My Trading Account β†’
β–Ύ
Trading Profile Active
Active Trader
Verified Trader
⚑ My $100K Trading Account β†’ β˜… My Saved Watchlist β†’
🟒 My $100K Account β†’ Today Screener Big Ideas Track Record πŸ’° $100K Arena 🎲 Predictions πŸ›οΈ Insiders 8 Analysts

Generac Holdlings Inc. (GNRC) β€” RQD Stock Rating Cockpit

$202.04 +2.08% NYSE β€’ Live Quote vs Prior Daily Close (Synced Snapshot) EXT / AFTER-HRS: $202.41

Generac Holdlings Inc. (GNRC) carries a Roarable Rating of D+ (Sell) with 52/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.

ROARABLE D+ β€’ SELL / AVOID Cap $11.68B
πŸ“€ Share Live RQD Speedometer Card: 𝕏 Post Reddit StockTwits ⬇ Live SVG Card
⚑ INSTANT AI QUANT PREVIEW β€’ $0 FREE TIER Click Any Pre-Computed AI Quant Specialist Briefing on GNRC Below β€” or Connect Your Own ChatGPT / Claude
πŸ€– Mara Quenwick β€’ AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief) Is GNRC stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
β–Ό

As of 2026-11-03, Generac Holdlings Inc. (NYSE: GNRC) is rated D+ (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 52/100 at a spot price of $202.04 (+2.08% 1D, market cap $11.68B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 13/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 9/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 14/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 7/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 9/20. Across 1009 tracked Consumer Discretionary issuers, GNRC ranks #497 in composite RQD confidence.

βœ“ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
πŸ€– Ellis Vennor β€’ AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief) How does GNRC compare to INIO and FELE in the Consumer Discretionary sector?
β–Ό

Within the Consumer Discretionary sector (Metal Fabrications), GNRC carries a Roarable D+ (52/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 74.3x, gross margin of 38.3%, and ROIC of 6.6%. By comparison, INIO (INNIO N.V.) holds a D grade (45/100 RQD, P/E 32.8x, ROIC 18.6%, cap $12.22B) and FELE (Franklin Electric Co. Inc.) posts a C- grade (61/100 RQD, P/E 29.1x, ROIC 13.2%, cap $4.21B). Among the 5-stock peer group, AMSC leads on earnings multiple (10.2x) while INIO leads on capital efficiency (18.6% ROIC).

βœ“ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
πŸ€– Gideon Ashmere β€’ AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief) What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for GNRC?
β–Ό

Per GNRC's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001474735), Generac Holdlings Inc. generated $4.21B in revenue (-2.0% YoY), $161.4M in net income, and $268.1M in free cash flow against $5.57B in total assets and $1.19B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Consumer Discretionary with deep daily trading liquidity. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

βœ“ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
πŸ€– AI Quant Disclosure: Roarable Analysts are proprietary AI Quant Specialists β€” not human financial advisors. Pre-computed one-to-many briefings above are free; interactive 1-on-1 Q&A, custom AI sifting/indicator alerts, and personal ChatGPT/Claude MCP connections require a $9.95/mo Pro account (currently waitlist-only).
INTERACTIVE SCENARIO DECK:
πŸ›‘οΈ Portfolio Crash X-Ray
EXT / AFTER-HRS: $202.40 (+0.18%)🧬 Disciplined Float (-0.40% YoY Shares)βš™οΈ Cash Engine: 13/20 (C) β€’ 6.4% FCF Margin
Verify 90D Bucket Audit β†’
πŸ“Š Historical Track Record: Scores of 52/100 (D+) historically posted market-perform odds over rolling 90-day windows (-1.1% avg 90D alpha vs SPY β€’ 50.1% hit rate β€” wait for RQD β‰₯ 70 breakout).
Audit Bucket Track Record β†’
RQD QUANT TACHOMETERSELL / AVOID β€’ D+
025507510052
Quant Analyst Panel Split (Battleground)
Cash
SEC
Whale

Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) β€” not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer

5-PILLAR RQD RADARRw D+ Β· Rk D+
Cash (13)Whales (9)SEC (14)Macro (7)CEO (9)
Each axis scored 0–20
12M PRICE TARGET CONE-2.7% Base Target
$311 Bull$197 Base$153 Bear
πŸ“¬ FREE GNRC RATING-CHANGE & BRIEFING ALERTSManage / Unsubscribe
WHALE OPTIONS SNAPSHOT: β€” (No Active Options Snapshot on file for GNRC)Realized 20D OHLCV Swing Band: Β±10%
Deterministic 5-Pillar Attribution (52/100 Composite)
πŸ” WHY GNRC SCORES 52/100 (D+) β€” TOP 3 DRIVERS2 Bullish Pillars + #1 Risk Drag
β–² #1 Bullish Driver: SEC 10-K Forensic Risk+14/20 pts (27% of score)

Altman Z-Score 4.40 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) β€’ Piotroski F-Score 7/9

β–² #2 Bullish Driver: Cash Engine Quality+13/20 pts (25% of score)

SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 6.4% FCF Margin ($268.1M FCF) & 38.3% Gross Margin

β–Ό #1 Drag / Risk Factor: Macro Regime Fit7/20 pts (-13 pt drag)

Macro rate sensitivity & RSI-14 (47.5) create a -13 pt regime headwind

πŸ“ˆ PAST 4 QUARTERS RQD vs SUBSEQUENT RETURNQ1 β†’ Q2 β†’ Q3 β†’ Current
Q1 (-3Q)
44
Grade D$198.06+2.6% Next Q
Q2 (-2Q)
47
Grade D$203.14-0.9% Next Q
Q3 (-1Q)
49
Grade D$201.34+0.3% Next Q
Current
52
Grade D+$202.04-1.1% Hist 90D Ξ±
Trajectory: D (44) β†’ D+ (52)Full Audit β†’
βš”οΈ ADVERSARIAL OPPOSING CASE & FORENSIC KILL-SWITCH (WHY THE BULL/BEAR THESIS COULD FAIL)CONTRARIAN TURNAROUND & SHORT-SQUEEZE DOSSIER

βš”οΈ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a GNRC Turnaround Squeeze

Gideon Ashmere Forensic Desk β†’

While GNRC currently carries a cautious 52/100 (D+) rating due to Macro Regime Fit (7/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.

πŸš€ Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #1

Established market leader in Consumer Discretionary with deep daily trading liquidity.

πŸš€ Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #2

Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($198.92) and Max Pain ($212.14) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $311.26.

πŸš€ Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #3

Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Disciplined Float (-0.40% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.

🎲 LIVE PREDICTION MARKET ODDS TIED TO $GNRCβ€’ $2.4M Crowd Pool β€’ Kalshi / Polymarket Composite
Contract: β€œGNRC Beats Next Quarter EPS Consensus (Dec 30, 2026) & Holds Above 200D SMA”
RSI-14 MOMENTUMNEUTRAL RANGE
47.530 Oversold Β· 70 Hot
ALTMAN-Z SHIELDFORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)
4.40>3.0 Fortress Safe
PIOTROSKI F-SCOREHIGH QUALITY (7–9)
7 / 99-Pt Accounting
52-WEEK LASER RANGE42% OF RANGE
L: $135$202.04H: $296
1. Money & Cash Health● MIXED
Are profits real cash in the bank?

Decent core business (38.3% gross margin), though cash flow growth is moderate rather than explosive right now.

Factor Grade: CRQD 13 / 20
2. Big Money & Insiders● TRIMMING
Are whales & executives buying or selling?

Insiders and big institutional desks have been trimming shares rather than stepping up to buy.

Factor Grade: DRQD 18 / 40
3. Hidden Risks & Market Weather● WARNING
SEC fine-print scan & interest-rate fit

High sensitivity to tight interest rates or new risk warnings added to recent SEC annual filings.

Factor Grade: D+RQD 21 / 40
MULTI-MODEL QUANT PANEL DELIBERATION

Quant Analyst Panel Split (Battleground) on GNRC

Cash & Moat Bull AI
ROIC & Free Cash Flow Model
NEUTRAL (65)

6.6% ROIC with 38.3% gross margin and 2.23% FCF yield.

SEC Forensic Auditor AI
10-K Accruals & Altman-Z Guard
BULLISH (70)

Altman-Z 4.40 and Piotroski 7/9 pass balance-sheet audit.

Whale & Macro Hawk AI
Options Skew, 13F & Fed NetLiq
BEARISH (42)

18/40 institutional & smart-money positioning score with 7/20 macro alignment.

Bull Case: Why Buyers Like GNRC
  • βœ“Established market leader in Consumer Discretionary with deep daily trading liquidity.
Bear Case: What Could Go Wrong
  • !Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.
  • !Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.
  • !Priced at 74x earningsβ€”high expectations leave less room for a lukewarm quarter.
ON-DEMAND RQD QUANT WORKSHOP β€’ SPONSORED / PARTNER SPOTLIGHTHosted by Perry Belcher & Roarable Forensic Quant Desk

Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring GNRC)

  • βœ“Walkthrough of GNRC's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
  • βœ“3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
  • βœ“Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
RQD INSIDER CLUB WAITLIST$49/YR PLANNED
Want Custom AI PineScript / Python Indicators & Priority Rating-Change Alerts?
GNRC // CANDLESTICK & AUTO-TRENDLINE WORKSTATION6M: -21.41%πŸ“ HORIZONTAL RANGE
2026-11-03O $203.4H $203.4L $197.9C $202.0VOL 1.84M
RES: $238.6SUP: $159.0SMA50: $198.9SMA200: $219.1
$305.1$269.3$233.6$197.9$162.2RES $238.6SUP $159.0$202.02026-05-042026-06-182026-08-052026-09-212026-11-03
PRIMARY-SOURCE FORENSICS, SECOND-ORDER LINKS & AI ANALYST DESK

GNRC Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure

Share Count & Dilution Monitor

Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).

Reverse-DCF Expectations Hurdle
47.6%/yr Implied 5Y Growth

vs. -2.0% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).

Ellis Vennor Setup Ledger

No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on GNRC today. View full Setup Ledger β†’

πŸ¦‹ Documented & Second-Order Butterfly Connections Open Graph β†’

No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for GNRC. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.

AI Analyst Theses, Washington Policy & Company Video
🎬 No recent verified company-specific video clip queued for GNRC today (we never pad ticker pages with unrelated generic clips). Browse Macro Video Desk β†’
DETERMINISTIC MULTI-FACTOR EQUITY AUDIT β€’ SEC EDGAR XBRL Γ— RQD PEER BENCHMARK

πŸ“Š Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (GNRC)

Consumer Discretionary Rank #497 of 1009 βš”οΈ INIO vs GNRC Full Matrix β†’

1. Head-to-Head Consumer Discretionary Peer Comparison (GNRC vs. INIO, FELE, AMSC, SCWO)

Industry: Metal Fabrications (47 Tracked Issuers)

Across 1009 tracked Consumer Discretionary securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Generac Holdlings Inc. (GNRC) ranks #497 by composite RQD confidence (52/100, grade D+) and #149 by equity capitalization ($11.68B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, AMSC leads on earnings valuation at 10.2x trailing P/E, while INIO leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 18.6% ROIC and β€” gross margin. FELE currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 61/100 (C-) compared with GNRC at 52/100 (D+).

Ticker / Company Roarable Grade RQD Score Trailing P/E Gross Margin ROIC 1D Change Market Cap Head-to-Head
GNRC ACTIVE
Generac Holdlings Inc.
D+ 52/100 74.3x 38.3% 6.6% +2.08% $11.68B Benchmark Subject
INIO
INNIO N.V.
D 45/100 32.8x β€” 18.6% +0.68% $12.22B /inio-vs-gnrc β†’
FELE
Franklin Electric Co. Inc.
C- 61/100 29.1x 35.5% 13.2% +5.16% $4.21B /fele-vs-gnrc β†’
AMSC
American Superconductor Corporation
D 44/100 10.2x 30.5% 2.2% -2.59% $1.31B /amsc-vs-gnrc β†’
SCWO
374Water Inc.
E 26/100 β€” -30.0% -35.0% +3.25% $43.6M /scwo-vs-gnrc β†’

2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)

SEC EDGAR 10-K β€’ FILED 2025-12-31 β€’ CIK 0001474735 β†—

In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Generac Holdlings Inc. (GNRC) reported GAAP revenue of $4.21B (-2.0% vs. FY2024 revenue of $4.30B , and +4.6% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $161.4M, operating cash flow of $438.0M, and free cash flow of $268.1M (-55.6% YoY). On the balance sheet, GNRC closed FY2025 with $5.57B in total assets against $1.19B in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 4.40, Piotroski F-Score: 7/9).

Fiscal Period Filing Date Revenue Net Income Operating Cash Flow Free Cash Flow Total Assets Total Debt
FY2025 (FY) 2025-12-31 $4.21B $161.4M $438.0M $268.1M $5.57B $1.19B
FY2024 (FY) 2024-12-31 $4.30B $316.9M $741.3M $604.6M $5.11B $1.21B
FY2023 (FY) 2023-12-31 $4.02B $217.1M $521.7M $340.6M $6.60B $1.54B

3. GNRC Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)

βœ“ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLED

Is GNRC stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?

As of 2026-11-03, Generac Holdlings Inc. (NYSE: GNRC) is rated D+ (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 52/100 at a spot price of $202.04 (+2.08% 1D, market cap $11.68B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 13/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 9/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 14/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 7/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 9/20. Across 1009 tracked Consumer Discretionary issuers, GNRC ranks #497 in composite RQD confidence.

How does GNRC compare to INIO and FELE in the Consumer Discretionary sector?

Within the Consumer Discretionary sector (Metal Fabrications), GNRC carries a Roarable D+ (52/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 74.3x, gross margin of 38.3%, and ROIC of 6.6%. By comparison, INIO (INNIO N.V.) holds a D grade (45/100 RQD, P/E 32.8x, ROIC 18.6%, cap $12.22B) and FELE (Franklin Electric Co. Inc.) posts a C- grade (61/100 RQD, P/E 29.1x, ROIC 13.2%, cap $4.21B). Among the 5-stock peer group, AMSC leads on earnings multiple (10.2x) while INIO leads on capital efficiency (18.6% ROIC).

What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for GNRC?

Per GNRC's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001474735), Generac Holdlings Inc. generated $4.21B in revenue (-2.0% YoY), $161.4M in net income, and $268.1M in free cash flow against $5.57B in total assets and $1.19B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Consumer Discretionary with deep daily trading liquidity. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

Where is GNRC trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?

GNRC last traded at $202.04 (+2.08% on volume of 955,718 shares), positioning the stock +1.57% above its 50-day simple moving average ($198.92) and -7.78% below its 200-day simple moving average ($219.09). Across its 52-week range of $134.80 to $296.44, GNRC sits at the 41.6% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 47.5 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of Β±10.0% ($181.84 to $222.24).

ROARABLE RATING BRIEF β€’ RQD 52/100 (D+) βœ“ SEC XBRL & RQD VERIFIED

GNRC β€” Generac Holdlings Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor

Methodology: RQD v6.2 Deterministic 5-Pillar & SEC XBRL Audit
Updated: 2025-12-31

1. Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor

Generac Holdlings Inc. (GNRC) earns a live Roarable RQD composite score of 52/100, corresponding to a D+ letter grade (Roarable Sell) at a spot price of $202.04 (+2.08% 1D, market capitalization $11.68B).

  • Fundamental Cash Engine (13/20): Anchored by return on invested capital (ROIC) of 6.6%, gross margin of 38.3%, operating margin of 6.9%, and free cash flow yield of 2.23%.
  • Whale 13F & Options Flow (9/20) + Insider Conviction (9/20): Tracks institutional 13F accumulation, CBOE options call/put positioning, and SEC Form 4 / Congressional PTR filings.
  • Macro Regime Fit (7/20) + Forensic Balance Sheet (14/20): Incorporates a 1.02x equity beta, Altman Z-Score of 4.40, Piotroski F-Score of 7/9, and Debt/Equity of 0.45x.

2. Business Model, Unit Margins & SEC Financial Trajectory

Generac Holdlings Inc. Is a NYSE-listed issuer classified in the Consumer Discretionary sector and the Metal Fabrications industry. The company's reported revenue appears in the financial periods below.

In its latest audited SEC EDGAR 10-K filing for FY2025 (filed 2025-12-31), Generac Holdlings Inc. (GNRC) reported $4.21B in annual revenue (up from $4.30B in FY2024, -2.0% YoY) and $161.4M in GAAP net income. Over the multi-year SEC filing window from FY2023 ($4.02B revenue, $217.1M net income) through FY2025, GNRC scaled operating cash flow to $438.0M and free cash flow to $268.1M, backed by $5.57B in total assets against $1.19B in total debt.

3. Institutional Bull vs. Bear Thesis & Valuation Tradeoff

  • πŸ‚ Primary Bull Case (D+ β€’ RQD 52/100): Established market leader in Consumer Discretionary with deep daily trading liquidity. Free cash flow yield of 2.23% and institutional whale pillar of 9/20. With Fundamental Cash Engine at 13/20 and Institutional Whale Flow at 9/20, sustained execution supports upside toward the upper end of the $134.80 – $296.44 52-week range.
  • 🐻 Primary Bear Case & Valuation Risk: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Investors must weigh 74.3x trailing P/E and 29.6x EV/EBITDA against 6.9% operating margins and a 1.02x macro beta.

4. 2nd-Order Butterfly Ripples & Key Questions to Watch

Operating in Metal Fabrications (Consumer Discretionary), GNRC carries a macro regime beta of 1.02 and gross margin of 38.3%.

  • Key Question #1: Can GNRC sustain or expand its 6.9% operating margin and 6.6% ROIC against Metal Fabrications peers over the next 4 quarters?
  • Key Question #2: Following FY2025 revenue of $4.21B and free cash flow of $268.1M, how will capital allocation balance growth reinvestment against $1.19B in total debt?
  • Key Question #3: How sensitive is GNRC's 69.1x forward P/E multiple to Consumer Discretionary capital spending cycles and macro interest-rate shifts (Beta 1.02x)?

GNRC Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire

Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Generac Holdlings Inc. (GNRC) β€’ Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below

πŸ’¬ Jump to GNRC Debate Forum (3) ↓
🟑 MARKET WIRE finance.biggo.com β€’ 1d ago
GNRC Q3 FY2026 earnings call

finance.biggo.com report covering Generac Holdlings Inc. (GNRC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.

Read Full Source β†—
πŸ”₯ THE ROAR PIT β€’ LIVE COMMUNITY DEBATE 3 Active Posts & Replies

GNRC Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board β€” What's Your Call at $202.04?

πŸ‚ 67% BULLISH CONVICTION COMMUNITY TUG-OF-WAR ON GNRC 🐻 33% BEARISH CONVICTION
1. Pick Your Side on GNRC:
πŸ’‘ Tip: Back up your call with a price target or RQD metric to get upvoted to the top.
MA MacroHawk_NYC RQD DEBATE OPENER β€’ Cross-Asset Macro Desk πŸ‚ BULLISH 🎯 Target: $247.41 (+25.0%)
πŸ“Œ Pinned Debate

Forensic balance sheet is the strongest pillar, with Altman Z 4.4, Piotroski F 7/9, and Debt/Equity 0.45.

Don't sleep on GNRC's setup in Consumer Discretionary. Forensic balance sheet is the strongest pillar, with Altman Z 4.4, Piotroski F 7/9, and Debt/Equity 0.45.. Beta of 1.02 means it moves fast when momentum turns, and the 5-pillar RQD gauge (52/100) backs up the fundamental quality.

VolSurface_Trader πŸ‚ BULL

Both sides have a point here β€” GNRC's 14/20 balance sheet score keeps downside contained, so the real swing factor next earnings call is backlog and FCF conversion.

CR CreditSpread_Watch RQD DEBATE OPENER β€’ Balance Sheet Analyst 🐻 BEARISH 🎯 Target: $160.32 (-19.0%)
Spot @ $197.93

Valuation is stretched at P/E (TTM) 74.3 and EV/EBITDA 29.6 while ROIC is only 6.6% and FCF yield 2.23%.

I respect the product at Generac Holdlings Inc., but the stock at $197.93 is a different story. Valuation is stretched at P/E (TTM) 74.3 and EV/EBITDA 29.6 while ROIC is only 6.6% and FCF yield 2.23%.. FCF yield is 2.23% and RQD sits at 52/100 (D+) β€” why pay up here when you can wait for next quarter's numbers?

LIVE TAPE