Yahoo Finance report covering Village Super Market Inc. (Class A) (VLGEA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why VLGEA Stock dropped -3.27% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Village Super Market Inc. (Class A) (VLGEA) earns a Roarable Rating of B (Buy) with 73/100 RQD Confidence. High-quality cash engine (28.6% gross margin, 14% return on capital) with steady institutional support. The company’s underlying cash engine and institutional positioning keep the composite score in the Green Buy zone.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is VLGEA stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-03, Village Super Market Inc. (Class A) (NASDAQ: VLGEA) is rated B (Buy / BUY) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 73/100 at a spot price of $41.72 (-3.27% 1D, market cap $638.6M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 16/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 7/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 16/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 16/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 18/20. Across 147 tracked Consumer Staples issuers, VLGEA ranks #12 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does VLGEA compare to NGVC and DNUT in the Consumer Staples sector?
▼
Within the Consumer Staples sector (Food Chains), VLGEA carries a Roarable B (73/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 11.2x, gross margin of 28.6%, and ROIC of 14.0%. By comparison, NGVC (Natural Grocers by Vitamin Cottage Inc.) holds a C grade (63/100 RQD, P/E 14.1x, ROIC 24.9%, cap $676.9M) and DNUT (Krispy Kreme Inc.) posts a E grade (26/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -24.4%, cap $588.2M). Among the 5-stock peer group, VLGEA leads on earnings multiple (11.2x) while NGVC leads on capital efficiency (24.9% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for VLGEA?
▼
Per VLGEA's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-07-26, CIK 0000103595), Village Super Market Inc. (Class A) generated $2.32B in revenue (+3.8% YoY), $56.4M in net income, and $34.5M in free cash flow against $1.03B in total assets and $49.5M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Strong cash generator (28.6% gross margin)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks. Primary risk factors monitored: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where to Enter $VLGEA, Where to Set Your Hard Stop-Loss & Today's Top 3 High-Conviction Trades
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
SEC Form 4 / 13F Thermometer: 86% Net Buy • Cannibal Buyback (-2.92% YoY Shares)
SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 1.5% FCF Margin ($34.5M FCF) & 28.6% Gross Margin
Put hedging (50% put share) caps near-term gamma upside (-13 pts vs max)
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the VLGEA Bull Thesis Could Fail
Even with a 73/100 (B) score, VLGEA faces multiple-compression risk if 11.2x trailing P/E re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.
Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.
Dilution & Margin Drag: Cannibal Buyback (-2.92% YoY Shares) — any gross margin slip below 26.1% triggers an automatic RQD downgrade.
Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($44.06) or 200D SMA ($42.37) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($44.54) toward Bear Floor ($34.21).
Why VLGEA Stock dropped -3.27% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Village Super Market Inc. (Class A) (VLGEA) dropped -3.27% to $41.72, trading at 61% of its 52-week range ($31.63 – $48.21). High-quality cash engine (28.6% gross margin, 14% return on capital) with steady institutional support.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 61% of its 52-week range ($31.63 – $48.21) with RSI-14 at 44.8 (NEUTRAL RANGE).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±6.3% around $41.72 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable B (Buy) backed by 28.6% gross margin and $34.5M annual free cash flow.
Seeking Alpha report covering Village Super Market Inc. (Class A) (VLGEA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering Village Super Market Inc. (Class A) (VLGEA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Village Super Market Inc. (Class A) (VLGEA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Quiver Quantitative report covering Village Super Market Inc. (Class A) (VLGEA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering Village Super Market Inc. (Class A) (VLGEA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Village Super Market Inc. (Class A) (VLGEA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Quiver Quantitative report covering Village Super Market Inc. (Class A) (VLGEA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Walmart, Visa and Novo Nordisk headline Zacks' latest analyst reports, with digital growth, rising competition and earnings pressures shaping their outlooks.
Walmart, Visa and Novo Nordisk headline today's analyst reports, with digital growth, payment innovation and obesity-drug demand offset by rising costs and competition.
Scheduled RQD Strong Buys & Whale Accumulation Briefing (VLGEA Tape Review)
- ✓Breakdown of the highest-scoring RQD Green-Light breakouts across our 5,200+ rated universe
- ✓Forensic Red-Light accounting & dilution traps to review on your watchlist
- ✓Includes downloadable .ics calendar invite & nightly RQD rating-change email alerts
VLGEA Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +3.8% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on VLGEA today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for VLGEA. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (VLGEA)
1. Head-to-Head Consumer Staples Peer Comparison (VLGEA vs. NGVC, DNUT, ARKO, GO)
Industry: Food Chains (14 Tracked Issuers)Across 147 tracked Consumer Staples securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Village Super Market Inc. (Class A) (VLGEA) ranks #12 by composite RQD confidence (73/100, grade B) and #80 by equity capitalization ($638.6M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, VLGEA leads on earnings valuation at 11.2x trailing P/E, while NGVC leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 24.9% ROIC and 29.9% gross margin. VLGEA currently leads its immediate peer cohort in composite quantitative strength at 73/100 (B).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VLGEA
ACTIVE
Village Super Market Inc. (Class A) | B | 73/100 | 11.2x | 28.6% | 14.0% | -3.27% | $638.6M | Benchmark Subject |
| NGVC Natural Grocers by Vitamin Cottage Inc. | C | 63/100 | 14.1x | 29.9% | 24.9% | -4.87% | $676.9M | /ngvc-vs-vlgea → |
| DNUT Krispy Kreme Inc. | E | 26/100 | — | — | -24.4% | -3.54% | $588.2M | /dnut-vs-vlgea → |
| ARKO ARKO Corp. | D | 48/100 | 18.6x | — | 9.6% | -0.26% | $431.9M | /arko-vs-vlgea → |
| GO Grocery Outlet Holding Corp. | D+ | 57/100 | — | 30.3% | -12.6% | -3.40% | $1.31B | /go-vs-vlgea → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-07-26 • CIK 0000103595 ↗In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-07-26), Village Super Market Inc. (Class A) (VLGEA) reported GAAP revenue of $2.32B (+3.8% vs. FY2024 revenue of $2.24B , and +7.1% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $56.4M, operating cash flow of $93.3M, and free cash flow of $34.5M (+94.3% YoY). On the balance sheet, VLGEA closed FY2025 with $1.03B in total assets against $49.5M in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 3.89, Piotroski F-Score: 8/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-07-26 | $2.32B | $56.4M | $93.3M | $34.5M | $1.03B | $49.5M |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-07-27 | $2.24B | $50.5M | $80.9M | $17.8M | $1.00B | $53.1M |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-07-29 | $2.17B | $49.7M | $104.5M | $104.5M | — | — |
3. VLGEA Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs VLGEA stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-03, Village Super Market Inc. (Class A) (NASDAQ: VLGEA) is rated B (Buy / BUY) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 73/100 at a spot price of $41.72 (-3.27% 1D, market cap $638.6M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 16/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 7/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 16/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 16/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 18/20. Across 147 tracked Consumer Staples issuers, VLGEA ranks #12 in composite RQD confidence.
How does VLGEA compare to NGVC and DNUT in the Consumer Staples sector?
Within the Consumer Staples sector (Food Chains), VLGEA carries a Roarable B (73/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 11.2x, gross margin of 28.6%, and ROIC of 14.0%. By comparison, NGVC (Natural Grocers by Vitamin Cottage Inc.) holds a C grade (63/100 RQD, P/E 14.1x, ROIC 24.9%, cap $676.9M) and DNUT (Krispy Kreme Inc.) posts a E grade (26/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -24.4%, cap $588.2M). Among the 5-stock peer group, VLGEA leads on earnings multiple (11.2x) while NGVC leads on capital efficiency (24.9% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for VLGEA?
Per VLGEA's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-07-26, CIK 0000103595), Village Super Market Inc. (Class A) generated $2.32B in revenue (+3.8% YoY), $56.4M in net income, and $34.5M in free cash flow against $1.03B in total assets and $49.5M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Strong cash generator (28.6% gross margin)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks. Primary risk factors monitored: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is VLGEA trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
VLGEA last traded at $41.72 (-3.27% on volume of 73,158 shares), positioning the stock -5.31% below its 50-day simple moving average ($44.06) and -1.53% below its 200-day simple moving average ($42.37). Across its 52-week range of $31.63 to $48.21, VLGEA sits at the 60.9% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 44.8 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±6.3% ($39.09 to $44.35).
VLGEA — Village Super Market Inc. (Class A): What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
1. Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
Village Super Market Inc. (Class A) (VLGEA) earns a live Roarable RQD composite score of 73/100, corresponding to a B letter grade (Roarable Buy) at a spot price of $41.72 (-3.27% 1D, market capitalization $638.6M).
- Fundamental Cash Engine (16/20): Anchored by return on invested capital (ROIC) of 14.0%, gross margin of 28.6%, operating margin of 3.1%, and free cash flow yield of 5.47%.
- Whale 13F & Options Flow (7/20) + Insider Conviction (18/20): Tracks institutional 13F accumulation, CBOE options call/put positioning, and SEC Form 4 / Congressional PTR filings.
- Macro Regime Fit (16/20) + Forensic Balance Sheet (16/20): Incorporates a 1.00x equity beta, Altman Z-Score of 3.89, Piotroski F-Score of 8/9, and Debt/Equity of 0.10x.
2. Business Model, Unit Margins & SEC Financial Trajectory
Village Super Market Inc. (Class A) is a NASDAQ-listed issuer classified in the Consumer Staples sector and the Food Chains industry. Its market capitalization is listed as $0.6B in the profile and $630.7M in market data.
In its latest audited SEC EDGAR 10-K filing for FY2025 (filed 2025-07-26), Village Super Market Inc. (Class A) (VLGEA) reported $2.32B in annual revenue (up from $2.24B in FY2024, +3.8% YoY) and $56.4M in GAAP net income. Over the multi-year SEC filing window from FY2023 ($2.17B revenue, $49.7M net income) through FY2025, VLGEA scaled operating cash flow to $93.3M and free cash flow to $34.5M, backed by $1.03B in total assets against $49.5M in total debt.
3. Institutional Bull vs. Bear Thesis & Valuation Tradeoff
- 🐂 Primary Bull Case (B • RQD 73/100): Strong cash generator (28.6% gross margin)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks. Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction. With Fundamental Cash Engine at 16/20 and Institutional Whale Flow at 7/20, sustained execution supports upside toward the upper end of the $31.63 – $48.21 52-week range.
- 🐻 Primary Bear Case & Valuation Risk: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run. Investors must weigh 11.2x trailing P/E and 4.3x EV/EBITDA against 3.1% operating margins and a 1.00x macro beta.
4. 2nd-Order Butterfly Ripples & Key Questions to Watch
Operating in Food Chains (Consumer Staples), VLGEA carries a macro regime beta of 1.00 and gross margin of 28.6%.
- Key Question #1: Can VLGEA sustain or expand its 3.1% operating margin and 14.0% ROIC against Food Chains peers over the next 4 quarters?
- Key Question #2: Following FY2025 revenue of $2.32B and free cash flow of $34.5M, how will capital allocation balance growth reinvestment against $49.5M in total debt?
- Key Question #3: How sensitive is VLGEA's 10.4x forward P/E multiple to Consumer Staples capital spending cycles and macro interest-rate shifts (Beta 1.00x)?
VLGEA Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Village Super Market Inc. (Class A) (VLGEA) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Yahoo Finance report covering Village Super Market Inc. (Class A) (VLGEA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Seeking Alpha report covering Village Super Market Inc. (Class A) (VLGEA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering Village Super Market Inc. (Class A) (VLGEA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Village Super Market Inc. (Class A) (VLGEA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Quiver Quantitative report covering Village Super Market Inc. (Class A) (VLGEA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering Village Super Market Inc. (Class A) (VLGEA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Village Super Market Inc. (Class A) (VLGEA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Quiver Quantitative report covering Village Super Market Inc. (Class A) (VLGEA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
VLGEA Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $41.72?
Low leverage and a 5.47% FCF yield back a 73 RQD score, with the insider pillar scoring 18 of 20.
Picked up a starter position in VLGEA in my $100K Virtual Cash book at $42.77. Low leverage and a 5.47% FCF yield back a 73 RQD score, with the insider pillar scoring 18 of 20.. Trading inside a $30.93–$48.21 52-week range with 5.47% FCF yield gives solid downside support if Food Chains multiples expand this quarter.
@QuantViper Agree on the RQD 73/100 quality, though with 1.0 beta I'm scaling in with half-size at $42.77 and keeping dry powder in case we test $39.78.
Operating margin of 3.1% and weak institutional flow (7 of 20) leave the rating resting on thin profitability and limited whale convict
Operating margin of 3.1% and weak institutional flow (7 of 20) leave the rating resting on thin profitability and limited whale conviction.. Look at the math on VLGEA: paying 11.2x trailing P/E for 14.0% ROIC and 3.1% operating margins leaves zero margin of safety if Food Chains demand softens. I'd wait for a retest of $37.64 before getting long.