TradingView report covering Ares Acquisition Corporation III (Class A) (AAC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why AAC Stock Traded Steady Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Ares Acquisition Corporation III (Class A) (AAC) carries a Roarable Rating of D (Sell) with 46/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is AAC stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-03, Ares Acquisition Corporation III (Class A) (NYSE: AAC) is rated D (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 46/100 at a spot price of $9.95 (0.00% 1D, market cap $491.7M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 12/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 3/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 13/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 9/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 9/20. Across 486 tracked Industrials issuers, AAC ranks #270 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does AAC compare to UAMY and FSTR in the Industrials sector?
▼
Within the Industrials sector (Metal Fabrications), AAC carries a Roarable D (46/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of —, and ROIC of —. By comparison, UAMY (United States Antimony Corporation) holds a E grade (30/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -6.0%, cap $446.0M) and FSTR (L.B. Foster Company) posts a D+ grade (54/100 RQD, P/E 50.7x, ROIC 10.1%, cap $377.1M). Among the 5-stock peer group, FSTR leads on earnings multiple (50.7x) while FSTR leads on capital efficiency (10.1% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for AAC?
▼
For Ares Acquisition Corporation III (Class A) (AAC), key quantitative strengths include Established market leader in Industrials with deep daily trading liquidity and sector rank #270 in Industrials, while primary risk factors center on Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately and Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
Altman Z-Score 3.80 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 7/9
SEC XBRL Trailing 12 Months: 0.3% FCF Margin ($13.8M FCF) & 52% Gross Margin
Put hedging (50% put share) caps near-term gamma upside (-16 pts vs max)
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a AAC Turnaround Squeeze
While AAC currently carries a cautious 46/100 (D) rating due to Whale & Options Positioning (4/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.
Established market leader in Industrials with deep daily trading liquidity.
Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($10.04) and Max Pain ($10.45) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $11.10.
Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Disciplined Float (-0.40% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.
Why AAC Stock Traded Steady Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Ares Acquisition Corporation III (Class A) (AAC) slipped 0.00% to $9.95, trading at 2% of its 52-week range ($9.95 – $10.2). Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (steady margins) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 2% of its 52-week range ($9.95 – $10.2) with RSI-14 at 27.5 (OVERSOLD (<32)).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±1.8% around $9.95 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable D (Sell) backed by 52% gross margin and $13.8M annual free cash flow.
Yahoo! Finance Canada report covering Ares Acquisition Corporation III (Class A) (AAC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Titan report covering Ares Acquisition Corporation III (Class A) (AAC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
ad-hoc-news.de report covering Ares Acquisition Corporation III (Class A) (AAC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo! Finance Canada report covering Ares Acquisition Corporation III (Class A) (AAC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Titan report covering Ares Acquisition Corporation III (Class A) (AAC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring AAC)
- ✓Walkthrough of AAC's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
- ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
- ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
AAC Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +6.0% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on AAC today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for AAC. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (AAC)
1. Head-to-Head Industrials Peer Comparison (AAC vs. UAMY, FSTR, ELMT, IMSR)
Industry: Metal Fabrications (47 Tracked Issuers)Across 486 tracked Industrials securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Ares Acquisition Corporation III (Class A) (AAC) ranks #270 by composite RQD confidence (46/100, grade D) and #296 by equity capitalization ($491.7M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, FSTR leads on earnings valuation at 50.7x trailing P/E, while FSTR leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 10.1% ROIC and 21.1% gross margin. ELMT currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 60/100 (C-) compared with AAC at 46/100 (D).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AAC
ACTIVE
Ares Acquisition Corporation III (Class A) | D | 46/100 | — | — | — | 0.00% | $491.7M | Benchmark Subject |
| UAMY United States Antimony Corporation | E | 30/100 | — | 25.2% | -6.0% | -3.69% | $446.0M | /uamy-vs-aac → |
| FSTR L.B. Foster Company | D+ | 54/100 | 50.7x | 21.1% | 10.1% | +2.32% | $377.1M | /fstr-vs-aac → |
| ELMT The Elmet Group Co. | C- | 60/100 | — | — | — | -4.57% | $706.4M | /elmt-vs-aac → |
| IMSR Terrestrial Energy Inc. | E | 28/100 | — | — | -10.0% | -7.14% | $341.1M | /imsr-vs-aac → |
2. AAC Fundamental Profitability, Capital Efficiency & Balance-Sheet Forensics
TRAILING 12M & FORWARD QUANTITATIVE SNAPSHOTAres Acquisition Corporation III (Class A) (AAC) operates in Metal Fabrications (Industrials) with an equity capitalization of $491.7M, trailing P/E of N/A, forward P/E of N/A, and EV/EBITDA of N/A. Operating profitability registers a gross margin of —, operating margin of —, net profit margin of —, ROIC of —, and free cash flow yield of —, alongside an Altman Z-Score of N/A and Piotroski F-Score of N/A.
3. AAC Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs AAC stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-03, Ares Acquisition Corporation III (Class A) (NYSE: AAC) is rated D (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 46/100 at a spot price of $9.95 (0.00% 1D, market cap $491.7M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 12/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 3/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 13/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 9/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 9/20. Across 486 tracked Industrials issuers, AAC ranks #270 in composite RQD confidence.
How does AAC compare to UAMY and FSTR in the Industrials sector?
Within the Industrials sector (Metal Fabrications), AAC carries a Roarable D (46/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of —, and ROIC of —. By comparison, UAMY (United States Antimony Corporation) holds a E grade (30/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -6.0%, cap $446.0M) and FSTR (L.B. Foster Company) posts a D+ grade (54/100 RQD, P/E 50.7x, ROIC 10.1%, cap $377.1M). Among the 5-stock peer group, FSTR leads on earnings multiple (50.7x) while FSTR leads on capital efficiency (10.1% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for AAC?
For Ares Acquisition Corporation III (Class A) (AAC), key quantitative strengths include Established market leader in Industrials with deep daily trading liquidity and sector rank #270 in Industrials, while primary risk factors center on Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately and Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is AAC trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
AAC last traded at $9.95 (0.00% on volume of 90,782 shares), positioning the stock -0.90% below its 50-day simple moving average ($10.04) and -0.90% below its 200-day simple moving average ($10.04). Across its 52-week range of $9.95 to $10.20, AAC sits at the 0.0% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 27.5 (OVERSOLD (<32)) and an implied next-earnings move of ±1.8% ($9.77 to $10.13).
AAC — Ares Acquisition Corporation III (Class A): What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
1. Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
Ares Acquisition Corporation III (Class A) (AAC) earns a live Roarable RQD composite score of 46/100, corresponding to a D letter grade (Roarable Sell) at a spot price of $9.95 (0.00% 1D, market capitalization $491.7M).
- Fundamental Cash Engine (12/20): Anchored by return on invested capital (ROIC) of —, gross margin of —, operating margin of —, and free cash flow yield of —.
- Whale 13F & Options Flow (3/20) + Insider Conviction (9/20): Tracks institutional 13F accumulation, CBOE options call/put positioning, and SEC Form 4 / Congressional PTR filings.
- Macro Regime Fit (9/20) + Forensic Balance Sheet (13/20): Incorporates a 1.00x equity beta, Altman Z-Score of N/A, Piotroski F-Score of N/A, and Debt/Equity of N/A.
2. Business Model, Unit Margins & SEC Financial Trajectory
Ares Acquisition Corporation III (Class A) is listed on the NYSE under the ticker AAC...5B. — for products, customers, or revenue model.
3. Institutional Bull vs. Bear Thesis & Valuation Tradeoff
- 🐂 Primary Bull Case (D • RQD 46/100): Established market leader in Industrials with deep daily trading liquidity. Free cash flow yield of — and institutional whale pillar of 3/20. With Fundamental Cash Engine at 12/20 and Institutional Whale Flow at 3/20, sustained execution supports upside toward the upper end of the $9.95 – $10.20 52-week range.
- 🐻 Primary Bear Case & Valuation Risk: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Investors must weigh current valuation against — operating margins and a 1.00x macro beta.
4. 2nd-Order Butterfly Ripples & Key Questions to Watch
Operating in Metal Fabrications (Industrials), AAC carries a macro regime beta of 1.00 and gross margin of —.
- Key Question #1: Can AAC sustain or expand its — operating margin and — ROIC against Metal Fabrications peers over the next 4 quarters?
- Key Question #2: Will free cash flow conversion (— FCF yield) strengthen balance-sheet liquidity (Altman Z-Score N/A) toward the $10.20 52-week high?
- Key Question #3: How sensitive is AAC's equity valuation to Industrials capital spending cycles and macro interest-rate shifts (Beta 1.00x)?
AAC Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Ares Acquisition Corporation III (Class A) (AAC) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
TradingView report covering Ares Acquisition Corporation III (Class A) (AAC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo! Finance Canada report covering Ares Acquisition Corporation III (Class A) (AAC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Titan report covering Ares Acquisition Corporation III (Class A) (AAC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
ad-hoc-news.de report covering Ares Acquisition Corporation III (Class A) (AAC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo! Finance Canada report covering Ares Acquisition Corporation III (Class A) (AAC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Titan report covering Ares Acquisition Corporation III (Class A) (AAC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
AAC Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $9.95?
The forensic balance sheet pillar scores 13 of 20 on Altman Z of 2.5, Piotroski F of 6/9, and Debt/Equity of 0.5, its strongest area.
The forensic balance sheet pillar scores 13 of 20 on Altman Z of 2.5, Piotroski F of 6/9, and Debt/Equity of 0.5, its strongest area.. When you look under the hood at AAC, Fundamental Cash Engine is 12/20 with 0.0% gross margins and 0.0% ROIC. Bears are staring in the rearview mirror while institutional 13F flow (3/20) has been quietly accumulating below $10.20. My 12M target is $12.64.
Both sides have a point here — AAC's 13/20 balance sheet score keeps downside contained, so the real swing factor next earnings call is backlog and FCF conversion.
The rating's weakest pillar is Whale 13F Flow at 3 of 20, and ROIC and FCF yield are both 0%.
The rating's weakest pillar is Whale 13F Flow at 3 of 20, and ROIC and FCF yield are both 0%.. Look at the math on AAC: paying current EV/EBITDA multiples for 0.0% ROIC and 0.0% operating margins leaves zero margin of safety if Metal Fabrications demand softens. I'd wait for a retest of $8.76 before getting long.