 1.8%, and ROIC of β€”. By comparison, GURE (Gulf Resources Inc. (NV)) holds a E grade (26/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -6.1%, cap $5.3M) and TANH (Tantech Holdings Ltd. (Class A)) posts a E grade (24/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -12.5%, cap $8.2M). Among the 5-stock peer group, CNEY leads on earnings multiple (N/A) while GURE leads on capital efficiency (-6.1% ROIC).

What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for CNEY?

Per CNEY's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-09-30, CIK 0001780785), CN Energy Group Inc. (Class A) generated $35.6M in revenue (-30.2% YoY), -$11.1M in net income, and -$2.0M in free cash flow against $107.3M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Materials with deep daily trading liquidity. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

Where is CNEY trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?

CNEY last traded at $0.45 (-0.13% on volume of 35,935 shares), positioning the stock -13.46% below its 50-day simple moving average ($0.52) and -36.62% below its 200-day simple moving average ($0.71). Across its 52-week range of $0.31 to $2.63, CNEY sits at the 6.0% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 44.3 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of Β±12.5% ($1.00 to $0.51).

ROARABLE RATING BRIEF β€’ RQD 39/100 (D-) βœ“ SEC XBRL & RQD VERIFIED

CNEY β€” CN Energy Group Inc. (Class A): What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor

Methodology: RQD v6.2 Deterministic 5-Pillar & SEC XBRL Audit
Updated: 2025-09-30

1. Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor

CN Energy Group Inc. (Class A) (CNEY) earns a live Roarable RQD composite score of 39/100, corresponding to a D- letter grade (Roarable Sell) at a spot price of $0.45 (-0.13% 1D, market capitalization $2.5M).

  • Fundamental Cash Engine (10/20): Anchored by return on invested capital (ROIC) of β€”, gross margin of 1.8%, operating margin of -30.9%, and free cash flow yield of β€”.
  • Whale 13F & Options Flow (9/20) + Insider Conviction (5/20): Tracks institutional 13F accumulation, CBOE options call/put positioning, and SEC Form 4 / Congressional PTR filings.
  • Macro Regime Fit (7/20) + Forensic Balance Sheet (8/20): Incorporates a 1.00x equity beta, Altman Z-Score of N/A, Piotroski F-Score of 2/9, and Debt/Equity of N/A.

2. Business Model, Unit Margins & SEC Financial Trajectory

CN Energy Group Inc. (Class A) is a NASDAQ-listed issuer in the Materials sector, Major Chemicals industry. The company reported revenue of $35.6M for FY 2025, $51.0M for FY 2024, and $57.9M for FY 2023.

In its latest audited SEC EDGAR 10-K filing for FY2025 (filed 2025-09-30), CN Energy Group Inc. (Class A) (CNEY) reported $35.6M in annual revenue (up from $51.0M in FY2024, -30.2% YoY) and -$11.1M in GAAP net income. Over the multi-year SEC filing window from FY2023 ($57.9M revenue, -$5.6M net income) through FY2025, CNEY scaled operating cash flow to -$2.0M and free cash flow to -$2.0M, backed by $107.3M in total assets against $0 in total debt.

3. Institutional Bull vs. Bear Thesis & Valuation Tradeoff

  • πŸ‚ Primary Bull Case (D- β€’ RQD 39/100): Established market leader in Materials with deep daily trading liquidity. Free cash flow yield of β€” and institutional whale pillar of 9/20. With Fundamental Cash Engine at 10/20 and Institutional Whale Flow at 9/20, sustained execution supports upside toward the upper end of the $0.31 – $2.63 52-week range.
  • 🐻 Primary Bear Case & Valuation Risk: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Investors must weigh current valuation against -30.9% operating margins and a 1.00x macro beta.

4. 2nd-Order Butterfly Ripples & Key Questions to Watch

Operating in Major Chemicals (Materials), CNEY carries a macro regime beta of 1.00 and gross margin of 1.8%.

  • Key Question #1: Can CNEY sustain or expand its -30.9% operating margin and β€” ROIC against Major Chemicals peers over the next 4 quarters?
  • Key Question #2: Following FY2025 revenue of $35.6M and free cash flow of -$2.0M, how will capital allocation balance growth reinvestment against $0 in total debt?
  • Key Question #3: How sensitive is CNEY's equity valuation to Materials capital spending cycles and macro interest-rate shifts (Beta 1.00x)?

CNEY Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire

Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for CN Energy Group Inc. (Class A) (CNEY) β€’ Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below

πŸ’¬ Jump to CNEY Debate Forum (3) ↓
πŸ”₯ THE ROAR PIT β€’ LIVE COMMUNITY DEBATE 3 Active Posts & Replies

CNEY Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board β€” What's Your Call at $0.45?

πŸ‚ 67% BULLISH CONVICTION COMMUNITY TUG-OF-WAR ON CNEY 🐻 33% BEARISH CONVICTION
1. Pick Your Side on CNEY:
πŸ’‘ Tip: Back up your call with a price target or RQD metric to get upvoted to the top.
DE DeepValue_CFA RQD DEBATE OPENER β€’ Institutional Buy-Side πŸ‚ BULLISH 🎯 Target: $0.53 (+17.8%)
πŸ“Œ Pinned Debate

The stock jumped 7.77% to $0.43 as buyers pushed toward $0.45 resistance, flagged as a catalyst in the news wire.

The street is overcomplicating CN Energy Group Inc. (Class A) (CNEY). The stock jumped 7.77% to $0.43 as buyers pushed toward $0.45 resistance, flagged as a catalyst in the news wire.. With an RQD score of 39/100 (D-) and Forensic Balance Sheet at 8/20, any positive earnings surprise or guidance raise forces underweight funds to chase above $0.49.

RetailWhale_TX πŸ‚ BULL

Both sides have a point here β€” CNEY's 8/20 balance sheet score keeps downside contained, so the real swing factor next earnings call is backlog and FCF conversion.

CR CreditSpread_Watch RQD DEBATE OPENER β€’ Balance Sheet Analyst 🐻 BEARISH 🎯 Target: $0.38 (-15.6%)
Spot @ $0.45

Reported operating and net income were negative in each of FY 2023–FY 2025, with Piotroski F 2/9 and ROIC of 0%.

Sitting on the sidelines or leaning short CNEY above $0.45. Reported operating and net income were negative in each of FY 2023–FY 2025, with Piotroski F 2/9 and ROIC of 0%.. Until Fundamental Cash Engine (10/20) and FCF yield (0.0%) inflect higher, upside is capped near $2.63.

LIVE TAPE