Yahoo Finance report covering Zscaler Inc. (ZS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why ZS Stock dropped -5.90% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Zscaler Inc. (ZS) carries a Roarable Rating of C (Hold) with 65/100 RQD Confidence. The composite score sits in the neutral Hold band (59–69), meaning current holders don’t need to panic-sell while prospective buyers can wait for a move into the 70+ Buy zone.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is ZS stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-03, Zscaler Inc. (NASDAQ: ZS) is rated C (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 65/100 at a spot price of $223.79 (-5.90% 1D, market cap $38.78B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 13/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 17/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 13/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 10/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 12/20. Across 715 tracked Technology issuers, ZS ranks #136 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does ZS compare to WDAY and INFY in the Technology sector?
▼
Within the Technology sector (EDP Services), ZS carries a Roarable C (65/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 76.9%, and ROIC of -3.1%. By comparison, WDAY (Workday Inc.) holds a B- grade (70/100 RQD, P/E 68.0x, ROIC 6.1%, cap $47.67B) and INFY (Infosys Limited) posts a C grade (65/100 RQD, P/E 21.7x, ROIC 14.9%, cap $50.91B). Among the 5-stock peer group, CTSH leads on earnings multiple (12.6x) while VRSN leads on capital efficiency (40.3% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for ZS?
▼
Per ZS's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-07-31, CIK 0001713683), Zscaler Inc. generated $2.67B in revenue (+23.3% YoY), -$41.5M in net income, and $808.2M in free cash flow against $6.75B in total assets and $2.05B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Big institutional funds and options desks are actively positioning on the bullish side. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
20D Institutional Volume Accumulation (±11.6% realized swing band)
SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 30.2% FCF Margin ($808.2M FCF) & 76.9% Gross Margin
Macro rate sensitivity & RSI-14 (55) create a -10 pt regime headwind
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the ZS Bull Thesis Could Fail
Even with a 65/100 (C) score, ZS faces multiple-compression risk if current valuation multiples re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.
Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.
Dilution & Margin Drag: Disciplined Float (-0.04% YoY Shares) — any gross margin slip below 74.4% triggers an automatic RQD downgrade.
Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($208.34) or 200D SMA ($167.38) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($230.84) toward Bear Floor ($180.06).
Why ZS Stock dropped -5.90% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Zscaler Inc. (ZS) dropped -5.90% to $223.79, trading at 49% of its 52-week range ($114.63 – $336.99). Solid 76.9% gross margin (-3% return on capital), mixed timing at current multiples—hold if owned, no rush to chase.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 49% of its 52-week range ($114.63 – $336.99) with RSI-14 at 55 (BULLISH MOMENTUM).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±11.6% around $223.79 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable C (Hold) backed by 76.9% gross margin and $808.2M annual free cash flow.
Trefis report covering Zscaler Inc. (ZS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Seeking Alpha report covering Zscaler Inc. (ZS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Zscaler Inc. (ZS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo! Finance Canada report covering Zscaler Inc. (ZS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Zscaler Inc. (ZS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Zscaler Inc. (ZS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Zscaler Inc. (ZS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
A Deutsche Bank upgrade and a major AI infrastructure deal handed CrowdStrike two reasons to rally, yet the stock still fell. What that tells investors about the broader cybersecurity selloff is worth a closer look.
The Zacks Security industry participants, FTNT, ZS and QLYS, gain from surging demand for cybersecurity solutions amid accelerating digital transformation and cloud migration strategies.
Scheduled RQD Strong Buys & Whale Accumulation Briefing (ZS Tape Review)
- ✓Breakdown of the highest-scoring RQD Green-Light breakouts across our 5,200+ rated universe
- ✓Forensic Red-Light accounting & dilution traps to review on your watchlist
- ✓Includes downloadable .ics calendar invite & nightly RQD rating-change email alerts
ZS Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +23.3% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on ZS today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for ZS. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (ZS)
1. Head-to-Head Technology Peer Comparison (ZS vs. WDAY, INFY, CTSH, VRSN)
Industry: EDP Services (163 Tracked Issuers)Across 715 tracked Technology securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Zscaler Inc. (ZS) ranks #136 by composite RQD confidence (65/100, grade C) and #75 by equity capitalization ($38.78B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, CTSH leads on earnings valuation at 12.6x trailing P/E, while VRSN leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 40.3% ROIC and 88.2% gross margin. CTSH currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 84/100 (A-) compared with ZS at 65/100 (C).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ZS
ACTIVE
Zscaler Inc. | C | 65/100 | — | 76.9% | -3.1% | -5.90% | $38.78B | Benchmark Subject |
| WDAY Workday Inc. | B- | 70/100 | 68.0x | — | 6.1% | +0.16% | $47.67B | /wday-vs-zs → |
| INFY Infosys Limited | C | 65/100 | 21.7x | — | 14.9% | -0.16% | $50.91B | /infy-vs-zs → |
| CTSH Cognizant Technology Solutions Corporation | A- | 84/100 | 12.6x | — | 19.6% | -0.03% | $29.11B | /ctsh-vs-zs → |
| VRSN VeriSign Inc. | B | 75/100 | 33.2x | 88.2% | 40.3% | +0.39% | $27.56B | /vrsn-vs-zs → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-07-31 • CIK 0001713683 ↗In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-07-31), Zscaler Inc. (ZS) reported GAAP revenue of $2.67B (+23.3% vs. FY2024 revenue of $2.17B , and +65.3% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of -$41.5M, operating cash flow of $972.5M, and free cash flow of $808.2M (+27.2% YoY). On the balance sheet, ZS closed FY2025 with $6.75B in total assets against $2.05B in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 5.77, Piotroski F-Score: 8/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-07-31 | $2.67B | -$41.5M | $972.5M | $808.2M | $6.75B | $2.05B |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-07-31 | $2.17B | -$57.7M | $779.8M | $635.3M | $5.01B | $1.53B |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-07-31 | $1.62B | -$202.3M | $462.3M | $389.6M | $22.22B | $5.20B |
3. ZS Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs ZS stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-03, Zscaler Inc. (NASDAQ: ZS) is rated C (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 65/100 at a spot price of $223.79 (-5.90% 1D, market cap $38.78B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 13/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 17/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 13/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 10/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 12/20. Across 715 tracked Technology issuers, ZS ranks #136 in composite RQD confidence.
How does ZS compare to WDAY and INFY in the Technology sector?
Within the Technology sector (EDP Services), ZS carries a Roarable C (65/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 76.9%, and ROIC of -3.1%. By comparison, WDAY (Workday Inc.) holds a B- grade (70/100 RQD, P/E 68.0x, ROIC 6.1%, cap $47.67B) and INFY (Infosys Limited) posts a C grade (65/100 RQD, P/E 21.7x, ROIC 14.9%, cap $50.91B). Among the 5-stock peer group, CTSH leads on earnings multiple (12.6x) while VRSN leads on capital efficiency (40.3% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for ZS?
Per ZS's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-07-31, CIK 0001713683), Zscaler Inc. generated $2.67B in revenue (+23.3% YoY), -$41.5M in net income, and $808.2M in free cash flow against $6.75B in total assets and $2.05B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Big institutional funds and options desks are actively positioning on the bullish side. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is ZS trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
ZS last traded at $223.79 (-5.90% on volume of 1,962,274 shares), positioning the stock +7.42% above its 50-day simple moving average ($208.34) and +33.70% above its 200-day simple moving average ($167.38). Across its 52-week range of $114.63 to $336.99, ZS sits at the 49.1% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 55.0 (BULLISH MOMENTUM) and an implied next-earnings move of ±11.6% ($197.83 to $249.75).
ZS — Zscaler Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
1. Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
Zscaler Inc. (ZS) earns a live Roarable RQD composite score of 65/100, corresponding to a C letter grade (Roarable Hold) at a spot price of $223.79 (-5.90% 1D, market capitalization $38.78B).
- Fundamental Cash Engine (13/20): Anchored by return on invested capital (ROIC) of -3.1%, gross margin of 76.9%, operating margin of -4.8%, and free cash flow yield of 2.00%.
- Whale 13F & Options Flow (17/20) + Insider Conviction (12/20): Tracks institutional 13F accumulation, CBOE options call/put positioning, and SEC Form 4 / Congressional PTR filings.
- Macro Regime Fit (10/20) + Forensic Balance Sheet (13/20): Incorporates a 1.41x equity beta, Altman Z-Score of 5.77, Piotroski F-Score of 8/9, and Debt/Equity of 0.87x.
2. Business Model, Unit Margins & SEC Financial Trajectory
Zscaler Inc. Is a NASDAQ-listed issuer in the Technology sector, operating within the EDP Services industry..4B.
In its latest audited SEC EDGAR 10-K filing for FY2025 (filed 2025-07-31), Zscaler Inc. (ZS) reported $2.67B in annual revenue (up from $2.17B in FY2024, +23.3% YoY) and -$41.5M in GAAP net income. Over the multi-year SEC filing window from FY2023 ($1.62B revenue, -$202.3M net income) through FY2025, ZS scaled operating cash flow to $972.5M and free cash flow to $808.2M, backed by $6.75B in total assets against $2.05B in total debt.
3. Institutional Bull vs. Bear Thesis & Valuation Tradeoff
- 🐂 Primary Bull Case (C • RQD 65/100): Big institutional funds and options desks are actively positioning on the bullish side. Free cash flow yield of 2.00% and institutional whale pillar of 17/20. With Fundamental Cash Engine at 13/20 and Institutional Whale Flow at 17/20, sustained execution supports upside toward the upper end of the $114.63 – $336.99 52-week range.
- 🐻 Primary Bear Case & Valuation Risk: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity. Investors must weigh current valuation against -4.8% operating margins and a 1.41x macro beta.
4. 2nd-Order Butterfly Ripples & Key Questions to Watch
Operating in EDP Services (Technology), ZS carries a macro regime beta of 1.41 and gross margin of 76.9%.
- Key Question #1: Can ZS sustain or expand its -4.8% operating margin and -3.1% ROIC against EDP Services peers over the next 4 quarters?
- Key Question #2: Following FY2025 revenue of $2.67B and free cash flow of $808.2M, how will capital allocation balance growth reinvestment against $2.05B in total debt?
- Key Question #3: How sensitive is ZS's 24.0x forward P/E multiple to Technology capital spending cycles and macro interest-rate shifts (Beta 1.41x)?
ZS Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Zscaler Inc. (ZS) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Yahoo Finance report covering Zscaler Inc. (ZS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Trefis report covering Zscaler Inc. (ZS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Seeking Alpha report covering Zscaler Inc. (ZS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Zscaler Inc. (ZS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo! Finance Canada report covering Zscaler Inc. (ZS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Zscaler Inc. (ZS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Zscaler Inc. (ZS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Zscaler Inc. (ZS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
ZS Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $223.79?
Institutional flow scores 18/20 in the Roarable RQD rating, the strongest pillar, alongside revenue growth from $1.62B to $2.67B ov
Picked up a starter position in ZS in my $100K Virtual Cash book at $237.83. Institutional flow scores 18/20 in the Roarable RQD rating, the strongest pillar, alongside revenue growth from $1.62B to $2.67B over FY 2023–FY 2025.. Trading inside a $114.63–$335.70 52-week range with 2.0% FCF yield gives solid downside support if EDP Services multiples expand this quarter.
@RedlineAuditor Fair point on 24.0x forward P/E, but you're ignoring the forward operating leverage in EDP Services. If gross margin (76.9%) holds, EPS grows into the multiple faster than bears think.
ROIC of -3.1% and a 2% FCF yield leave the cash engine at 13/20 while Beta of 1.41 limits the macro regime fit score to 11/20.
Careful chasing ZS at $237.83. ROIC of -3.1% and a 2% FCF yield leave the cash engine at 13/20 while Beta of 1.41 limits the macro regime fit score to 11/20.. Gross margin is 76.9%, but operating margin is -4.8%, which shows SG&A and reinvestment are eating into bottom-line EPS. Target $204.53 on multiple compression.