FREE $100K
Today Screener Big Ideas Track Record 💰 $100K Arena 🎲 Predictions 🏛️ Insiders 8 Analysts

Insteel Industries Inc. (IIIN) — RQD Stock Rating Cockpit

$28.84 +1.37% NYSE • Live Quote vs Prior Daily Close (Synced Snapshot) EXT / AFTER-HRS: $28.86

Insteel Industries Inc. (IIIN) carries a Roarable Rating of D (Sell) with 48/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.

ROARABLE D • SELL / AVOID Cap $550.6M
📤 Share Live RQD Speedometer Card: 𝕏 Post Reddit StockTwits ⬇ Live SVG Card
⚡ INSTANT AI QUANT PREVIEW • $0 FREE TIER Click Any Pre-Computed AI Quant Specialist Briefing on IIIN Below — or Connect Your Own ChatGPT / Claude
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief) Is IIIN stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼

As of 2026-11-03, Insteel Industries Inc. (NYSE: IIIN) is rated D (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 48/100 at a spot price of $28.84 (+1.37% 1D, market cap $550.6M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 10/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 5/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 10/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 7/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 16/20. Across 270 tracked Materials issuers, IIIN ranks #102 in composite RQD confidence.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief) How does IIIN compare to ASTL and MTUS in the Materials sector?
▼

Within the Materials sector (Steel/Iron Ore), IIIN carries a Roarable D (48/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 13.7x, gross margin of 14.4%, and ROIC of 11.4%. By comparison, ASTL (Algoma Steel Group Inc.) holds a D+ grade (56/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $504.0M) and MTUS (Metallus Inc.) posts a D+ grade (52/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -0.2%, cap $875.4M). Among the 5-stock peer group, IIIN leads on earnings multiple (13.7x) while IIIN leads on capital efficiency (11.4% ROIC).

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief) What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for IIIN?
▼

Per IIIN's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-09-27, CIK 0000764401), Insteel Industries Inc. generated $647.7M in revenue (+22.4% YoY), $41.0M in net income, and $27.2M in free cash flow against $456.1M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 AI Quant Disclosure: Roarable Analysts are proprietary AI Quant Specialists — not human financial advisors. Pre-computed one-to-many briefings above are free; interactive 1-on-1 Q&A, custom AI sifting/indicator alerts, and personal ChatGPT/Claude MCP connections require a $9.95/mo Pro account (currently waitlist-only).
INTERACTIVE SCENARIO DECK:
🛡️ Portfolio Crash X-Ray
EXT / AFTER-HRS: $28.86 (+0.06%)🧬 Cannibal Buyback (-2.36% YoY Shares)⚙️ Cash Engine: 10/20 (D) • 4.2% FCF Margin
Verify 90D Bucket Audit →
📊 Historical Track Record Warning: Scores below 50 (48/100 · D) historically underperformed SPY in 71% of rolling 90-day windows (-5.6% avg 90D alpha vs SPY • 29.0% hit rate).
Audit Bucket Track Record →
RQD QUANT TACHOMETERSELL / AVOID • D
025507510048
3-of-3 JEV AI Jury Bearish Warning
Cash
SEC
Whale

Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer

5-PILLAR SNOWFLAKE RADARRw D+ · Rk D-
Cash (10)Whales (5)SEC (10)Macro (7)CEO (16)
Each axis scored 0–20
12M PRICE TARGET CONE-4.5% Base Target
$40 Bull$28 Base$21 Bear
📬 FREE IIIN RATING-CHANGE & BRIEFING ALERTSManage / Unsubscribe
WHALE OPTIONS SNAPSHOT: — (No Active Options Snapshot on file for IIIN)Realized 20D OHLCV Swing Band: ±6.7%
Deterministic 5-Pillar Attribution (48/100 Composite)
🔍 WHY IIIN SCORES 48/100 (D) — TOP 3 DRIVERS2 Bullish Pillars + #1 Risk Drag
▲ #1 Bullish Driver: Insider Conviction & Share Dilution+16/20 pts (33% of score)

SEC Form 4 / 13F Thermometer: 80% Net Buy • Cannibal Buyback (-2.36% YoY Shares)

▲ #2 Bullish Driver: Cash Engine Quality+10/20 pts (21% of score)

SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 4.2% FCF Margin ($27.2M FCF) & 14.4% Gross Margin

▼ #1 Drag / Risk Factor: Whale & Options Positioning5/20 pts (-15 pt drag)

Put hedging (50% put share) caps near-term gamma upside (-15 pts vs max)

📈 PAST 4 QUARTERS RQD vs SUBSEQUENT RETURNQ1 → Q2 → Q3 → Current
Q1 (-3Q)
56
Grade C$30.36-0.2% Next Q
Q2 (-2Q)
53
Grade C-$30.29-6.5% Next Q
Q3 (-1Q)
51
Grade C-$28.33+1.8% Next Q
Current
48
Grade D$28.84-5.6% Hist 90D α
Trajectory: C (56) → D (48)Full Audit →
⚔️ ADVERSARIAL OPPOSING CASE & FORENSIC KILL-SWITCH (WHY THE BULL/BEAR THESIS COULD FAIL)CONTRARIAN TURNAROUND & SHORT-SQUEEZE DOSSIER

⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a IIIN Turnaround Squeeze

Gideon Ashmere Forensic Desk →

While IIIN currently carries a cautious 48/100 (D) rating due to Whale & Options Positioning (5/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.

🚀 Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #1

Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction.

🚀 Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #2

Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($29.74) and Max Pain ($30.28) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $40.37.

🚀 Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #3

Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Cannibal Buyback (-2.36% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.

🎲 LIVE PREDICTION MARKET ODDS TIED TO $IIIN• $2.4M Crowd Pool • Kalshi / Polymarket Composite
Contract: “IIIN Beats Next Quarter EPS Consensus (Dec 26, 2026) & Holds Above 200D SMA”
RSI-14 MOMENTUMNEUTRAL RANGE
42.830 Oversold · 70 Hot
ALTMAN-Z SHIELDFORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)
3.80>3.0 Fortress Safe
PIOTROSKI F-SCORESOLID CORE (5–6)
6 / 99-Pt Accounting
52-WEEK LASER RANGE32% OF RANGE
L: $24$28.84H: $38
1. Money & Cash Health● WEAK
Are profits real cash in the bank?

Weak cash conversion or heavy valuation strain compared to actual cash earned.

Factor Grade: DRQD 10 / 20
2. Big Money & Insiders● TRIMMING
Are whales & executives buying or selling?

Insiders and big institutional desks have been trimming shares rather than stepping up to buy.

Factor Grade: D+RQD 21 / 40
3. Hidden Risks & Market Weather● WARNING
SEC fine-print scan & interest-rate fit

High sensitivity to tight interest rates or new risk warnings added to recent SEC annual filings.

Factor Grade: D-RQD 17 / 40
MULTI-MODEL JEV QUANT JURY DELIBERATION

3-of-3 JEV AI Jury Bearish Warning on IIIN

Cash & Moat Bull AI
ROIC & Free Cash Flow Model
BEARISH (50)

11.4% ROIC with 14.4% gross margin and 4.85% FCF yield.

SEC Forensic Auditor AI
10-K Accruals & Altman-Z Guard
BEARISH (50)

Altman-Z 4.20 and Piotroski 6/9 pass balance-sheet audit.

Whale & Macro Hawk AI
Options Skew, 13F & Fed NetLiq
BEARISH (47)

21/40 institutional & smart-money positioning score with 7/20 macro alignment.

Bull Case: Why Buyers Like IIIN
  • ✓Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction.
Bear Case: What Could Go Wrong
  • !Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.
  • !Recent SEC filings added new risk-factor disclosures that warrant keeping an eye on margins.
ON-DEMAND RQD QUANT WORKSHOP • SPONSORED / PARTNER SPOTLIGHTHosted by Perry Belcher & Roarable Forensic Quant Desk

Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring IIIN)

  • ✓Walkthrough of IIIN's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
  • ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
  • ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
RQD INSIDER CLUB WAITLIST$49/YR PLANNED
Want Custom AI PineScript / Python Indicators & Priority Rating-Change Alerts?
IIIN // CANDLESTICK & AUTO-TRENDLINE WORKSTATION6M: +12.09%📐 HORIZONTAL RANGE
2026-11-03O $28.96H $28.96L $28.45C $28.84VOL 135.6K
RES: $31.05SUP: $26.91SMA50: $29.74SMA200: $30.89
$34.79$32.00$29.20$26.41$23.61RES $31.05SUP $26.91$28.842026-05-042026-06-172026-08-042026-09-182026-11-03
PRIMARY-SOURCE FORENSICS, SECOND-ORDER LINKS & AI ANALYST DESK

IIIN Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure

Share Count & Dilution Monitor

Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).

Reverse-DCF Expectations Hurdle
5.3%/yr Implied 5Y Growth

vs. +22.4% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).

Ellis Vennor Setup Ledger

No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on IIIN today. View full Setup Ledger →

🦋 Documented & Second-Order Butterfly Connections Open Graph →

No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for IIIN. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.

AI Analyst Theses, Washington Policy & Company Video
🎬 No recent verified company-specific video clip queued for IIIN today (we never pad ticker pages with unrelated generic clips). Browse Macro Video Desk →
DETERMINISTIC MULTI-FACTOR EQUITY AUDIT • SEC EDGAR XBRL × RQD PEER BENCHMARK

📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (IIIN)

Materials Rank #102 of 270 ⚔️ ASTL vs IIIN Full Matrix →

1. Head-to-Head Materials Peer Comparison (IIIN vs. ASTL, MTUS, NWPX, SID)

Industry: Steel/Iron Ore (26 Tracked Issuers)

Across 270 tracked Materials securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Insteel Industries Inc. (IIIN) ranks #102 by composite RQD confidence (48/100, grade D) and #166 by equity capitalization ($550.6M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, IIIN leads on earnings valuation at 13.7x trailing P/E, while IIIN leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 11.4% ROIC and 14.4% gross margin. NWPX currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 64/100 (C) compared with IIIN at 48/100 (D).

Ticker / Company Roarable Grade RQD Score Trailing P/E Gross Margin ROIC 1D Change Market Cap Head-to-Head
IIIN ACTIVE
Insteel Industries Inc.
D 48/100 13.7x 14.4% 11.4% +1.37% $550.6M Benchmark Subject
ASTL
Algoma Steel Group Inc.
D+ 56/100 — — — +3.56% $504.0M /astl-vs-iiin →
MTUS
Metallus Inc.
D+ 52/100 — 8.2% -0.2% +0.95% $875.4M /mtus-vs-iiin →
NWPX
NWPX Infrastructure Inc.
C 64/100 26.7x 19.7% 10.0% +1.37% $941.9M /nwpx-vs-iiin →
SID
Companhia Siderurgica Nacional S.A.
D 44/100 — — — +0.94% $948.4M /sid-vs-iiin →

2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)

SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-09-27 • CIK 0000764401 ↗

In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-09-27), Insteel Industries Inc. (IIIN) reported GAAP revenue of $647.7M (+22.4% vs. FY2024 revenue of $529.2M , and -0.2% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $41.0M, operating cash flow of $27.2M, and free cash flow of $27.2M (-53.3% YoY). On the balance sheet, IIIN closed FY2025 with $456.1M in total assets against $0 in total debt (Altman Z-Score: N/A, Piotroski F-Score: 6/9).

Fiscal Period Filing Date Revenue Net Income Operating Cash Flow Free Cash Flow Total Assets Total Debt
FY2025 (FY) 2025-09-27 $647.7M $41.0M $27.2M $27.2M $456.1M —
FY2024 (FY) 2024-09-28 $529.2M $19.3M $58.2M $58.2M $404.7M —
FY2023 (FY) 2023-09-30 $649.2M $32.4M $142.2M $142.2M — —

3. IIIN Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)

✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLED

Is IIIN stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?

As of 2026-11-03, Insteel Industries Inc. (NYSE: IIIN) is rated D (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 48/100 at a spot price of $28.84 (+1.37% 1D, market cap $550.6M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 10/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 5/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 10/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 7/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 16/20. Across 270 tracked Materials issuers, IIIN ranks #102 in composite RQD confidence.

How does IIIN compare to ASTL and MTUS in the Materials sector?

Within the Materials sector (Steel/Iron Ore), IIIN carries a Roarable D (48/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 13.7x, gross margin of 14.4%, and ROIC of 11.4%. By comparison, ASTL (Algoma Steel Group Inc.) holds a D+ grade (56/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $504.0M) and MTUS (Metallus Inc.) posts a D+ grade (52/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -0.2%, cap $875.4M). Among the 5-stock peer group, IIIN leads on earnings multiple (13.7x) while IIIN leads on capital efficiency (11.4% ROIC).

What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for IIIN?

Per IIIN's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-09-27, CIK 0000764401), Insteel Industries Inc. generated $647.7M in revenue (+22.4% YoY), $41.0M in net income, and $27.2M in free cash flow against $456.1M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

Where is IIIN trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?

IIIN last traded at $28.84 (+1.37% on volume of 126,791 shares), positioning the stock -3.03% below its 50-day simple moving average ($29.74) and -6.64% below its 200-day simple moving average ($30.89). Across its 52-week range of $24.35 to $38.45, IIIN sits at the 31.8% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 42.8 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±6.7% ($26.91 to $30.77).

ROARABLE RATING BRIEF • RQD 48/100 (D) ✓ SEC XBRL & RQD VERIFIED

IIIN — Insteel Industries Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor

Methodology: RQD v6.2 Deterministic 5-Pillar & SEC XBRL Audit
Updated: 2025-09-27

1. Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor

Insteel Industries Inc. (IIIN) earns a live Roarable RQD composite score of 48/100, corresponding to a D letter grade (Roarable Sell) at a spot price of $28.84 (+1.37% 1D, market capitalization $550.6M).

  • Fundamental Cash Engine (10/20): Anchored by return on invested capital (ROIC) of 11.4%, gross margin of 14.4%, operating margin of —, and free cash flow yield of 4.85%.
  • Whale 13F & Options Flow (5/20) + Insider Conviction (16/20): Tracks institutional 13F accumulation, CBOE options call/put positioning, and SEC Form 4 / Congressional PTR filings.
  • Macro Regime Fit (7/20) + Forensic Balance Sheet (10/20): Incorporates a 1.00x equity beta, Altman Z-Score of N/A, Piotroski F-Score of 6/9, and Debt/Equity of N/A.

2. Business Model, Unit Margins & SEC Financial Trajectory

Insteel Industries Inc. (IIIN) is a NYSE-listed operating company in the Steel/Iron Ore industry (Materials sector) with an equity market capitalization of $550.6M. The business operates with a gross margin of 14.4%, an operating margin of 0%, and a return on invested capital (ROIC) of 11.4% (free cash flow yield of 4.85%). Within the Steel/Iron Ore peer group, investor evaluation centers on operating leverage, unit margin durability, and capital allocation efficiency across market cycles.

In its latest audited SEC EDGAR 10-K filing for FY2025 (filed 2025-09-27), Insteel Industries Inc. (IIIN) reported $647.7M in annual revenue (up from $529.2M in FY2024, +22.4% YoY) and $41.0M in GAAP net income. Over the multi-year SEC filing window from FY2023 ($649.2M revenue, $32.4M net income) through FY2025, IIIN scaled operating cash flow to $27.2M and free cash flow to $27.2M, backed by $456.1M in total assets against $0 in total debt.

3. Institutional Bull vs. Bear Thesis & Valuation Tradeoff

  • 🐂 Primary Bull Case (D • RQD 48/100): Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction. Free cash flow yield of 4.85% and institutional whale pillar of 5/20. With Fundamental Cash Engine at 10/20 and Institutional Whale Flow at 5/20, sustained execution supports upside toward the upper end of the $24.35 – $38.45 52-week range.
  • 🐻 Primary Bear Case & Valuation Risk: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity. Investors must weigh 13.7x trailing P/E against — operating margins and a 1.00x macro beta.

4. 2nd-Order Butterfly Ripples & Key Questions to Watch

No upstream or downstream dependencies, sector correlations, or proprietary signal links are recorded for IIIN.

  • Key Question #1: Can IIIN sustain or expand its — operating margin and 11.4% ROIC against Steel/Iron Ore peers over the next 4 quarters?
  • Key Question #2: Following FY2025 revenue of $647.7M and free cash flow of $27.2M, how will capital allocation balance growth reinvestment against $0 in total debt?
  • Key Question #3: How sensitive is IIIN's 11.5x forward P/E multiple to Materials capital spending cycles and macro interest-rate shifts (Beta 1.00x)?

IIIN Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire

Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Insteel Industries Inc. (IIIN) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below

💬 Jump to IIIN Debate Forum (3) ↓
🔥 THE ROAR PIT • LIVE COMMUNITY DEBATE 3 Active Posts & Replies

IIIN Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $28.84?

🐂 67% BULLISH CONVICTION COMMUNITY TUG-OF-WAR ON IIIN 🐻 33% BEARISH CONVICTION
1. Pick Your Side on IIIN:
💡 Tip: Back up your call with a price target or RQD metric to get upvoted to the top.
BR BreakoutHunter RQD DEBATE OPENER • Swing & Catalyst Trader 🐂 BULLISH 🎯 Target: $37.55 (+32.0%)
📌 Pinned Debate

Insider-conviction pillar scores 16 / 20 and the forward P/E of 11.5 sits below the trailing 13.7, implying expected earnings improveme

Long IIIN at $28.45 targeting $37.55. Insider-conviction pillar scores 16 / 20 and the forward P/E of 11.5 sits below the trailing 13.7, implying expected earnings improvement.. Institutional whale score is 5/20 and the risk/reward vs. the $24.35 52-week low is skewed heavily in favor of bulls.

EarningsSniper 🐂 BULL

Both sides have a point here — IIIN's 10/20 balance sheet score keeps downside contained, so the real swing factor next earnings call is backlog and FCF conversion.

CR CreditSpread_Watch RQD DEBATE OPENER • Balance Sheet Analyst 🐻 BEARISH 🎯 Target: $21.91 (-23.0%)
Spot @ $28.45

A 0% operating margin, weak 7 / 20 whale-flow score, and RED margin-compression headlines point to a distribution warning.

Fading this rally in IIIN at $28.45. A 0% operating margin, weak 7 / 20 whale-flow score, and RED margin-compression headlines point to a distribution warning.. With a beta of 1.0 and the stock sitting at $28.45 (52-wk range $24.35–$38.45), the easy multiple expansion is already priced in.

LIVE TAPE SPY $752.10 -1.80% QQQ $681.09 -3.60% DIA $519.34 -1.08% IWM $279.14 -1.68% NVDA $202.06 -1.26% AAPL $338.32 -1.83% MSFT $507.12 -2.83% TSLA $403.82 +1.00% PLTR $178.34 -3.13% SOFI $16.60 -0.95% IBIT $43.35 -5.42% GLD $361.65 -3.59%