FREE $100K
Today Screener Big Ideas Track Record 💰 $100K Arena 🎲 Predictions 🏛️ Insiders 8 Analysts

Village Super Market Inc. (Class A) (VLGEA) — RQD Stock Rating Cockpit

$43.13 +0.84% NASDAQ • Live Quote vs Prior Daily Close (Synced Snapshot) EXT / AFTER-HRS: $43.30

Village Super Market Inc. (Class A) (VLGEA) earns a Roarable Rating of B (Buy) with 73/100 RQD Confidence. High-quality cash engine (28.6% gross margin, 14% return on capital) with steady institutional support. The company’s underlying cash engine and institutional positioning keep the composite score in the Green Buy zone.

ROARABLE B • BUY Cap $633.3M
📤 Share Live RQD Speedometer Card: 𝕏 Post Reddit StockTwits ⬇ Live SVG Card
⚡ INSTANT AI QUANT PREVIEW • $0 FREE TIER Click Any Pre-Computed AI Quant Specialist Briefing on VLGEA Below — or Connect Your Own ChatGPT / Claude
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief) Is VLGEA stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼

As of 2026-11-03, Village Super Market Inc. (Class A) (NASDAQ: VLGEA) is rated B (Buy / BUY) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 73/100 at a spot price of $43.13 (+0.84% 1D, market cap $633.3M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 16/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 7/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 16/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 16/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 18/20. Across 147 tracked Consumer Staples issuers, VLGEA ranks #12 in composite RQD confidence.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief) How does VLGEA compare to NGVC and DNUT in the Consumer Staples sector?
▼

Within the Consumer Staples sector (Food Chains), VLGEA carries a Roarable B (73/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 11.2x, gross margin of 28.6%, and ROIC of 14.0%. By comparison, NGVC (Natural Grocers by Vitamin Cottage Inc.) holds a C grade (63/100 RQD, P/E 14.1x, ROIC 24.9%, cap $661.2M) and DNUT (Krispy Kreme Inc.) posts a E grade (26/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -24.4%, cap $568.2M). Among the 5-stock peer group, VLGEA leads on earnings multiple (11.2x) while NGVC leads on capital efficiency (24.9% ROIC).

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief) What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for VLGEA?
▼

Per VLGEA's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-07-26, CIK 0000103595), Village Super Market Inc. (Class A) generated $2.32B in revenue (+3.8% YoY), $56.4M in net income, and $34.5M in free cash flow against $1.03B in total assets and $49.5M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Strong cash generator (28.6% gross margin)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks. Primary risk factors monitored: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 AI Quant Disclosure: Roarable Analysts are proprietary AI Quant Specialists — not human financial advisors. Pre-computed one-to-many briefings above are free; interactive 1-on-1 Q&A, custom AI sifting/indicator alerts, and personal ChatGPT/Claude MCP connections require a $9.95/mo Pro account (currently waitlist-only).
INTERACTIVE SCENARIO DECK:
🛡️ Portfolio Crash X-Ray
EXT / AFTER-HRS: $43.30 (+0.39%)🧬 Cannibal Buyback (-2.92% YoY Shares)⚙️ Cash Engine: 16/20 (B+) • 1.5% FCF Margin
Verify 90D Bucket Audit →
📊 Historical Track Record: Scores of 73/100 (B) historically ranked in the Top 13% of excess returns over the next 90 days (+7.1% avg 90D alpha vs SPY • 69.0% hit rate).
Audit Bucket Track Record →
RQD QUANT TACHOMETERBUY • B
025507510073
3-of-3 JEV AI Jury Bullish
Cash
SEC
Whale

Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer

5-PILLAR SNOWFLAKE RADARRw C+ · Rk B+
Cash (16)Whales (7)SEC (16)Macro (16)CEO (18)
Each axis scored 0–20
12M PRICE TARGET CONE+6.7% Base Target
$54 Bull$46 Base$35 Bear
📬 FREE VLGEA RATING-CHANGE & BRIEFING ALERTSManage / Unsubscribe
WHALE OPTIONS SNAPSHOT: — (No Active Options Snapshot on file for VLGEA)Realized 20D OHLCV Swing Band: ±6.6%
Deterministic 5-Pillar Attribution (73/100 Composite)
🔍 WHY VLGEA SCORES 73/100 (B) — TOP 3 DRIVERS2 Bullish Pillars + #1 Risk Drag
▲ #1 Bullish Driver: Insider Conviction & Share Dilution+18/20 pts (25% of score)

SEC Form 4 / 13F Thermometer: 86% Net Buy • Cannibal Buyback (-2.92% YoY Shares)

▲ #2 Bullish Driver: Cash Engine Quality+16/20 pts (22% of score)

SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 1.5% FCF Margin ($34.5M FCF) & 28.6% Gross Margin

▼ #1 Drag / Risk Factor: Whale & Options Positioning7/20 pts (-13 pt drag)

Put hedging (50% put share) caps near-term gamma upside (-13 pts vs max)

📈 PAST 4 QUARTERS RQD vs SUBSEQUENT RETURNQ1 → Q2 → Q3 → Current
Q1 (-3Q)
81
Grade A-$43.94-1.9% Next Q
Q2 (-2Q)
78
Grade A-$43.11+1.7% Next Q
Q3 (-1Q)
76
Grade B+$43.86-1.7% Next Q
Current
73
Grade B$43.13+7.1% Hist 90D α
Trajectory: A- (81) → B (73)Full Audit →
⚔️ ADVERSARIAL OPPOSING CASE & FORENSIC KILL-SWITCH (WHY THE BULL/BEAR THESIS COULD FAIL)GIDEON ASHMERE // FORENSIC SHORT & KILL-SWITCH DOSSIER

⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the VLGEA Bull Thesis Could Fail

Gideon Ashmere Forensic Desk →

Even with a 73/100 (B) score, VLGEA faces multiple-compression risk if 11.2x trailing P/E re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #1

Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #2

Dilution & Margin Drag: Cannibal Buyback (-2.92% YoY Shares) — any gross margin slip below 26.1% triggers an automatic RQD downgrade.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #3

Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($44.08) or 200D SMA ($42.33) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($46.04) toward Bear Floor ($35.37).

🎲 LIVE PREDICTION MARKET ODDS TIED TO $VLGEA• $2.4M Crowd Pool • Kalshi / Polymarket Composite
Contract: “VLGEA Beats Next Quarter EPS Consensus (Jan 23, 2027) & Holds Above 200D SMA”
RSI-14 MOMENTUMNEUTRAL RANGE
41.730 Oversold · 70 Hot
ALTMAN-Z SHIELDFORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)
3.89>3.0 Fortress Safe
PIOTROSKI F-SCOREHIGH QUALITY (7–9)
8 / 99-Pt Accounting
52-WEEK LASER RANGE71% OF RANGE
L: $31$43.13H: $48
1. Money & Cash Health● HEALTHY
Are profits real cash in the bank?

Real cash coming in backs up reported profits (28.6% gross margin and healthy balance-sheet cushion).

Factor Grade: B+RQD 16 / 20
2. Big Money & Insiders● NEUTRAL
Are whales & executives buying or selling?

Big funds and company insiders are mostly holding steady without aggressive buying or panic selling.

Factor Grade: CRQD 25 / 40
3. Hidden Risks & Market Weather● ALL CLEAR
SEC fine-print scan & interest-rate fit

Clean SEC fine-print check with low hidden accounting risk and favorable interest-rate weather.

Factor Grade: B+RQD 32 / 40
MULTI-MODEL JEV QUANT JURY DELIBERATION

3-of-3 JEV AI Jury Bullish on VLGEA

Cash & Moat Bull AI
ROIC & Free Cash Flow Model
BULLISH (80)

14.0% ROIC with 28.6% gross margin and 5.47% FCF yield.

SEC Forensic Auditor AI
10-K Accruals & Altman-Z Guard
BULLISH (80)

Altman-Z 3.89 and Piotroski 8/9 pass balance-sheet audit.

Whale & Macro Hawk AI
Options Skew, 13F & Fed NetLiq
BULLISH (68)

25/40 institutional & smart-money positioning score with 16/20 macro alignment.

Bull Case: Why Buyers Like VLGEA
  • ✓Strong cash generator (28.6% gross margin)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks.
  • ✓Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction.
  • ✓Clean SEC annual filing review with no major hidden accounting time-bombs.
Bear Case: What Could Go Wrong
  • !Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.
ON-DEMAND RQD QUANT WORKSHOP • SPONSORED / PARTNER SPOTLIGHTHosted by Perry Belcher & Roarable Quantitative Research Desk

Scheduled RQD Strong Buys & Whale Accumulation Briefing (VLGEA Tape Review)

  • ✓Breakdown of the highest-scoring RQD Green-Light breakouts across our 5,200+ rated universe
  • ✓Forensic Red-Light accounting & dilution traps to review on your watchlist
  • ✓Includes downloadable .ics calendar invite & nightly RQD rating-change email alerts
RQD INSIDER CLUB WAITLIST$49/YR PLANNED
Want Custom AI PineScript / Python Indicators & Priority Rating-Change Alerts?
VLGEA // CANDLESTICK & AUTO-TRENDLINE WORKSTATION6M: +0.00%🛡️ HOLDING TREND SUPPORT
2026-11-03O $42.60H $43.13L $42.60C $43.13VOL 51.2K
RES: $47.43SUP: $42.37SMA50: $44.08SMA200: $42.33
$48.99$45.77$42.55$39.33$36.11RES $47.43SUP $42.37$43.132026-05-042026-06-172026-08-042026-09-182026-11-03
PRIMARY-SOURCE FORENSICS, SECOND-ORDER LINKS & AI ANALYST DESK

VLGEA Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure

Share Count & Dilution Monitor

Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).

Reverse-DCF Expectations Hurdle
1.1%/yr Implied 5Y Growth

vs. +3.8% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).

Ellis Vennor Setup Ledger

No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on VLGEA today. View full Setup Ledger →

🦋 Documented & Second-Order Butterfly Connections Open Graph →

No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for VLGEA. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.

AI Analyst Theses, Washington Policy & Company Video
🎬 No recent verified company-specific video clip queued for VLGEA today (we never pad ticker pages with unrelated generic clips). Browse Macro Video Desk →
DETERMINISTIC MULTI-FACTOR EQUITY AUDIT • SEC EDGAR XBRL × RQD PEER BENCHMARK

📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (VLGEA)

Consumer Staples Rank #12 of 147 ⚔️ NGVC vs VLGEA Full Matrix →

1. Head-to-Head Consumer Staples Peer Comparison (VLGEA vs. NGVC, DNUT, ARKO, GO)

Industry: Food Chains (14 Tracked Issuers)

Across 147 tracked Consumer Staples securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Village Super Market Inc. (Class A) (VLGEA) ranks #12 by composite RQD confidence (73/100, grade B) and #80 by equity capitalization ($633.3M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, VLGEA leads on earnings valuation at 11.2x trailing P/E, while NGVC leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 24.9% ROIC and 29.9% gross margin. VLGEA currently leads its immediate peer cohort in composite quantitative strength at 73/100 (B).

Ticker / Company Roarable Grade RQD Score Trailing P/E Gross Margin ROIC 1D Change Market Cap Head-to-Head
VLGEA ACTIVE
Village Super Market Inc. (Class A)
B 73/100 11.2x 28.6% 14.0% +0.84% $633.3M Benchmark Subject
NGVC
Natural Grocers by Vitamin Cottage Inc.
C 63/100 14.1x 29.9% 24.9% +2.37% $661.2M /ngvc-vs-vlgea →
DNUT
Krispy Kreme Inc.
E 26/100 — — -24.4% +3.51% $568.2M /dnut-vs-vlgea →
ARKO
ARKO Corp.
D 48/100 18.6x — 9.6% +1.58% $425.2M /arko-vs-vlgea →
GO
Grocery Outlet Holding Corp.
D+ 57/100 — 30.3% -12.6% +2.32% $1.28B /go-vs-vlgea →

2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)

SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-07-26 • CIK 0000103595 ↗

In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-07-26), Village Super Market Inc. (Class A) (VLGEA) reported GAAP revenue of $2.32B (+3.8% vs. FY2024 revenue of $2.24B , and +7.1% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $56.4M, operating cash flow of $93.3M, and free cash flow of $34.5M (+94.3% YoY). On the balance sheet, VLGEA closed FY2025 with $1.03B in total assets against $49.5M in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 3.89, Piotroski F-Score: 8/9).

Fiscal Period Filing Date Revenue Net Income Operating Cash Flow Free Cash Flow Total Assets Total Debt
FY2025 (FY) 2025-07-26 $2.32B $56.4M $93.3M $34.5M $1.03B $49.5M
FY2024 (FY) 2024-07-27 $2.24B $50.5M $80.9M $17.8M $1.00B $53.1M
FY2023 (FY) 2023-07-29 $2.17B $49.7M $104.5M $104.5M — —

3. VLGEA Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)

✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLED

Is VLGEA stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?

As of 2026-11-03, Village Super Market Inc. (Class A) (NASDAQ: VLGEA) is rated B (Buy / BUY) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 73/100 at a spot price of $43.13 (+0.84% 1D, market cap $633.3M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 16/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 7/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 16/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 16/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 18/20. Across 147 tracked Consumer Staples issuers, VLGEA ranks #12 in composite RQD confidence.

How does VLGEA compare to NGVC and DNUT in the Consumer Staples sector?

Within the Consumer Staples sector (Food Chains), VLGEA carries a Roarable B (73/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 11.2x, gross margin of 28.6%, and ROIC of 14.0%. By comparison, NGVC (Natural Grocers by Vitamin Cottage Inc.) holds a C grade (63/100 RQD, P/E 14.1x, ROIC 24.9%, cap $661.2M) and DNUT (Krispy Kreme Inc.) posts a E grade (26/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -24.4%, cap $568.2M). Among the 5-stock peer group, VLGEA leads on earnings multiple (11.2x) while NGVC leads on capital efficiency (24.9% ROIC).

What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for VLGEA?

Per VLGEA's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-07-26, CIK 0000103595), Village Super Market Inc. (Class A) generated $2.32B in revenue (+3.8% YoY), $56.4M in net income, and $34.5M in free cash flow against $1.03B in total assets and $49.5M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Strong cash generator (28.6% gross margin)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks. Primary risk factors monitored: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

Where is VLGEA trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?

VLGEA last traded at $43.13 (+0.84% on volume of 91,235 shares), positioning the stock -2.16% below its 50-day simple moving average ($44.08) and +1.89% above its 200-day simple moving average ($42.33). Across its 52-week range of $30.93 to $48.21, VLGEA sits at the 70.6% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 41.7 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±6.6% ($40.28 to $45.98).

ROARABLE RATING BRIEF • RQD 73/100 (B) ✓ SEC XBRL & RQD VERIFIED

VLGEA — Village Super Market Inc. (Class A): What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor

Methodology: RQD v6.2 Deterministic 5-Pillar & SEC XBRL Audit
Updated: 2025-07-26

1. Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor

Village Super Market Inc. (Class A) (VLGEA) earns a live Roarable RQD composite score of 73/100, corresponding to a B letter grade (Roarable Buy) at a spot price of $43.13 (+0.84% 1D, market capitalization $633.3M).

  • Fundamental Cash Engine (16/20): Anchored by return on invested capital (ROIC) of 14.0%, gross margin of 28.6%, operating margin of 3.1%, and free cash flow yield of 5.47%.
  • Whale 13F & Options Flow (7/20) + Insider Conviction (18/20): Tracks institutional 13F accumulation, CBOE options call/put positioning, and SEC Form 4 / Congressional PTR filings.
  • Macro Regime Fit (16/20) + Forensic Balance Sheet (16/20): Incorporates a 1.00x equity beta, Altman Z-Score of 3.89, Piotroski F-Score of 8/9, and Debt/Equity of 0.10x.

2. Business Model, Unit Margins & SEC Financial Trajectory

Village Super Market Inc. (Class A) is a NASDAQ-listed issuer classified in the Consumer Staples sector and the Food Chains industry. Its market capitalization is listed as $0.6B in the profile and $630.7M in market data.

In its latest audited SEC EDGAR 10-K filing for FY2025 (filed 2025-07-26), Village Super Market Inc. (Class A) (VLGEA) reported $2.32B in annual revenue (up from $2.24B in FY2024, +3.8% YoY) and $56.4M in GAAP net income. Over the multi-year SEC filing window from FY2023 ($2.17B revenue, $49.7M net income) through FY2025, VLGEA scaled operating cash flow to $93.3M and free cash flow to $34.5M, backed by $1.03B in total assets against $49.5M in total debt.

3. Institutional Bull vs. Bear Thesis & Valuation Tradeoff

  • 🐂 Primary Bull Case (B • RQD 73/100): Strong cash generator (28.6% gross margin)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks. Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction. With Fundamental Cash Engine at 16/20 and Institutional Whale Flow at 7/20, sustained execution supports upside toward the upper end of the $30.93 – $48.21 52-week range.
  • 🐻 Primary Bear Case & Valuation Risk: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run. Investors must weigh 11.2x trailing P/E and 4.3x EV/EBITDA against 3.1% operating margins and a 1.00x macro beta.

4. 2nd-Order Butterfly Ripples & Key Questions to Watch

Operating in Food Chains (Consumer Staples), VLGEA carries a macro regime beta of 1.00 and gross margin of 28.6%.

  • Key Question #1: Can VLGEA sustain or expand its 3.1% operating margin and 14.0% ROIC against Food Chains peers over the next 4 quarters?
  • Key Question #2: Following FY2025 revenue of $2.32B and free cash flow of $34.5M, how will capital allocation balance growth reinvestment against $49.5M in total debt?
  • Key Question #3: How sensitive is VLGEA's 10.4x forward P/E multiple to Consumer Staples capital spending cycles and macro interest-rate shifts (Beta 1.00x)?

VLGEA Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire

Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Village Super Market Inc. (Class A) (VLGEA) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below

💬 Jump to VLGEA Debate Forum (3) ↓
🔥 THE ROAR PIT • LIVE COMMUNITY DEBATE 3 Active Posts & Replies

VLGEA Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $43.13?

🐂 67% BULLISH CONVICTION COMMUNITY TUG-OF-WAR ON VLGEA 🐻 33% BEARISH CONVICTION
1. Pick Your Side on VLGEA:
💡 Tip: Back up your call with a price target or RQD metric to get upvoted to the top.
QU QuantViper RQD DEBATE OPENER • Systematic Momentum Desk 🐂 BULLISH 🎯 Target: $52.18 (+22.0%)
📌 Pinned Debate

Low leverage and a 5.47% FCF yield back a 73 RQD score, with the insider pillar scoring 18 of 20.

Picked up a starter position in VLGEA in my $100K Virtual Cash book at $42.77. Low leverage and a 5.47% FCF yield back a 73 RQD score, with the insider pillar scoring 18 of 20.. Trading inside a $30.93–$48.21 52-week range with 5.47% FCF yield gives solid downside support if Food Chains multiples expand this quarter.

SectorRotator 🐂 BULL

@QuantViper Agree on the RQD 73/100 quality, though with 1.0 beta I'm scaling in with half-size at $42.77 and keeping dry powder in case we test $39.78.

RI RiskArb_Desk RQD DEBATE OPENER • Hedged Event Driven 🐻 BEARISH 🎯 Target: $33.79 (-21.0%)
Spot @ $42.77

Operating margin of 3.1% and weak institutional flow (7 of 20) leave the rating resting on thin profitability and limited whale convict

Operating margin of 3.1% and weak institutional flow (7 of 20) leave the rating resting on thin profitability and limited whale conviction.. Look at the math on VLGEA: paying 11.2x trailing P/E for 14.0% ROIC and 3.1% operating margins leaves zero margin of safety if Food Chains demand softens. I'd wait for a retest of $37.64 before getting long.

LIVE TAPE SPY $752.10 -1.80% QQQ $681.09 -3.60% DIA $519.34 -1.08% IWM $279.14 -1.68% NVDA $202.06 -1.26% AAPL $338.32 -1.83% MSFT $507.12 -2.83% TSLA $403.82 +1.00% PLTR $178.34 -3.13% SOFI $16.60 -0.95% IBIT $43.35 -5.42% GLD $361.65 -3.59%