FREE $100K
Today Screener Big Ideas Track Record 💰 $100K Arena 🎲 Predictions 🏛️ Insiders 8 Analysts

Zscaler Inc. (ZS) — RQD Stock Rating Cockpit

$223.79 -5.90% NASDAQ • Live Quote vs Prior Daily Close (Synced Snapshot) EXT / AFTER-HRS: $220.99

Zscaler Inc. (ZS) carries a Roarable Rating of C (Hold) with 65/100 RQD Confidence. The composite score sits in the neutral Hold band (59–69), meaning current holders don’t need to panic-sell while prospective buyers can wait for a move into the 70+ Buy zone.

ROARABLE C • HOLD / WATCH Cap $38.78B
📤 Share Live RQD Speedometer Card: 𝕏 Post Reddit StockTwits ⬇ Live SVG Card
⚡ INSTANT AI QUANT PREVIEW • $0 FREE TIER Click Any Pre-Computed AI Quant Specialist Briefing on ZS Below — or Connect Your Own ChatGPT / Claude
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief) Is ZS stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼

As of 2026-11-03, Zscaler Inc. (NASDAQ: ZS) is rated C (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 65/100 at a spot price of $223.79 (-5.90% 1D, market cap $38.78B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 13/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 17/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 13/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 10/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 12/20. Across 715 tracked Technology issuers, ZS ranks #136 in composite RQD confidence.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief) How does ZS compare to WDAY and INFY in the Technology sector?
▼

Within the Technology sector (EDP Services), ZS carries a Roarable C (65/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 76.9%, and ROIC of -3.1%. By comparison, WDAY (Workday Inc.) holds a B- grade (70/100 RQD, P/E 68.0x, ROIC 6.1%, cap $47.67B) and INFY (Infosys Limited) posts a C grade (65/100 RQD, P/E 21.7x, ROIC 14.9%, cap $50.91B). Among the 5-stock peer group, CTSH leads on earnings multiple (12.6x) while VRSN leads on capital efficiency (40.3% ROIC).

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief) What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for ZS?
▼

Per ZS's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-07-31, CIK 0001713683), Zscaler Inc. generated $2.67B in revenue (+23.3% YoY), -$41.5M in net income, and $808.2M in free cash flow against $6.75B in total assets and $2.05B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Big institutional funds and options desks are actively positioning on the bullish side. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 AI Quant Disclosure: Roarable Analysts are proprietary AI Quant Specialists — not human financial advisors. Pre-computed one-to-many briefings above are free; interactive 1-on-1 Q&A, custom AI sifting/indicator alerts, and personal ChatGPT/Claude MCP connections require a $9.95/mo Pro account (currently waitlist-only).
INTERACTIVE SCENARIO DECK:
🛡️ Portfolio Crash X-Ray
EXT / AFTER-HRS: $220.99 (-1.25%)🧬 Disciplined Float (-0.04% YoY Shares)⚙️ Cash Engine: 13/20 (C) • 30.2% FCF Margin
Verify 90D Bucket Audit →
📊 Historical Track Record: Scores of 65/100 (C) historically posted market-perform odds over rolling 90-day windows (+1.3% avg 90D alpha vs SPY • 55.6% hit rate — wait for RQD ≥ 70 breakout).
Audit Bucket Track Record →
RQD QUANT TACHOMETERHOLD / WATCH • C
025507510065
JEV AI Jury Split (Battleground)
Cash
SEC
Whale

Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer

5-PILLAR SNOWFLAKE RADARRw B- · Rk D+
Cash (13)Whales (17)SEC (13)Macro (10)CEO (12)
Each axis scored 0–20
12M PRICE TARGET CONE+3.2% Base Target
$354 Bull$231 Base$180 Bear
📬 FREE ZS RATING-CHANGE & BRIEFING ALERTSManage / Unsubscribe
WHALE OPTIONS SNAPSHOT: — (No Active Options Snapshot on file for ZS)Realized 20D OHLCV Swing Band: ±11.6%
Deterministic 5-Pillar Attribution (65/100 Composite)
🔍 WHY ZS SCORES 65/100 (C) — TOP 3 DRIVERS2 Bullish Pillars + #1 Risk Drag
▲ #1 Bullish Driver: Whale & Options Positioning+17/20 pts (26% of score)

20D Institutional Volume Accumulation (±11.6% realized swing band)

▲ #2 Bullish Driver: Cash Engine Quality+13/20 pts (20% of score)

SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 30.2% FCF Margin ($808.2M FCF) & 76.9% Gross Margin

▼ #1 Drag / Risk Factor: Macro Regime Fit10/20 pts (-10 pt drag)

Macro rate sensitivity & RSI-14 (55) create a -10 pt regime headwind

📈 PAST 4 QUARTERS RQD vs SUBSEQUENT RETURNQ1 → Q2 → Q3 → Current
Q1 (-3Q)
57
Grade C$220.79+4.8% Next Q
Q2 (-2Q)
60
Grade C$231.33+10.6% Next Q
Q3 (-1Q)
62
Grade C+$255.80-12.5% Next Q
Current
65
Grade C$223.79+1.3% Hist 90D α
Trajectory: C (57) → C (65)Full Audit →
⚔️ ADVERSARIAL OPPOSING CASE & FORENSIC KILL-SWITCH (WHY THE BULL/BEAR THESIS COULD FAIL)GIDEON ASHMERE // FORENSIC SHORT & KILL-SWITCH DOSSIER

⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the ZS Bull Thesis Could Fail

Gideon Ashmere Forensic Desk →

Even with a 65/100 (C) score, ZS faces multiple-compression risk if current valuation multiples re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #1

Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #2

Dilution & Margin Drag: Disciplined Float (-0.04% YoY Shares) — any gross margin slip below 74.4% triggers an automatic RQD downgrade.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #3

Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($208.34) or 200D SMA ($167.38) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($230.84) toward Bear Floor ($180.06).

🎲 LIVE PREDICTION MARKET ODDS TIED TO $ZS• $4.8M Crowd Pool • Kalshi / Polymarket Composite
Contract: “ZS Beats Next Quarterly Revenue & EPS Consensus + Hyperscaler AI CapEx Holds Record Pace”
RSI-14 MOMENTUMBULLISH MOMENTUM
5530 Oversold · 70 Hot
ALTMAN-Z SHIELDFORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)
5.77>3.0 Fortress Safe
PIOTROSKI F-SCOREHIGH QUALITY (7–9)
8 / 99-Pt Accounting
52-WEEK LASER RANGE49% OF RANGE
L: $115$223.79H: $337
1. Money & Cash Health● MIXED
Are profits real cash in the bank?

Decent core business (76.9% gross margin), though cash flow growth is moderate rather than explosive right now.

Factor Grade: CRQD 13 / 20
2. Big Money & Insiders● BUYING
Are whales & executives buying or selling?

Hedge funds and options traders are leaning bullish, showing strong institutional appetite.

Factor Grade: BRQD 29 / 40
3. Hidden Risks & Market Weather● WATCH
SEC fine-print scan & interest-rate fit

No major SEC filing blowups, though current interest rates and Fed liquidity call for normal position sizing.

Factor Grade: D+RQD 23 / 40
MULTI-MODEL JEV QUANT JURY DELIBERATION

JEV AI Jury Split (Battleground) on ZS

Cash & Moat Bull AI
ROIC & Free Cash Flow Model
NEUTRAL (65)

-3.1% ROIC with 76.9% gross margin and 2.00% FCF yield.

SEC Forensic Auditor AI
10-K Accruals & Altman-Z Guard
NEUTRAL (65)

Altman-Z 5.77 and Piotroski 8/9 pass balance-sheet audit.

Whale & Macro Hawk AI
Options Skew, 13F & Fed NetLiq
NEUTRAL (65)

29/40 institutional & smart-money positioning score with 10/20 macro alignment.

Bull Case: Why Buyers Like ZS
  • ✓Big institutional funds and options desks are actively positioning on the bullish side.
Bear Case: What Could Go Wrong
  • !Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.
ON-DEMAND RQD QUANT WORKSHOP • SPONSORED / PARTNER SPOTLIGHTHosted by Perry Belcher & Roarable Quantitative Research Desk

Scheduled RQD Strong Buys & Whale Accumulation Briefing (ZS Tape Review)

  • ✓Breakdown of the highest-scoring RQD Green-Light breakouts across our 5,200+ rated universe
  • ✓Forensic Red-Light accounting & dilution traps to review on your watchlist
  • ✓Includes downloadable .ics calendar invite & nightly RQD rating-change email alerts
RQD INSIDER CLUB WAITLIST$49/YR PLANNED
Want Custom AI PineScript / Python Indicators & Priority Rating-Change Alerts?
ZS // CANDLESTICK & AUTO-TRENDLINE WORKSTATION6M: +57.38%▲ ASCENDING CHANNEL
2026-11-03O $247.8H $247.8L $223.8C $223.8VOL 2.28M
RES: $272.2SUP: $186.8SMA50: $208.3SMA200: $167.4
$278.3$235.2$192.2$149.2$106.1RES $272.2SUP $186.8$223.82026-05-042026-06-182026-08-052026-09-212026-11-03
PRIMARY-SOURCE FORENSICS, SECOND-ORDER LINKS & AI ANALYST DESK

ZS Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure

Share Count & Dilution Monitor

Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).

Reverse-DCF Expectations Hurdle
17.8%/yr Implied 5Y Growth

vs. +23.3% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).

Ellis Vennor Setup Ledger

No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on ZS today. View full Setup Ledger →

🦋 Documented & Second-Order Butterfly Connections Open Graph →

No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for ZS. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.

AI Analyst Theses, Washington Policy & Company Video
🎬 No recent verified company-specific video clip queued for ZS today (we never pad ticker pages with unrelated generic clips). Browse Macro Video Desk →
DETERMINISTIC MULTI-FACTOR EQUITY AUDIT • SEC EDGAR XBRL × RQD PEER BENCHMARK

📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (ZS)

Technology Rank #136 of 715 ⚔️ WDAY vs ZS Full Matrix →

1. Head-to-Head Technology Peer Comparison (ZS vs. WDAY, INFY, CTSH, VRSN)

Industry: EDP Services (163 Tracked Issuers)

Across 715 tracked Technology securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Zscaler Inc. (ZS) ranks #136 by composite RQD confidence (65/100, grade C) and #75 by equity capitalization ($38.78B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, CTSH leads on earnings valuation at 12.6x trailing P/E, while VRSN leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 40.3% ROIC and 88.2% gross margin. CTSH currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 84/100 (A-) compared with ZS at 65/100 (C).

Ticker / Company Roarable Grade RQD Score Trailing P/E Gross Margin ROIC 1D Change Market Cap Head-to-Head
ZS ACTIVE
Zscaler Inc.
C 65/100 — 76.9% -3.1% -5.90% $38.78B Benchmark Subject
WDAY
Workday Inc.
B- 70/100 68.0x — 6.1% +0.16% $47.67B /wday-vs-zs →
INFY
Infosys Limited
C 65/100 21.7x — 14.9% -0.16% $50.91B /infy-vs-zs →
CTSH
Cognizant Technology Solutions Corporation
A- 84/100 12.6x — 19.6% -0.03% $29.11B /ctsh-vs-zs →
VRSN
VeriSign Inc.
B 75/100 33.2x 88.2% 40.3% +0.39% $27.56B /vrsn-vs-zs →

2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)

SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-07-31 • CIK 0001713683 ↗

In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-07-31), Zscaler Inc. (ZS) reported GAAP revenue of $2.67B (+23.3% vs. FY2024 revenue of $2.17B , and +65.3% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of -$41.5M, operating cash flow of $972.5M, and free cash flow of $808.2M (+27.2% YoY). On the balance sheet, ZS closed FY2025 with $6.75B in total assets against $2.05B in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 5.77, Piotroski F-Score: 8/9).

Fiscal Period Filing Date Revenue Net Income Operating Cash Flow Free Cash Flow Total Assets Total Debt
FY2025 (FY) 2025-07-31 $2.67B -$41.5M $972.5M $808.2M $6.75B $2.05B
FY2024 (FY) 2024-07-31 $2.17B -$57.7M $779.8M $635.3M $5.01B $1.53B
FY2023 (FY) 2023-07-31 $1.62B -$202.3M $462.3M $389.6M $22.22B $5.20B

3. ZS Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)

✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLED

Is ZS stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?

As of 2026-11-03, Zscaler Inc. (NASDAQ: ZS) is rated C (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 65/100 at a spot price of $223.79 (-5.90% 1D, market cap $38.78B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 13/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 17/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 13/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 10/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 12/20. Across 715 tracked Technology issuers, ZS ranks #136 in composite RQD confidence.

How does ZS compare to WDAY and INFY in the Technology sector?

Within the Technology sector (EDP Services), ZS carries a Roarable C (65/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 76.9%, and ROIC of -3.1%. By comparison, WDAY (Workday Inc.) holds a B- grade (70/100 RQD, P/E 68.0x, ROIC 6.1%, cap $47.67B) and INFY (Infosys Limited) posts a C grade (65/100 RQD, P/E 21.7x, ROIC 14.9%, cap $50.91B). Among the 5-stock peer group, CTSH leads on earnings multiple (12.6x) while VRSN leads on capital efficiency (40.3% ROIC).

What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for ZS?

Per ZS's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-07-31, CIK 0001713683), Zscaler Inc. generated $2.67B in revenue (+23.3% YoY), -$41.5M in net income, and $808.2M in free cash flow against $6.75B in total assets and $2.05B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Big institutional funds and options desks are actively positioning on the bullish side. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

Where is ZS trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?

ZS last traded at $223.79 (-5.90% on volume of 1,962,274 shares), positioning the stock +7.42% above its 50-day simple moving average ($208.34) and +33.70% above its 200-day simple moving average ($167.38). Across its 52-week range of $114.63 to $336.99, ZS sits at the 49.1% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 55.0 (BULLISH MOMENTUM) and an implied next-earnings move of ±11.6% ($197.83 to $249.75).

ROARABLE RATING BRIEF • RQD 65/100 (C) ✓ SEC XBRL & RQD VERIFIED

ZS — Zscaler Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor

Methodology: RQD v6.2 Deterministic 5-Pillar & SEC XBRL Audit
Updated: 2025-07-31

1. Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor

Zscaler Inc. (ZS) earns a live Roarable RQD composite score of 65/100, corresponding to a C letter grade (Roarable Hold) at a spot price of $223.79 (-5.90% 1D, market capitalization $38.78B).

  • Fundamental Cash Engine (13/20): Anchored by return on invested capital (ROIC) of -3.1%, gross margin of 76.9%, operating margin of -4.8%, and free cash flow yield of 2.00%.
  • Whale 13F & Options Flow (17/20) + Insider Conviction (12/20): Tracks institutional 13F accumulation, CBOE options call/put positioning, and SEC Form 4 / Congressional PTR filings.
  • Macro Regime Fit (10/20) + Forensic Balance Sheet (13/20): Incorporates a 1.41x equity beta, Altman Z-Score of 5.77, Piotroski F-Score of 8/9, and Debt/Equity of 0.87x.

2. Business Model, Unit Margins & SEC Financial Trajectory

Zscaler Inc. Is a NASDAQ-listed issuer in the Technology sector, operating within the EDP Services industry..4B.

In its latest audited SEC EDGAR 10-K filing for FY2025 (filed 2025-07-31), Zscaler Inc. (ZS) reported $2.67B in annual revenue (up from $2.17B in FY2024, +23.3% YoY) and -$41.5M in GAAP net income. Over the multi-year SEC filing window from FY2023 ($1.62B revenue, -$202.3M net income) through FY2025, ZS scaled operating cash flow to $972.5M and free cash flow to $808.2M, backed by $6.75B in total assets against $2.05B in total debt.

3. Institutional Bull vs. Bear Thesis & Valuation Tradeoff

  • 🐂 Primary Bull Case (C • RQD 65/100): Big institutional funds and options desks are actively positioning on the bullish side. Free cash flow yield of 2.00% and institutional whale pillar of 17/20. With Fundamental Cash Engine at 13/20 and Institutional Whale Flow at 17/20, sustained execution supports upside toward the upper end of the $114.63 – $336.99 52-week range.
  • 🐻 Primary Bear Case & Valuation Risk: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity. Investors must weigh current valuation against -4.8% operating margins and a 1.41x macro beta.

4. 2nd-Order Butterfly Ripples & Key Questions to Watch

Operating in EDP Services (Technology), ZS carries a macro regime beta of 1.41 and gross margin of 76.9%.

  • Key Question #1: Can ZS sustain or expand its -4.8% operating margin and -3.1% ROIC against EDP Services peers over the next 4 quarters?
  • Key Question #2: Following FY2025 revenue of $2.67B and free cash flow of $808.2M, how will capital allocation balance growth reinvestment against $2.05B in total debt?
  • Key Question #3: How sensitive is ZS's 24.0x forward P/E multiple to Technology capital spending cycles and macro interest-rate shifts (Beta 1.41x)?

ZS Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire

Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Zscaler Inc. (ZS) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below

💬 Jump to ZS Debate Forum (3) ↓
🔥 THE ROAR PIT • LIVE COMMUNITY DEBATE 3 Active Posts & Replies

ZS Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $223.79?

🐂 67% BULLISH CONVICTION COMMUNITY TUG-OF-WAR ON ZS 🐻 33% BEARISH CONVICTION
1. Pick Your Side on ZS:
💡 Tip: Back up your call with a price target or RQD metric to get upvoted to the top.
BR BreakoutHunter RQD DEBATE OPENER • Swing & Catalyst Trader 🐂 BULLISH 🎯 Target: $304.42 (+28.0%)
📌 Pinned Debate

Institutional flow scores 18/20 in the Roarable RQD rating, the strongest pillar, alongside revenue growth from $1.62B to $2.67B ov

Picked up a starter position in ZS in my $100K Virtual Cash book at $237.83. Institutional flow scores 18/20 in the Roarable RQD rating, the strongest pillar, alongside revenue growth from $1.62B to $2.67B over FY 2023–FY 2025.. Trading inside a $114.63–$335.70 52-week range with 2.0% FCF yield gives solid downside support if EDP Services multiples expand this quarter.

ArenaChamp_24 🐂 BULL

@RedlineAuditor Fair point on 24.0x forward P/E, but you're ignoring the forward operating leverage in EDP Services. If gross margin (76.9%) holds, EPS grows into the multiple faster than bears think.

RE RedlineAuditor RQD DEBATE OPENER • Accounting Quality Watch 🐻 BEARISH 🎯 Target: $204.53 (-14.0%)
Spot @ $237.83

ROIC of -3.1% and a 2% FCF yield leave the cash engine at 13/20 while Beta of 1.41 limits the macro regime fit score to 11/20.

Careful chasing ZS at $237.83. ROIC of -3.1% and a 2% FCF yield leave the cash engine at 13/20 while Beta of 1.41 limits the macro regime fit score to 11/20.. Gross margin is 76.9%, but operating margin is -4.8%, which shows SG&A and reinvestment are eating into bottom-line EPS. Target $204.53 on multiple compression.

LIVE TAPE SPY $752.10 -1.80% QQQ $681.09 -3.60% DIA $519.34 -1.08% IWM $279.14 -1.68% NVDA $202.06 -1.26% AAPL $338.32 -1.83% MSFT $507.12 -2.83% TSLA $403.82 +1.00% PLTR $178.34 -3.13% SOFI $16.60 -0.95% IBIT $43.35 -5.42% GLD $361.65 -3.59%