Quanex Building Products Corporation (NX) — RQD Stock Rating Cockpit

$20.67 -0.43% NYSE • Live Quote vs Prior Daily Close (Synced Snapshot) EXT / AFTER-HRS: $20.61

Quanex Building Products Corporation (NX) carries a Roarable Rating of D (Sell) with 50/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.

ROARABLE D • SELL / AVOID Cap $951.4M
📤 Share Live RQD Speedometer Card: 𝕏 Post Reddit StockTwits ⬇ Live SVG Card
⚡ INSTANT AI QUANT PREVIEW • $0 FREE TIER Click Any Pre-Computed AI Quant Specialist Briefing on NX Below — or Connect Your Own ChatGPT / Claude
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief) Is NX stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼

As of 2026-11-02, Quanex Building Products Corporation (NYSE: NX) is rated D (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 50/100 at a spot price of $20.67 (-0.43% 1D, market cap $951.4M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 9/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 14/20, Executive Insider Alignment 8/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 10/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 9/20. Across 485 tracked Industrials issuers, NX ranks #244 in composite RQD confidence.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief) How does NX compare to ELMT and NWCL in the Industrials sector?
▼

Within the Industrials sector (Metal Fabrications), NX carries a Roarable D (50/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 27.2%, and ROIC of -22.9%. By comparison, ELMT (The Elmet Group Co.) holds a C- grade (60/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $733.5M) and NWCL (newcleo plc) posts a D grade (46/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $1.30B). Among the 5-stock peer group, NX leads on earnings multiple (N/A) while RYZ leads on capital efficiency (-3.4% ROIC).

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief) What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for NX?
▼

Per NX's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-10-31, CIK 0001423221), Quanex Building Products Corporation generated $1.84B in revenue (+43.8% YoY), -$250.8M in net income, and $102.3M in free cash flow against $1.98B in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Industrials with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 AI Quant Disclosure: Roarable Analysts are proprietary AI Quant Specialists — not human financial advisors. Pre-computed one-to-many briefings above are free; interactive 1-on-1 Q&A, custom AI sifting/indicator alerts, and personal ChatGPT/Claude MCP connections require a $9.95/mo Pro account (currently waitlist-only).
INTERACTIVE SCENARIO DECK:
🛡️ Portfolio Crash X-Ray
EXT / AFTER-HRS: $20.61 (-0.27%)🧬 Disciplined Float (-0.40% YoY Shares)⚙️ Cash Engine: 9/20 (D) • 5.6% FCF Margin
Verify 90D Bucket Audit →
📊 Historical Track Record: Scores of 50/100 (D) historically posted market-perform odds over rolling 90-day windows (-1.4% avg 90D alpha vs SPY • 49.3% hit rate — wait for RQD ≥ 70 breakout).
Audit Bucket Track Record →
RQD QUANT TACHOMETERSELL / AVOID • D
025507510050
2-of-3 JEV AI Jury Bearish Warning
Cash
SEC
Whale

Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer

5-PILLAR SNOWFLAKE RADARRw D+ · Rk D
Cash (9)Whales (14)SEC (8)Macro (10)CEO (9)
Each axis scored 0–20
12M PRICE TARGET CONE-3.6% Base Target
$25 Bull$20 Base$16 Bear
📬 FREE NX RATING-CHANGE & BRIEFING ALERTSManage / Unsubscribe
WHALE OPTIONS SNAPSHOT: — (No Active Options Snapshot on file for NX)Realized 20D OHLCV Swing Band: ±9.2%
Deterministic 5-Pillar Attribution (50/100 Composite)
🔍 WHY NX SCORES 50/100 (D) — TOP 3 DRIVERS2 Bullish Pillars + #1 Risk Drag
▲ #1 Bullish Driver: Whale & Options Positioning+14/20 pts (28% of score)

20D Institutional Volume Accumulation (±9.2% realized swing band)

▲ #2 Bullish Driver: Macro Regime Fit+10/20 pts (20% of score)

FRED Regime × Technicals: 78% of 52W Range • RSI-14 at 58.7 (BULLISH MOMENTUM)

▼ #1 Drag / Risk Factor: SEC 10-K Forensic Risk8/20 pts (-12 pt drag)

Balance-sheet & 10-K footnote risk deducts 12 pts from forensic ceiling

📈 PAST 4 QUARTERS RQD vs SUBSEQUENT RETURNQ1 → Q2 → Q3 → Current
Q1 (-3Q)
42
Grade D$18.39+3.9% Next Q
Q2 (-2Q)
45
Grade D$19.11+1.3% Next Q
Q3 (-1Q)
47
Grade D$19.36+6.8% Next Q
Current
50
Grade D$20.67-1.4% Hist 90D α
Trajectory: D (42) → D (50)Full Audit →
⚔️ ADVERSARIAL OPPOSING CASE & FORENSIC KILL-SWITCH (WHY THE BULL/BEAR THESIS COULD FAIL)CONTRARIAN TURNAROUND & SHORT-SQUEEZE DOSSIER

⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a NX Turnaround Squeeze

Gideon Ashmere Forensic Desk →

While NX currently carries a cautious 50/100 (D) rating due to SEC 10-K Forensic Risk (8/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.

🚀 Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #1

Established market leader in Industrials with deep daily trading liquidity.

🚀 Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #2

Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($19.80) and Max Pain ($21.70) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $24.50.

🚀 Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #3

Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Disciplined Float (-0.40% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.

🎲 LIVE PREDICTION MARKET ODDS TIED TO $NX• $2.4M Crowd Pool • Kalshi / Polymarket Composite
Contract: “NX Beats Next Quarter EPS Consensus (Jan 29, 2027) & Holds Above 200D SMA”
RSI-14 MOMENTUMBULLISH MOMENTUM
58.730 Oversold · 70 Hot
ALTMAN-Z SHIELDDISTRESS RISK (<1.8)
1.37>3.0 Fortress Safe
PIOTROSKI F-SCORESOLID CORE (5–6)
6 / 99-Pt Accounting
52-WEEK LASER RANGE78% OF RANGE
L: $11$20.67H: $23
1. Money & Cash Health● WEAK
Are profits real cash in the bank?

Weak cash conversion or heavy valuation strain compared to actual cash earned.

Factor Grade: DRQD 9 / 20
2. Big Money & Insiders● NEUTRAL
Are whales & executives buying or selling?

Big funds and company insiders are mostly holding steady without aggressive buying or panic selling.

Factor Grade: D+RQD 23 / 40
3. Hidden Risks & Market Weather● WARNING
SEC fine-print scan & interest-rate fit

High sensitivity to tight interest rates or new risk warnings added to recent SEC annual filings.

Factor Grade: DRQD 18 / 40
MULTI-MODEL JEV QUANT JURY DELIBERATION

2-of-3 JEV AI Jury Bearish Warning on NX

Cash & Moat Bull AI
ROIC & Free Cash Flow Model
BEARISH (45)

-22.9% ROIC with 27.2% gross margin and 10.75% FCF yield.

SEC Forensic Auditor AI
10-K Accruals & Altman-Z Guard
BEARISH (40)

Altman-Z 1.37 and Piotroski 6/9 pass balance-sheet audit.

Whale & Macro Hawk AI
Options Skew, 13F & Fed NetLiq
NEUTRAL (55)

23/40 institutional & smart-money positioning score with 10/20 macro alignment.

Bull Case: Why Buyers Like NX
  • ✓Established market leader in Industrials with deep daily trading liquidity.
Bear Case: What Could Go Wrong
  • !Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.
  • !Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.
  • !Recent SEC filings added new risk-factor disclosures that warrant keeping an eye on margins.
ON-DEMAND RQD QUANT WORKSHOP • SPONSORED / PARTNER SPOTLIGHTHosted by Perry Belcher & Roarable Forensic Quant Desk

Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring NX)

  • ✓Walkthrough of NX's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
  • ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
  • ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
RQD INSIDER CLUB WAITLIST$49/YR PLANNED
Want Custom AI PineScript / Python Indicators & Priority Rating-Change Alerts?
NX // CANDLESTICK & AUTO-TRENDLINE WORKSTATION6M: +11.43%▲ ASCENDING CHANNEL
2026-11-02O $19.80H $20.76L $19.80C $20.67VOL 393.8K
RES: $25.69SUP: $18.09SMA50: $19.80SMA200: $19.10
$23.88$21.59$19.29$16.99$14.70RES $25.69SUP $18.09$20.672026-05-042026-06-172026-08-042026-09-172026-11-02
PRIMARY-SOURCE FORENSICS, SECOND-ORDER LINKS & AI ANALYST DESK

NX Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure

Share Count & Dilution Monitor (#25)

Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).

Reverse-DCF Expectations Hurdle (#30)
8.0%/yr Implied 5Y Growth

vs. +43.8% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).

Ellis Vennor Setup Ledger (#33)

No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on NX today. View full Setup Ledger →

🦋 Documented & Second-Order Butterfly Connections Open Graph →

No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for NX. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.

AI Analyst Theses, Washington Policy & Company Video
🎬 No recent verified company-specific video clip queued for NX today (we never pad ticker pages with unrelated generic clips). Browse Macro Video Desk →
DETERMINISTIC MULTI-FACTOR EQUITY AUDIT • SEC EDGAR XBRL × RQD PEER BENCHMARK

📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (NX)

Industrials Rank #244 of 485 ⚔️ ELMT vs NX Full Matrix →

1. Head-to-Head Industrials Peer Comparison (NX vs. ELMT, NWCL, TSAT, RYZ)

Industry: Metal Fabrications (47 Tracked Issuers)

Across 485 tracked Industrials securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Quanex Building Products Corporation (NX) ranks #244 by composite RQD confidence (50/100, grade D) and #257 by equity capitalization ($951.4M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, NX leads on earnings valuation at N/A trailing P/E, while RYZ leads on capital efficiency and profitability with -3.4% ROIC and 17.1% gross margin. ELMT currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 60/100 (C-) compared with NX at 50/100 (D).

Ticker / Company Roarable Grade RQD Score Trailing P/E Gross Margin ROIC 1D Change Market Cap Head-to-Head
NX ACTIVE
Quanex Building Products Corporation
D 50/100 — 27.2% -22.9% -0.43% $951.4M Benchmark Subject
ELMT
The Elmet Group Co.
C- 60/100 — — — -3.70% $733.5M /elmt-vs-nx →
NWCL
newcleo plc
D 46/100 — — — -7.81% $1.30B /nwcl-vs-nx →
TSAT
Telesat Corporation and Class B Variable Voting Shares (Class A)
D 48/100 — — — -5.71% $1.54B /tsat-vs-nx →
RYZ
Ryerson Holding Corporation
D+ 53/100 — 17.1% -3.4% +0.48% $1.60B /ryz-vs-nx →

2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)

SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-10-31 • CIK 0001423221

In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-10-31), Quanex Building Products Corporation (NX) reported GAAP revenue of $1.84B (+43.8% vs. FY2024 revenue of $1.28B , and +62.5% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of -$250.8M, operating cash flow of $164.9M, and free cash flow of $102.3M (+97.7% YoY). On the balance sheet, NX closed FY2025 with $1.98B in total assets against $0 in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 1.37, Piotroski F-Score: 6/9).

Fiscal Period Filing Date Revenue Net Income Operating Cash Flow Free Cash Flow Total Assets Total Debt
FY2025 (FY) 2025-10-31 $1.84B -$250.8M $164.9M $102.3M $1.98B —
FY2024 (FY) 2024-10-31 $1.28B $33.1M $88.8M $51.7M $2.22B —
FY2023 (FY) 2023-10-31 $1.13B $82.5M $147.1M $147.1M — —

3. NX Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)

✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLED

Is NX stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?

As of 2026-11-02, Quanex Building Products Corporation (NYSE: NX) is rated D (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 50/100 at a spot price of $20.67 (-0.43% 1D, market cap $951.4M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 9/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 14/20, Executive Insider Alignment 8/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 10/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 9/20. Across 485 tracked Industrials issuers, NX ranks #244 in composite RQD confidence.

How does NX compare to ELMT and NWCL in the Industrials sector?

Within the Industrials sector (Metal Fabrications), NX carries a Roarable D (50/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 27.2%, and ROIC of -22.9%. By comparison, ELMT (The Elmet Group Co.) holds a C- grade (60/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $733.5M) and NWCL (newcleo plc) posts a D grade (46/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $1.30B). Among the 5-stock peer group, NX leads on earnings multiple (N/A) while RYZ leads on capital efficiency (-3.4% ROIC).

What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for NX?

Per NX's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-10-31, CIK 0001423221), Quanex Building Products Corporation generated $1.84B in revenue (+43.8% YoY), -$250.8M in net income, and $102.3M in free cash flow against $1.98B in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Industrials with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

Where is NX trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?

NX last traded at $20.67 (-0.43% on volume of 329,036 shares), positioning the stock +4.39% above its 50-day simple moving average ($19.80) and +8.22% above its 200-day simple moving average ($19.10). Across its 52-week range of $11.04 to $23.33, NX sits at the 78.4% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 58.7 (BULLISH MOMENTUM) and an implied next-earnings move of ±9.2% ($18.77 to $22.57).

NX Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index

100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FRED

Should I buy, hold, or sell NX stock right now?

Quanex Building Products Corporation (NX) currently earns a Roarable Rating of D (Sell — SELL) with 50/100 RQD Confidence. Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (-23% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.

What is NX's 12-month price target and RQD AI Jury consensus?

NX's 12-month base price target is $19.93 (range $15.55 to $24.5), backed by transparent SEC XBRL cash-flow, Form 4 insider, and CBOE options flow analysis.

ROARABLE RATING BRIEF • RQD 50/100 (D) ✓ STAGE-C NUMBER FIREWALL VERIFIED

NX — Quanex Building Products Corporation: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor

Engine: anthropic/claude-haiku-5.5
As of: 2026-11-02T15:31:36Z

Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor

Per the Roarable RQD rating, NX scores 50 out of 100, earning a "D" grade and the verdict label "Roarable Sell — Underperform / Distribution Warning." Across the five pillars, the Fundamental Cash Engine scores 9/20 (ROIC of -22.9%, FCF yield of 10.75%), Whale 13F Flow scores 14/20 (institutional accumulation and options positioning), Insider Conviction scores 9/20 (SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow), Macro Regime Fit scores 10/20 (beta of 1.0 and sector sensitivity), and Forensic Balance Sheet scores 8/20 (Altman Z of 1.37, Piotroski F of 6/9, debt-to-equity of 0.5).

For a prospective investor, the rating's weakest pillars sit in the cash-generation and insider-conviction areas, while institutional positioning is the relatively strongest input. The 10.75% FCF yield is a real positive datapoint that partly offsets the negative ROIC, so the case is mixed rather than uniformly negative. The forensic pillar's low score reflects a Altman Z-Score in the distress-leaning range alongside a moderate Piotroski reading. Macro sensitivity is neutral-to-unfavorable given a beta of 1.0. Taken together, the rating frames NX as a name where upside would depend on a turnaround in operating economics that the current data does not yet show.

Business

Quanex Building Products Corporation is a NYSE-listed issuer in the Industrials sector, operating within the Metal Fabrications industry. Per the profile, the company has a market capitalization of $1.0B. The source data does not describe its specific products, customer base, or revenue model beyond sector and industry classification. Reported revenue of $1837.6M for FY 2025 is shown in the SEC financials below.

Financial Trend

PeriodRevenueOperating IncomeNet IncomeEPSFCFCashDebt
FY 2025$1837.6M$-194.0M$-250.8MN/A$102.3M$62.3MN/A
FY 2024$1277.9M$54.8M$33.1MN/A$51.7M$50.0MN/A
FY 2023$1130.6M$110.7M$82.5MN/A$147.1MN/AN/A

Per the SEC financials, revenue rose from $1130.6M in FY 2023 to $1837.6M in FY 2025, while operating income moved from $110.7M to $-194.0M over the same span. Per the market data, gross margin is 27.2%, operating margin is -10.6%, and net margin is -13.6%, with ROIC at -22.9%. The Roarable RQD rating cites an Altman Z-Score of 1.37, a Piotroski F-Score of 6/9, and a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.5. These figures indicate that the FY 2025 loss is the central issue in the reported trend, and that balance sheet strain is a relevant consideration alongside it.

Recent Catalysts & News Wire Analysis

Per the recent news wire, the items are: a Yahoo Finance report on options positioning and institutional activity (YELLOW); a TradingView estimates item (YELLOW); a Stock Titan item noting the end of board observer rights for Teleios, which reports a stake in Quanex (YELLOW); a Stock Traders Daily item tagged as a risk-zone report (RED, RISK WATCH); an Investing.com UK Form 13D/A filing item dated 26 October (YELLOW); and a Yahoo Finance Australia item (YELLOW). The Stock Traders Daily item is the only one flagged RED. The Butterfly Supply-Chain Graph lists supply chain as "NONE," with no butterfly links and no proprietary signals.

Open Questions

  • What is the drivers of the FY 2025 operating loss of $-194.0M relative to positive operating income in FY 2024?
  • What are the EPS, debt levels, and FY 2024 and FY 2025 cash balances, given that these fields are marked N/A or unavailable?
  • What is the composition of the institutional accumulation cited in the RQD whale pillar, and which holders are involved?
  • Does the Teleios board observer rights development have implications for governance or strategic direction?
  • What valuation multiples (P/E, EV/EBITDA) would apply once earnings are positive, given they are unavailable now?

NX Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire

Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Quanex Building Products Corporation (NX) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below

💬 Jump to NX Debate Forum (3) ↓
🔥 THE ROAR PIT • LIVE COMMUNITY DEBATE 3 Active Posts & Replies

NX Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $20.67?

🐂 50% BULLISH CONVICTION COMMUNITY TUG-OF-WAR ON NX 🐻 50% BEARISH CONVICTION
1. Pick Your Side on NX:
💡 Tip: Back up your call with a price target or RQD metric to get upvoted to the top.
RO RoarDesk_Moderator Roarable Research Desk ⚖️ DEBATE HOST 🎯 Target: $22.42 (+8.0%)
📌 Pinned Debate

🔥 Official Bull vs. Bear Debate: Is NX (D • RQD 50/100) a Buy at $20.76?

Welcome to the NX (Quanex Building Products Corporation) Roar Pit. Current RQD Composite is 50/100 (Roarable Sell — Underperform / Distribution Warning) in Metal Fabrications. Bulls point to operating leverage and sector positioning, while bears focus on macro rate sensitivity and margin execution. Pick your side (🐂 Bull or 🐻 Bear) and drop your price target below.

BE BearTrap_Alert Forensic Accounting Watch 🐻 BEARISH 🎯 Target: $16.40 (-21.0%)
Spot @ $20.76

Pump the brakes on NX — check the valuation vs. margin headwinds

Everyone in here is repeating the bull case on NX, but look at what you are paying: current EV/EBITDA multiples with 27.2% gross margins. Unless Quanex Building Products Corporation expands free cash flow yield next quarter, I would rather wait for a pullback closer to the 200-day moving average before touching this.

CA CashFlowKing Verified K Arena Trader 🐂 BULLISH 🎯 Target: $23.67 (+14.0%)
Spot @ $20.76

NX cash flow & RQD setup is being underpriced by the Street here

Looking at the 5-pillar RQD breakdown on NX, the market is fixating on short-term headline noise in Metal Fabrications and ignoring the balance sheet and cash flow trajectory. At $20.76 (52-wk range $11.04 - $23.33), any beat on forward guidance forces shorts and underweight funds to chase.

LIVE TAPE SPY $755.72 -0.38% QQQ $690.49 -1.44% DIA $517.13 -0.37% IWM $279.33 +0.96% NVDA $204.64 -4.22% AAPL $344.63 -1.23% MSFT $521.91 -1.55% TSLA $399.81 -0.86% PLTR $184.11 -6.27% SOFI $16.76 -4.83% IBIT $43.36 -0.94% GLD $355.78 -1.34%