Yahoo Finance report covering C3.ai Inc. (AI) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why AI Stock dropped -2.53% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
C3.ai Inc. (AI) carries a Roarable Rating of D- (Sell) with 37/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is AI stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-03, C3.ai Inc. (NYSE: AI) is rated D- (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 37/100 at a spot price of $11.55 (-2.53% 1D, market cap $1.91B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 5/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 13/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 7/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 9/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 3/20. Across 715 tracked Technology issuers, AI ranks #496 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does AI compare to MQ and BL in the Technology sector?
▼
Within the Technology sector (Computer Software: Prepackaged Software), AI carries a Roarable D- (37/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 30.9%, and ROIC of -35.0%. By comparison, MQ (Marqeta Inc. (Class A)) holds a D grade (46/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $1.88B) and BL (BlackLine Inc.) posts a D+ grade (58/100 RQD, P/E 79.9x, ROIC 20.6%, cap $1.97B). Among the 5-stock peer group, PRGS leads on earnings multiple (25.1x) while BL leads on capital efficiency (20.6% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for AI?
▼
Per AI's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2026-04-30, CIK 0001577526), C3.ai Inc. generated $250.3M in revenue (-35.7% YoY), -$470.4M in net income, and -$192.1M in free cash flow against $895.8M in total assets and $79.3M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Technology with deep daily trading liquidity. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
20D Institutional Volume Accumulation (±11.4% realized swing band)
FRED Regime × Technicals: 39% of 52W Range • RSI-14 at 52.1 (NEUTRAL RANGE)
Dilution Drag (+2.48% YoY Shares) & executive Form 4 sales trim 16 pts from alignment
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a AI Turnaround Squeeze
While AI currently carries a cautious 37/100 (D-) rating due to Insider Conviction & Share Dilution (4/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.
Established market leader in Technology with deep daily trading liquidity.
Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($11.18) and Max Pain ($12.13) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $18.41.
Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Dilution Drag (+2.48% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.
Why AI Stock dropped -2.53% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
C3.ai Inc. (AI) dropped -2.53% to $11.55, trading at 39% of its 52-week range ($7.68 – $17.53). Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (-35% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 39% of its 52-week range ($7.68 – $17.53) with RSI-14 at 52.1 (NEUTRAL RANGE).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±11.4% around $11.55 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable D- (Sell) backed by 30.9% gross margin and $0 annual free cash flow.
CNN report covering C3.ai Inc. (AI) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
The Motley Fool report covering C3.ai Inc. (AI) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Barchart.com report covering C3.ai Inc. (AI) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
24/7 Wall St. report covering C3.ai Inc. (AI) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Investing.com report covering C3.ai Inc. (AI) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering C3.ai Inc. (AI) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
The Motley Fool report covering C3.ai Inc. (AI) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
PLTR's third-quarter revenues are expected to jump 84% as AI-driven demand lifts its government and commercial businesses.
Can SOUN's stronger revenue growth, lower valuation and expanding AI adoption give it an edge over AI despite persistent profitability challenges?
Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring AI)
- ✓Walkthrough of AI's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
- ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
- ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
AI Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. -35.7% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on AI today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for AI. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (AI)
1. Head-to-Head Technology Peer Comparison (AI vs. MQ, BL, PRGS, CNXC)
Industry: Computer Software: Prepackaged Software (222 Tracked Issuers)Across 715 tracked Technology securities in the Roarable RQD universe, C3.ai Inc. (AI) ranks #496 by composite RQD confidence (37/100, grade D-) and #295 by equity capitalization ($1.91B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, PRGS leads on earnings valuation at 25.1x trailing P/E, while BL leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 20.6% ROIC and 75.2% gross margin. PRGS currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 73/100 (B) compared with AI at 37/100 (D-).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AI
ACTIVE
C3.ai Inc. | D- | 37/100 | — | 30.9% | -35.0% | -2.53% | $1.91B | Benchmark Subject |
| MQ Marqeta Inc. (Class A) | D | 46/100 | — | 70.0% | -35.0% | +2.87% | $1.88B | /mq-vs-ai → |
| BL BlackLine Inc. | D+ | 58/100 | 79.9x | 75.2% | 20.6% | +0.83% | $1.97B | /bl-vs-ai → |
| PRGS Progress Software Corporation | B | 73/100 | 25.1x | 80.8% | 8.5% | -0.55% | $1.84B | /prgs-vs-ai → |
| CNXC Concentrix Corporation | D | 46/100 | — | 35.0% | -10.4% | +2.52% | $1.84B | /cnxc-vs-ai → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2026-04-30 • CIK 0001577526 ↗In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2026-04-30), C3.ai Inc. (AI) reported GAAP revenue of $250.3M (-35.7% vs. FY2024 revenue of $389.1M , and -19.4% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of -$470.4M, operating cash flow of -$190.2M, and free cash flow of -$192.1M (-332.3% YoY). On the balance sheet, AI closed FY2025 with $895.8M in total assets against $79.3M in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 3.28, Piotroski F-Score: 3/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2026-04-30 | $250.3M | -$470.4M | -$190.2M | -$192.1M | $895.8M | $79.3M |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2025-04-30 | $389.1M | -$288.7M | -$41.4M | -$44.4M | $1.06B | $87.7M |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2024-04-30 | $310.6M | -$279.7M | -$62.4M | -$76.3M | $1.08B | $251.8M |
3. AI Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs AI stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-03, C3.ai Inc. (NYSE: AI) is rated D- (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 37/100 at a spot price of $11.55 (-2.53% 1D, market cap $1.91B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 5/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 13/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 7/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 9/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 3/20. Across 715 tracked Technology issuers, AI ranks #496 in composite RQD confidence.
How does AI compare to MQ and BL in the Technology sector?
Within the Technology sector (Computer Software: Prepackaged Software), AI carries a Roarable D- (37/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 30.9%, and ROIC of -35.0%. By comparison, MQ (Marqeta Inc. (Class A)) holds a D grade (46/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $1.88B) and BL (BlackLine Inc.) posts a D+ grade (58/100 RQD, P/E 79.9x, ROIC 20.6%, cap $1.97B). Among the 5-stock peer group, PRGS leads on earnings multiple (25.1x) while BL leads on capital efficiency (20.6% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for AI?
Per AI's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2026-04-30, CIK 0001577526), C3.ai Inc. generated $250.3M in revenue (-35.7% YoY), -$470.4M in net income, and -$192.1M in free cash flow against $895.8M in total assets and $79.3M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Technology with deep daily trading liquidity. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is AI trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
AI last traded at $11.55 (-2.53% on volume of 2,941,173 shares), positioning the stock +3.31% above its 50-day simple moving average ($11.18) and +15.27% above its 200-day simple moving average ($10.02). Across its 52-week range of $7.68 to $17.53, AI sits at the 39.3% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 52.1 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±11.4% ($10.23 to $12.87).
AI — C3.ai Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
1. Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
C3.ai Inc. (AI) earns a live Roarable RQD composite score of 37/100, corresponding to a D- letter grade (Roarable Sell) at a spot price of $11.55 (-2.53% 1D, market capitalization $1.91B).
- Fundamental Cash Engine (5/20): Anchored by return on invested capital (ROIC) of -35.0%, gross margin of 30.9%, operating margin of -60.0%, and free cash flow yield of -9.82%.
- Whale 13F & Options Flow (13/20) + Insider Conviction (3/20): Tracks institutional 13F accumulation, CBOE options call/put positioning, and SEC Form 4 / Congressional PTR filings.
- Macro Regime Fit (9/20) + Forensic Balance Sheet (7/20): Incorporates a 1.30x equity beta, Altman Z-Score of 3.28, Piotroski F-Score of 3/9, and Debt/Equity of 0.10x.
2. Business Model, Unit Margins & SEC Financial Trajectory
C3.ai Inc. Is a NYSE-listed issuer in the Technology sector, operating in the Computer Software: Prepackaged Software industry..0B.
In its latest audited SEC EDGAR 10-K filing for FY2025 (filed 2026-04-30), C3.ai Inc. (AI) reported $250.3M in annual revenue (up from $389.1M in FY2024, -35.7% YoY) and -$470.4M in GAAP net income. Over the multi-year SEC filing window from FY2023 ($310.6M revenue, -$279.7M net income) through FY2025, AI scaled operating cash flow to -$190.2M and free cash flow to -$192.1M, backed by $895.8M in total assets against $79.3M in total debt.
3. Institutional Bull vs. Bear Thesis & Valuation Tradeoff
- 🐂 Primary Bull Case (D- • RQD 37/100): Established market leader in Technology with deep daily trading liquidity. Free cash flow yield of -9.82% and institutional whale pillar of 13/20. With Fundamental Cash Engine at 5/20 and Institutional Whale Flow at 13/20, sustained execution supports upside toward the upper end of the $7.68 – $17.53 52-week range.
- 🐻 Primary Bear Case & Valuation Risk: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Investors must weigh current valuation against -60.0% operating margins and a 1.30x macro beta.
4. 2nd-Order Butterfly Ripples & Key Questions to Watch
No upstream or downstream dependencies, sector correlations, or second-order links are recorded in the source data. The only sector context available is the Technology / Computer Software: Prepackaged Software classification. Investors should note that the Red-tagged "execution reset" coverage item is the sole risk-watch signal, and the source does not describe what that reset involves.
- Key Question #1: Can AI sustain or expand its -60.0% operating margin and -35.0% ROIC against Computer Software: Prepackaged Software peers over the next 4 quarters?
- Key Question #2: Following FY2025 revenue of $250.3M and free cash flow of -$192.1M, how will capital allocation balance growth reinvestment against $79.3M in total debt?
- Key Question #3: How sensitive is AI's 36.0x forward P/E multiple to Technology capital spending cycles and macro interest-rate shifts (Beta 1.30x)?
AI Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for C3.ai Inc. (AI) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Yahoo Finance report covering C3.ai Inc. (AI) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
CNN report covering C3.ai Inc. (AI) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
The Motley Fool report covering C3.ai Inc. (AI) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Barchart.com report covering C3.ai Inc. (AI) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
24/7 Wall St. report covering C3.ai Inc. (AI) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Investing.com report covering C3.ai Inc. (AI) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering C3.ai Inc. (AI) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
The Motley Fool report covering C3.ai Inc. (AI) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
AI Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $11.55?
Institutional accumulation (15/20 whale flow) and a Green-tagged analyst upgrade signal support despite negative cash flow.
Picked up a starter position in AI in my $100K Virtual Cash book at $11.85. Institutional accumulation (15/20 whale flow) and a Green-tagged analyst upgrade signal support despite negative cash flow.. Trading inside a $7.68–$17.45 52-week range with -9.82% FCF yield gives solid downside support if Computer Software: Prepackaged Software multiples expand this quarter.
Both sides have a point here — AI's 7/20 balance sheet score keeps downside contained, so the real swing factor next earnings call is backlog and FCF conversion.
ROIC of -35% and FCF yield of -9.82% with FY 2025 revenue down to $250.3M leave the cash engine scoring only 5/20.
ROIC of -35% and FCF yield of -9.82% with FY 2025 revenue down to $250.3M leave the cash engine scoring only 5/20.. Look at the math on AI: paying 36.0x forward P/E for -35.0% ROIC and -60.0% operating margins leaves zero margin of safety if Computer Software: Prepackaged Software demand softens. I'd wait for a retest of $10.43 before getting long.