FREE $100K
Today Screener Big Ideas Track Record 💰 $100K Arena 🎲 Predictions 🏛️ Insiders 8 Analysts

OraSure Technologies Inc. (OSUR) — RQD Stock Rating Cockpit

$3.46 -12.31% NASDAQ • Live Quote vs Prior Daily Close (Synced Snapshot) EXT / AFTER-HRS: $3.38

OraSure Technologies Inc. (OSUR) carries a Roarable Rating of E (Strong Sell) with 31/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.

ROARABLE E • RED ALERT Cap $271.7M
📤 Share Live RQD Speedometer Card: 𝕏 Post Reddit StockTwits ⬇ Live SVG Card
⚡ INSTANT AI QUANT PREVIEW • $0 FREE TIER Click Any Pre-Computed AI Quant Specialist Briefing on OSUR Below — or Connect Your Own ChatGPT / Claude
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief) Is OSUR stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼

As of 2026-11-03, OraSure Technologies Inc. (NASDAQ: OSUR) is rated E (Strong Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 31/100 at a spot price of $3.46 (-12.31% 1D, market cap $271.7M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 6/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 11/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 4/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 7/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 3/20. Across 1015 tracked Health Care issuers, OSUR ranks #757 in composite RQD confidence.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief) How does OSUR compare to INFU and ANIK in the Health Care sector?
▼

Within the Health Care sector (Medical/Dental Instruments), OSUR carries a Roarable E (31/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 41.9%, and ROIC of -35.0%. By comparison, INFU (InfuSystems Holdings Inc.) holds a B+ grade (77/100 RQD, P/E 43.4x, ROIC 12.8%, cap $280.2M) and ANIK (Anika Therapeutics Inc.) posts a D+ grade (53/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -10.2%, cap $280.4M). Among the 5-stock peer group, INFU leads on earnings multiple (43.4x) while INFU leads on capital efficiency (12.8% ROIC).

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief) What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for OSUR?
▼

Per OSUR's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001116463), OraSure Technologies Inc. generated $115.0M in revenue (-38.1% YoY), -$68.7M in net income, and -$53.2M in free cash flow against $403.2M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Health Care with deep daily trading liquidity. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 AI Quant Disclosure: Roarable Analysts are proprietary AI Quant Specialists — not human financial advisors. Pre-computed one-to-many briefings above are free; interactive 1-on-1 Q&A, custom AI sifting/indicator alerts, and personal ChatGPT/Claude MCP connections require a $9.95/mo Pro account (currently waitlist-only).
INTERACTIVE SCENARIO DECK:
🛡️ Portfolio Crash X-Ray
EXT / AFTER-HRS: $3.38 (-2.41%)🧬 Dilution Drag (+2.48% YoY Shares)⚙️ Cash Engine: 6/20 (E) • 0% FCF Margin
Verify 90D Bucket Audit →
📊 Historical Track Record Warning: Scores below 50 (31/100 · E) historically underperformed SPY in 71% of rolling 90-day windows (-9.4% avg 90D alpha vs SPY • 29.0% hit rate).
Audit Bucket Track Record →
RQD QUANT TACHOMETERRED ALERT • E
025507510031
3-of-3 JEV AI Jury Bearish Warning
Cash
SEC
Whale

Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer

5-PILLAR SNOWFLAKE RADARRw E · Rk E
Cash (6)Whales (11)SEC (4)Macro (7)CEO (3)
Each axis scored 0–20
12M PRICE TARGET CONE-12.1% Base Target
$5 Bull$3 Base$2 Bear
📬 FREE OSUR RATING-CHANGE & BRIEFING ALERTSManage / Unsubscribe
WHALE OPTIONS SNAPSHOT: — (No Active Options Snapshot on file for OSUR)Realized 20D OHLCV Swing Band: ±9.5%
Deterministic 5-Pillar Attribution (31/100 Composite)
🔍 WHY OSUR SCORES 31/100 (E) — TOP 3 DRIVERS2 Bullish Pillars + #1 Risk Drag
▲ #1 Bullish Driver: Whale & Options Positioning+11/20 pts (35% of score)

20D Institutional Volume Accumulation (±9.5% realized swing band)

▲ #2 Bullish Driver: Macro Regime Fit+7/20 pts (23% of score)

FRED Regime × Technicals: 55% of 52W Range • RSI-14 at 51.3 (NEUTRAL RANGE)

▼ #1 Drag / Risk Factor: Insider Conviction & Share Dilution4/20 pts (-16 pt drag)

Dilution Drag (+2.48% YoY Shares) & executive Form 4 sales trim 16 pts from alignment

📈 PAST 4 QUARTERS RQD vs SUBSEQUENT RETURNQ1 → Q2 → Q3 → Current
Q1 (-3Q)
39
Grade E$3.81-1.6% Next Q
Q2 (-2Q)
36
Grade E$3.75+10.9% Next Q
Q3 (-1Q)
34
Grade E$4.16-16.8% Next Q
Current
31
Grade E$3.46-9.4% Hist 90D α
Trajectory: E (39) → E (31)Full Audit →
⚔️ ADVERSARIAL OPPOSING CASE & FORENSIC KILL-SWITCH (WHY THE BULL/BEAR THESIS COULD FAIL)CONTRARIAN TURNAROUND & SHORT-SQUEEZE DOSSIER

⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a OSUR Turnaround Squeeze

Gideon Ashmere Forensic Desk →

While OSUR currently carries a cautious 31/100 (E) rating due to Insider Conviction & Share Dilution (4/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.

🚀 Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #1

Established market leader in Health Care with deep daily trading liquidity.

🚀 Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #2

Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($3.76) and Max Pain ($3.63) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $4.81.

🚀 Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #3

Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Dilution Drag (+2.48% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.

🎲 LIVE PREDICTION MARKET ODDS TIED TO $OSUR• $2.4M Crowd Pool • Kalshi / Polymarket Composite
Contract: “OSUR Beats Next Quarter EPS Consensus (Dec 30, 2026) & Holds Above 200D SMA”
RSI-14 MOMENTUMNEUTRAL RANGE
51.330 Oversold · 70 Hot
ALTMAN-Z SHIELDWATCH ZONE (1.8–3.0)
2.47>3.0 Fortress Safe
PIOTROSKI F-SCOREWEAK QUALITY (1–4)
3 / 99-Pt Accounting
52-WEEK LASER RANGE55% OF RANGE
L: $2$3.46H: $5
1. Money & Cash Health● WEAK
Are profits real cash in the bank?

Weak cash conversion or heavy valuation strain compared to actual cash earned.

Factor Grade: ERQD 6 / 20
2. Big Money & Insiders● TRIMMING
Are whales & executives buying or selling?

Insiders and big institutional desks have been trimming shares rather than stepping up to buy.

Factor Grade: D-RQD 14 / 40
3. Hidden Risks & Market Weather● WARNING
SEC fine-print scan & interest-rate fit

High sensitivity to tight interest rates or new risk warnings added to recent SEC annual filings.

Factor Grade: ERQD 11 / 40
MULTI-MODEL JEV QUANT JURY DELIBERATION

3-of-3 JEV AI Jury Bearish Warning on OSUR

Cash & Moat Bull AI
ROIC & Free Cash Flow Model
BEARISH (30)

-35.0% ROIC with 41.9% gross margin and -18.91% FCF yield.

SEC Forensic Auditor AI
10-K Accruals & Altman-Z Guard
BEARISH (20)

Altman-Z 2.47 and Piotroski 3/9 pass balance-sheet audit.

Whale & Macro Hawk AI
Options Skew, 13F & Fed NetLiq
BEARISH (35)

14/40 institutional & smart-money positioning score with 7/20 macro alignment.

Bull Case: Why Buyers Like OSUR
  • ✓Established market leader in Health Care with deep daily trading liquidity.
Bear Case: What Could Go Wrong
  • !Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.
  • !Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.
  • !Recent SEC filings added new risk-factor disclosures that warrant keeping an eye on margins.
ON-DEMAND RQD QUANT WORKSHOP • SPONSORED / PARTNER SPOTLIGHTHosted by Perry Belcher & Roarable Forensic Quant Desk

Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring OSUR)

  • ✓Walkthrough of OSUR's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
  • ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
  • ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
RQD INSIDER CLUB WAITLIST$49/YR PLANNED
Want Custom AI PineScript / Python Indicators & Priority Rating-Change Alerts?
OSUR // CANDLESTICK & AUTO-TRENDLINE WORKSTATION6M: +17.29%📐 HORIZONTAL RANGE
2026-11-03O $4.08H $4.08L $3.46C $3.46VOL 609.4K
RES: $4.40SUP: $2.56SMA50: $3.76SMA200: $3.53
$4.70$4.20$3.71$3.21$2.72RES $4.40SUP $2.56$3.462026-05-042026-06-172026-08-042026-09-182026-11-03
PRIMARY-SOURCE FORENSICS, SECOND-ORDER LINKS & AI ANALYST DESK

OSUR Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure

Share Count & Dilution Monitor

Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).

Reverse-DCF Expectations Hurdle
8.0%/yr Implied 5Y Growth

vs. -38.1% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).

Ellis Vennor Setup Ledger

No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on OSUR today. View full Setup Ledger →

🦋 Documented & Second-Order Butterfly Connections Open Graph →

No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for OSUR. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.

AI Analyst Theses, Washington Policy & Company Video
🎬 No recent verified company-specific video clip queued for OSUR today (we never pad ticker pages with unrelated generic clips). Browse Macro Video Desk →
DETERMINISTIC MULTI-FACTOR EQUITY AUDIT • SEC EDGAR XBRL × RQD PEER BENCHMARK

📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (OSUR)

Health Care Rank #757 of 1015 ⚔️ INFU vs OSUR Full Matrix →

1. Head-to-Head Health Care Peer Comparison (OSUR vs. INFU, ANIK, TMCI, PROF)

Industry: Medical/Dental Instruments (120 Tracked Issuers)

Across 1015 tracked Health Care securities in the Roarable RQD universe, OraSure Technologies Inc. (OSUR) ranks #757 by composite RQD confidence (31/100, grade E) and #526 by equity capitalization ($271.7M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, INFU leads on earnings valuation at 43.4x trailing P/E, while INFU leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 12.8% ROIC and 56.0% gross margin. INFU currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 77/100 (B+) compared with OSUR at 31/100 (E).

Ticker / Company Roarable Grade RQD Score Trailing P/E Gross Margin ROIC 1D Change Market Cap Head-to-Head
OSUR ACTIVE
OraSure Technologies Inc.
E 31/100 — 41.9% -35.0% -12.31% $271.7M Benchmark Subject
INFU
InfuSystems Holdings Inc.
B+ 77/100 43.4x 56.0% 12.8% -1.63% $280.2M /infu-vs-osur →
ANIK
Anika Therapeutics Inc.
D+ 53/100 — 56.6% -10.2% -7.35% $280.4M /anik-vs-osur →
TMCI
Treace Medical Concepts Inc.
D- 36/100 — 79.8% -32.4% -3.61% $288.1M /tmci-vs-osur →
PROF
Profound Medical Corp.
D- 40/100 — 70.8% -35.0% +2.44% $240.0M /prof-vs-osur →

2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)

SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001116463 ↗

In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), OraSure Technologies Inc. (OSUR) reported GAAP revenue of $115.0M (-38.1% vs. FY2024 revenue of $185.8M , and -71.6% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of -$68.7M, operating cash flow of -$49.0M, and free cash flow of -$53.2M (-325.7% YoY). On the balance sheet, OSUR closed FY2025 with $403.2M in total assets against $0 in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 2.47, Piotroski F-Score: 3/9).

Fiscal Period Filing Date Revenue Net Income Operating Cash Flow Free Cash Flow Total Assets Total Debt
FY2025 (FY) 2025-12-31 $115.0M -$68.7M -$49.0M -$53.2M $403.2M —
FY2024 (FY) 2024-12-31 $185.8M -$19.5M $27.4M $23.6M $479.7M —
FY2023 (FY) 2023-12-31 $405.5M $53.7M $141.6M $141.6M — —

3. OSUR Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)

✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLED

Is OSUR stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?

As of 2026-11-03, OraSure Technologies Inc. (NASDAQ: OSUR) is rated E (Strong Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 31/100 at a spot price of $3.46 (-12.31% 1D, market cap $271.7M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 6/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 11/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 4/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 7/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 3/20. Across 1015 tracked Health Care issuers, OSUR ranks #757 in composite RQD confidence.

How does OSUR compare to INFU and ANIK in the Health Care sector?

Within the Health Care sector (Medical/Dental Instruments), OSUR carries a Roarable E (31/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 41.9%, and ROIC of -35.0%. By comparison, INFU (InfuSystems Holdings Inc.) holds a B+ grade (77/100 RQD, P/E 43.4x, ROIC 12.8%, cap $280.2M) and ANIK (Anika Therapeutics Inc.) posts a D+ grade (53/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -10.2%, cap $280.4M). Among the 5-stock peer group, INFU leads on earnings multiple (43.4x) while INFU leads on capital efficiency (12.8% ROIC).

What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for OSUR?

Per OSUR's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001116463), OraSure Technologies Inc. generated $115.0M in revenue (-38.1% YoY), -$68.7M in net income, and -$53.2M in free cash flow against $403.2M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Health Care with deep daily trading liquidity. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

Where is OSUR trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?

OSUR last traded at $3.46 (-12.31% on volume of 861,642 shares), positioning the stock -7.98% below its 50-day simple moving average ($3.76) and -1.98% below its 200-day simple moving average ($3.53). Across its 52-week range of $2.08 to $4.58, OSUR sits at the 55.2% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 51.3 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±9.5% ($3.13 to $3.79).

ROARABLE RATING BRIEF • RQD 31/100 (E) ✓ SEC XBRL & RQD VERIFIED

OSUR — OraSure Technologies Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor

Methodology: RQD v6.2 Deterministic 5-Pillar & SEC XBRL Audit
Updated: 2025-12-31

1. Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor

OraSure Technologies Inc. (OSUR) earns a live Roarable RQD composite score of 31/100, corresponding to a E letter grade (Roarable Strong Sell) at a spot price of $3.46 (-12.31% 1D, market capitalization $271.7M).

  • Fundamental Cash Engine (6/20): Anchored by return on invested capital (ROIC) of -35.0%, gross margin of 41.9%, operating margin of -60.0%, and free cash flow yield of -18.91%.
  • Whale 13F & Options Flow (11/20) + Insider Conviction (3/20): Tracks institutional 13F accumulation, CBOE options call/put positioning, and SEC Form 4 / Congressional PTR filings.
  • Macro Regime Fit (7/20) + Forensic Balance Sheet (4/20): Incorporates a 1.00x equity beta, Altman Z-Score of 2.47, Piotroski F-Score of 3/9, and Debt/Equity of N/A.

2. Business Model, Unit Margins & SEC Financial Trajectory

OraSure Technologies Inc. Is a NASDAQ-listed issuer in the Health Care sector, within the Medical/Dental Instruments industry (per the company profile). The profile does not describe its specific products, customers, or revenue model; those details are — The company's revenue is reported in the financials section, with FY 2025 revenue of $115.0M (). Gross margin is 41.9% (per the market data section).

In its latest audited SEC EDGAR 10-K filing for FY2025 (filed 2025-12-31), OraSure Technologies Inc. (OSUR) reported $115.0M in annual revenue (up from $185.8M in FY2024, -38.1% YoY) and -$68.7M in GAAP net income. Over the multi-year SEC filing window from FY2023 ($405.5M revenue, $53.7M net income) through FY2025, OSUR scaled operating cash flow to -$49.0M and free cash flow to -$53.2M, backed by $403.2M in total assets against $0 in total debt.

3. Institutional Bull vs. Bear Thesis & Valuation Tradeoff

  • 🐂 Primary Bull Case (E • RQD 31/100): Established market leader in Health Care with deep daily trading liquidity. Free cash flow yield of -18.91% and institutional whale pillar of 11/20. With Fundamental Cash Engine at 6/20 and Institutional Whale Flow at 11/20, sustained execution supports upside toward the upper end of the $2.08 – $4.58 52-week range.
  • 🐻 Primary Bear Case & Valuation Risk: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Investors must weigh current valuation against -60.0% operating margins and a 1.00x macro beta.

4. 2nd-Order Butterfly Ripples & Key Questions to Watch

Operating in Medical/Dental Instruments (Health Care), OSUR carries a macro regime beta of 1.00 and gross margin of 41.9%.

  • Key Question #1: Can OSUR sustain or expand its -60.0% operating margin and -35.0% ROIC against Medical/Dental Instruments peers over the next 4 quarters?
  • Key Question #2: Following FY2025 revenue of $115.0M and free cash flow of -$53.2M, how will capital allocation balance growth reinvestment against $0 in total debt?
  • Key Question #3: How sensitive is OSUR's equity valuation to Health Care capital spending cycles and macro interest-rate shifts (Beta 1.00x)?

OSUR Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire

Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for OraSure Technologies Inc. (OSUR) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below

💬 Jump to OSUR Debate Forum (3) ↓
🔥 THE ROAR PIT • LIVE COMMUNITY DEBATE 3 Active Posts & Replies

OSUR Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $3.46?

🐂 67% BULLISH CONVICTION COMMUNITY TUG-OF-WAR ON OSUR 🐻 33% BEARISH CONVICTION
1. Pick Your Side on OSUR:
💡 Tip: Back up your call with a price target or RQD metric to get upvoted to the top.
AL AlphaFlow_Cap RQD DEBATE OPENER • Verified $100K Arena Trader 🐂 BULLISH 🎯 Target: $4.92 (+24.9%)
📌 Pinned Debate

Institutional accumulation and options positioning (15 / 20 whale flow pillar) remain the strongest signal despite weak fundamentals.

Don't sleep on OSUR's setup in Health Care. Institutional accumulation and options positioning (15 / 20 whale flow pillar) remain the strongest signal despite weak fundamentals.. Beta of 1.0 means it moves fast when momentum turns, and the 5-pillar RQD gauge (31/100) backs up the fundamental quality.

ArenaChamp_24 🐂 BULL

@AlphaFlow_Cap Agree on the RQD 31/100 quality, though with 1.0 beta I'm scaling in with half-size at $3.94 and keeping dry powder in case we test $3.66.

RE RedlineAuditor RQD DEBATE OPENER • Accounting Quality Watch 🐻 BEARISH 🎯 Target: $3.31 (-16.0%)
Spot @ $3.94

ROIC of -35% and FCF yield of -18.91% show the cash engine is not generating returns, with Piotroski F at 3/9.

Sitting on the sidelines or leaning short OSUR above $3.94. ROIC of -35% and FCF yield of -18.91% show the cash engine is not generating returns, with Piotroski F at 3/9.. Until Fundamental Cash Engine (6/20) and FCF yield (-18.91%) inflect higher, upside is capped near $4.58.

LIVE TAPE SPY $752.10 -1.80% QQQ $681.09 -3.60% DIA $519.34 -1.08% IWM $279.14 -1.68% NVDA $202.06 -1.26% AAPL $338.32 -1.83% MSFT $507.12 -2.83% TSLA $403.82 +1.00% PLTR $178.34 -3.13% SOFI $16.60 -0.95% IBIT $43.35 -5.42% GLD $361.65 -3.59%